The Full Wiki

Rowing at the 1980 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Rowing Moscow 1980.jpg
All events took place at the Moscow Canoeing and Rowing Basin in Krylatskoye

Rowing at the 1980 Summer Olympics was represented by 14 events. It took place in the Man-made Basin, located at the Trade Unions Olympic Sports Centre (Krylatskoye district, Moscow). The rowing schedule began on 20 July and ended on 27 July.

Due to the American-led boycott some strong rowing nations were not present. In that situation East Germany dominated the competition: they won 14 medals, including 11 golds, from 14 events.

Contents

Medal summary

Advertisements

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
details
 Pertti Karppinen
Finland (FIN)
 Vasil Yakusha
Soviet Union (URS)
 Peter Kersten
East Germany (GDR)
Double sculls
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Joachim Dreifke
Klaus Kröppelien
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Zoran Pančić
Milorad Stanulov
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Zdeněk Pecka
Václav Vochoska
Quadruple sculls
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Frank Dundr
Carsten Bunk
Uwe Heppner
Martin Winter
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yuriy Shapochka
Evgeni Barbakov
Valeri Kleshnyov
Mykola Dovhan
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Mincho Nikolov
Lyubomir Petrov
Ivo Rusev
Bogdan Dobrev
Coxless pairs
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Jörg Landvoigt
Bernd Landvoigt
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Pimenov
Nikolay Pimenov
 Great Britain (GBR)
Charles Wiggin
Malcolm Carmichael
Coxed pairs
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Harald Jährling
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Georg Spohr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Pereverzev
Gennadi Kryuçkin
Aleksandr Lukyanov
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Duško Mrduljaš
Zlatko Celent
Josip Reić
Coxless fours
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Siegfried Brietzke
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Jürgen Thiele
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksey Kamkin
Valeri Dolinin
Aleksandr Kulagin
Vitali Eliseev
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Beattie
Ian McNuff
David Townsend
Martin Cross
Coxed fours
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Dieter Wendisch
Walter Dießner
Ullrich Dießner
Gottfried Döhn
Andreas Gregor
 Soviet Union (URS)
Artūrs Garonskis
Dimants Krišjānis
Dzintars Krišjānis
Žoržs Tikmers
Juris Bērziņš
 Poland (POL)
Grzegorz Stellak
Adam Tomasiak
Grzegorz Nowak
Ryszard Stadniuk
Ryszard Kubiak
Eights
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Krauß
Hans-Peter Koppe
Ulrich Kons
Jörg Friedrich
Jens Doberschütz
Ulrich Karnatz
Uwe Dühring
Bernd Höing
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
 Great Britain (GBR)
Duncan McDougall
Allan Whitwell
Henry Clay
Chris Mahoney
Andrew Justice
John Pritchard
Malcolm McGowan
Richard Stanhope
Colin Moynihan
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Kokoshyn
Andriy Tishchenko
Oleksandr Tkachenko
Jonas Pinskus
Jonas Narmontas
Andrey Luhin
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Ihar Maystrenko
Hrihoriy Dmytrenko

Women's events

Four-oars with coxswain

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Ramona Kapheim,Silvia Frohlich,Angelika Noack,Romy Saalfeld,Kirsten Wenzel East Germany 3'19"27
2 Ghinka Ghurova,Mariika Modeva,Rita Todorova,Iskra Velinova,Nadejda Filipova Bulgaria 3'20"92
3 Mariya Fadeyeva,Galina Sovetnikova,Marina Studneva,Svetlana Semyonova,Nina Cheremisina USSR 3'20"92

Double sculls

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Yelena Khloptseva,Larisa Popova USSR 3'16"27
2 Cornelia Linse,Heidi Westphal East Germany 3'17"63
3 Olga Homeghi,Valeria Rosca Racila Romania 3'18"91

Coxswainless pair-oars

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Ute Steindorf,Cornelia Klier East Germany 3'30"49
2 Malgorzata Dluzewska,Czeslawa Koscianska Poland 3'30"95
3 Siika Barboulova,Stoyanka Kubatova Bulgaria 3'32"39

Single sculls

Final
Rank
Athlete Country Time
1 Sanda Toma Romania 3'40"69
2 Antonina Makhina USSR 3'41"65
3 Martina Schroter East Germany 3'43"54

Quadruple sculls with coxswain

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Subille Reinhardt,Jutta Ploch,Jutta Lau,Roswietha Zobelt,Liane Buhr East Germany 3'15"32
2 Antonina Pustovit,Yelena Matievskaya,Olga Vasilchenko,Nadezhda Lyubimova,Nina Cheremisina USSR 3'15"73
3 Mariana Serbezova,Roumeliana Bontcheva,Doloress Nakova,Anka Bakova,Anka Gheorghieva Bulgaria 3'16"10

Eight-oars with coxswain

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Martina Boesler,Kersten Neisser,Christiane Kopke,Birgit Schutz,Gabriele Kuhn,Ilona Richter,Marita Sandig,Karin Metze,Marina Wilke East Germany 3'03"32
2 Olga Pivovarova,Nina Umanets,Nadezhda Prishchepa,Valentina Zhulina,Tatyana Stetsenko,Yelena Tereshina,Nina Preobrazhenskaya,Mariya Pazyun,Nina Frolova USSR 3'04"29
3 Angelica Aposteanu,Marlena Zagoni,Rodica Frintu,Florica Bucur,Rodica Puscatu,Ana lliuta,Maria Constantinescu,Elena Bondar,Elena Dobritoiu Romania 3'05"63

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany (GDR) 11 1 2 14
2  Soviet Union (URS) 1 9 2 12
3  Romania (ROU) 1 0 2 3
4  Finland (FIN) 1 0 0 1
5  Bulgaria (BUL) 0 1 3 4
6  Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 2 3
7  Poland (POL) 0 1 1 2
 Yugoslavia (YUG) 0 1 1 2
9  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 0 0 1 1
Total 14 14 14 42

References


Simple English


Rowing at the 1980 Summer Olympics was represented by 14 events. It took place in the Man-made Basin, located at the Trade Unions Olympic Sports Centre (Krylatskoye district, Moscow). The rowing schedule began on 20 July and ended on 27 July.

Due to the American-led boycott some strong rowing nations were not present. In that situation East Germany dominated the competition: they won 14 medals, including 11 golds, from 14 events.

Contents

Medals

Pos Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
1 GDR 11 1 2 14
2 USSR 1 9 2 12
3 Romania 1 0 2 3
4 Finland 1 0 0 1
5 Bulgaria 0 1 3 4
6 Great Britain 0 1 2 3
7 Poland 0 1 1 2
Yugoslavia 0 1 1 2
9 Czechoslovakia 0 0 1 1

Men's events

Four-oars with coxswain

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Dieter Wendisch,Ullrich Diessner,Walter Diessner,Gottfried Dohn,Andreas GregorGDR6'14"51
2 Artur Garonskis,Dimant Krishianis,Dzintars Krishianis,Zhorzh Tikmers,Yuris BerzynshUSSR6'19"05
3 Grzegorz Stellak,Adam Tomasiak,Grzegorz Nowak,Ryszard Stadniuk,Ryszard KubiakPoland6'22"52

Double sculls

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Joachim Dreifke,Klaus KroppelienGDR6'24"33
2 Zoran Pancic,Milorad StanulovYugoslavia6'26"34
3 Zdenek Pecka,Vaclav VochoskaCzechoslovakia6'29"07

Coxswainless pair-oars

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Bernd Landvoigt,Jörg LandvoigtGDR6'48"01
2 Yury Pimenov,Nikolay PimenovUSSR6'50"50
3 Charles Wiggin,Malcolm CarmichaelGreat Britain6'51"47

Single sculls

Final
Rank
Athlete Country Time
1 Pertti KarppinenFinland7'09"61
2 Vasily YakushaUSSR7'11"66
3 Peter KerstenGDR7'14"88

Pair-oars with coxswain

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Harald Jahrling,Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich,Georg SpohrGDR7'02"54
2 Viktor Pereverzev,Gennady Kryuchkin,Aleksandr LukyanovUSSR7'03"35
3 Dusko Mrduljas,Zlatko Celent,Josip ReicYugoslavia7'04"92

Coxswainless four-oars

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Jurgen Thiele,Andreas Decker,Stefan Semmler,Siegfried BrietzkeGDR6'08"17
2 Aleksei Kamkin,Valery Dolinin,Aleksandr Kulagin,Vitaly YeliseyevUSSR6'11"81
3 John Beattie,Ian Monuff,David Townsend,Martin CrossGreat Britain6'16"58

Coxswainless quadruple sculls

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Frank Dundr,Karsten Bunk,Uwe Heppner,Martin WinterGDR5'49"81
2 Yuri Shapochka,Yevgeny Barbakov,Valery Kleshnev,Nikolai DovganUSSR5'51"47
3 Mintcho Nikolov,Lubomir Petrov,Ivo Roussev,Bogdan DobrevBulgaria5'52"38

Eight-oars with coxswain

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Bernd Krauss,Hans-Peter Koppe,Ulrich Kons,Jorg Friedrich,Jens Doberschutz,Ulrich Karnatz,Uwe Duhring,Berno Hoing,Klaus-Dieter LudwigGDR5'49"05
2 Duncan McDougall,Allan Whitwell,Henry Clay,Chris Mahoney,Andrew Justice,John Pritchard,Malcolm McGowan,Richard Stanhope,Colin MoynihanGreat Britain5'51"92
3 Viktor Kokdshin,Andrey Tishchenko,Aleksandr Tkachenko,Jonas Pintskus,Jonas Normantas,Andrei Lugin,Aleksandr Mantsevich,Igor Maistrenko,Grigory Dmitrienko USSR5'52"66

Women's events

Four-oars with coxswain

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Ramona Kapheim,Silvia Frohlich,Angelika Noack,Romy Saalfeld,Kirsten WenzelGDR3'19"27
2 Ghinka Ghurova,Mariika Modeva,Rita Todorova,Iskra Velinova,Nadejda Filipova Bulgaria 3'20"92
3 Mariya Fadeyeva,Galina Sovetnikova,Marina Studneva,Svetlana Semyonova,Nina Cheremisina USSR 3'20"92

Double sculls

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Yelena Khloptseva,Larisa Popova USSR 3'16"27
2 Cornelia Linse,Heidi Westphal GDR 3'17"63
3 Olga Homeghi,Valeria Rosca Racila Romania 3'18"91

Coxswainless pair-oars

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Ute Steindorf,Cornelia KlierGDR3'30"49
2 Malgorzata Dluzewska,Czeslawa KoscianskaPoland3'30"95
3 Siika Barboulova,Stoyanka Kubatova Bulgaria3'32"39

Single sculls

Final
Rank
Athlete Country Time
1 Sanda Toma Romania 3'40"69
2 Antonina Makhina USSR 3'41"65
3 Martina Schroter GDR 3'43"54

Quadruple sculls with coxswain

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Subille Reinhardt,Jutta Ploch,Jutta Lau,Roswietha Zobelt,Liane Buhr GDR3'15"32
2 Antonina Pustovit,Yelena Matievskaya,Olga Vasilchenko,Nadezhda Lyubimova,Nina Cheremisina USSR3'15"73
3 Mariana Serbezova,Roumeliana Bontcheva,Doloress Nakova,Anka Bakova,Anka Gheorghieva Bulgaria3'16"10

Eight-oars with coxswain

Final
Rank
Athletes Country Time
1 Martina Boesler,Kersten Neisser,Christiane Kopke,Birgit Schutz,Gabriele Kuhn,Ilona Richter,Marita Sandig,Karin Metze,Marina WilkeGDR3'03"32
2 Olga Pivovarova,Nina Umanets,Nadezhda Prishchepa,Valentina Zhulina,Tatyana Stetsenko,Yelena Tereshina,Nina Preobrazhenskaya,Mariya Pazyun,Nina FrolovaUSSR3'04"29
3 Angelica Aposteanu,Marlena Zagoni,Rodica Frintu,Florica Bucur,Rodica Puscatu,Ana lliuta,Maria Constantinescu,Elena Bondar,Elena DobritoiuRomania3'05"63

Note:country names are given in the form they were used in the official documents of the IOC in 1980.


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message