The Full Wiki

More info on Ruben Eduardo Acosta

Ruben Eduardo Acosta: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Ruben
Replace this image male.svg
Statistics
Real name Ruben Eduardo Acosta
Rated at Super Middleweight
Nationality Argentina Argentinan
Birth date 21 July 1978 (1978-07-21) (age 31)
Birth place Florencio Varela, Buenos Aires
Stance Orthodox
Boxing record
Total fights 32
Wins 23
Wins by KO 7
Losses 4
Draws 5
No contests 0

Ruben Edaurdo Acosta (born 21 July 1978, In Florencio Varlela, Buenos Aires) is an Argentina boxer. He is the current South American Super middleweight champion.

Contents

Biography

On 20 May 2005, Acosta had a 10-0-1KOs pro record when he face top contender Mariano Natalio Carrera for the vacated WBA Fedelatin middleweight title, Carrera dominated Acosta knocking him down twice then winning a unanimous decision, Score being 100-92 100-93 100-93. After the Carrera lost, Acosta had points wins over Ramon Patricio Vargas and Nestor Fabian Casanova. On 15 November 2006 Acosta fought former world champion Anthony Mundine in Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia, which ended in a KO in the four round with Acosta failed to beat the count after a viscous left hook to the liver, Acosta was able to get back up after the fight was stopped, only to fall once more. Acosta racked a four win streak before losing to future WBO Super middleweight champ Karoly Balzsay by unanimous decision, with all three judges scoring 119-109. On 2 February 2008, Acosta fought former two time WBA light middleweight world champion Julio Cesar Vasquez with Acosta winning by KO in the first round with a bodyshot, Acosta now has a five win streak including a win over formerly undefeated Eduardo Cardoso.

Stieglitz VS Acosta

January, 9, 2010, Acost was defeated by WBO Super Middleweight Champion Robert Stieglitz via TKO5.[1]

Advertisements

Regional titles

  • WBO Latino Super middleweight Champion
  • WBA Fedelatin Middleweight Champion
  • WBC Mundo Hispano Middleweight Champion
  • South American Super Middleweight Champion

Boxing record

Date Result Opponent Method Round Time Location Notes|25 April 2009
9 Dec 2009 Loss Robert Stieglitz Knockout 5 3:00 <Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany For[[List of undisputed boxing champions|WBO super middleweight Championship]]
9 Dec 2009 Win Jose Emilio Mazurier Decision (majority) 6 3:00 <Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
25 April 2009 Win Gustavo Javier Kapusi Decision (Unanimous) 12 3:00 Cutral Có, Neuquen, Argentina
11 December 2008 Win Eduardo Cardoso Knockout 9 0:01 Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
30 July 2008 Win Nestor Fabian Casanova Technical Knockout 6 Club Social y Deportivo 12 de Octubre, Benavídez, Buenos Aires, Argentina -
28 May 2008 Win Lucas Damian Molina Decision (Unanimous) 6 Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina Defended South American super middleweight Championship
27 February 2008 Win Julio Cesar Vasquez Knockout 1 2:32 Polideportivo Islas Malvinas, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina Won South American super middleweight Championship
10 December 2007 Win Alejandro Oscar Correa Knockout 2 2:14 Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
27 June 2007 Loss Karoly Balzsay Decision 12 3:00 Freiberger Arena, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany vacant WBO Inter-Continental super middleweight Championship
7 March 2007 Win Jose Emilio Mazurier Knockout 1 2:26 Club Juventud, Malabrigo, Santa Fe, Argentina Defended WBO Latino super middleweight title Championship
15 November 2006 Win Francisco Antonio Mora Decision (Unanimous) 12 3:00 Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina Won WBO Latino super middleweight title Championship
17 May 2006 Draw Jose Alberto Clavero Decision (Draw) 10 3:00 Polideportivo Municipal Nº 2, Rio Cuarto, Cordoba, Argentina
11 December 2005 Win Luis Daniel Parada Technical Knockout 1 2:55 Patinodromo Municipal, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
7 September 2005 Win Lucas Damian Molina Decision (Unanimous) 6 0:36 Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
8 June 2005 Loss Anthony Mundine Knockout 4 1:41 Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
2 February 2005 Win Nestor Fabian Casanova Decision (Unanimous) 12 3:00 Club Atletico Adelante, Reconquista, Santa Fe, Argentina
13 October 2004 Draw Pablo Daniel Zamora Nievas Decision (Draw) 6 3:00 Gimnasio Municipal, Rio Colorado, Rio Negro, Argentina
8 September 2004 Win Ramon Patricio Vargas Decision (Unanimous) 4 3:00 Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
5 May 2004 Loss Mariano Natalio Carrera Decision (Unanimous) 10 3:00 Club Atletico Newell's Old Boys, Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina vacant WBA Fedelatin middleweight Championship
19 January 2004 Win Nestor Fabian Casanova Decision (Unanimous) 6 3:00 Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
3 September 2003 Win Jorge Ariel Garcia Decision (Unanimous) 12 3:00 Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina Won WBC Mundo Hispano middleweight Championship
17 March 2003 Win Ramon Arturo Britez Decision (Split) 10 3:00 Centro de Educacion Física, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
1 February 2003 Win Jose Luis Loyola Decision (Unanimous) 12 3:00 Centro de Educacion Física, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
2 November 2002 Win Claudio Anibal Olivera Decision (Unanimous) 12 3:00 Club Atletico Mar del Plata, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
2 September 2002 Draw Walter Gustavo Romero Decision (Draw) 4 3:00 Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
15 July 2002 Win Walter Oscar Zerpa Decision (Split) 4 3:00 Ce.De.M. N° 2, Caseros, Buenos Aires, Argentina
3 June 2002 Win Daniel Benito Carriqueo Decision (Unanimous) 4 3:00 Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
1 April 2002 Win Juan Manuel Perez Decision (Unanimous) 4 3:00 Estadio Polideportivo, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
4 March 2002 Win Roberto Raul Ibarrola Decision (Unanimous) 4 3:00 Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
1 December 2001 Draw Marcelo Fabian Borda Decision (Draw) 4 3:00 Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
20 October 2001 Win Juan Albano Pereyra Decision (Unanimous) 4 3:00 Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
3 September 2001 Draw Carlos Roberto Carrizo Decision (Draw) 4 3:00 Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
12/11/ Professional Boxing Debut

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message