Russia at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Russia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Russia
IOC code  RUS
NOC Russian Olympic Committee
Website www.roc.ru (Russian)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 455 in 26 sports
Flag bearer Andrei Kirilenko
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
23
Silver
21
Bronze
28
Total
72
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912
1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010
Other related appearances
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Russia competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China, represented by the Russian Olympic Committee. Russia competed in all sports except baseball, football, field hockey, softball and taekwondo.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
11 Gold Mankiev, NazyrNazyr Mankiev Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg
11 Gold Albiev, Islam-BekaIslam-Beka Albiev Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg
11 Gold Khushtov, AslanbekAslanbek Khushtov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg
11 Gold Borchin, ValeriyValeriy Borchin Athletics Men's 20 kilometre walk
11 Gold Svetlana Boiko
Aida Chanaeva
Evgeniya Lamonova
Victoria Nikishina
Fencing Women's team foil
11 Gold Dementieva, ElenaElena Dementieva Tennis Women's singles
11 Gold Samitova-Galkina, GulnaraGulnara Samitova-Galkina Athletics Women's 3000 metre steeplechase
11 Gold Yelena Isinbayeva Athletics Women's pole vault
11 Gold Batirov, MavletMavlet Batirov Wrestling Men's Freestyle 60 kg
11 Gold Silnov, AndreyAndrey Silnov Athletics Men's high jump
11 Gold Ilchenko, LarisaLarisa Ilchenko Swimming Women's 10 kilometre
11 Gold Anastasia Davydova
Anastasia Ermakova
Synchronized swimming Women's duet
11 Gold Saitiev, BuvaisarBuvaisar Saitiev Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg
11 Gold Kaniskina, OlgaOlga Kaniskina Athletics Women's 20 kilometre walk
11 Gold Muradov, ShirvaniShirvani Muradov Wrestling Men's Freestyle 96 kg
11 Gold Moiseev, AndreyAndrey Moiseev Modern pentathlon Men's Individual
11 Gold Yevgeniya Polyakova
Aleksandra Fedoriva
Yuliya Gushchina
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
Athletics Women's 4x100 metre relay
11 Gold Opalev, MaximMaxim Opalev Canoeing Men's C-1 500 metres
11 Gold Anastasia Davydova
Anastasia Ermakova
Maria Gromova
Natalia Ishchenko
Elvira Khasyanova
Olga Kuzhela
Yelena Ovchinnikova
Anna Shorina
Svetlana Romashina
Synchronized swimming Women's team
11 Gold Kanaeva, EvgeniaEvgenia Kanaeva Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around
11 Gold Chakhkeiv, RakhimRakhim Chakhkeiv Boxing Heavyweight
11 Gold Margarita Aliychuk
Anna Gavrilenko
Tatiana Gorbunova
Elena Posevina
Darya Shkurihina
Natalia Zueva
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic team all-around
11 Gold Tishchenko, AlexeyAlexey Tishchenko Boxing Lightweight
22 Silver Baroyev, KhasanKhasan Baroyev Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg
22 Silver Dmitri Sautin
Yuriy Kunakov
Diving Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard
22 Silver Pakhalina, YuliyaYuliya Pakhalina
Anastasia Pozdnyakova
Diving Women's synchronized 3 m springboard
22 Silver Galkina, LioubovLioubov Galkina Shooting Women's 10 m air rifle
22 Silver Paderina, NataliaNatalia Paderina Shooting Women's 10 m air pistol
22 Silver Danila Izotov
Evgeny Lagunov
Nikita Lobintsev
Alexander Sukhorukov
Mikhail Polischuk (only heats)
Swimming Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay
22 Silver Shainova, MarinaMarina Shainova Weightlifting Women's 58 kg
22 Silver Slivenko, OxanaOxana Slivenko Weightlifting Women's 69 kg
22 Silver Safina, DinaraDinara Safina Tennis Women's singles
22 Silver Kartashova, AlyonaAlyona Kartashova Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg
22 Silver Pakhalina, YuliyaYuliya Pakhalina Diving Women's 3 metre springboard
22 Silver Lebedeva, TatyanaTatyana Lebedeva Athletics Women's triple jump
22 Silver Klokov, DmitriyDmitriy Klokov Weightlifting Men's 105 kg
22 Silver Akhmedov, BakhtiyarBakhtiyar Akhmedov Wrestling Men's Freestyle 120 kg
22 Silver Chigishev, EvgenyEvgeny Chigishev Weightlifting Men's +105 kg
22 Silver Abakumova, MariyaMariya Abakumova Athletics Women's javelin throw
22 Silver Lebedeva, TatyanaTatyana Lebedeva Athletics Women's long jump
22 Silver Lukyanenko, YevgeniyYevgeniy Lukyanenko Athletics Men's pole vault
22 Silver Aleksandr Kostoglod
Sergey Ulegin
Canoeing Men's C-2 500 metres
22 Silver Inna Suslina
Maria Sidorova
Yana Uskova
Ekaterina Marennikova
Emilia Turey
Elena Dmitrieva
Anna Kareeva
Liudmila Postnova
Irina Bliznova
Yelena Polenova
Oxana Romenskaya
Natalia Shipilova
Ekaterina Andryushina
Irina Poltoratskaya
Handball Women's tournament
22 Silver Yuliya Gushchina
Lyudmila Litvinova
Tatyana Firova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Yelena Migunova
Tatyana Veshkurova
Athletics Women's 4x400 metre relay
33 Bronze Dobroskok, DmitriyDmitriy Dobroskok
Gleb Galperin
Diving Men's synchronized 10 m platform
33 Bronze Alipov, AlexeyAlexey Alipov Shooting Men's trap
33 Bronze Vyatchanin, ArkadyArkady Vyatchanin Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke
33 Bronze Vyatchanin, ArkadyArkady Vyatchanin Swimming Men's 200 m backstroke
33 Bronze Isakov, VladimirVladimir Isakov Shooting Men's 50 m pistol
33 Bronze Mikhail Kuznetsov
Dmitry Larionov
Canoeing Men's slalom C-2
33 Bronze Badënov, BairBair Badënov Archery Men's individual
33 Bronze Evstyukhina, NadezhdaNadezhda Evstyukhina Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
33 Bronze Chernova, TatyanaTatyana Chernova Athletics Women's heptathlon
33 Bronze Zvonareva, VeraVera Zvonareva Tennis Women's singles
33 Bronze Golotsutskov, AntonAnton Golotsutskov Gymnastics Men's floor
33 Bronze Akkaev, KhadjimouradKhadjimourad Akkaev Weightlifting Men's 94 kg
33 Bronze Volkova, YekaterinaYekaterina Volkova Athletics Women's 3000 metre steeplechase
33 Bronze Golotsutskov, AntonAnton Golotsutskov Gymnastics Men's vault
33 Bronze Lapikov, DmitryDmitry Lapikov Weightlifting Men's 105 kg
33 Bronze Svetlana Feofanova Athletics Women's pole vault
33 Bronze Kudukhov, BesikBesik Kudukhov Wrestling Men's Freestyle 55 kg
33 Bronze Ignatyev, MikhailMikhail Ignatyev
Alexei Markov
Cycling Madison
33 Bronze Rybakov, YaroslavYaroslav Rybakov Athletics Men's high jump
33 Bronze Ketoev, GeorgyGeorgy Ketoev Wrestling Men's Freestyle 84 kg
33 Bronze Nizhegorodov, DenisDenis Nizhegorodov Athletics Men's 50 kilometre walk
33 Bronze Balakshin, GeorgyGeorgy Balakshin Boxing Flyweight
33 Bronze Kalentieva, IrinaIrina Kalentieva Cycling Women's cross-country
33 Bronze Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
Denis Alekseyev
Athletics Men's 4x400 metre relay
33 Bronze women's national basketball team, RussiaRussia women's national basketball team
Svetlana Abrosimova   Irina Osipova
Becky Hammon   Oxana Rakhmatulina
Marina Karpunina   Tatiana Shchegoleva
Ilona Korstin   Irina Sokolovskaya
Marina Kuzina   Maria Stepanova
Ekaterina Lisina   Natalia Vodopyanova
Basketball Women
33 Bronze Chicherova, AnnaAnna Chicherova Athletics Women's high jump
33 Bronze Galperin, GlebGleb Galperin Diving Men's 10 metre platform
33 Bronze Alexander Korneev
Semen Poltavskiy
Alexander Kosarev
Sergey Grankin
Sergey Tetyukhin
Vadim Khamuttskikh
Yury Berezhko
Alexei Ostapenko
Alexander Volkov
Alexey Verbov
Maxim Mikhaylov
Alexey Kuleshov
Volleyball Men's volleyball
Sport Athletes Events Gold Silver Bronze
Men Women Total Competed Total
Archery 3 2 5 3 4 1
Athletics 44 60 104 45 47 6 5 7
Badminton 1 1 2 2 5
Baseball 1
Basketball 12 12 24 2 2 1
Boxing 11 11 11 11 2 1
Canoeing 12 2 14 11 16 1 1 1
Cycling 15 7 22 15 18 2
Diving 6 4 10 7 8 3 2
Equestrian 2 3 5 3 6
Fencing 4 10 14 8 10 1
Football 2
Gymnastics 8 16 24 18 18 2 2
Handball 14 14 28 2 2 1
Hockey 2
Judo 7 6 13 13 14
Modern pentathlon 2 2 4 2 2 1
Rowing 6 4 10 3 14
Sailing 5 5 10 7 11
Shooting 14 8 22 15 15 2 2
Softball 1
Swimming 21 14 35 33 34 1 1 2
Synchronized swimming 9 9 2 2 2
Table tennis 3 3 6 3 4
Taekwondo 8
Tennis 4 5 9 4 4 1 1 1
Triathlon 3 2 5 2 2
Volleyball 14 14 28 4 4 1
Water polo 13 13 1 2
Weightlifting 6 4 10 8 15 4 3
Wrestling 14 4 18 18 18 6 3 2
TOTAL 231 224 455 242 302 23 21 29

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

Balzhinima Tsyrempilov and Bair Badënov earned men's qualifying places for Russia at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships, while Natalia Erdyniyeva and Miroslava Dagbaeva earned two spots for women.[1] Andrey Abramov placed second at the European qualifying tournament, giving Russia a third spot in the men's individual competition and allowing the nation to field a men's team.[2]

Men

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Bronze Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andrey Abramov Individual 660 25  Johnson (USA) (40)
L 109(+25)-109(+26)
Did not advance 36
Bair Badënov Individual 658 31  Godfrey (GBR) (34)
W 114-109
 Champia (IND) (2)
W 109-108
 Lyon (CAN) (47)
W 115-110
 Cheng (MAS) (26)
W 109-104
 Ruban (UKR) (3)
L 112(+18)-112(+20)
 Serrano (MEX) (1)
W 115-110
Bronze medal icon.svg
Balzhinima Tsyrempilov Individual 671 6  Pavlov (BUL) (59)
W 112-102
 Chen (TPE) (38)
W 109-101
 Ryuichi (JPN) (22)
L 110-113
Did not advance 10
Andrey Abramov
Bair Badënov
Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (4)
Team 1989 4 China (12)
L 208-217
Did not advance 8

Women

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Miroslava Dagbaeva Individual 637 23  Puspitasari (INA) (42)
W 106(+10)-106(+9)
 Ana Rendon (COL) (10)
L 106-110
Did not advance 14
Natalia Erdyniyeva Individual 647 11  Dielen (SUI) (54)
W 107-102
 Marcinkiewicz (POL) (43)
W 104-103
 Zhang (CHN) (27)
L 98-110
Did not advance 14

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Russia will send a 106-strong Russian athletics team to the Beijing games. Russian athletics federation picked 48 men and 58 women for the Aug. 8-24 Games following the national championships in Kazan. 31 July Yelena Soboleva, Tatyana Tomashova, Yuliya Fomenko, Darya Pishchalnikova, Gulfiya Khanafeyeva has been provisionally suspended by IAAF[3]

Men
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Denis Alekseyev 400 m 45.52 23 Did not advance
Grigoriy Andreyev Marathon 2:13:33 14
Dmitriy Bogdanov 800 m 1:47.49 30 Did not advance
Valeriy Borchin 20 km walk 1:19:01 Gold medal icon.svg
Evgeniy Borisov 110 m hurdles 13.90 35 Did not advance
Yuriy Borzakovskiy 800 m 1:45.15 2 Q 1:46.53 15 Did not advance
Danil Burkenya Triple jump 16.69 22 Did not advance
Aleksandr Derevyagin 400 m hurdles 49.19 8 q 49.23 11 Did not advance
Aleksey Drozdov Decathlon 8154 12
Maksim Dyldin 400 m 46.03 32 Did not advance
Kirill Ikonnikov Hammer throw 72.33 21 Did not advance
Alexandr Ivanov Javelin throw 79.27 14 Did not advance
Sergey Ivanov 10000 m 28:34.72 30
Sergey Kirdyapkin 50 km walk Did Not Finish
Ilya Korotkov Javelin throw 83.33 Q 2 83.15 7
Oleg Kulkov Marathon 2:18:11 29
Anton Luboslavskiy Shot put 19.87 18 Did not advance
Yevgeniy Lukyanenko Pole vault 5.65 1 q 5.85 Silver medal icon.svg
Sergey Makarov Javelin throw 72.47 26 Did not advance
Vladimir Malyavin Long jump 7.35 37 Did not advance
Ilya Markov 20 km walk 1:22:02 17
Ildar Minshin 3000 m steeplechase 8:26.85 19 Did not advance
Denis Nizhegorodov 50 km walk 3:40:14 Bronze medal icon.svg
Igor Pavlov Pole vault 5.65 1 q 5.60 9
Igor Peremota 110 m hurdles 13.59 2 Q 13.70 Did not advance
Aleksandr Petrenko Triple jump 16.97 17 Did not advance
Bogdan Pishchalnikov Discus throw 64.60 6 Q 65.88 6
Aleksandr Pogorelov Decathlon 8328 4
Pavel Potapovich 3000 m steeplechase 8:36.29 28 Did not advance
Yaroslav Rybakov High jump 2.25 9 q 2.33 Bronze medal icon.svg
Vyacheslav Shabunin 1500 m 3:42.53 35 Did not advance
Andrey Silnov High jump 2.29 6 q 2.36 Gold medal icon.svg
Roman Smirnov 200 m 20.76 1 Q 20.62 6 Did not advance
Pavel Sofin Shot put 20.29 8 Q 20.42 8
Aleksey Sokolov Marathon 2:15:57 21
Igor Spasovkhodskiy Triple jump 17.23 6 Q 16.79 9
Dmitry Starodubtsev Pole vault 5.65 11 q 5.70 5
Aleksey Sysoyev Decathlon Did Not Finish
Igor Vinichenko Hammer throw 72.05 22 Did not advance
Vyacheslav Voronin High jump 2.25 14 Did not advance
Andrey Yepishin 100 m 10.34 Q 2 Q 10.25 6 Did not advance
Ivan Yushkov Shot put 20.02 12 Q 19.67 11
Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
Denis Alekseyev
4×400 m 3:00.14 NR 5 Q 2:58.06 NR Bronze medal icon.svg
Women
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mariya Abakumova Javelin throw 63.48 4 Q 70.78 NR Silver medal icon.svg
Inga Abitova 10000 m 30:37.33 6
Anna Alminova 1500 m 4:04.66 q 5 4:06.99 11
Tatyana Andrianova 800 m 2:00.31 2 Q 1:58.16 5 q 2:02.63 8
Aleksandra Antonova 100 m hurdles 13.18 5 Did not advance
Tatyana Aryasova 10000 m 31:45.57 19
Yekaterina Bikert 400 m hurdles 55.15 2 Q 54.38 5 Q 54.96 6
Galina Bogomolova Marathon Did not finish
Anna Bogdanova Heptathlon 6465 6
Anna Bulgakova Hammer throw 68.04 20 Did not advance
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya 200 m 22.98 8 Q 22.63 2 Q 22.57 8 Did not advance
Tatyana Chernova Heptathlon 6591 Bronze medal icon.svg
Anna Chicherova High jump 1.93 q 12 2.03 Bronze medal icon.svg
Tatyana Dektyareva 100 m hurdles 13.05 20 Did not advance
Aleksandra Fedoriva 200 m 23.29 4 Q 23.04 q 23.22 8 Did not advance
Svetlana Feofanova Pole Vault 4.50 6 q 4.75 Bronze medal icon.svg
Tatyana Firova 400 m 50.59 3 Q 50.31 5 q 50.11 6
Yuliya Golubchikova Pole Vault 4.50 10 q 4.75 4
Viktoriya Gurova Triple jump 14.78 3 Q 14.77 7
Yuliya Gushchina 400 m 51.18 2 Q 50.48 1 Q 50.01 4
Yelena Isinbayeva Pole Vault 4.60 1 Q 5.05 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Olga Ivanova Shot put 18.46 15 Q 18.44 9
Tatyana Kalmykova 20 km walk Disqualified
Olga Kaniskina 20 km walk 1:26:31 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya 400 m 51.32 1 Q 50.30 2 Q 50.03 5
Irina Khudoroshkina Shot put 16.84 25 Did not advance
Svetlana Klyuka 800 m 2:01.67 1 Q 1:58.31 Q 1:56.94 4
Yuliya Kondakova 100 m hurdles 13.07 4 Did not advance
Yelena Konevtseva Hammer throw 67.83 22 Did not advance
Mariya Konovalova 10000 m 30:35.84 5
Ekaterina Kostetskaya 800 m 2:00.54 3 Q 1:58.33 8 Did not advance
Tatyana Kotova Long jump 6.57 14 Did not advance
Olga Kurban Heptathlon 6192 13
Tatyana Lebedeva Long jump 6.70 4 q 7.03 Silver medal icon.svg
Triple jump 14.55 5 Q 15.32 Silver medal icon.svg
Natalia Murinovich 100 m 11.55 5 q 11.51 7 Did not advance
Irina Obedina 400 m hurdles 55.71 2 Q 55.69 6 Did not advance
Anna Omarova Shot put 18.74 8 Q 19.08 6
Anastasia Ott 400 m hurdles 55.34 2 Q 54.74 6 Q Did not advance
Tatyana Petrova 3000 m steeplechase 9:28.85 1 Q 9:12.33 4
Yevgeniya Polyakova 100 m 11.24 1 Q 11.13 2 Q 11.38 7 Did not advance
Yelena Priyma Hammer throw 70.69 9 q 69.72 10
Anna Pyatykh Triple jump 14.45 8 Q 14.73 8
Natalya Rusakova 100 m 11.61 5 q 11.49 7 Did not advance
200 m 23.21 3 Q 23.28 6 Did not advance
Natalya Sadova Discus throw 58.11 25 Did not advance
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina 5000 m 15:11.46 5 Q 15:56.97 12
3000 m steeplechase 9:15.17 1 Q 8:58.81 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Svetlana Saykina Discus throw 59.48 16 Did not advance
Svetlana Shkolina High jump 1.93 q 8 1.93 14
Liliya Shobukhova 5000 m 14:57.77 3 Q 15:46.62 6
Tatyana Sibileva 20 km walk 1:28:28 11
Yelena Slesarenko High jump 1.93 q 14 2.01 4
Irina Timofeyeva Marathon 2:27:31 7
Oksana Udmurtova Long jump 6.63 7 q 6.70 6
Yekaterina Volkova 3000 m steeplechase 9:23.06 3 Q 9:07.64 Bronze medal icon.svg
Mariya Yakovenko Javelin throw 51.67 47 Did not advance
Oxana Yesipchuk Discus throw 55.07 32 Did not advance
Yelena Zadorozhnaya 5000 m Did Not Finish Did not advance
Svetlana Zakharova Marathon 2:32:16 22
Yevgeniya Polyakova
Aleksandra Fedoriva
Yuliya Gushchina
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
4×100 m 42.87 2 Q 42.31 Gold medal icon.svg
Yuliya Gushchina
Lyudmila Litvinova
Tatyana Firova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Yelena Migunova
Tatyana Veshkurova
4×400 m 3:23.71 4 Q 3:18.82 Silver medal icon.svg

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stanislav Pukhov Singles  Navickas (LTU)
L 12-21, 17-21
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ella Diehl Singles  Nehwal (IND)
L 9-21, 8-21
Did not advance

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball

Russia qualified both its men's and women's basketball teams for the Olympic tournament when each took first place at their respective continental tournaments (EuroBasket 2007 and EuroBasket Women 2007). Of the four tournaments since Russia began competing separately, 2008 will be the second appearance of the Russian men's team and the fourth of the women's team, which took bronze in 2004.

Men's team
Russia National Basketball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
F 4 Vorontsevich, Andrey &0000000000000021.00000021 - July 17, 1987(1987-07-17) 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) CSKA Moscow* Russia
PG 5 Holden, Jon Robert &0000000000000031.00000031 - August 10, 1976(1976-08-10) 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) CSKA Moscow* Russia
G 6 Bykov, Sergei &0000000000000025.00000025 - February 26, 1983(1983-02-26) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Dynamo Moscow* Russia
F 7 Kirilenko, Andrei (C) &0000000000000027.00000027 - February 18, 1981(1981-02-18) 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) Utah Jazz United States
C 8 Morgunov, Nikita &0000000000000033.00000033 - June 29, 1975(1975-06-29) 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Lokomotiv Rostov Russia
PG 9 Samoylenko, Petr &0000000000000031.00000031 - February 7, 1977(1977-02-07) 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Dynamo Moscow* Russia
F 10 Khryapa, Viktor &0000000000000026.00000026 - August 3, 1982(1982-08-03) 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) CSKA Moscow* Russia
SG 11 Pashutin, Zakhar &0000000000000034.00000034 - May 3, 1974(1974-05-03) 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Spartak Saint Petersburg Russia
SF 12 Monia, Sergei &0000000000000025.00000025 - April 15, 1983(1983-04-15) 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Dynamo Moscow* Russia
SG 13 Fridzon, Vitaly &0000000000000022.00000022 - October 14, 1985(1985-10-14) 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) BC Khimki Russia
C 14 Savrasenko, Aleksey &0000000000000029.00000029 - February 28, 1979(1979-02-28) 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) CSKA Moscow* Russia
SF 15 Keirou, Viktor &0000000000000024.00000024 - January 31, 1984(1984-01-31) 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) CSKA Moscow* Russia
Head coach
Assistant coach
  • Russia

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 9, 2008
Qualified for the quarterfinals

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Preliminary round
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Lithuania 5 4 1 425 400 +25 9 1-0
 Argentina 5 4 1 425 361 +64 9 0-1
 Croatia 5 3 2 399 380 +19 8 1-0
 Australia 5 3 2 457 405 +52 8 0-1
 Russia 5 1 4 387 406 -19 6
 Iran 5 0 5 323 464 -141 5
August 10
09:00
Game 7 Russia  71–49  Iran    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 24–5, 14–17, 8–16, 25–11
Pts: Holden 19
Rebs: Monia 6
Asts: Savrasenko 4
Pts: Nikkhah 16
Rebs: Haddadi 8
Asts: Kamrani 3
August 12
11:15
Game 20 Croatia  85–78  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 26–19, 18–15, 25–27
Pts: Popović 22
Rebs: Barać 7
Asts: Popović, Lončar 3
Pts: Kirilenko 18
Rebs: Kirilenko 6
Asts: Kirilenko, Bykov 3
August 14
16:45
Game 34 Lithuania  86–79  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 23–24, 21–17, 25–21, 17–17
Pts: Kaukėnas 20
Rebs: Kleiza 11
Asts: Jasikevičius 5
Pts: Holden 25
Rebs: Khryapa 9
Asts: Kirilenko 6
August 16
11:15
Game 44 Russia  80–95  Australia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 17–22, 22–20, 25–26
Pts: Khryapa 21
Rebs: Khryapa 9
Asts: Holden 6
Pts: Bogut, Bruton 22
Rebs: Bogut 8
Asts: Bruton 6
August 18
22:15
Game 60 Argentina  91–79  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 27–16, 18–23, 27–25, 19–15
Pts: Scola 37
Rebs: Nocioni 9
Asts: Prigioni 10
Pts: Kirilenko 23
Rebs: Kirilenko 9
Asts: Holden 5
Women's team
Russia Women's National Basketball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
F/C 4 Kuzina, Marina &0000000000000023.00000023 - July 19, 1985(1985-07-19) 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) UMMC Ekaterinburg Russia
PG 5 Rakhmatulina, Oxana &0000000000000031.00000031 - December 7, 1976(1976-12-07) 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) UMMC Ekaterinburg Russia
F 6 Vodopyanova, Natalia &0000000000000027.00000027 - June 4, 1981(1981-06-04) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) UMMC Ekaterinburg Russia
PG 7 Hammon, Becky &0000000000000031.00000031 - March 11, 1977(1977-03-11) 5 ft 6 in (1.68 m) San Antonio Silver Stars United States
SG 8 Karpunina, Marina &0000000000000024.00000024 - March 21, 1984(1984-03-21) 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Spartak Moscow Region Russia
PF 9 Shchegoleva, Tatiana &0000000000000026.00000026 - February 9, 1982(1982-02-09) 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Spartak Moscow Region Russia
SG 10 Korstin, Ilona &0000000000000028.00000028 - May 30, 1980(1980-05-30) 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) CSKA Moscow* Russia
C 11 Stepanova, Maria &0000000000000029.00000029 - February 23, 1979(1979-02-23) 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) CSKA Moscow* Russia
C 12 Lisina, Ekaterina &0000000000000020.00000020 - October 15, 1987(1987-10-15) 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) CSKA Moscow* Russia
F 13 Sokolovskaya, Irina (C) &0000000000000025.00000025 - January 3, 1983(1983-01-03) 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) CSKA Moscow* Russia
G/F 14 Abrosimova, Svetlana &0000000000000028.00000028 - July 9, 1980(1980-07-09) 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) UMMC Ekaterinburg Russia
F/C 15 Osipova, Irina &0000000000000027.00000027 - June 25, 1981(1981-06-25) 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Spartak Moscow Region Russia
Head coach
  • Russia Igor Grudin
Assistant coach(es)
  • Slovakia Natalia Hejkova
  • Russia Boris Sokolovskiy

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 9, 2008
Qualified for the quarterfinals

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Preliminary round
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Australia 5 0 424 319 +105 10
 Russia 4 1 339 333 +6 9
 Belarus 2 3 324 332 -8 7 1-0
 Korea 2 3 327 360 -33 7 0-1
 Latvia 1 4 334 387 -53 6 1-0
 Brazil 1 4 337 354 -17 6 0-1
August 9
22:15
Game 6 Latvia  57–62  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 7–14, 24–15, 17–12, 9–21
Pts: Jansone 24
Rebs: Tamane 6, Kubliņa 6
Asts: Jēkabsone-Žogota 6
Pts: Shchegoleva 12, Korstin 12
Rebs: Shchegoleva 12
Asts: Rakhmatulina 5
August 11
14:30
Game 9 Korea  72–77  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Petr Sudek (Slovakia)
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 20–13, 24–21, 13–19
Pts: Choi 13
Rebs: Sin 3
Asts: Jung 6
Pts: Korstin, Shchegoleva 13
Rebs: Osipova 9
Asts: Rakhmatulina 5
August 13
09:00
Game 13 Belarus  65–71  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 8–15, 13–17, 25–19
Pts: Marchanka 16
Rebs: Leuchanka 12
Asts: Leuchanka 4
Pts: Stepanova 13
Rebs: Abrosimova 10
Asts: Korstin 2
August 15
14:30
Game 21 Russia  74–64  Brazil    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 21–26, 14–15, 19–15, 20–8
Pts: Shchegoleva 14
Rebs: Korstin 10
Asts: Korstin 5
Pts: Pinto 21
Rebs: Zakrzeski 5
Asts: Pinto 6
August 17
11:15
Game 26 Australia  75–55  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 10–18, 30–10, 20–8
Pts: Snell, Jackson 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Asts: Harrower 7
Pts: Hammon 20
Rebs: Abrosimova, Osipova 9
Asts: Karpunina 2
Quarterfinal
August 19
22:15
Game 63 Russia  84–65  Spain    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Ilija Belosevic (Serbia)
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 22–19, 24–15, 28–10
Pts: Schegoleva 19
Rebs: Stepanova 10
Asts: Rakhmatulina 4
Pts: Valdemoro 16
Rebs: Pascua 6
Asts: Valdemoro, Palau, Torrens 1
Semifinals
August 21
20:00
Game 70 Russia  52–67  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (Brazil)
Scoring by quarter: 16-13, 16-20, 8-15, 12-19
Pts: Stepanova 14
Rebs: Korstin 8
Asts: Six-way tie 1
Pts: Taurasi 21
Rebs: Fowles 10
Asts: Smith 3
Bronze Final
August 23
19:30
Bronze medal game Russia  94–81  China    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Scott Butler (Australia)
Scoring by quarter: 24-23, 28-16, 20-18, 22-24
Pts: Hammon 22
Rebs: Stepanova 9
Asts: Karpunina 5
Pts: Chen 26
Rebs: Bian,Sui 6
Asts: Song 7
33 Bronze

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Russia qualified eleven boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament, the maximum possible. Russia was the only nation to qualify a boxer in each weight class. Nine boxers qualified at the World Championships.[4] Ayrapetyan qualified at the first European qualifying tournament.[5] Balanov fill out the Russian team, earning a welterweight spot at the second European continental qualifying tournament.[6]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
David Ayrapetyan Light flyweight  Chygayev (UKR)
L 11-13
Did not advance
Georgy Balakshin Flyweight  Sarsembayev (KAZ)
W 12-4
 Kumar (IND)
W 15-11
 Laffita (CUB)
L 8-9
Did not advance Bronze medal icon.svg
Sergey Vodopyanov Bantamweight  Arroyo (PUR)
W 10-5
 Kumar (IND)
L 9-9+
Did not advance
Albert Selimov Featherweight  Lomachenko (UKR)
L 7-14
Did not advance
Alexey Tishchenko Lightweight  Nejmaoui (TUN)
W 10-2
 Little (AUS)
W 11-3
 Pérez (COL)
W 13-5
 Javakhyan (ARM)
W 10-5
 Sow (FRA)
W 11-9
Gold medal icon.svg
Gennady Kovalev Light welterweight  Maimaitituersun (CHN)
W 15-8
 Colin (MRI)
W 15-4
 Iglesias (CUB)
L 2-5
Did not advance
Andrey Balanov Welterweight  Kasuto (NAM)
W 8-5
 Andrade (USA)
L 3-14
Did not advance
Matvey Korobov Middleweight  Terbunja (SWE)
W 18-6
 Artayev (KAZ)
L 7-10
Did not advance
Artur Beterbiev Light heavyweight  Katende (SWE)
W 15-3
 Zhang (CHN)
L 2-8
Did not advance
Rakhim Chakhkeiv Heavyweight  Mazaheri (IRI)
W 7-3
 M'Bumba (FRA)
W 18-9
 Acosta (CUB)
W 10-5
 Russo (ITA)
W 4-2
Gold medal icon.svg
Islam Timurziev Super heavyweight  Price (GBR)
L 2-2 (RSC)
Did not advance

Canoeing

Advertisements

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Flatwater

Men

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maxim Opalev C-1 500 m 1:47.849 1 1:47.140 Gold medal icon.svg
Viktor Melantiev C-1 1000 m 4:03.316 5 4:02.854 4 Did not advance
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Sergey Ulegin
C-2 500 m 1:41.241 2 1:41.282 Silver medal icon.svg
C-2 1000 m 3:41.291 3 3:44.669 8
Anton Ryakhov K-1 500 m 1:37.666 2 1:42.968 2 1:38.187 5
K-1 1000 m 3:38.381 4 3:37.017 5 Did not advance
Ilya Medvedev
Yevgeny Salakhov
Anton Vasilev
Konstantin Vishnyakov
K-4 1000 m 2:59.518 4 3:00.459 1 3:00.654 8

Women

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yuliana Salakhova K-1 500 m 1:51.628 5 1:53.603 2 1:53.973 9

Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg Slalom

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total Rank
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksander Lipatov C-1 87.65 5 90.51 11 178.16 9 Q 94.16 10 Did not advance 10
Mikhail Kuznetsov
Dmitry Larionov
C-2 98.43 7 97.65 6 196.08 6 Q 98.57 4 Q 98.80 4 197.37 Bronze medal icon.svg

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total Rank
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandra Perova K-1 93.41 2 166.04 21 259.45 18 Did not advance 18

Cycling

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain biking

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Yuri Trofimov Cross-country -2 LAP 41

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Vera Andreeva Cross-country -2 LAP 23
Irina Kalentieva Cross-country 1:46:28 Bronze medal icon.svg

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road

Alexandr Kolobnev finished fourth in the men's road race, but as Italian Davide Rebellin, who won the silver medal, has been stripped of that medal for testing positive for CERA after the event, the possibility exists for Kolobnev's placing to be upgraded.[7]

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Vladimir Karpets Road race 6:24:59 (+1:10) 19
Time trial 1:05:52.38 (+3:40.95) 18
Denis Menchov Road race 6:34:26 (+10:37) 60
Time trial 1:06:10.54 (+3:59.11) 20
Vladimir Efimkin Road race Did not finish
Sergei Ivanov Road race 6:39:42 (+15:53) 78
Alexandr Kolobnev Road race 6:23:49(+0:00) 3

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Natalia Boyarskaya Road race 3:33:45 (+1:21) 40
Time trial 37:14.65 (+2:22.93) 16
Alexandra Burchenkova Road race 3:36:32 (+4:08) 43
Julia Martisova Road race 3:32:45 (+0:21) 12

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track

Sprints

Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 Finals 1/16 Finals
Repechage
1/8 Finals 1/8 Finals
Repechage
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
(5th-12th place)
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Rank
Denis Dmitriev Men's sprint 10.565 18  Hoy (GBR)
L
 Mulder (NED)
 French (AUS)
L
Did not advance 18
Svetlana Grankovskaya Women's sprint 11.544 11  Guo (CHN)
L
 Krupeckaitė (LTU)
 Hijgenaar (NED)
L
Did not advance  Guerra (CUB)
 Hijgenaar (NED)
 Tsukuda (JPN)
W 12.192
59.055 km/h
9
Denis Dmitriev
Sergei Kucherov
Sergey Polynskiy
Men's team sprint 45.964 12 Did not advance Did not advance 12

Pursuits

Athlete Event Qualifying 1st Round Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Alexander Serov Men's individual pursuit 4:23.732 8  Wiggins (GBR)
4:25.391
7 Did not advance 8
Alexei Markov Men's individual pursuit 4:21.498 3  Tauler (ESP)
4:22.308
4  Burke (GBR)
4:24.149
4
Alexei Markov
Alexander Petrovskiy
Alexander Serov
Nikolay Trusov
Evgeny Kovalev
Men's team pursuit 4:06.518 8  Great Britain (GBR) OVL Did not advance 6

Keirin

Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd round Finals
(7th-12th Place)
Rank
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Sergey Polynskiy Men's keirin 5 4 Did not advance 21
Denis Dmitriev Men's keirin 6 3 Did not advance 17

Points Races

Athlete Event Points/Laps Rank
Mikhail Ignatiev Men's points race 4 / 0 17
Olga Slyusareva Women's points race 8 / 0 8
Mikhail Ignatiev
Alexei Markov
Men's madison 6 / 0 Bronze medal icon.svg

Diving pictogram.svg Diving

Men
Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Aleksandr Dobroskok 3 m Individual Springboard 431.15 17 Q 412.00 17 Did not advance
Dmitry Sautin 3 m Individual Springboard 474.85 4 Q 476.35 8 Q 512.65 4
Gleb Galperin 10 m Individual Platform 499.95 3 Q 508.95 4 Q 525.80 Bronze medal icon.svg
Oleg Vikulov 10 m Individual Platform 375.40 27 Did not advance
Yuriy Kunakov
Dmitri Sautin
3 m Synchronised Springboard 421.98 Silver medal icon.svg
Dmitriy Dobroskok
Gleb Galperin
10 m Synchronised Platform 445.26 Bronze medal icon.svg

Women

Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Svetlana Filippova 3 m Individual Springboard 274.20 19 Did not advance
Natalia Goncharova 10 m Individual Platform 240.45 28 Did not advance
Yuliya Pakhalina 3 m Individual Springboard 358.15 2 Q 383.50 2 Q 398.60 Silver medal icon.svg
Yuliya Pakhalina
Anastasia Pozdnyakova
3 m Synchronised Springboard 323.61 Silver medal icon.svg

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Total Score Rank
Alexandra Korelova Balagur Individual 68.500 15 71.400 5 73.850 8 72.625 6
Tatiana Miloserdova Wat A Feeling Individual 61.875 37 Did not advance

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Igor Atrohov Elkasar Individual 65.20 64 Eliminated
Valery Martyshev Kinzhal Individual 64.40 62 60.40 52 12.00 48 Did not advance 136.80 48

Individual Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Ind. Round 1 Ind. Round 2 Ind. Round 3 Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Ljubov Kochetova Ilion Kilen Individual 8 49 33 41 61 Did not advance

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Anton Avdeev (20) Individual épée  Robeiri (FRA) (13)
L 11-15
Did not advance 22
Nikolay Kovalev (25) Individual sabre  O'Connell (GBR) (40)
W 15-14
 Jaime Marti (ESP) (8)
L 12-15
Did not advance 26
Stanislav Pozdniakov (6) Individual sabre  Lopez (FRA) (27)
L 8-15
Did not advance 17
Alexey Yakimenko (15) Individual sabre  Buikevich (BLR) (18)
L 9-15
Did not advance 21
Nikolay Kovalev
Stanislav Pozdniakov
Alexey Yakimenko (3)
Team sabre China (6)
W 45:36
United States (7)
L 44:45
Bronze medal final
Italy (4)
L 44:45
4

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Tatiana Logounova (9) Individual épée  Samuelsson (SWE) (24)
L 6-15
Did not advance 17
Lubov Shutova (7) Individual épée  Szász (HUN) (10)
W 15-12
 Branza (ROU) (2)
L 13-15
Did not advance 6
Aida Chanayeva (16) Individual foil  Gruchala (POL) (17)
W 12-11
 Trillini (ITA) (1)
L 3-15
Did not advance 14
Evgeniya Lamonova (11) Individual foil  Schache (GER) (22)
W 15-2
 Mohamed (HUN) (6)
W 15-5
 Granbassi (ITA) (3)
L 7-12
Did not advance 6
Victoria Nikishina (19) Individual foil  Hatuel (ISR) (14)
W 10-9
 Granbassi (ITA) (3)
L 4-11
Did not advance 15
Ekaterina Diatchenko (9) Individual sabre  Hisagae (JPN) (24)
W 15-10
 Khomrova (UKR) (25)
L 14-15
Did not advance 9
Elena Netchaeva (3) Individual sabre  Wieckowska (POL) (30)
L 12-15
Did not advance 17
Sofiya Velikaya (5) Individual sabre  Pundyk (UKR) (28)
W 15-7
 Bianco (ITA) (12)
W 15-6
  Xue (CHN) (4)
W 15-9
 Jacobson (USA) (1)
L 11-15
Bronze medal final
 Ward (USA) (2)
L 14-15
4
Svetlana Boiko
Aida Chanayeva
Evgeniya Lamonova
Victoria Nikishina
(1)
Team foil Egypt (8)

W 45-23

Italy (4)

W 22-21

United States (7)

W 28-21

Gold medal icon.svg
Ekaterina Diatchenko
Ekaterina Fedorkina
Elena Netchaeva
Sofiya Velikaya (4)
Team sabre Ukraine (5)
L 34:45
Classification 5 - 8
South Africa (8)
W 45:13
Classification 5 - 6
Poland (6)
W 45:36
5

Gymnastics

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault Floor Pommel horse Rings Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank Total Rank
Maxim Deviatovski All-around 15.825 15.300 13.300 15.375 15.425 15.125 90.350 14 Q 91.700 6
Anton Golotsutskov All-around 16.550 15.300 12.325 15.075 14.300 73.850 57 Did not advance
Vault 16.550 16.550 6 Q 16.475 Bronze medal icon.svg
Floor 15.300 15.300 7 Q 15.725 Bronze medal icon.svg
Sergei Khorokhordin All-around 15.725 14.975 14.800 15.075 15.875 15.350 91.800 7 Q 91.700 5
Nikolai Kryukov All-around 16.200 14.850 16.175 15.050 62.275 60 Did not advance
Parallel bars 16.175 16.175 2 Q 15.150 8
Konstantin Pluzhnikov All-around 14.450 14.275 14.950 43.675 79 Did not advance
Yuri Ryazanov All-around 15.550 14.600 14.450 15.100 15.625 14.800 90.125 17 Did not advance
Maxim Deviatovski
Anton Golotsutskov
Sergei Khorokhordin
Nikolai Kryukov
Alexander Pluzhnikov
Yuri Ryazanov
Team 366.225 3 Q 274.300 6
Women

Only two gymnasts per country may advance to a final. Therefore some gymnasts placed high enough to qualify, but did not do so because two gymnasts from the country had already qualified ahead of them.

Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault Floor Uneven Bars Balance Beam Total Rank Total Rank
Ksenia Afanasyeva All-around 15.175 15.025 14.825 15.775 Q 60.800 6 Did not advance
Balance beam 15.775 15.775 6 Q 14.825 7
Svetlana Klyukina All-around 15.175 13.950 14.975 44.100 66 Did not advance
Ekaterina Kramarenko All-around 15.150 15.150 15.500 14.625 60.425 10 Did not advance
Floor 15.150 15.150 6 Q 15.025 5
Anna Pavlova All-around 15.350 15.125 14.600 15.825 60.900 5 Q 60.825 7
Vault 15.350 15.350 5 Q 7.812 8
Floor 15.125 15.125 7 Q 14.125 8
Balance beam 15.825 15.825 5 Q 15.900 4
Ksenia Semenova All-around 14.750 14.472 16.425 15.775 61.475 4 Q 61.925 4
Uneven Bars 16.425 16.425 2 Q 16.325 6
Lyudmila Grebenkova All-around 14.600 14.600 98 Did not advance
Ksenia Afanasyeva
Svetlana Klyukina
Ekaterina Kramarenko
Anna Pavlova
Ksenia Semenova
Lyudmila Grebenkova
Team 244.400 3 Q 180.625 4

Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Evgenia Kanaeva Individual 17.850 18.700 18.700 18.825 74.075 1 Q 18.850 18.850 18.950 18.850 75.500 Gold medal icon.svg
Olga Kapranova Individual 18.350 18.475 18.200 17.875 72.900 2 Q 18.200 18.500 16.950 18.050 71.700 4
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 Ropes 3 Hoops
2 Clubs
Total Rank 5 Ropes 3 Hoops
2 Clubs
Total Rank
Margarita Aliychuk
Anna Gavrilenko
Tatiana Gorbunova
Elena Posevina
Darya Shkurihina
Natalia Zueva
Team 17.000 17.700 34.700 2 Q 17.750 17.800 35.550 Gold medal icon.svg

Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg Trampoline

Men

Athlete Event Heats Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Alexander Rusakov Individual 69.90 6 38.50 7
Dmitry Ushakov Individual 71.50 3 38.80 6

Women

Athlete Event Heats Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Natalia Chernova Individual 63.00 11 Did not advance
Irina Karavaeva Individual 66.40 2 36.20 5

Handball pictogram.svg Handball

Men's team
Russia National Handball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age Ht. Weight Club
G 1 Grams, Oleg &0000000000000024.00000024 - February 20, 1984(1984-02-20) 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 227 lb (103 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
CB 2 Filippov, Vasily &0000000000000027.00000027 - January 18, 1981(1981-01-18) 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 187 lb (85 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
RB 6 Krivoshlykov, Denis &0000000000000037.00000037 - May 10, 1971(1971-05-10) 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) 187 lb (85 kg) CB Ademar León Spain
P 8 Evdokimov, Egor &0000000000000026.00000026 - March 9, 1982(1982-03-09) 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 251 lb (114 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
P 10 Chernoivanov, Alexander &0000000000000029.00000029 - February 13, 1979(1979-02-13) 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 209 lb (95 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
LB 15 Rastvortsev, Alexey &0000000000000029.00000029 - August 12, 1978(1978-08-12) 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 262 lb (119 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
G 16 Kostygov, Alexey &0000000000000035.00000035 - July 5, 1973(1973-07-05) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 220 lb (100 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
RB 17 Kamanin, Alexey &0000000000000030.00000030 - June 6, 1978(1978-06-06) 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 247 lb (112 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
LB 19 Aslanyan, Samvel &0000000000000022.00000022 - February 23, 1986(1986-02-23) 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 187 lb (85 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
LW 23 Kokcharov, Eduard &0000000000000032.00000032 - December 4, 1975(1975-12-04) 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 192 lb (87 kg) Celje Pivovarna Laško Slovenia
RW 25 Kovalev, Dmitry &0000000000000026.00000026 - May 15, 1982(1982-05-15) 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) 176 lb (80 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
LW 31 Dibirov, Timur &0000000000000025.00000025 - July 30, 1983(1983-07-30) 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) 163 lb (74 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
RB 35 Igropulo, Konstantin &0000000000000023.00000023 - April 14, 1985(1985-04-14) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 216 lb (98 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
CB 77 Ivanov, Vitali &0000000000000032.00000032 - February 3, 1976(1976-02-03) 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 203 lb (92 kg) Chekhovskiye Medvedi Russia
Head coach

Legend
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 9, 2008
  • Position

-G: Goalkeeper
-P: Pivot
-CB: Centre Back
-LW: Left Wing
-RW: Right Wing
-LB: Left Back
-RB: Right Back


References

(1) (2) (3)

Preliminary round
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 South Korea 5 3 0 2 122 129 -7 6
 Denmark 5 2 2 1 137 131 6 6
 Iceland 5 2 2 1 151 146 5 6
 Russia 5 2 1 2 136 131 5 5
 Germany 5 2 1 2 126 130 -4 5
 Egypt 5 0 2 3 127 132 -5 2
10 August
10:45
Russia  31–33  Iceland Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic (SLO), Ljubic (SLO)
Igropulo 9 (Report) Guðjónsson 12

12 August
10:45
Egypt  27–28  Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liudowyk (UKR), Vakula (UKR)
El Ahmar 10 (Report) Rastvortsev 8

14 August
19:00
Denmark  25–24  Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Breto (ESP), Huelin (ESP)
Christiansen 6 (Report) Chernoivanov, Igropulo 6

16 August
15:45
Russia  24–24  Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding (DEN), Hansen (DEN)
Filippov 6 (Report) Kraus 6

18 August
14:00
Russia  29–22  South Korea Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Bord (FRA), Buy (FRA)
Rastvortsev 6 (Report) Yoon 7
Quarterfinals
20 August
12:00
France  27 – 24  Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Narcisse 9 (Report) Koksharov 5
Classification 5-8 places
22 August
12:00
Russia  28 – 27  Denmark Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Elmoamli, Shaban Ali (EGY)
Dibirov 8 (Report) Christiansen 8
Classification 5-6 places
24 August
10:15
Russia  28–29  Poland Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Karbas-Chi (IRI), Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Koksharov 10 (Report) Jurasik 6
Women's team
Russia Women's National Handball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age Ht. Weight Club
G 1 Suslina, Inna &0000000000000029.00000029 - January 5, 1979(1979-01-05) 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 174 lb (79 kg) Zvezda Zvenigorod Russia
CB 3 Poltoratskaya, Irina &0000000000000029.00000029 - March 12, 1979(1979-03-12) 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 148 lb (67 kg) Zvezda Zvenigorod Russia
P 4 Romenskaya, Oxana &0000000000000032.00000032 - June 6, 1976(1976-06-06) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 198 lb (90 kg) Zvezda Zvenigorod Russia
RB 5 Postnova, Lyudmila &0000000000000023.00000023 - August 11, 1984(1984-08-11) 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 167 lb (76 kg) Lada Togliatti Russia
LB 6 Kareyeva, Anna &0000000000000031.00000031 - May 10, 1977(1977-05-10) 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 187 lb (85 kg) Zvezda Zvenigorod Russia
CB 8 Andryushina, Yekaterina &0000000000000022.00000022 - August 17, 1985(1985-08-17) 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 154 lb (70 kg) Zvezda Zvenigorod Russia
LW 9 Uskova, Yana &0000000000000022.00000022 - September 28, 1985(1985-09-28) 5 ft 6 in (1.68 m) 126 lb (57 kg) Krim Ljubljana Slovenia
RB 10 Polenova, Yelena &0000000000000024.00000024 - August 20, 1983(1983-08-20) 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 211 lb (96 kg) Zvezda Zvenigorod Russia
LW 11 Turey, Emilia &0000000000000023.00000023 - October 6, 1984(1984-10-06) 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) 134 lb (61 kg) Slagelse Dream Team Denmark
P 15 Shipilova, Natalia &0000000000000028.00000028 - December 31, 1979(1979-12-31) 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 183 lb (83 kg) Zvezda Zvenigorod Russia
G 16 Sidorova, Maria &0000000000000028.00000028 - November 21, 1979(1979-11-21) 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 143 lb (65 kg) Lada Togliatti Russia
LW 17 Marennikova, Yekaterina &0000000000000026.00000026 - April 29, 1982(1982-04-29) 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) 154 lb (70 kg) Lada Togliatti Russia
LW 19 Dmitriyeva, Yelena &0000000000000025.00000025 - July 1, 1983(1983-07-01) 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) 145 lb (66 kg) Zvezda Zvenigorod Russia
LB 24 Bliznova, Irina &0000000000000021.00000021 - October 6, 1986(1986-10-06) 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 159 lb (72 kg) Lada Togliatti Russia
Head coach

Legend
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 9, 2008
  • Position

-G: Goalkeeper
-P: Pivot
-CB: Centre Back
-LW: Left Wing
-RW: Right Wing
-LB: Left Back
-RB: Right Back


References

(1) (2) (3)

Preliminary round
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Russia 5 4 1 0 148 125 +23 9
 South Korea 5 3 1 1 155 127 +28 7
 Hungary 5 2 1 2 129 142 -13 5
 Sweden 5 2 0 3 123 137 -14 4
 Brazil 5 1 1 3 124 137 -13 3
 Germany 5 1 0 4 123 134 -11 2
August 9
15:45
Russia  29–29  South Korea Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding (DEN), Hansen (DEN)
Marennikova 6 (Report) Kim O 7

August 11
20:45
Sweden  24–28  Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Din (ROU), Dinu (ROU)
Wiel Freden 6 (Report) Turey 6

August 13
09:00
Russia  28–19  Brazil Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Licis (LAT), Stolarovs (LAT)
Poltoratskaya 6 (Report) Nascimento 5

August 15
20:45
Hungary  24–33  Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Din (ROU), Dinu (ROU)
Gorbicz 6 (Report) Postnova 8

August 17
19:00
Russia  30–29  Germany Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Gjeding (DEN), Hansen (DEN)
Postnova 8 (Report) Worz 8
Quarterfinal
19 August
20:15
Russia  32–31 (2OT)  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liu S. (CHN), Liu F. (CHN)
Bliznova 6 (Report) Signate 7
Semifinal
21 August
20:15
Hungary  20–22  Russia Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Baum (POL), Góralczyk (POL)
Toth 5 (Report) Bliznova 7
Gold medal match
23 August
15:45
Norway  34–27  Russia Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Bord (FRA), Buy (FRA)
Riegelhuth 9 (Report) Bliznova 6
22 Silver

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Bronze Medal
Finals
Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ruslan Kishmakov −60 kg  Khousrof
 (YEM)
W 0200 / 0000
 Liu
 (CHN)
W 0100 / 0000
 Dragin
 (FRA)
L 0000 / 0002
Did not advance  Yekutiel
 (ISR)
L 0000 / 0001
Did not advance
Alim Gadanov −66 kg  Gasimov
 (AZE)
W 0120 / 0101
 Ungvari
 (HUN)
W 0011 / 0002
 Darbelet
 (FRA)
L 0010 / 1010
Did not advance  Mehmedovic
 (CAN)
W 1000 / 0000
 Casale
 (ITA)
W 1002 / 0010
 Arencibia
 (CUB)
L 0001 / 0010
5
Salamu Mezhidov −73 kg  Bilodid
 (UKR)
L 0000 / 1000
Did not advance
Alibek Bashkaev −81 kg  Attaf
 (MAR)
L 0001 / 1000
Did not advance
Ivan Pershin −90 kg  Trezise
 (RSA)
W 1000 / 0000
 Rosati
 (ARG)
W 1000 / 0000
 Kazusenok
 (BLR)
W 1010 / 0000
 Tsirekidze
 (GEO)
L 0000 / 1002
Did not advance  Aschwanden
 (SUI)
L 0020 / 1000
5
Ruslan Gasymov −100 kg  Behrla
 (GER)
L 0001 / 1100
Did not advance
Tamerlan Tmenov +100 kg  van der Geest
 (NED)
W 0101 / 0000
 Pan
 (CHN)
W 0200 / 0000
 Ishii
 (JPN)
L 0000 / 1100
Did not advance  Bianchessi
 (ITA)
W 0010 / 0000
 Roudaki
 (IRI)
L 0001 / 1010
Did not advance 7

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Bronze Medal
Finals
Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ludmila Bogdanova −48 kg  Bermoy
 (CUB)
L 0001 / 0010
Did not advance  Miranda
 (ECU)
W 1000 / 0010
 Baschin
 (GER)
W 0001 / 0000
 Hormigo
 (POR)
W 0100 / 0001
 Tani
 (JPN)
L 0000 / 0001
5
Anna Kharitonova −52 kg  Monteiro
 (POR)
L 0000 / 0211
Did not advance
Vera Koval −63 kg  Willeboordse
 (NED)
L 0010 / 0012
Did not advance
Yulia Kuzina −70 kg  Meszaros
 (HUN)
L 0002/ 0010
Did not advance
Vera Moskalyuk −78 kg  San Miguel
 (ESP)
L 0000/ 0002
Did not advance  Silva
 (BRA)
L 0000/ 0021
Did not advance
Tea Donguzashvili +78 kg  Tong
 (CHN)
L 0000/ 1000
Did not advance  Prokof'yeva
 (UKR)
W 0100/ 0000
 Kim
 (KOR)
L 0000/ 1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon

Men

Athlete Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total Points Rank
Ilia Frolov 1072 832 1312 828 1224 5268 20
Andrey Moiseev 1168 1024 1332 1060 1048 5632 Gold medal icon.svg

Women

Athlete Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total Points Rank
Evdokia Gretchichnikova 1072 880 1164 976 1148 5240 25
Tatiana Mouratova 1084 928 1208 1108 1124 5452 12

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alexander Kornilov
Aleksei Svirin
Double sculls 6:44.46 4 R 6:23.52 1 Q 6:27.75 5 6:49.84 Final B
5
Sergei Fedorovtsev
Nikita Morgachev
Igor Salov
Nikolai Spinev
Quadruple sculls 5:39.18 3 5:59.56 5 5:46.17 Final B
1

Women

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Oksana Dorodnova
Julia Kalinovskaya
Julia Levina
Larisa Merk
Quadruple sculls 6:26.21 4 R 6:51.14 5 6:28.10 Final B
1

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Men

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Medal
Alexey Tokarev Sailboard 33 31 (35) 32 32 27 30 31 33 30 Did not advance 279 34
Igor Lisovenko Laser 11 14 4 8 7 26 (37) 20 7 CAN Did not advance 93 11
Maxim Sheremetiev
Mikhail Sheremetiev
470 (27) 21 22 21 24 12 11 11 18 17 Did not advance 157 20

Women

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Medal
Tatiana Bazyuk Sailboard 24 23 24 19 21 20 22 21 (25) 24 Did not advance 198 24
Anastasia Chernova Laser Radial 7 (28) 26 16 18 23 24 26 28 CAN Did not advance 168 27
Natalia Ivanova
Diana Krutskikh
Ekaterina Skudina
Yngling 3 8 12 10 (15) 1 6 6 CAN 12 58 6

Open

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Medal
Eduard Skornyakov Finn (24) 20 17 13 8 18 12 14 CAN Did not advance 102 17

Key: CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Alexey Alipov Trap 121 1 Q 142 (+3) Bronze medal icon.svg
Leonid Ekimov 10 m air pistol 582 5 680.5 5
25 m rapid fire pistol 581 2 Q 778.2 4
Vitaly Fokeev Double trap 130 16 Did not advance
Pavel Gurkin Trap 116 11 Did not advance
Vladimir Isakov 50 m pistol 563 5 659.5(+9.1) Bronze medal icon.svg
Artem Khadjibekov 50 m rifle Prone 594 13 Did not advance
50 m Rifle
Three Positions
1167 14 Did not advance
Alexey Klimov 25 m rapid fire pistol 577 8 Did not advance
Sergei Kovalenko 50 m Rifle
Three Positions
1166 18 Did not advance
Sergei Kruglov 10 m air rifle 595 5 Q 697.0 8
Vasily Mosin Double trap 131 14 Did not advance
Mikhail Nestruev 10 m air pistol 575 29 Did not advance
50 m pistol 552 24 Did not advance
Konstantin Prikhodtchenko 10 m air rifle 595 7 Q 698.4(+10.0) 5
50 m rifle Prone 595 7 Q 699.0 5
Valeriy Shomin Skeet 115 19 Did not advance
Konstantin Tsuranov Skeet 113 23 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Yuliya Alipava 25 m pistol 579 18 Did not advance
Svetlana Demina Skeet 66 12 Did not advance
Olga Desyatskaya 10 m air rifle 394 18 Did not advance
Lioubov Galkina 10 m air rifle 399 2 Q 502.1 Silver medal icon.svg
50 m rifle
three positions
585 8 Q 687.6 4
Tatiana Goldobina 50 m rifle
three positions
578 18 Did not advance
Irina Laricheva Trap 64 9 Did not advance
Natalia Paderina 10 m air pistol 391 OR 1 Q 489.1 Silver medal icon.svg
25 m pistol 579 19 Did not advance
Svetlana Smirnova 10 m air pistol 383 10 Did not advance

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stanislav Donets 100 m backstroke 54.18 11 Q 54.57 14 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:58.68 14 Q 1:59.87 16 Did not advance
Evgeny Drattsev 10 km open water 1:52:08.9 5
Vladimir Dyatchin 10 km open water Disqualified
Grigory Falko 200 m breaststroke 2:11.88 23 Did not advance
Andrey Grechin 50 m freestyle 22.20 17 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 48.50 14 Q 48.71 14 Did not advance
Danila Izotov 200 m freestyle 1:46.80 7 Q 1:47.24 9 Did not advance
Dmitry Komornikov 100 m breaststroke 1:01.82 34 Did not advance
Evgeny Korotyshkin 100 m butterfly 52.30 24 Did not advance
Andrey Krylov 400 m individual medley 4:14.55 13 Did not advance
Evgeny Lagunov 50 m freestyle 22.30 18 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 48.59 21 Did not advance
Nikita Lobintsev 400 m freestyle 3:43.45 4 Q 3:48.29 8
1500 m freestyle 15:35.47 31 Did not advance
Yury Prilukov 400 m freestyle 3:44.82 8 Q 3:43.97 7
1500 m freestyle 4:41.13 ER 3 14:43.21 4
Nikolay Skvortsov 100 m butterfly 52.26 20 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:55.33 6 Q 1:54.31 3 Q 1:55.14 8
Roman Sloudnov 100 m breaststroke 1:00.20 7 Q 1:00.10 6 Q 59.87 6
Alexander Sukhorukov 200 m freestyle 1:47.97 19 Did not advance
Alexander Tikhonov 200 m individual medley 2:01.21 22 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.49 16 Did not advance
Arkady Vyatchanin 100 m backstroke 53.64 2 Q 53.06 ER 3 Q 53.18 Bronze medal icon.svg
200 m backstroke 1:56.97 4 Q 1:56.85 =8 Q
Via swimoff
1:54.93 ER Bronze medal icon.svg
Alexei Zinoviev 200 m breaststroke 2:16.40 45 Did not advance
Andrey Grechin
Sergey Fesikov
Evgeny Lagunov
Andrey Kapralov
4×100 m freestyle 3:14.07 9 Did not advance
Danila Izotov
Evgeny Lagunov
Nikita Lobintsev
Mikhail Polischuk
Alexander Sukhorukov
4×200 m freestyle 7:07.86
(Polischuk,
Izotov,
Lobintsev,
Sukhorukov)
3 Q 7:03.70 ER
(Lobintsev,
Lagunov,
Izotov,
Sukhorukov)
Silver medal icon.svg
Arkady Vyatchanin
Roman Sloudnov
Nikolay Skvortsov
Andrey Grechin
Evgeny Korotyshkin
Evgeny Lagunov
4×100 m medley 3:33.59 ER 4 Q 3:31.92 ER 4

Women

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anastasia Aksenova 50 m freestyle 25.51 28 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.29 25 Did not advance
Daria Belyakina 200 m freestyle 1:59.72 20 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:16.21 28 Did not advance
Irina Bespalova 100 m butterfly 58.92 22 Did not advance
Elena Bogomazova 100 m breaststroke 1:08.63 18 Did not advance
Olga Detenyuk 200 m breaststroke 2:27.87 20 Did not advance
Yuliya Efimova 100 m breaststroke 1:06.08 ER 2 Q 1:07.50 5 Q 1:07.43 4
200 m breaststroke 2:25.07 8 Q 2:24.00 6 Q 2:23.76 5
Larisa Ilchenko 10 km open water 1:59:27.7 Gold medal icon.svg
Svetlana Karpeeva 200 m individual medley 2:12.94 16 Q 2:13.26 13 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:50.22 31 Did not advance
Stanislava Komarova 200 m backstroke 2:09.93 13 Q 2:10.50 14 Did not advance
Yana Martynova 200 m butterfly 2:12.47 25 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:36.25 5 Q 4:40.04 7
Ksenia Moskvina 100 m backstroke 1:00.70 16 Q 1:01.06 14 Q Did not advance
Elena Sokolova 800 m freestyle 8:23.07 6 Q 8:29.79 7
Nataliya Sutyagina 100 m butterfly 58.32 11 Q 59.07 14 Did not advance
Anastasia Zueva 100 m backstroke 59.61 3Q 59.77 4 Q 59.40 5
200 m backstroke 2:09.01 5 Q 2:09.07 8 Q 2:07.88 4
Anastasia Aksenova
Elena Sokolova
Daria Belyakina
Svetlana Karpeeva
4×100 m freestyle 3:42.52 12 Did not advance
Ksenia Moskvina
Yuliya Efimova
Nataliya Sutyagina
Anastasia Aksenova
Anastasia Zueva
4×100 m medley 3:59.66 5 Q 3:57.84 5

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming

Total athletes - 9
Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Preliminary) Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Anastasia Davydova
Anastasia Ermakova
Duet 49.334 1 49.500 1 98.834 1 Q 49.917 1 99.251 Gold medal icon.svg
Anastasia Davydova
Anastasia Ermakova
Maria Gromova
Natalia Ishchenko
Elvira Khasyanova
Olga Kuzhela
Yelena Ovchinnikova
Anna Shorina
Svetlana Romashina
Team 49.500 1 50.000 1 99.500 Gold medal icon.svg

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Fedor Kuzmin Singles  Bobocica (ITA)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Alexei Smirnov Singles  Doan (VIE)
W 4-1
 Kan (JPN) (15)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Men's Team
Dmitri Mazunov, Fedor Kuzmin, Alexei Smirnov
Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
 Japan 6 3 3 0 9 0
 Hong Kong, China 5 3 2 1 6 4
 Nigeria 4 3 1 2 3 8
 Russia 3 3 0 3 3 9

August 13

Hong Kong, China Hong Kong 3–1 Russia Russia
Japan Japan 3–0 Russia Russia

August 14

Russia Russia 2–3 Nigeria Nigeria

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Oksana Fadeeva Singles  Stefanova (ITA)
L 0-4
Did not advance
Svetlana Ganina Singles  Sang (AUS)
L WO
Did not advance
Irina Kotikhina Singles  Miao (AUS)
L 3-4
Did not advance

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Igor Andreev Singles  S Querrey (USA)
W 6-4, 6-4
 M Llodra (FRA)
W 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
 R Nadal (ESP) (2)}
L 2-6, 2-4
Did not advance
Nikolay Davydenko (4) Singles  E Gulbis (LAT)
W 6-4, 6-2
 P-H Mathieu (FRA)
L 5-7, 3-6
Did not advance
Dmitry Tursunov Singles  R Federer (SUI) (1)
L 4-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Mikhail Youzhny (13) Singles  J Vaněk (CZE)
W 6-4, 6-1
 T Johansson (SWE)
W 7-5, 6-2
 N Djokovic (SRB) (3)
L 6-7(3), 3-6
Did not advance
Igor Andreev
Nikolay Davydenko (8)
Doubles  J Blake (USA)
 S Querrey (USA)
W 6-3, 6-4
 S Darcis (BEL)
 O Rochus (BEL)
W 7-6(6), 6-2
 A Clément (FRA)
 M Llodra (FRA)
L 2-6, 7-6(4), 4-6
Did not advance
Dmitry Tursunov
Mikhail Youzhny
Doubles  F Gonzalez (CHI)
 N Massu (CHI)
W 7-6(5), 6-4
 R Federer (SUI)
 S Wawrinka (SUI) (4)
L 4-6, 3-6
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Elena Dementieva (5) Singles  K Bondarenko (UKR)
W 6-1, 6-4
 S Arvidsson (SWE)
W 6-3, 6-4
 C Wozniacki (DEN)
W 7-6(3), 6-2
 S Williams (USA) (4)
W 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
 V Zvonareva (RUS) (9)
W 6-3, 7-6(3)
 D Safina (RUS) (6)
W 3-6, 7-5, 6-3 Gold medal icon.svg
Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) Singles  N Li (CHN)
L 6-7 (5) 4-6
Did not advance
Dinara Safina (6) Singles  M Santangelo (ITA)
W 6-3, 7-6(1)
 MJ Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
W 7-6(3), 6-1
 J Zheng (CHN)
W 6-4, 6-3
 J Jankovic (SRB) (2)
W 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
 N Li (CHN)
W 7-6(3), 7-5
 E Dementieva (RUS) (5)
L 6-3, 5-7, 3-6 Silver medal icon.svg
Vera Zvonareva (9) Singles  Z Yan (CHN)
W 6-0, 6-2
 S Peer (ISR)
W 6-3, 7-6(4)
 F Schiavone (ITA)
W 7-6(4), 6-4
 S Bammer (AUT)
W 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
 E Dementieva (RUS) (5)
L 3-6, 6-7(3)
Bronze Final
 N Li (CHN)
W 6-0, 7-5 Bronze medal icon.svg
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Dinara Safina (1)
Doubles  M Santangelo (ITA)
 R Vinci (ITA)
W 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
 S Mirza (IND)
 S Rao (IND)
W 6-4, 6-4
 Z Yan (CHN)
 J Zheng (CHN) (8)
L 3-6, 7-5, 8-10
Did not advance
Elena Vesnina
Vera Zvonareva (7)
Doubles  N Llagostera Vives (ESP)
 MJ Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
W 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
 G Dulko (ARG)
 B Jozami (ARG)
W 6-2, 6-3
 S Williams (USA)
 V Williams (USA) (2)
L 4-6, 0-6
Did not advance

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon

Men

Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Alexander Brukhankov Individual 18:10 59:08 33:01 1:51:22.59 24
Dmitri Polyansky Individual 18:15 59:07 32:53 1:51:11.61 22
Igor Sysoev Individual 18:02 59:15 31:41 1:49:59.38 9

Women

Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Irina Abyssova Individual 20:26 Did not Finish
Olga Zaousailova Individual 20:58 1:26:52 39:01 2:06:24.26 36

Volleyball

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach

Men Team Barsouk-Kolodinsky

# Name Date of Birth Height Spike Block
1 Dmitri Barsouk January 20, 1980(1980-01-20) (age 28) 193 cm (6 ft 4 in) - -
2 Igor Kolodinsky July 7, 1983(1983-07-07) (age 25) 197 cm (6 ft 6 in) - -
Team Event Preliminary Round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Barsouk -
Kolodinsky
(7)
Doubles  Doppler - Gartmayer (AUT)
L 1-2 (16:21, 21:18, 14:16)
 Lione - Amore (ITA)
W 2-0 (21:17, 21:13)
 M.Araujo - Fabio Luiz (BRA)
L 0-2 (22:24, 17:21)
Pool D
3
 Ricardo-Emanuel (BRA)
L 1-2 (21:18, 23:25, 12:15)
Did not advance

Women Team Uryadova-Shiryaeva

# Name Date of Birth Height Spike Block
1 Natalya Uryadova March 15, 1977(1977-03-15) (age 31) 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) - -
2 Alexandra Shiryaeva February 9, 1983(1983-02-09) (age 25) 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) - -
Team Event Preliminary Round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Uryadova -
Shiryaeva
(18)
Doubles  Barnett - Cook (AUS)
L 1-2 (8:21, 21:19, 12:15)
 Larissa - Ana Paula (BRA)
L 1-2 (21:19, 12:21, 13:15)
 Saka - Rtvelo (GEO)
L 1-2 (21:10, 20:22, 12:15
Pool C
4
Did not advance

Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Indoor

Men's team
# Name Club Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
1 Alexander Korneev Russia Zenit Kazan September 11, 1980(1980-09-11) (age 27) 200 96 348 339
2 Semen Poltavskiy Russia Dynamo Moscow February 8, 1981(1981-02-08) (age 27) 205 89 346 338
3 Alexander Kosarev Russia Lokomotiv-Belogorie September 30, 1977(1977-09-30) (age 30) 203 95 339 328
6 Sergey Grankin Russia Dynamo Moscow January 21, 1985(1985-01-21) (age 23) 195 87 351 320
8 Sergey Tetyukhin Russia Lokomotiv-Belogorie September 23, 1975(1975-09-23) (age 32) 197 89 345 338
9 Vadim Khamuttskikh Russia Lokomotiv-Belogorie November 26, 1969(1969-11-26) (age 38) 196 85 342 331
10 Yury Berezhko Russia Dynamo Moscow January 27, 1984(1984-01-27) (age 24) 198 90 346 338
13 Alexei Ostapenko Russia Dynamo Moscow May 26, 1986(1986-05-26) (age 22) 208 94 355 340
15 Alexander Volkov Russia Dynamo Moscow February 14, 1985(1985-02-14) (age 23) 210 90 355 335
16 Alexey Verbov Russia Iskra Odintsovo January 31, 1982(1982-01-31) (age 26) 183 77 315 310
17 Maxim Mikhaylov Russia Yaroslavich March 19, 1988(1988-03-19) (age 20) 203 85 345 330
18 Alexey Kuleshov Russia Iskra Odintsovo February 24, 1979(1979-02-24) (age 29) 206 96 353 344
Head Coach: Vladimir Alekno
Preliminary round
Rk Team Points Played Won Lost PW PL Ratio SW SL Ratio
1  Brazil 9 5 4 1 427 373 1.145 13 4 3.250
2  Russia 9 5 4 1 496 447 1.110 14 7 2.000
3  Poland 9 5 4 1 434 404 1.074 12 6 2.000
4  Serbia 7 5 2 3 440 439 1.002 9 10 0.900
5  Germany 6 5 1 4 418 440 0.950 6 12 0.500
6  Egypt 5 5 0 5 267 379 0.704 0 15 0.000
August 10, 2008
10:00
Serbia  1 – 3  Russia Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,100
Referee: Bela Hobor (Hungary)
25
21
22
14
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
20
25
25
25

August 12, 2008
10:00
Russia  3 – 2  Germany Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Patrick Deregnaucourt (France)
25
25
21
25
16
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
27
21
25
23
14

August 14, 2008
12:30
Brazil  1 – 3  Russia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Victor Manuel Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)
25
24
29
19
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
22
26
31
25

August 16, 2008
12:00
Russia  3 – 0  Egypt Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,200
Referee: Jiang Liu (China)
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
19
14
18

August 18, 2008
12:30
Poland  3 – 2  Russia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Frans Loderus (Netherland)
17
26
24
25
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
24
26
23
12

Quarterfinals
August 20, 2008
10:00
Bulgaria  1 – 3  Russia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Bela Hobor (Hungary)
25
16
22
21
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
20
25
25
25

Semifinals
August 22, 2008
12:30
United States  3 – 2  Russia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Osamu Sakaide (Japan)
25
25
25
22
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
22
21
27
25
13

Bronze Medal Match
August 24, 2008
10:00
Russia  3 – 0  Italy Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Frank Leuthauser (Germany)
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
22
19
23
33 Bronze
Women's team
# Name Club Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
1 Maria Borodakova Russia Dynamo Moscow March 8, 1986(1986-03-08) (age 22) 190 80 312 308
3 Natalia Alimova Russia Leningradka December 9, 1978(1978-12-09) (age 29) 192 78 315 308
4 Olga Fateeva Russia Zarechie Odintsovo May 4, 1985(1985-05-04) (age 23) 190 72 310 303
5 Liubov Sokolova Russia Zarechie Odintsovo December 4, 1977(1977-12-04) (age 30) 192 72 315 307
6 Elena Godina Russia Dynamo Moscow September 17, 1977(1977-09-17) (age 31) 196 72 317 310
8 Evgenya Estes Russia Uralochka July 17, 1975(1975-07-17) (age 33) 191 75 315 306
11 Ekaterina Gamova Russia Dynamo Moscow October 17, 1980(1980-10-17) (age 27) 202 80 321 310
12 Marina Sheshenina Russia Uralochka June 26, 1985(1985-06-26) (age 23) 181 62 302 295
14 Ekaterina Kabeshova Russia Leningradka August 5, 1986(1986-08-05) (age 22) 172 62 298 290
15 Aleksandra Pasynkova Russia Uralochka April 14, 1987(1987-04-14) (age 21) 190 75 292 287
16 Yulia Merkulova Russia Zarechie Odintsovo February 17, 1984(1984-02-17) (age 24) 202 75 317 308
18 Marina Akulova Russia Samorodok Khabarovsk December 13, 1985(1985-12-13) (age 22) 181 70 303 290

Head Coach: Giovanni Caprara

Preliminary round
Rk Team Points Played Won Lost PW PL Ratio SW SL Ratio
1  Brazil 10 5 5 0 377 226 1.668 15 0 MAX
2  Italy 9 5 4 1 372 315 1.181 12 4 3.500
3  Russia 8 5 3 2 353 312 1.131 10 6 1.667
4  Serbia 7 5 2 3 343 349 0.983 6 10 0.600
5  Kazakhstan 6 5 1 4 323 404 0.800 4 13 0.308
6  Algeria 5 5 0 5 230 392 0.587 1 15 0.067
August 9, 2008
10:00
Italy  3 – 1  Russia Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,100
Referee: Frank Leuthauser (Germany)
25
17
25
25
-
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
20
25
16
23
-

August 11, 2008
14:30
Brazil  3 – 0  Russia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Osamu Sakaide (Japan)
25
25
25
-
-
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
14
14
16
-
-

August 13, 2008
12:30
Russia  3 – 0  Kazakhstan Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Jian Liu (China)
25
25
25
-
-
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
19
18
11
-
-

August 15, 2008
10:00
Algeria  0 – 3  Russia Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Patricia Salvatore (USA)
11
19
10
-
-
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
25
25
-
-

August 17, 2008
22:00
Russia  3 – 0  Serbia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Sakaide Osamu (Japan)
25
25
25
-
-
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
21
16
20
-
-

Quarterfinals
August 19, 2008
20:00
China  3 – 0  Russia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Humberto Salas (Mexico), Victor Manuel Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)
25
27
25
-
-
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
22
25
19
-
-

Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo

Women's team

Sofia Konoukh, Valentina Vorontsova, Elena Smurova, Olga Belyaeva, Evgenia Soboleva, Ekaterina Pantyulina, Alena Vylegzhanina, Natalia Shepelina, Evgeniya Protsenko, Olga Turova, Ekaterina Prokofyeva, Nadezda Glyzina and Oleksandra Karpovich. Head coach: Alexander Kleymenov

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7-8
Preliminary round
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 2 1 0 33 27 +6 5
 Italy 3 2 1 0 28 26 +2 5
 China 3 1 0 2 33 33 0 2
 Russia 3 0 0 3 26 34 -8 0

August 11, 2008
14:20
Game 2 Russia  8 – 9  Italy Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Argyros (GRE)
Score by quarters: 3-3, 2-1, 2-3, 1-2
Smurova 2 Goals Miceli, di Mario 2

August 13, 2008
17:00
Game 6 Russia  11 – 13  China Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 5-4, 3-1, 1-5
Pantyulina 3 Goals Sun 4

August 15, 2008
14:20
Game 11 Russia  7 – 12  United States Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 0-5, 3-2, 2-4, 2-1
Konukh, Turova 2 Goals Golda 3

Classification 7th–8th
August 17, 2008
13:00
Game 13 Russia  12 – 6  Greece Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Knights(NZL), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 4-1, 3-1, 2-2
Shepelina 3, Konukh 3 Goals Roumpesi 4

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Oleg Perepetchenov -77 kg 162kg 5 192kg 9 354kg 5
Khadjimourad Akkaev -94 kg 185kg 1 217kg 4 402kg Bronze medal icon.svg
Roman Konstantinov -94 kg 175kg 8 212kg 8 387kg 8
Dmitriy Klokov -105 kg 193kg 3 230kg 3 423kg Silver medal icon.svg
Dmitry Lapikov -105 kg 190kg 5 230kg 2 420kg Bronze medal icon.svg
Evgeny Chigishev +105 kg 210kg 1 250kg 2 460kg Silver medal icon.svg

Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Marina Shainova -58 kg 98kg 5 129kg 3 227kg Silver medal icon.svg
Svetlana Tsarukaeva -63 kg Did not finish
Oxana Slivenko -69 kg 115kg 2 140kg 2 255kg Silver medal icon.svg
Nadezhda Evstyukhina -75 kg 117kg 3 147kg 2 264kg Bronze medal icon.svg

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Besik Kudukhov −55 kg  Naranbaatar (MGL)
W 2:0
 Dabbaghi (IRI)
W 7:0
 Matsunaga (JPN)
L F
Bronze medal final
 Mansurov (UZB)
W 3:0
Bronze medal icon.svg
Mavlet Batirov −60 kg  Huseynov (AZE)
W 2:0
 Quintana (CUB)
W 6:1
 Ramazanov (MKD)
W 3:0
 Mohammadi (IRI)
W 2:0
 Fedoryshyn (UKR)
W 3:1
Gold medal icon.svg
Irbek Farniev −66 kg  Markosyan (ARM)
W 7:2
 Buyanjav (MGL)
W 5:3
 Spiridonov (KAZ)
L 3:2
Did not advance 7
Buvaisar Saitiev −74 kg  Cho (KOR)
W 8:2
 Gulhan (TUR)
W 5:0
 Fundora (CUB)
W 4:1
 Terziev (BUL)
W F
 Tigiev (UZB)
W 4:2
Gold medal icon.svg
Georgy Ketoev −84 kg  Wang (CHN)
W 5:3
 Sokhiev (UZB)
W 9:2
 Temrezov (AZE)
W 4:4
 Mindorashvili (GEO)
L F
Bronze medal final
 Bichinashvili (GER)
W 5:4
Bronze medal icon.svg
Shirvani Muradov −96 kg  Tibilov (UKR)
W 2:1
 Koç (TUR)
W 3:0
 Gazyumov (AZE)
W 3:1
 Tigiyev (KAZ)
W 2:0
Gold medal icon.svg
Bakhtiyar Akhmedov −120 kg  Boyadzhiev (BUL)
W 4:0
 Masoumi (IRI)
W F
 Mocco (USA)
W 3:1
 Mutalimov (KAZ)
W 7:0
 Taymazov (UZB)
L 0:4
Silver medal icon.svg
Women's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Zamira Rakhmanova −48 kg  Boubryemm (FRA)
L 3:6
Did not advance 11
Natalya Golts −55 kg  Komarova (AZE)
W 5:0
 Yoshida (JPN)
L 1:6
Did not advance   Nerell (SWE)
L 3:2
Did not advance 8
Alyona Kartashova −63 kg  Shalygina (KAZ)
W 4:0
 Vaseva (BUL)
W 8:1
 Golliot-Legrand (FRA)
W 9:3
 Icho (JPN)
L 0:3
Silver medal icon.svg
Elena Perepelkina −72 kg  Hamaguchi (JPN)
L 1:2
Did not advance 11
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Nazir Mankiev −55 kg  Hafizov (UZB)
W 6:1
 Fris (SRB)
W 9:0
 Sourian (IRI)
W 4:4
 Park (KOR)
W 9:2
 Bayramov (AZE)
W 6:5
Gold medal icon.svg
Islam-Beka Albiev −60 kg  Sucu (TUR)
W 12:0
 Monzon (CUB)
W 8:0
 Tumenbaev (KGZ)
W 10:0
 Rahimov (AZE)
W 6:0
Gold medal icon.svg
Sergey Kovalenko −66 kg  Serir (ALG)
W 12:0
 Gergov (BUL)
L 7:7
Did not advance 7
Varteres Samourgachev −74 kg  Madsen (DEN)
W 7:1
 Abdulov (AZE)
W F
 Bacsi (HUN)
L 3:6
Did not advance 7
Alexey Mishine −84 kg  Samokhin (KAZ)
W 5:1
 Minguzzi (ITA)
L 5:3
Did not advance  Noumonvi (FRA)
L 5:2
Did not advance 9
Aslanbek Khushtov −96 kg  Mambetov (KAZ)
W 10:0
 Timoncini (ITA)
W 8:0
 Ezerskis (LTU)
W 9:0
 Svec (CZE)
W F
 Englich (GER)}
W 9:0
Gold medal icon.svg
Khasan Baroyev −120 kg  Hashemzadeh (IRI)
W 8:0
 Mizgaitis (LTU)
W 5:1
 Szczepaniak (FRA)
W 3:2
 Lopez (CUB)
L 1:6
Silver medal icon.svg

See also

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message