The Full Wiki

Russia national basketball team: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Russia Россия

RUS bball.jpg

FIBA Ranking 17th
Joined FIBA 1947
FIBA Zone FIBA Europe
National Federation RBF
Coach United States Israel David Blatt
Olympic Games
Appearances 2
Medals None
World Championships
Appearances 3
Medals Med 2.png Silver 1994, 1998
Eurobasket
Appearances 8
Medals Med 1.png Gold 2007
Med 2.png Silver 1993
Med 3.png Bronze 1997
Uniforms
Kit body thinsidesonwhite.png
Light jersey
Kit shorts blanksides.png
Team colours
Light
Kit body whiteshoulders.png
Dark jersey
Kit shorts whitesides.png
Team colours
Dark

The Russian national basketball team represents Russia in international basketball matches.

The team came into existence after the dissolution of the Soviet Union and its powerful basketball team. The team has won 2 silver medals in the FIBA World Championships. Their most recent success was winning gold at EuroBasket 2007 in Spain.[1]

Contents

Roster

Russian National Basketball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
PF 4 Vorontsevich, Andrey &0000000000000022.00000022 - July 17, 1987(1987-07-17) 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) PBC CSKA Moscow Russia
SF 5 Kurbanov, Nikita &0000000000000023.00000023 - October 5, 1986(1986-10-05) 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) PBC CSKA Moscow Russia
PG 6 Bykov, Sergey &0000000000000026.00000026 - February 26, 1983(1983-02-26) 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) MBC Dynamo Moscow Russia
SG 7 Fridzon, Vitaly &0000000000000024.00000024 - October 14, 1985(1985-10-14) 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Khimki Moscow Region Russia
C 8 Vasiliev, Yuri &0000000000000028.00000028 - January 8, 1981(1981-01-08) 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) MBC Dynamo Moscow Russia
C 9 Sokolov, Dmitri &0000000000000024.00000024 - January 21, 1985(1985-01-21) 2.14 m (7 ft 0 in) PBC CSKA Moscow Russia
C 10 Mozgov, Timofey &0000000000000023.00000023 - July 16, 1986(1986-07-16) 2.16 m (7 ft 1 in) Khimki Moscow Region Russia
SG 11 Vyaltsev, Egor &0000000000000024.00000024 - October 10, 1985(1985-10-10) 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Triumph Lyubertsy Russia
SF 12 Monya, Sergey &0000000000000026.00000026 - April 15, 1983(1983-04-15) 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) MBC Dynamo Moscow Russia
PG 13 Ponkrashov, Anton &0000000000000023.00000023 - April 23, 1986(1986-04-23) 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) PBC CSKA Moscow Russia
SF 14 Zozulin, Alexey &0000000000000026.00000026 - January 14, 1983(1983-01-14) 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) Spartak St. Petersburg Russia
PF 15 McCarty, Kelly &0000000000000034.00000034 - August 24, 1975(1975-08-24) 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Khimki Moscow Region Russia
Head coach
Assistant coach

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club field describes current pro club

Depth Chart

Pos. Starter Bench Bench Reserve Inactive
C Timofey Mozgov Dmitri Sokolov Yuri Vasiliev Cruz Roja.svg Alexander Kaun
PF Kelly McCarty Andrey Vorontsevich Cruz Roja.svg Viktor Khryapa
SF Sergey Monya Nikita Kurbanov Alexey Zozulin
SG Vitaly Fridzon Egor Vyaltsev
PG Sergey Bykov Anton Ponkrashov

Competitions

Advertisements

Performance at Eurobasket

Year Position Tournament Host
1993 2 Eurobasket 1993
1995 7 Eurobasket 1995
1997 3 Eurobasket 1997
1999 6 Eurobasket 1999
2001 5 Eurobasket 2001
2003 8 Eurobasket 2003
2005 8 Eurobasket 2005
2007 1 Eurobasket 2007
2009 7 Eurobasket 2009

Performance at Summer Olympics

Year Position Tournament Host
1996 - Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics USA
2000 8 Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics Australia
2004 - Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics Greece
2008 9 Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics China

Performance at World Championship

Year Position Tournament Host
1994 2Med 2.png 1994 FIBA World Championship Canada
1998 2Med 2.png 1998 FIBA World Championship Greece
2002 10 2002 FIBA World Championship USA
2006 - 2006 FIBA World Championship Japan

Beijing 2008

Russia earned its place at the 2008 Summer Olympics by winning the Eurobasket 2007. Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics will be held from August 9 to August 24.

Olympic games

August 10, 2008
9:00
Russia  71–49  Iran    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Scoring by quarter: 24-5, 14-17, 8-16, 25-11
August 12, 2008
11:15
Russia  78–85  Croatia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Scoring by quarter: 17-16, 19-26, 18-15, 27-25
August 14, 2008
16:45
Russia  79–86  Lithuania    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
August 16, 2008
11:15
Russia  80–95  Australia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
August 18, 2008
22:15
Russia  79–91  Argentina    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing

Notable players

Past rosters

1993 EuroBasket: finished 2nd among 16 teams

Sergei Bazarevich, Vasili Karasev, Sergei Babkov, Mikhail Mikhailov, Andrei Fetisov, Sergei Panov, Vitali Nosov, Dimitri Chakulin, Maksim Astanin, Vladislav Kondratov, Dimitri Sukharev, Vladimir Gorin (Coach: Yuri Selikhov)

1994 World Championship: finished 2nd among 16 teams

Vasili Karasev, Sergei Bazarevich, Mikhail Mikhailov, Sergei Babkov, Andrei Fetisov, Sergei Panov, Vitali Nosov, Evgeni Kisurin, Igor Grachev, Dimitri Domani, Evgeni Pashutin, Sergei Ivanov (Coach: Sergei Belov)

1995 EuroBasket: finished 7th among 14 teams

Vasili Karasev, Sergei Bazarevich, Sergei Babkov, Mikhail Mikhailov, Andrei Fetisov, Igor Kudelin, Dimitri Domani, Evgeni Kisurin, Evgeni Pashutin, Sergei Ivanov, Sergei Panov, Vitali Nosov (Coach: Sergei Belov)

1996 Olympic Games: did not participate

1997 EuroBasket: finished 3rd among 16 teams

Vasili Karasev, Sergei Babkov, Mikhail Mikhailov, Andrei Fetisov, Evgeni Kisurin, Vitali Nosov, Sergei Panov, Igor Kudelin, Evgeni Pashutin, Zakhar Pashutin, Dimitri Chakulin, Igor Kurashov (Coach: Sergei Belov)

1998 World Championship: finished 2nd among 16 teams

Vasili Karasev, Valeri Tikhonenko, Sergei Babkov, Mikhail Mikhailov, Sergei Panov, Vitali Nosov, Igor Kudelin, Zakhar Pashutin, Evgeni Kisurin, Dimitri Domani, Nikita Morgunov, Igor Kurashov (Coach: Sergei Belov)

1999 EuroBasket: finished 6th among 16 teams

Vasili Karasev, Valeri Tikhonenko, Sergei Babkov, Igor Kudelin, Ruslan Avleev, Sergei Panov, Vitali Nosov, Aleksander Petrenko, Evgeni Kisurin, Evgeni Pashutin, Igor Kurashov, Zakhar Pashutin (Coach: Sergei Belov)

2000 Olympic Games: finished 8th among 12 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, Andrei Fetisov, Sergei Bazarevich, Evgeni Kisurin, Sergei Chikalkin, Nikita Morgunov, Evgeni Pashutin, Zakhar Pashutin, Ruslan Avleev, Sergei Panov, Valentin Kubrakov, Aleksander Bashminov (Coach: Stanislav Eremin)

2001 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 16 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, Nikita Morgunov, Sergei Panov, Igor Kudelin, Sergei Chikalkin, Evgeni Pashutin, Zakhar Pashutin, Anton Yudin, Aleksei Savrasenko, Aleksander Bashminov, Aleksander Miloserdov, Petr Samoylenko (Coach: Stanislav Eremin)

2002 World Championship: finished 10th among 16 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, Viktor Khryapa, Vasili Karasev, Nikita Morgunov, Aleksei Savrasenko, Aleksander Bashminov, Sergei Panov, Igor Kudelin, Sergei Chikalkin, Evgeni Pashutin, Zakhar Pashutin, Ruslan Avleev (Coach: Stanislav Eremin)

2003 EuroBasket: finished 8th among 16 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, Viktor Khryapa, Vasili Karasev, Sergei Monya, Aleksei Savrasenko, Dimitri Domani, Zakhar Pashutin, Denis Ershov, Fedor Likholitov, Mikhail Solovev, Valentin Kubrakov, Petr Samoylenko (Coach: Sergei Elevich)

2004 Olympic Games: did not participate

2005 EuroBasket: finished 8th among 16 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, J.R. Holden, Viktor Khryapa, Nikita Morgunov, Aleksei Savrasenko, Sergei Monya, Zakhar Pashutin, Anton Ponkrashov, Fedor Likholitov, Vitaly Fridzon, Petr Samoylenko, Andrei Ivanov (Coach: Sergei Babkov)

2006 World Championship: did not participate

2007 EuroBasket: finished 1st among 16 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, J.R. Holden, Viktor Khryapa, Nikita Morgunov, Aleksei Savrasenko, Zakhar Pashutin, Petr Samoylenko, Sergei Monya, Anton Ponkrashov, Nikolay Padius, Nikita Shabalkin, Sergei Bykov (Coach: David Blatt)

2008 Olympic Games: finished 9th among 12 teams

Andrei Kirilenko, J.R. Holden, Viktor Khryapa, Nikita Morgunov, Aleksei Savrasenko, Sergei Monya, Zakhar Pashutin, Petr Samoylenko, Sergei Bykov, Viktor Keirou, Andrey Vorontsevich, Vitaly Fridzon (Coach: David Blatt)

References

  1. ^ [1]

[[zh:俄羅斯國家男子籃球隊]


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message