Russian First Division 2008: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Russian First Division 2008 was the 16th edition of Russian First Division. There were 22 teams.

Contents

Teams

15 clubs placed 3-17 in Russian First Division 2007, 2 clubs relegated from Russian Premier League 2007 and 5 zone winners from Russian Second Division 2007 took part in the league:

Team Place
FC Kuban Krasnodar Krasnodar
FC Rostov Rostov-on-Don
FC Sibir Novosibirsk Novosibirsk
FC KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny Naberezhnye Chelny
FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast Yekaterinburg
FC Torpedo Moscow Moscow
FC Nosta Novotroitsk Novotroitsk
FC Dynamo Bryansk Bryansk
FC Salyut-Energia Belgorod Belgorod
FC Anzhi Makhachkala Makhachkala
FC Zvezda Irkutsk Irkutsk
Team Place
FC Alania Vladikavkaz Vladikavkaz
FC SKA-Energia Khabarovsk Khabarovsk
FC Mashuk-KMV Pyatigorsk Pyatigorsk
FC Baltika Kaliningrad Kaliningrad
FC Metallurg-Kuzbass Novokuznetsk Novokuznetsk
FC SKA Rostov-on-Don Rostov-on-Don
FC Vityaz Podolsk Podolsk
FC Dynamo Barnaul Barnaul
FC Sportakademklub Moscow Moscow
FC Chernomorets Novorossiysk Novorossiysk
FC Volga Ulyanovsk Ulyanovsk

On October 23, 2008 FC Zvezda Irkutsk had to stop participation in the league due to lack of funds, their main sponsor Interavia airlines is having financial problems at the time.[1] Zvezda failed to fulfil four last fixtures.

Standings

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
Head-to-head
1 Rostov  (P) 42 29 9 4 78 29 +49 96 Promotion to Russian Premier League 2009
2 Kuban Krasnodar  (P) 42 27 6 9 84 36 +48 87
3 KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny 42 23 10 9 68 41 +27 79
4 Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast 42 22 9 11 69 39 +30 75
5 Nosta Novotroitsk 42 20 13 9 59 37 +22 73
6 Anzhi Makhachkala 42 20 12 10 63 35 +28 72
7 Baltika Kaliningrad 42 17 14 11 43 34 +9 65
8 SKA-Energia Khabarovsk 42 17 10 15 63 60 +3 61
9 Chernomorets Novorossiysk 42 16 13 13 51 38 +13 61
10 Alania Vladikavkaz 42 17 8 17 50 47 +3 59
11 Vityaz Podolsk 42 17 7 18 49 57 −8 58   SAL 0–2 VIT
VIT 1–0 SAL
12 Salyut-Energia Belgorod 42 17 7 18 51 51 0 58
13 SKA Rostov-on-Don 42 15 13 14 52 50 +2 58
14 Sibir Novosibirsk 42 14 16 12 51 41 +10 58
15 Sportakademklub Moscow 42 16 9 17 55 57 −2 57
16 Metallurg-Kuzbass Novokuznetsk  (R) 42 14 15 13 44 42 +2 57 Relegation to Russian Second Division 2009
17 Volga Ulyanovsk  (R) 42 15 4 23 50 65 −15 49
18 Torpedo Moscow  (R) 42 14 7 21 47 69 −22 49
19 Mashuk-KMV Pyatigorsk  (R) 42 8 8 26 39 79 −40 32
20 Dynamo Barnaul  (R) 42 6 9 27 31 80 −49 27
21 Dynamo Bryansk  (R) 42 6 4 32 30 81 −51 22
22 Zvezda Irkutsk  (R) 42 8 5 29 36 95 −59 011 1

Source: PFL
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored.
1 Zvezda Irkutsk deducted 18 points for failing to pay for player transfers.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Season results

Home \ Away KUB ROS SIB KAM URL TOR NOS DBR SAE ANZ ZVE ALA SKE KMV BAL MTK SKA VIT DBN SAK CHE VOL
Kuban 1–1 2–0 3–0 0–0 3–2 0–1 3–0 2–2 4–0 5–0 3–0 2–0 5–0 2–0 2–0 3–0 0–1 3–0 3–0 4–2 4–2
Rostov 1–0 2–3 1–0 3–1 1–0 1–1 3–0 3–1 2–1 2–0 3–2 3–1 6–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 3–1 4–1 1–0 2–1 5–0
Sibir 4–0 0–0 1–2 2–0 1–1 1–2 3–1 0–1 1–0 5–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–2 2–1 1–1 0–0 1–0
KAMAZ 3–4 1–0 2–3 2–1 3–0 0–0 3–1 2–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 4–2 1–1 1–0 7–0 1–0 2–2 2–0
Ural 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–3 2–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 0–0 5–1 0–0 3–0 2–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 4–1 3–1 2–0 2–0 2–1
Torpedo 1–3 0–2 1–4 1–1 2–2 1–3 1–0 1–2 4–2 3–0 2–2 2–1 3–0 0–2 0–0 1–0 2–4 2–1 1–3 0–0 3–1
Nosta 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–2 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–3 0–0 1–0 1–1 3–1 0–0 0–0 4–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 0–0 2–1
Dynamo Bryansk 0–2 0–1 0–0 1–2 1–3 0–1 1–4 1–1 1–5 1–3 0–2 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 2–1 4–0 0–1 1–2 1–2
Salyut-Energia 0–2 1–2 2–0 2–0 3–1 4–2 4–3 1–2 1–0 3–0 1–0 3–2 3–1 4–0 0–0 0–1 0–2 1–0 1–2 0–0 1–1
Anzhi 1–1 3–2 0–0 2–0 1–1 3–0 0–0 1–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 4–0 5–2 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 3–0 4–2 3–0 2–1
Zvezda 2–2 1–5 2–1 0–4 1–2 2–0 1–4 2–3 1–0 0–31 2–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 1–3 0–0 1–0 5–1 0–31 1–2 0–4
Alania 1–0 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 1–2 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–01 1–1 2–0 2–0 1–0 2–1 4–1 2–0 2–0 0–0 2–2
SKA-Energia 1–2 2–2 1–1 0–1 1–4 4–0 3–2 2–1 1–0 1–0 3–0 3–2 3–2 0–0 2–1 4–1 3–0 1–0 0–1 2–2 2–1
Mashuk-KMV 2–0 0–1 0–0 1–1 2–4 0–1 0–1 3–1 2–2 1–1 3–01 1–2 1–3 2–1 1–0 1–4 0–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 0–1
Baltika 0–1 0–0 1–1 3–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 3–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 1–0 0–0 3–0 0–0 0–1 4–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 2–0
Metallurg-Kuzbass 0–1 0–1 3–1 1–1 1–0 2–0 1–1 3–0 0–2 1–1 2–1 3–3 1–1 2–1 0–0 2–2 2–3 1–0 1–0 0–0 2–0
SKA 0–1 0–1 0–0 3–4 1–0 0–0 0–3 5–1 3–0 0–0 4–1 3–1 2–2 1–0 1–1 1–1 2–3 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–0
Vityaz 1–3 0–1 1–1 1–0 0–3 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 0–1 2–1 1–0 0–3 2–0 1–1 3–1 2–1 1–1 3–0 1–1 2–3
Dynamo Barnaul 1–3 1–2 0–0 2–5 0–3 1–2 2–2 0–0 1–2 1–3 2–1 0–2 2–2 2–0 1–0 0–1 0–2 0–0 3–1 1–0 2–0
Sportakademklub 2–2 2–1 1–0 0–0 3–2 1–2 1–0 3–1 1–0 1–2 2–1 3–1 3–1 2–0 0–2 3–4 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–1
Chernomorets 0–1 0–1 1–2 0–0 1–3 4–1 1–0 4–0 0–1 0–1 3–0 2–0 2–0 3–2 2–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 3–0 2–1 4–2
Volga 2–1 0–2 1–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 4–2 0–1 3–0 1–0 2–1 0–1 1–3 1–2 4–0 2–0 2–3 0–2 1–0 1–1 0–2

MD = Matchday
Last updated: 3 November 2008

1-Zvezda were unable to play these matches and were awarded to the opposing team 3-0.

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Goals Team
1 Denis Popov 24 Chernomorets / Torpedo
2 Vladimir Shishelov Uzbekistan 23 Zvezda / Ural
3 Dmitri Akimov 22 Sibir / Rostov
4 Vartan Mazalov 21 SKA
Aleksandr Yarkin 21 SKA-Energiya
6 Vadim Yanchuk 20 Nosta
7 Serghei Dadu Moldova 18 Alania
Denis Zubko 18 Kuban
9 Mikheil Ashvetia Georgia (country) 17 Anzhi
Spartak Gogniyev 17 KAMAZ

See also

References

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message