The Full Wiki

Russian Premier League 2002: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2002 was the first season of the Russian Premier League. While the structure of the competition did not change, the top level clubs gained independence from the Professional Football League.

Spartak's six-year dominance in the league was broken by Lokomotiv.

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Lokomotiv Moscow  (C) 30 19 9 2 46 14 +32 66 UEFA Champions League 2003-04
Third qualifying round
2 CSKA Moscow 30 21 3 6 60 26 +34 66 UEFA Champions League 2003-04
Second qualifying round
3 Spartak Moscow 30 16 7 7 49 36 +13 55 UEFA Cup 2003-04 First round
4 Torpedo Moscow 30 14 8 8 47 32 +15 50 UEFA Cup 2003-04 Qualifying round
5 Krylia Sovetov Samara 30 15 4 11 39 32 +7 49
6 Saturn Moscow Oblast 30 13 8 9 41 37 +4 47
7 Shinnik Yaroslavl 30 13 8 9 42 37 +5 47
8 Dynamo Moscow 30 12 6 12 38 33 +5 42
9 Rotor Volgograd 30 11 5 14 27 34 −7 38
10 Zenit St. Petersburg 30 8 9 13 36 42 −6 33
11 Rostselmash 30 7 10 13 29 49 −20 31
12 Alania Vladikavkaz 30 8 6 16 32 42 −10 30
13 Uralan Elista 30 6 11 13 32 42 −10 29
14 Torpedo-ZIL Moscow 30 6 10 14 20 39 −19 28
15 Anzhi Makhachkala  (R) 30 5 10 15 22 43 −21 25 Relegation to Russian First Division 2003
16 Sokol Saratov  (R) 30 5 8 17 24 45 −21 23

Source: RFPL {{{2}}}
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.


As CSKA and Lokomotiv finished at the top of the table with equal points, the title was decided in a championship play-off.

21 November 2002
Lokomotiv Moscow 1–0 CSKA Moscow Dynamo Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 34,000
Referee: V. Ivanov
Loskov 6' (Report)

Torpedo qualified for the UEFA Cup thanks to Spartak winning the Russian Cup in 2003.

Contents

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Goals Team
1 Rolan Gusev 15 CSKA
Dmitri Kirichenko 15 CSKA
3 Aleksandr Kerzhakov 14 Zenit
4 Vladimir Beschastnykh 12 Spartak
Andrei Karyaka 12 Krylya Sovetov
6 Robertas Poškus Lithuania 11 Krylya Sovetov
Serghei Rogaciov Moldova 11 Saturn-REN-TV
Igor Semshov 11 Torpedo
9 Aleksandr Shirko 10 Torpedo
Zurab Tsiklauri 10 Uralan

Awards

On December 10 Russian Football Union named its list of 33 top players: [1]

Goalkeepers
  1. Russia Sergei Ovchinnikov (Lokomotiv Moscow)
  2. Russia Ruslan Nigmatullin (CSKA Moscow)
  3. Russia Valeri Chizhov (Saturn)
Sweeper
  1. Russia Sergei Ignashevich (Lokomotiv Moscow)
  2. Armenia Sargis Hovsepyan (Zenit)
  3. Ukraine Bohdan Shershun (CSKA Moscow)
Right backs
  1. Russia Vadim Evseev (Lokomotiv Moscow)
  2. Ukraine Dmytro Parfenov (Spartak Moscow)
  3. Russia Dmitri Sennikov (Lokomotiv Moscow)
Stopper
  1. Russia Gennadiy Nizhegorodov (Lokomotiv Moscow)
  2. Uzbekistan Oleg Pashinin (Lokomotiv Moscow)
  3. Russia Omari Tetradze (Alania)
Left backs
  1. South Africa Jacob Lekgetho (Lokomotiv Moscow)
  2. Senegal Kébé Baye (Spartak Moscow)
  3. Russia Denis Yevsikov (CSKA Moscow)
Defensive midfielders
  1. Bosnia and Herzegovina Elvir Rahimić (CSKA Moscow)
  2. Russia Evgeni Aldonin (Rotor)
  3. Russia Igor Semshov (Torpedo Moscow)
Right wingers
  1. Russia Rolan Gusev (CSKA Moscow)
  2. Russia Andrei Arshavin (Zenit)
  3. Serbia Ognjen Koroman (Dynamo Moscow)
Central midfielders
  1. Russia Dmitri Loskov (Lokomotiv Moscow)
  2. Uzbekistan Vladimir Maminov (Lokomotiv Moscow)
  3. Russia Yegor Titov (Spartak Moscow)
Left wingers
  1. Russia Andrei Karyaka (Krylia Sovetov)
  2. Russia Andrei Solomatin (CSKA Moscow)
  3. Russia Igor Yanovskiy (CSKA Moscow)
Right forwards
  1. Russia Sergei Semak (CSKA Moscow)
  2. Nigeria James Obiorah (Lokomotiv Moscow)
  3. Russia Dmitri Kirichenko (CSKA Moscow)
Left forwards
  1. Russia Aleksandr Kerzhakov (Zenit)
  2. Russia Ruslan Pimenov (Lokomotiv Moscow)
  3. Russia Denis Popov (CSKA Moscow)

Medal squads

1. FC Lokomotiv Moscow

Goalkeepers: Sergei Ovchinnikov (31).
Defenders: Sergei Ignashevich (29 / 1), Gennadiy Nizhegorodov (29), Vadim Evseev (24 / 7), Dmitri Sennikov (24 / 1), Oleg Pashinin Uzbekistan (24), Jacob Lekgetho South Africa (23 / 2), Yuri Drozdov (18), Milan Obradović Serbia (17).
Midfielders: Dmitri Loskov (30 / 7), Vladimir Maminov Uzbekistan (29 / 4), Narvik Sirkhayev Azerbaijan (15 / 4), Marat Izmailov (14 / 2), Bennett Mnguni South Africa (4).
Forwards: James Obiorah Nigeria (23 / 5), Maksim Buznikin (23 / 2), Ruslan Pimenov (19 / 7), Júlio César Brazil (11 / 3), Nemanja Vučićević Serbia (9), Baba Adamu Ghana (8 / 1), Giorgi Demetradze Georgia (country) (6), Sergei Ovchinnikov (1).
(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)

Two Sergeis Ovchinnikovs are separate players.

One own goal scored by Dmytro Semochko Ukraine (FC Uralan Elista).

Manager: Yuri Syomin.

Transferred out during the season: Giorgi Demetradze Georgia (country) (to FC Alania Vladikavkaz).

2. PFC CSKA Moscow

Goalkeepers: Ruslan Nigmatullin (15), Veniamin Mandrykin (13), Dmitriy Kramarenko Azerbaijan (3).
Defenders: Denis Yevsikov (29), Deividas Šemberas Lithuania (28), Andrei Solomatin (26 / 3), Vyacheslav Dayev (22 / 1), Bohdan Shershun Ukraine (18 / 1), Aleksei Berezutski (16), Aleksandr Berketov (8), Yevgeni Varlamov (2), Vasili Berezutski (2).
Midfielders: Rolan Gusev (30 / 15), Elvir Rahimić Bosnia and Herzegovina (30 / 2), Igor Yanovskiy (29 / 4), Juris Laizāns Latvia (27 / 3), Sergei Semak (24 / 6), Aleksei Triputen (9), Artur Tlisov (3).
Forwards: Denis Popov (28 / 7), Dmitri Kirichenko (26 / 15), Spartak Gogniyev (21 / 2), Roman Monaryov Ukraine (12), Igor Piyuk (1).

One own goal scored by Martin Hyský Czech Republic (FC Dynamo Moscow).

Manager: Valery Gazzaev.

Transferred out during the season: Igor Piyuk (to FC Torpedo-ZIL Moscow).

3. FC Spartak Moscow

Goalkeepers: Maksym Levytskyi Ukraine (19), Stanislav Cherchesov (7), Dmitri Goncharov (6).
Defenders: Igor Mitreski Republic of Macedonia (27), Kebe Senegal (24 / 3), Moisés Brazil (23 / 1), Dmitri Ananko (21), Dmytro Parfenov Ukraine (16 / 2), Yuri Kovtun (16 / 1), Jerry-Christian Tchuissé Cameroon (12), Valeri Abramidze Georgia (country) (6), Dmitri Khlestov (6), Andrei Streltsov (4), Samuel Ogunsania Nigeria (1).
Midfielders: Vasili Baranov Belarus (24 / 1), Dmitri Kudryashov (22 / 5), Yegor Titov (20 / 4), Eduard Tsykhmeystruk Ukraine (20 / 2), Maksym Kalynychenko Ukraine (11 / 1), Artyom Bezrodny (6 / 1), Aleksandr Pavlenko (5), Dmitri Torbinski (3), Marcelo Silva Brazil (2), Pyotr Nemov (2), Aleksandr Sheshukov (2), Aleksei Rebko (1), Aleksandr Samedov (1), Robert Scarlett Jamaica (1).
Forwards: Vladimir Beschastnykh (30 / 12), Aleksandr Danishevsky (21 / 4), Dmitri Sychev (18 / 9), Okon Flo Essien Nigeria (9 / 1), Aleksandr Sonin (8 / 2), Pavel Pogrebnyak (2), Raman Vasilyuk Belarus (1).

Manager: Oleg Romantsev.

Transferred out during the season: Dmitri Ananko (to France AC Ajaccio), Eduard Tsykhmeystruk Ukraine (to Ukraine FC Metalurh Donetsk), Dmitri Sychev (to France Marseille), Dmitri Goncharov (to FC Alania Vladikavkaz), Raman Vasilyuk Belarus (to Belarus FC Dinamo Minsk).

References

See also

2002 in Russian football

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message