Russian Top League 1996: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In 1996 the Top League was extended to 18 clubs.

Contents

Overview

Team Head coach
FC Spartak Moscow Georgi Yartsev
FC Alania Vladikavkaz Valery Gazzaev
FC Rotor Volgograd Ukraine Viktor Prokopenko
FC Dynamo Moscow Adamas Golodets
PFC CSKA Moscow Aleksandr Tarkhanov
FC Lokomotiv Moscow Yuri Syomin
FC Baltika Kaliningrad Leonid Tkachenko
FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod Valeri Ovchinnikov
FC Krylia Sovetov Samara Aleksandr Averyanov
FC Zenit St. Petersburg Pavel Sadyrin
FC Rostselmash Rostov-on-Don Sergey Andreyev
FC Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow Valentin Ivanov
FC Chernomorets Novorossiysk Oleg Dolmatov
FC KAMAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny Valeri Chetverik (until August)
Ivan Butaliy (caretaker, from August)
FC Zhemchuzhina Sochi Arsen Naydyonov
FC Uralmash Yekaterinburg Valeri Voytenko (until April)
Vitaliy Shevchenko (from May)
FC Energiya-Tekstilshchik Kamyshin Sergei Pavlov
FC Lada Togliatti Viktor Tishchenko

Standings

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Spartak Moscow  (C) 34 21 9 4 70 34 +36 72 UEFA Champions League 1997–98 Second qualifying round
2 Alania Vladikavkaz 34 22 6 6 64 35 +29 72 UEFA Cup 1997-98
Second qualifying round
3 Rotor Volgograd 34 21 7 6 58 27 +31 70
4 Dynamo Moscow 34 20 7 7 60 35 +25 67
5 CSKA Moscow 34 20 6 8 58 35 +23 66
6 Lokomotiv Moscow 34 15 10 9 46 31 +15 55 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1997–98 First round
7 Baltika Kaliningrad 34 12 10 12 44 35 +9 46
8 Lokomotiv N.N. 34 13 6 15 39 50 −11 45
9 Krylia Sovetov Samara 34 12 9 13 31 38 −7 45
10 Zenit St. Petersburg 34 13 4 17 32 37 −5 43
11 Rostselmash 34 11 8 15 58 60 −2 41
12 Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow 34 10 11 13 42 51 −9 41
13 Chernomorets Novorossiysk 34 11 6 17 38 51 −13 39
14 KAMAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny 34 10 6 18 43 57 −14 36
15 Zhemchuzhina Sochi 34 10 6 18 38 57 −19 36
16 Uralmash Yekaterinburg  (R) 34 8 9 17 38 57 −19 33 Relegation to Russian First League 1997
17 Energiya-Tekstilshchik Kamyshin  (R) 34 4 12 18 25 48 −23 24
18 Lada Togliatti  (R) 34 4 6 24 18 64 −46 18

Source: rsssf.com {{{2}}}
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

As Alania and Spartak finished at the top of the table with equal points, the title was decided in a championship play-off.

16 November 1996
Spartak Moscow 2–1 Alania Vladikavkaz Petrovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Bezubyak
Tsymbalar 6'
Tikhonov 84'
Report Kanishchev 88'

Notes.

  1. FC Spartak-Alania Vladikavkaz renamed to FC Alania.
  2. FC Torpedo Moscow renamed to FC Torpedo-Luzhniki.
  3. FC Tekstilshchik Kamyshin renamed to FC Energiya-Tekstilshchik.

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Goals Team
1 Aleksandr Maslov 23 Rostselmash
2 Oleg Veretennikov 19 Rotor
3 Dmitri Cheryshev 17 Dynamo
4 Vladimir NiederhausKazakhstan/Russia 16 Rotor
Andrey Tikhonov 16 Spartak
6 Valery Kechinov 13 Spartak
Oleg Teryokhin 13 Dynamo
8 Sergei Bulatov 12 Baltika
Andrey Kobelev 12 Dynamo
10 Mirjalol Qosimov Uzbekistan/Russia 11 Alania
Mukhsin MukhamadievTajikistan/Russia 11 Lokomotiv NN
Nazim Suleymanov Azerbaijan 11 Alania
Bakhva Tedeyev 11 Alania

Medal squads

1. FC Spartak Moscow

Goalkeepers: Aleksandr Filimonov (26), Ruslan Nigmatullin (10).
Defenders: Sergei Gorlukovich (31 / 2), Dmitri Ananko (30 / 1), Vadim Evseev (27 / 2), Aleksandr Lipko (24), Vladislav Duyun (18 / 1), Yuriy Nikiforov (14 / 5), Ramiz Mamedov (14), Konstantin Golovskoy (9), Sergei Chudin (6).
Midfielders: Andrey Tikhonov (34 / 16), Dmitri Alenichev (32 / 7), Yegor Titov (31 / 5), Valery Kechinov (30 / 13), Aleksei Melyoshin (24 / 2), Ilya Tsymbalar (21 / 9), Andrei Piatnitski (13), Andrei Konovalov (11), Artyom Bezrodny (10), Aleksandr Pavlenko (2), Yevgeni Toloknov (1).
Forwards: Vladimir Dzhubanov (25 / 3), Aleksandr Shirko (22 / 5), Valeri Shmarov (3), Konstantin Kovalenko Belarus (2 / 1), Serhiy Nahornyak Ukraine (2).
(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)

Manager: Georgi Yartsev.

Transferred out during the season: Yuriy Nikiforov (to Spain Sporting Gijón), Valeri Shmarov (to South Korea Chunnam Dragons), Serhiy Nahornyak Ukraine (to Ukraine FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk).

2. FC Alania Vladikavkaz

Goalkeepers: Dmitriy Kramarenko Azerbaijan (22), Zaur Khapov (16).
Defenders: Omari Tetradze (31 / 1), Artur Pagayev (30 / 1), Alan Agayev (29 / 3), Inal Dzhioyev (29 / 1), Murtaz Shelia Georgia (country) (27 / 5), Oleg Kornienko Kazakhstan (22), Aslan Datdeyev (11 / 1).
Midfielders: Igor Yanovskiy (34 / 5), Bakhva Tedeyev (28 / 11), Sergey Timofeev Kazakhstan (25), Zaza Revishvili Georgia (country) (19 / 1), Mirjalol Qosimov Uzbekistan (17 / 11), Georgi Botsiyev (16), Robert Bitarov (13 / 1), Sergei Derkach (12 / 1), Gocha Jamarauli Georgia (country) (9), Vitaliy Skysh Ukraine (6).
Forwards: Anatoli Kanishchev (33 / 7), Nazim Suleymanov Azerbaijan (25 / 11), Oleg Sergeyev (13 / 2), Tamerlan Sikoyev (8 / 1), Valeri Klimov (6 / 1).

One own goal scored by Albert Oskolkov (FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod).

Manager: Valery Gazzaev.

Transferred out during the season: Gocha Jamarauli Georgia (country) (to Georgia (country) FC Dinamo Tbilisi), Valeri Klimov (to FC Arsenal Tula).

3. FC Rotor Volgograd

Goalkeepers: Andrei Samorukov (34).
Defenders: Albert Borzenkov (33), Valeri Burlachenko (28 / 1), Aleksandr Shmarko (28 / 1), Volodymyr Herashchenko Ukraine (21), Sergei Zhunenko Kazakhstan (16), Ihor Zhabchenko Ukraine (3), Aleksandr Yeshchenko (1), Sergei Khramtsov (1).
Midfielders: Oleg Veretennikov (33 / 19), Aleksandr Berketov (33 / 5), Valery Yesipov (33 / 1), Ihor Korniyets Ukraine (33), Maksim Tishchenko (31 / 4), Hennadiy Orbu Ukraine (20 / 2), Vitali Abramov Kazakhstan (11 / 1), Aleksandr Tsarenko (7), Andrei Krivov (6 / 1), Ilya Borodin (3 / 1), Emil Tsatskin (3).
Forwards: Vladimir Niederhaus Kazakhstan (31 / 16), Aleksandr Zernov (30 / 3), Sergei Ilyushin (18 / 2), Mikhail Potylchak (3).

One own goal scored by Sergei Makeyev (FC Krylia Sovetov Samara).

Manager: Viktor Prokopenko Ukraine.

Transferred out during the season: Aleksandr Tsarenko (to FC Tekstilshchik Kamyshin), Emil Tsatskin (to FC Rostselmash Rostov-on-Don), Mikhail Potylchak (to FC Torpedo Volzhsky), Aleksandr Yeshchenko (to FC Zhemchuzhina Sochi).

See also

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message