S.L. Benfica in Europe: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are the matches of Sport Lisboa e Benfica playing in Europe.

Contents

European Cup/UEFA Champions League

Season Round Opposition Score
1957–58 Preliminary Round Spain Seville 1–3 (A)
0–0 (H)
1960–61 Preliminary Round Scotland Hearts 2–1 (A)
3–0 (H)
First Round Hungary Újpest Dózsa 6–2 (H)
1–2 (A)
Quarter-Final Denmark AGF Aarhus 4–1 (A)
3–1 (H)
Semi-Final Austria Rapid Wien 3–0 (H)
1–1 (A)
Final Spain Barcelona 3–2 (N)
1961–62 First Round Austria Austria Wien 1–1 (A)
5–1 (H)
Quarter-Final West Germany Nuremberg 1–3 (A)
6–0 (H)
Semi-Final England Tottenham Hotspur 3–1 (H)
1–2 (A)
Final Spain Real Madrid 5–3 (N)
1962–63 First Round Sweden IFK Norrköping 1–1 (A)
5–1 (H)
Quarter-Final Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 2–1 (H)
0–0 (A)
Semi Final Netherlands Feyenoord 0–0 (A)
3–1 (H)
Final Italy Milan 1–2 (N)
1963–64 Preliminary Round Northern Ireland Lisburn Distillery 3–3 (A)
5–0 (H)
First Round West Germany Borussia Dortmund 2–1 (H)
0–5 (A)
1964–65 Preliminary Round Luxembourg Aris Bonnevoie 5–1 (A)
5–1 (H)
First Round Switzerland La Chaux-de-Fonds 1–1 (A)
5–0 (H)
Quarter-Final Spain Real Madrid 5–1 (H)
1–2 (A)
Semi-Final Hungary Győri ETO 1–0 (A)
4–0 (H)
Final Italy Internazionale 0–1 (A)
1965–66 Preliminary Round Luxembourg Stade Dudelange 8–0 (A)
10–0 (H)
First Round Bulgaria Levski Sofia 2–2 (A)
3–2 (H)
Quarter-Final England Manchester United 2–3 (A)
1–5 (H) [1]
1967–68 First Round Northern Ireland Glentoran 1–1 (A)
0–0 (H) [2]
Second Round France Saint-Étienne 2–0 (H)
0–1 (A)
Quarter-Final Hungary Vasas 0–0 (A)
3–0 (H)
Semi-Final Italy Juventus 2–0 (H)
1–0 (A)
Final England Manchester United 1–4 (N) [3]
1968–69 First Round Iceland Valur Reykjavík 0–0 (A)
8–1 (H)
Second Round
Bye
Quarter-Final Netherlands Ajax 1–3 (A)
3–1 (H) [4]
1969–70 First Round Denmark KB 2–0 (H)
3–2 (A)
Second Round Scotland Celtic 0–3 (A)
3–0 (H) [5]
1971–72 First Round Austria Wacker Innsbruck 4–0 (H)
3–1 (A)
Second Round Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2–1 (H)
0–0 (A)
Quarter-Final Netherlands Feyenoord 0–1 (A)
5–1 (H)
Semi-Final Netherlands Ajax 0–1 (A)
0–0 (H)
1972–73 First Round Sweden Malmö FF 0–1 (A)
4–1 (H)
Second Round England Derby County 0–3 (A)
0–0 (H)
1973–74 First Round Greece Olympiacos 1–0 (H)
1–0 (A)
Second Round Hungary Újpest Dózsa 1–1 (H)
0–2 (A)
1975–76 First Round Turkey Fenerbahçe 7–0 (H)
0–1 (A)
Second Round Hungary Újpest Dózsa 5–2 (H)
1–3 (A)
Quarter-Final West Germany Bayern Munich 0–0 (H)
1–5 (A)
1976–77 First Round East Germany Dynamo Dresden 0–2 (A)
0–0 (H)
1977–78 First Round Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow 0–0 (H)
0–0 (A) [6]
Second Round Denmark B 1903 1–0 (H)
1–0 (A)
Quarter-Final England Liverpool 1–2 (H) [1]
1–4 (A)
1981–82 First Round Cyprus Omonia 3–0 (H)
1–0 (A)
Second Round West Germany Bayern Munich 0–0 (H)
1–4 (A)
1983–84 First Round Northern Ireland Linfield 3–0 (H)
3–2 (A)
Second Round Greece Olympiacos 0–1 (A)
3–0 (H)
Quarter-Final England Liverpool 0–1 (A)
1–4 (H) [1]
1984–85 First Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 2–3 (A)
2–0 (H)
Second Round England Liverpool 1–3 (A)
1–0 (H)
1987–88 First Round Albania Partizani Tirana 4–0 (H) [7]
Second Round Denmark AGF Aarhus 0–0 (A)
1–0 (H)
Quarter-Final Belgium Anderlecht 2–0 (H)
0–1 (A)
Semi-Final Romania Steaua Bucureşti 0–0 (A)
2–0 (H)
Final Netherlands PSV 0–0 (N) [8]
1989–90 First Round Republic of Ireland Derry City 2–1 (A)
4–0 (H)
Second Round Hungary Budapest Honvéd 2–0 (A)
7–0 (H)
Quarter-Final Soviet Union Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 (H)
3–0 (A)
Semi-Final France Marseille 1–2 (A)
1–0 (H) [2]
Final Italy Milan 0–1 (N)
1991–92 First Round Malta Hamrun Spartans 6–0 (A)
4–0 (H)
Second Round England Arsenal 1–1 (H)
3–1 (A) [9]
Group B Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv 0–1 (A)
5–0 (H)
Group B Spain Barcelona 0–0 (H)
1–2 (A)
Group B Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague 1–1 (H)
1–1 (A)
1994–95 Group C Croatia Hajduk Split 0–0 (A)
2–1 (H)
Group C Belgium Anderlecht 3–1 (H)
1–1 (A)
Group C Romania Steaua Bucureşti 2–1 (H)
1–1 (A)
Quarter-Final Italy Milan 0–2 (A)
0–0 (H)
1998–99 Second Qualifying Round Israel Beitar Jerusalem 6–0 (H)
2–4 (A)
Group F Germany Kaiserslautern 0–1 (A)
2–1 (H)
Group F Netherlands PSV 2–1 (H)
2–2 (A)
Group F Finland HJK Helsinki 0–2 (A)
2–2 (H)
2003–04 Third Qualifying Round Italy Lazio 1–3 (A)
0–1 (H) [1]
2004–05 Third Qualifying Round Belgium Anderlecht 1–0 (H)
0–3 (A)
2005–06 Group D France Lille 1–0 (H)
0–0 (A)
Group D England Manchester United 1–2 (A)
2–1 (H)
Group D Spain Villarreal 1–1 (A)
0–1 (H) [1]
Round of 16 England Liverpool 1–0 (H)
2–0 (A)
Quarter-Final Spain Barcelona 0–0 (H)
0–2 (A)
2006–07 Third Qualifying Round Austria Austria Wien 1–1 (A)
3–0 (H)
Group F Denmark Copenhagen 0–0 (A)
3–1 (H)
Group F England Manchester United 0–1 (H) [1]
1–3 (A)
Group F Scotland Celtic 0–3 (A)
3–0 (H)
2007–08 Third Qualifying Round Denmark Copenhagen 2–1 (H)
1–0 (A)
Group D Italy Milan 1–2 (A)
1–1 (H)
Group D Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 0–1 (H) [1]
2–1 (A)
Group D Scotland Celtic 1–0 (H)
0–1 (A)

European Cup Winners' Cup/UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

Season Round Opposition Score
1970–71 First Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Olimpija Ljubljana 1–1 (A)
8–1 (H)
Second Round East Germany Vorwärts Berlin 2–0 (H)
0–2 (A) [10]
1974–75 First Round Denmark Vanløse 4–0 (H)
4–1 (A)
Second Round East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 1–1 (A)
0–0 (H) [2]
Quarter-Final Netherlands PSV 0–0 (A)
1–2 (H) [1]
1980–81 Preliminary Round Turkey Altay 0–0 (A)
4–0 (H)
First Round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 (A)
2–0 (H)
Second Round Sweden Malmö FF 0–1 (A)
2–0 (H)
Quarter-Final West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf 2–2 (A)
1–0 (H)
Semi-Final East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 0–2 (A)
1–0 (H)
1985–86 First Round England Manchester United Bye [11]
Second Round Italy Sampdoria 2–0 (H)
0–1 (A)
Quarter-Final Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 0–1 (A)
2–1 (H) [12]
1986–87 First Round Norway Lillestrøm 2–0 (H)
2–1 (A)
Second Round France Bordeaux 1–1 (H)
0–1 (A)
1993–94 First Round Poland GKS Katowice 1–0 (H)
1–1 (A)
Second Round Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 3–1 (H)
3–1 (A)
Quarter-Final Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 (H)
4–4 (A) [2]
Semi-Final Italy Parma 2–1 (H)
0–1 (A) [12]
1996–97 First Round Poland Ruch Chorzów 5–1 (H)
0–0 (A)
Second Round Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 1–0 (H)
3–2 (A)
Quarter-Final Italy Fiorentina 0–2 (H) [1]
1–0 (A)

Inter-Cities Fairs Cup/UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League

Season Round Opposition Score
1966–67 First Round
Bye
Second Round Bulgaria Spartak Plovdiv 1–1 (A)
3–0 (H)
Third Round East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 1–3 (A)
2–1 (H)
1978–79 First Round France Nantes 2–0 (A)
0–0 (H)
Second Round West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 0–0 (H)
0–2 (A)
1979–80 First Round Greece Aris Thessaloniki 1–3 (A)
2–1 (H)
1982–83 First Round Spain Real Betis 2–1 (H)
2–1 (A)
Second Round Belgium Lokeren 2–0 (H)
2–1 (A)
Third Round Switzerland Zürich 1–1 (A)
4–0 (H)
Quarter-Final Italy Roma 2–1 (A)
1–1 (H)
Semi-Final Romania Universitatea Craiova 0–0 (A)
1–1 (H) [2]
Final Belgium Anderlecht 0–1 (A)
1–1 (H)
1988–89 First Round France Montpellier 3–0 (A)
3–1 (H)
Second Round Belgium Liège 1–2 (A)
1–1 (H)
1990–91 First Round Italy Roma 0–1 (A)
0–1 (H) [1]
1992–93 First Round Slovenia MNK Izola 3–0 (H)
5–0 (A)
Second Round Hungary Vác-Újbuda 5–1 (H)
1–0 (A)
Third Round Russia Dynamo Moscow 2–2 (A)
2–0 (H)
Quarter-Final Italy Juventus 2–1 (H)
0–3 (A)
1995–96 First Round Belgium Lierse 3–1 (A)
2–1 (H)
Second Round Netherlands Roda JC 1–0 (H)
2–2 (A)
Third Round Germany Bayern Munich 1–4 (A)
1–3 (H) [1]
1997–98 First Round France Bastia 0–1 (A)
0–0 (H)
1999–00 First Round Romania Dinamo Bucureşti 0–1 (H) [1]
2–0 (A)
Second Round Greece PAOK 2–1 (A)
1–2 (H) [1] [6]
Third Round Spain Celta Vigo 0–7 (A)
1–1 (H)
2000–01 First Round Sweden Halmstad 1–2 (A)
2–2 (H)
2003–04 First Round Belgium Louviéroise 1–1 (A)
1–0 (H)
Second Round Norway Molde 3–1 (H)
2–1 (A)
Third Round Norway Rosenborg 1–0 (H)
1–2 (A) [2]
Fourth Round Italy Internazionale 0–0 (H)
3–4 (A)
2004–05 First Round Slovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica 3–0 (A)
2–0 (H)
Group G Netherlands Heerenveen 4–2 (H)
Group G Germany Stuttgart 0–3 (A)
Group G Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 2–0 (H)
Group G Belgium Beveren 3–0 (A)
Round of 32 Russia CSKA Moscow 0–2 (A)
1–1 (H)
2006–07 Round of 32 Romania Dinamo Bucureşti 1–0 (H)
2–1 (A)
Round of 16 France Paris Saint-Germain 1–2 (A)
3–1 (H)
Quarter-Final Spain Espanyol 2–3 (A)
0–0 (H)
2007–08 Round of 32 Germany Nuremberg 1–0 (H)
2–2 (A)
Round of 16 Spain Getafe 1–2 (H) [1]
0–1 (A)
2008–09 First Round Italy Napoli 2–3 (A)
2–0 (H)
Group B Germany Hertha BSC 1–1 (A)
Group B Turkey Galatasaray 0–2 (H) [1]
Group B Greece Olympiacos 1–5 (A)
Group B Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 0–1 (H) [1]
2009–10 Play-off Round Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 4–0 (H)
1–2 (A)
Group I Belarus BATE Borisov 2–0 (H)
2–1 (A)
Group I Greece AEK Athens 0–1 (A)
2–1 (H)
Group I England Everton 5–0 (H)
2–0 (A)
Round of 32 Germany Hertha BSC 1–1 (A)
4–0 (H)
Round of 16 France Marseille 1–1 (H)
2–1 (A)

Finals

Year Competition Opposing Team Score Venue
1961 European Cup Spain Barcelona 3–2 Switzerland Wankdorf Stadium, Bern
1962 European Cup Spain Real Madrid 5–3 Netherlands Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
1963 European Cup Italy Milan 1–2 England Wembley Stadium, London
1965 European Cup Italy Internazionale 0–1 Italy San Siro, Milan
1968 European Cup England Manchester United 1–4 (a.e.t.) England Wembley Stadium, London
1983 UEFA Cup Belgium Anderlecht 1–2 Two-legged
1988 European Cup Netherlands PSV 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–6 p.s.) West Germany Neckarstadion, Stuttgart
1990 European Cup Italy Milan 0–1 Austria Praterstadion, Vienna
Advertisements

Won Semi-finals

Year Competition Opposing Team Score Final venue Other Semi-finalists
1961 European Cup Austria Rapid Wien 4–1 Switzerland Wankdorf Stadium Spain Barcelona
Germany Hamburg
1962 European Cup England Tottenham Hotspur 4–3 Netherlands Olympisch Stadion Spain Real Madrid
Belgium Standard Liège
1963 European Cup Netherlands Feyenoord 3–1 England Wembley Stadium Italy Milan
Scotland Dundee
1965 European Cup Hungary Vasas ETO Györ 5–0 Italy San Siro Italy Internazionale
England Liverpool
1968 European Cup Italy Juventus 3–0 England Wembley Stadium England Manchester United
Spain Real Madrid
1983 UEFA Cup Romania CS Universitatea Craiova 1–1 (a) two-legged Belgium Anderlecht
Czechoslovakia Bohemians CKD Praha
1988 European Cup Belgium Anderlecht 2–1 Germany Neckarstadion Netherlands PSV
Spain Real Madrid
1990 European Cup France Olympique de Marseille 2–2 (a) Austria Praterstadion Italy Milan
Scotland Bayern Munich

Lost Semi-finals

Year Competition Opposing Team Score Final venue Other Semi-finalists
1972 European Cup Netherlands Ajax 0–1 Netherlands Feijenoord Stadion Italy Internazionale
Scotland Celtic
1981 Cup Winners' Cup East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 1–2 West Germany Rheinstadion Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi
Netherlands Feyenoord
1994 Cup Winners' Cup Italy Parma 2–2 (a) Denmark Idraetsparken England Arsenal
France Paris Saint-Germain

Notes and references

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Lost at home
  2. ^ a b c d e f Won on the away goals rule
  3. ^ Tied 1–1 after regular time. Lost after extra time
  4. ^ Lost play-off 3–0 in Paris
  5. ^ Lost on coin toss
  6. ^ a b Won 4–1 on penalties
  7. ^ Partizani expelled from competition
  8. ^ Lost 6–5 on penalties
  9. ^ Won after extra time
  10. ^ Lost 5–3 on penalties
  11. ^ English teams were banned due to the Heysel Stadium Disaster
  12. ^ a b Lost on the away goals rule

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message