Sandon Stolle: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Sandon Stolle (born 13 July 1970 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia) is a former professional male tennis player from Australia and former World No. 2 in doubles (5 March 2001). He is the son of former Australian tennis champion Fred Stolle. He was born in Sydney and now lives in Aventura, Florida, United States.

In his career Stolle has won twenty-two ATP doubles titles, including one Grand Slam title (1998 U.S Open) and four Grand Slam finals.

Contents

Grand Slam men's doubles finals (4)

Advertisements

Win (1)

Year Championship Partnering Opponents in Final Score in Final
1998 U.S. Open[1] Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
4–6, 7–6, 6–2

Runner-ups (3)

Year Championship Partnering Opponents in Final Score in Final
1995 U.S. Open United States Alex O'Brien Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–3, 6–3
2000 French Open Netherlands Paul Haarhuis Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
7–6, 6–4
2000 Wimbledon Netherlands Paul Haarhuis Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–3, 6–4, 6–1

Doubles Titles (22)

Legend
Grand Slam (1)
Tennis Masters Cup (0)
ATP Masters Series (4)
ATP International Series Gold (4)
ATP Tour (13)
Titles by Surface
Hard (16)
Clay (0)
Grass (2)
Carpet (4)
No. Date Tournament Surface Partnering Opponent in the final Score
1. 26 October 1992 Taipei, Taiwan Carpet Australia John Fitzgerald Germany Patrick Baur
South Africa Christo Van Rensburg
7–6, 6–2
2. 18 January 1993 Sydney Outdoor, Australia Hard Australia Jason Stoltenberg United States Luke Jensen
United States Murphy Jensen
6–3, 6–4
3. 18 January 1994 Sydney Outdoor, Australia Hard Australia Darren Cahill Australia Mark Kratzmann
Australia Laurie Warder
6–1, 7–6
4. 4 April 1994 Osaka, Japan Hard Czech Republic Martin Damm South Africa David Adams
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
6–4, 6–4
5. 15 August 1994 Cincinnati, U.S. Hard United States Alex O'Brien South Africa Wayne Ferreira
Australia Mark Kratzmann
7–6, 3–6, 6–3
6. 21 October 1996 Ostrava, Czech Republic Carpet Czech Republic Cyril Suk Slovakia Jan Kroslak
Slovakia Karol Kučera
7–6, 6–3
7. 13 July 1998 Newport, USA Grass United States Doug Flach Australia Scott Draper
Australia Jason Stoltenberg
6–2, 4–6, 7–6
8. 3 August 1998 Los Angeles, USA Hard Australia Patrick Rafter United States Jeff Tarango
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
6–4, 6–4
9. 14 September 1998 U.S. Open, New York Hard Czech Republic Cyril Suk The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
4–6, 7–6, 6–2
10. 15 February 1999 Dubai, UAE Hard Zimbabwe Wayne Black South Africa David Adams
South Africa John-Laffnie De Jager
4–6, 6–1, 6–4
11. 15 March 1999 Indian Wells, USA Hard Zimbabwe Wayne Black South Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Rick Leach
6–3, 6–4
12. 29 March 1999 Miami, USA Hard Zimbabwe Wayne Black Germany Boris Becker
United States Jan-Michael Gambill
6–4, 7–6
13. 18 October 1999 Vienna, Austria Hard (i) Germany David Prinosil South Africa Piet Norval
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
6–3, 6–4
14. 31 July 2000 Los Angeles, USA Hard Australia Paul Kilderry United States Jan-Michael Gambill
United States Scott Humphries
walkover
15. 21 August 2000 Indianapolis, USA Hard Australia Lleyton Hewitt Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
7–6(3), 4–6, 7–6(3)
16. 13 November 2000 Lyon, France Carpet Netherlands Paul Haarhuis Croatia Ivan Ljubičić
United States Jack Waite
6–1, 6–7, 7–6
17. 15 January 2001 Sydney, Australia Hard Canada Daniel Nestor Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
2–6, 7–6(4), 7–6(5)
18. 5 March 2001 Dubai, UAE Hard Australia Joshua Eagle Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6–4, 6–4
19. 18 June 2001 Halle, Germany Grass Canada Daniel Nestor Belarus Max Mirnyi
Australia Patrick Rafter
6–4, 6–7(5), 6–1
20. 8 October 2001 Moscow, Russia Carpet Belarus Max Mirnyi India Mahesh Bhupathi
United States Jeff Tarango
6–3, 6–0
21. 22 October 2001 Stuttgart Indoor, Germany Hard (i) Belarus Max Mirnyi South Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Jeff Tarango
7–6(3), 6–3
22. 14 October 2002 Vienna, Austria Hard (i) Australia Joshua Eagle Czech Republic Jiří Novák
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
6–4, 6–3

Runner-ups (29)

No. Date Tournament Surface Partnering Opponent in the final Score
1. 1 March 1993 Scottsdale, U.S. Hard United States Luke Jensen United States Mark Keil
United States Dave Randall
7–5, 6–4
2. 19 April 1993 Hong Kong Hard Australia Jason Stoltenberg United States David Wheaton
Australia Todd Woodbridge
6–1, 6–3
3. 28 February 1994 Scottsdale, USA Hard United States Alex O'Brien Sweden Jan Apell
United States Ken Flach
6–0, 6–4
4. 13 February 1995 San Jose, USA Hard (i) United States Alex O'Brien United States Jim Grabb
United States Patrick McEnroe
3–6, 7–5, 6–0
5. 15 May 1995 Pinehurst, USA Clay United States Alex O'Brien Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–2, 6–4
6. 31 July 1995 Montreal, Canada Hard United States Brian MacPhie Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
6–4, 6–4
7. 11 September 1995 U.S. Open, New York Hard United States Alex O'Brien Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–3, 6–3
8. 15 January 1996 Sydney Outdoor, Australia Hard United States Patrick McEnroe South Africa Ellis Ferreira
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
5–7, 6–4, 6–1
9. 15 April 1996 New Delhi, India Hard Zimbabwe Byron Black Sweden Jonas Björkman
Sweden Nicklas Kulti
4–6, 6–4, 6–4
10. 12 August 1996 Cincinnati, USA Hard Czech Republic Cyril Suk The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–2, 7–5
11. 17 February 1997 Dubai, UAE Hard Czech Republic Cyril Suk Netherlands Sander Groen
Croatia Goran Ivanišević
7–6, 6–3
12. 24 February 1997 Antwerp, Belgium Hard (i) Czech Republic Cyril Suk South Africa David Adams
France Olivier Delaître
3–6, 6–2, 6–1
13. 16 June 1997 London, England Grass Czech Republic Cyril Suk Australia Mark Philippoussis
Australia Patrick Rafter
6–4, 7–5
14. 8 March 1999 Scottsdale, USA Hard The Bahamas Mark Knowles United States Justin Gimelstob
United States Richey Reneberg
6–4, 6–7, 6–3
15. 25 October 1999 Lyon, France Carpet South Africa Wayne Ferreira South Africa Piet Norval
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
4–6, 7–6, 7–6
16. 10 January 2000 Adelaide, Australia Hard Australia Lleyton Hewitt Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–4, 6–2
17. 17 January 2000 Sydney, Australia Hard Australia Lleyton Hewitt Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
7–5, 6–4
18. 20 March 2000 Indian Wells, USA Hard Netherlands Paul Haarhuis United States Alex O'Brien
United States Jared Palmer
6–4, 7–6
19. 24 April 2000 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Netherlands Paul Haarhuis South Africa Wayne Ferreira
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6–3, 2–6, 6–1
20. 1 May 2000 Barcelona, Spain Clay Netherlands Paul Haarhuis Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Mikael Tillström
7–6, 6–3
21. 22 May 2000 Hamburg, Germany Clay Australia Wayne Arthurs Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
7–5, 6–4
22. 12 June 2000 French Open, Paris Clay Netherlands Paul Haarhuis Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
7–6, 6–4
23. 26 June 2000 s’Hertogenbosch, Netherlands Grass Netherlands Paul Haarhuis Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
6–4, 6–7, 7–6
24. 10 July 2000 Wimbledon, London Grass Netherlands Paul Haarhuis Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–3, 6–4, 6–1
25. 14 May 2001 Rome, Italy Clay Canada Daniel Nestor South Africa Wayne Ferreira
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6–4, 7–6
26. 21 May 2001 Hamburg, Germany Clay Canada Daniel Nestor Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
7–6, 3–6, 6–3
27. 14 January 2002 Sydney, Australia Hard Australia Joshua Eagle United States Donald Johnson
United States Jared Palmer
6–4, 6–4
28. 4 March 2002 Dubai, UAE Hard Australia Joshua Eagle The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
3–6, 6–3, [13-11]
29. 7 October 2002 Moscow, Russia Carpet Australia Joshua Eagle Switzerland Roger Federer
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6–4, 7–6

Doubles performance timeline

Tournament 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 Career SR
Grand Slams
Australian Open A A 2R 2R 1R 1R 1R 2R 2R 3R 3R 3R QF 3R 1R 0 / 13
French Open A A A 1R 1R A 2R 2R 1R 1R 3R F 3R 2R A 0 / 10
Wimbledon A A A 1R 1R 2R 3R 2R 3R 3R QF F 2R 3R A 0 / 11
U.S. Open A A A 1R 1R 3R F 2R A W QF QF SF 1R A 1 / 10
Grand Slam SR 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 1 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 3 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 3 1 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 1 1 / 44
ATP Masters Series
Indian Wells NME A A A A 1R 2R 1R 1R QF W F 1R QF A 1 / 9
Miami NME A 1R A 3R 2R 3R QF 3R QF W QF 2R QF A 1 / 11
Monte Carlo NME A A A A A A A A A A F A 1R A 0 / 2
Rome NME A A A A A A A SF 2R 1R QF F SF A 0 / 6
Hamburg NME A A A A A A A A A A F F QF A 0 / 3
Canada NME A A QF A A F A 2R QF 2R A 1R SF A 0 / 7
Cincinnati NME A A A QF W 2R F A 2R QF QF 1R QF A 1 / 9
Stuttgart (Stockholm) NME A A A A QF 1R 2R A 2R 2R 2R W 2R A 1 / 8
Paris NME A A A A QF 1R 1R A QF 1R A QF 2R A 0 / 7
Masters Series SR N/A 0 / 0 0 / 1 0 / 1 0 / 2 1 / 5 0 / 6 0 / 5 0 / 4 0 / 7 2 / 7 0 / 7 1 / 8 0 / 9 0 / 0 4 / 62
Year End Ranking 781 366 188 105 69 16 23 40 39 14 9 3 5 19 1205 N/A

A = did not attend tournament

References

  1. ^ The US Open 2006 - Grand Slam Tennis - Official Site by IBM - History & Records

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message