The Full Wiki

Sangeet Natak Akademi Award: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Sangeet Natak Akademi Award
Award Information
Category Performing arts
Instituted 1952
Last Awarded 2009
Awarded by Sangeet Natak Akademi
Description Award for performing arts in India

Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar (Akademi Award) is an award given by the Sangeet Natak Akademi, India's National Academy of Music, Dance & Drama. It is the highest Indian recognition given to practicing artists.[1] The award consists since 2003 of Rs. 50,000, a citation, an angavastram (a shawl), and a tamrapatra (a brass plaque).[2] The awards are given in the categories of music, dance, theatre, other traditional/folk/tribal/dance/music/theatre and Puppetry, and contribution/scholarship in performing arts.[2]

Kutiyattam maestro Guru Mani Madhava Chakyar receiving the award from Indian President Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan in 1964

Contents

Award recipients

Advertisements

Music

Hindustani music

Vocal
Instrumental
  • Harmonium
    • 1999-2000 - Appa Jalgaonkar
    • 2005 - Tulsidas Vasant Borkar
  • Pakhavaj
    • 1955 - Govind Rao Burhanpurkar
    • 1965 - Sakharam Tavde
    • 1967 - Ayodhya Prasad
    • 1978 - Purushottam Das
    • 1988 - Ramshankardas Pagaldas
    • 1991 - Chatrapati Singh
    • 1993 - Gopaldas Panse
    • 1995 - Ram Ashish Pathak
    • 2003 - Bhawani Shankar
  • Shehnai
    • 1956 - Bismillah Khan
    • 1985 - Ali Hussain Khan
    • 1989 - Anant Lal
    • 1996 - Raghunath Prasanna
    • 2008 - Krishna Ram Chaudhary
    • 2009 - Ali Ahmad Hussain

Carnatic music

Vocal
Instrumental
  • Gottuvadhyam
    • 1958 - Budalur Krishnamurthi Sastri
    • 2006 - Chitravina N. Ravi Kiran
  • Nadaswaram
    • 1955 - Thiruvaduthurai N. Rajratnam Pillai
    • 1962 - Dr.Thiruvengadu Subramania Pillai
    • 1966 - P.S. Veeruswamy Pillai
    • 1972 - T. S. Natarajasundaram Pillai
    • 1976 - Sheik Chinna Moulana
    • 1981 - Namagiripettai K. Krishnan
    • 1995 - Domada Chittiabbayi
    • 2005 - Ongale N. Rangaiah
    • 2007 - S. R. D. Vaithiyanathan
  • Thavil
    • 1985 - Valangaiman A. Shanmugasundaram Pillai
    • 1988 - Valayapatti A.R. Subramaniam
    • 2001 - Haridwaramangalam A. K. Palanivel
  • Veena
    • 1952 - Karaikudi Sambasiva Iyer
    • 1960 - L. Subramanya Sastri
    • 1968 - K.S. Narayanaswami
    • 1969 - Devakottai A. Narayana Iyengar
    • 1970 - Mysore V. Doreswamy Iyengar
    • 1973 - Emani Sankara Sastry
    • 1977 - Sundaram Balachander
    • 1980 - Tanjavur K.P. Sivanandam
    • 1986 - Raajeswari Padmanabhan
    • 1988 - R. Pichumani Iyer
    • 1990 - Chitti Babu
    • 1992 - M.K. Kalyanakrishna Bhagavathar
    • 1993 - Kalpakam Swaminathan
    • 2001 - R.N. Doreswamy
    • 2002 - E. Gayathri
    • 2007 - Vidya Shankar

Creative and experimental music

Other major traditions of music

  • 2008 - Ningombam Ibobi Singh (Nata Sankirtana, Manipur)
  • 2009 - L. Ibohalmacha Singh (Nata Sankirtana, Manipur)

Dance

  • Bharatanatyam
    • 1955 - T. Balasaraswati
    • 1957 - Rukmini Devi Arundale
    • 1959 - Mylapore Gouri Amma
    • 1962 - R. Muthurathnambal
    • 1965 - P. Chockkalingam Pillai
    • 1966 - Vazhuvoor B. Ramaiyya Pillai, Swarnasaraswathi
    • 1968 - Kamala
    • 1969 - T. K. Swaminatha Pillai
    • 1970 - Shanta Rao
    • 1971 - T. Chandrakanthamma
    • 1972 - Sikkil Ramaswami Pillai
    • 1973 - Kumbakonam K. Bhanumathi
    • 1974 - K. P. Kittappa Pillai
    • 1976 - M. Muthiah Pillai
    • 1977 - Yamini Krishnamurthy
    • 1979 - Pandanallur Subbaraya Pillai
    • 1981 - Indrani Rahman
    • 1982 - Vyjayanthimala
    • 1983 - Padma Subramanyam
    • 1984 - Subramaniam Sarada, Sudharani Raghupathy
    • 1985 - T. K. Mahalingam Pillai
    • 1986 - Krishnaveni Lakshmanan
    • 1987 - U. S. Krishna Rao and Chandrabhaga Devi, Chitra Viswaswaran
    • 1989 - V. S. Muthuswamy Pillai
    • 1990 - Kalanidhi Narayanan
    • 1991 - Adyar K. Lakshman
    • 1992 - K. J. Sarasa
    • 1993 - Kubernath Tanjorker, C. V. Chandrasekhar
    • 1994 - V. P. Dhananjayan and Shanta Dhananjayan
    • 1995 - M. K. Saroja, Indira Rajan
    • 1996 - Sarada Hoffman
    • 1997 - Kanaka Srinivasan
    • 1998 - Lakshmi Viswanathan
    • 1999-2000 - K. Kalyanasundaram Pillai, Leela Samson, H. R. Keshava Murthy
    • 2001 - Alarmel Valli, Pratibha Prahlad
    • 2002 - Malavika Sarukkai
    • 2003 - C.K. Balagopalan
    • 2004 - Nirmala Ramachandran
    • 2005 - R Rhadha
    • 2006 - S. Narmada
    • 2007 - Sucheta Bhide Chapekar
    • 2008 - Saroja Vaidyanathan
    • 2009 - Ananda Shankar Jayant
  • Chhau
    • 1963 - Suddhendra Narayan Singh Deo (Seraikella)
    • 1971 - Ananta Charan Sai (Mayurbhanj)
    • 1975 - Krishna Chandra Naik (Mayurbhanj)
    • 1981 - Kedarnath Sahu (Seraikella)
    • 1982 - Gambhir Singh Mura (Purulia)
    • 1987 - Madan Mohan Lenka (Mayurbhanj)
    • 1988 - Srihari Nayak (Mayurbhanj)
    • 1990 - Bikram Kumbhakar (Seraikella)
    • 1991 - Chandra Sekhar Bhanj (Mayurbhanj)
    • 2004 - Shashadhar Acharya
  • Creative dance/Choreography
  • Kuchipudi
    • 2008 - Vasanta Lakshmi and Narasimhachari
    • 2009 - Vyjayanthi Kashi
  • Mohiniattam
    • 1972 - T. Chinnammu Amma
    • 1978 - K. Kalyanikutty Amma
    • 1994 - Kalamandalam V. Sathyabhama
    • 1998 - Kshemavathy Pavithran
    • 1999-2000 - Bharati Shivaji
    • 2004 - Kalamandalam Sugandhi
    • 2006 - Kalamandalam Vimala Menon
    • 2007 - Deepti Omchery Bhalla
    • 2008 - Kalamandalam Leelamma
  • Music for dance
    • 2005 - Josyula Krishna Murthy (Kuchipudi Bhagavatha Maddalla)
    • 2006 - Kalamandalam Gangadharan (Kathakali Pattu)
    • 2008 - Ramhari Das (Odissi)
  • Other major traditions of dance and dance theatre
    • 2007 - Kalamandalam Sivan Nambootiri (Kutiyattam)
    • 2009 - Kala Krishna (Andhranatyam)
  • Sattriya
    • 1963 - Maniram Datta Moktar
    • 1978 - Bapuram Bayan Attai
    • 1980 - Roseshwar Saikia Bayan Moktar
    • 1996 - Indira P. P. Bora
    • 1998 - Pradip Chaliha
    • 1999-2000 - Parmanand Borbayan
    • 2001 - Ghanakanta Bora
    • 2004 - Jatin Goswami
    • 2007 - Ganakanta Dutta Borbayan

Theatre

Acting

From 1952-2003 (language-wise)
  • Assamese
    • 1961 - Mitradev Mahanta Adhikar
    • 2001 - Girish Chowdhury
  • Bengali
    • 1958 - Ahindra Chowdhuri
    • 1962 - Tripti Mitra
    • 1967 - Sabitabrata Dutta
    • 1970 - Saraju Bala Devi
    • 1973 - Sova Sen
    • 1975 - Molina Devi
    • 1977 - Krishna Roy
    • 1983 - Kumar Roy
    • 1989 - Sekhar Chatterjee
    • 1995 - Satya Bandopadhyay
    • 1998 - Soumitra Chatterjee
    • 1999-2000 - Ketaki Dutta, Sabitri Chatterjee
    • 2003 - Saoli Mitra
  • Gujarati
    • 1960 - Ashraf Khan
    • 1965 - Muljibhai Khushalbhai Nayak
    • 1968 - Jaswant D. Thaker
    • 1974 - Pransukh Manilal Nayak
    • 1980 - Dina Pathak (Gandhi)
    • 1988 - Sarita Joshi
  • Kannada
    • 1955 - Gubbi Veeranna
    • 1961 - Mysore Venkatappa Subbaiya Naidu
    • 1985 - B. Jayamma
    • 1992 - R. Nagarathnamma
    • 1994 - Balappa Yenagi
    • 1996 - B. Jayashree
    • 2003 - C.R. Simha
  • Malayalam
    • 1960 - C.I. Parameswarn Pillai
    • 1965 - V.T. Aravindaksha Menon
    • 1969 - N.N. Pillai
  • Manipuri
    • 1991 - Sabitri Heisnam
    • 1997 - R.K. Bhogen
  • Marathi
    • 1955 - Narayan Rao Rajhans 'Bal Gandharva'
    • 1956 - Ganesh Govind Bodas
    • 1957 - Chintaman Ganesh Kolhatkar
    • 1960 - Gopal Govind Pathak
    • 1964 - Keshav Trimbak Date
    • 1971 - Shreeram Lagoo
    • 1976 - Jyotsna Keshavrao Bhole
    • 1978 - Dattaram N. Walwaikar
    • 1981 - Chintamani Govind Pendse
    • 1983 - Dattatray Ramachandra Bhat
    • 1986 - Prabhakar V. Panshikar
    • 1987 - Sulabha Deshpande (also Hindi)
    • 1990 - Bhakti Barve Inamdar
    • 1991 - Neelu Phule
    • 1996 - Mohan Agashe
  • Oriya
    • 1961 - Samuel Sahu
  • Sanskrit
    • 1965 - Krishnachandra Moreshwar "Daji Bhatawadekar"
  • Tamil
    • 1959 - Pammal Sambanda Mudaliar
    • 1962 - T.K. Shanmugam
    • 1967 - S.V. Sahasranamam
    • 1992 - Poornam Vishwanathan
From 2004 onwards
  • 2004 - Rohini Hattangady, Ramcharan Nirmalkar
  • 2005 - Chindodi Leela
  • 2006 - Dharani Barman, Gita Dey, K. Kaladharan Nair
  • 2007 - Ramesh Mehta
  • 2008 - Markand Bhatt, Arundhati Nag
  • 2009 - Sudha Shivpuri, Neeta Mohindra
Mime
  • 1993 - Jogesh Dutta
  • 2002 - Niranjan Goswami
  • 2009 - Moinul Haque

Direction

  • Prithviraj Kapoor 1956
  • Bibhash Chakraborty 1989
  • Jaishankar Bhojak 'Sundari' 1957
  • Geoffrey & Laura Kendal (Joint Award) 1990
  • Sombhu Mitra 1959
  • Fritz Bennewitz 1991
  • Kasambhai Nathubhai Mir 1961
  • Mohan Maharishi 1992
  • Ebrahim Alkazi 1962
  • Kailash Pandya 1993
  • T.S. Rajamanikkam 1964
  • Barry John 1993
  • Habib Tanvir 1969
  • M K Raina 1995
  • Adi Ferozeshah Marzban 1970
  • Bansi Kaul 1995
  • Satya Dev Dubey 1971
  • Purushottam Darwhekar 1996
  • Shyamanand Jalan 1972
  • Bhanu Bharti 1997
  • Ajitesh Bandopadhyay 1973
  • Amal Allana 1998
  • Damodar Kashinath Kenkre 1974
  • Dulal Roy 1998
  • Vijaya Farokh Mehta 1975
  • Usha Ganguly 1998
  • B V Karanth 1976
  • Balwant Thankur 1999-2000
  • Rajinder Nath 1977
  • Nadira Zahear Babbar 1999-2000
  • Jabbar Patel 1978
  • Prasanna 1999-2000
  • B.M. Shah 1979
  • Shanta Gandhi 2001
  • Rudra Prasad Sengupta 1980
  • Arun Mukherjee 2002
  • R.S. Manohar 1981
  • Satish Anand 2002
  • Sheila Bhatia 1982
  • Devendra Raj Ankur 2003
  • Kavalam Narayana Panikkar 1983
  • Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry 2003
  • Heisnam Kanhailal 1985
  • Anuradha Kapoor 2004
  • Alyque Padamsee 1986
  • Arambam Lokendra Singh 2004
  • Tarun Roy 1987
  • Raj Besaria 2004
  • Ratan Thiyam 1987
  • N.C. Thakur 2007
  • Harimadhab Mukherjee 2007

Playwriting

  • Assamese
    • 1986 - Satya Prasad Barua
    • 2003 - Aruna Sarma
  • Bengali
    • 1968 - Badal Sircar
    • 1969 - Manmatha Ray
    • 1975 - Bijon Bhattacharya
    • 1985 - Manoj Mitra
    • 1991 - Mohit Chattopadhyaya
  • Dogri
    • 2008 - Narsingh Dev Jamwal
Gujarati
    • 1961 - Prabhulal Dayaram Dwivedi
    • 1971 - C.C. Mehta, Pragji Dossa,
  • Hindi
    • 1965 - Uprndra Nath Ashk
    • 1968 - Mohan Rakesh
    • 1977 - Lakshmi Narain Lal
    • 1988 - Dharamvir Bharati
    • 1992 - Surendra Verma
    • 2001 - Bhisham Sahni, D.P. Sinha
    • 2006 - Prabhat Kumar Bhattacharya
    • 2004 - Swadesh Deepak
    • 2007 - Reoti Sharan Sharna
    • 2008 - Mudra Rakshasa
  • Kannada
    • 1963 - Adya Rangacharya 'Shriranga'
    • 1972 - Girish Karnad
    • 1983 - Chandrasekhar B. Kambar
    • 1980 - Narasinga Rao Parwathavani
    • 1989 - G.B. Joshi
    • 1997 - H.S. Shiva Prakash
  • Kashmiri
    • 1997 - Moti Lal Kemmu
  • Malyalam
    • 1979 - G. Shankara Pillai
    • 1986 - K.T. Muhammad
    • 1997 - N. Krishna Pillai
    • 2009 - Vayala Vasudevan Pillai
  • Manipuri
    • 2007 - Yumnam Rajendra Singh
  • Marathi
    • 1958 - B.V. 'Mama' Warerkar
    • 1967 - P.L. Deshpande
    • 1970 - Vijay Tendulkar
    • 1976 - C.T. Khanolkar
    • 1982 - M.G. Rangnekar
    • 1984 - Vasant Shankar Kanetkar
    • 1987 - V.V. Shirwadkar
    • 1989 - Mahesh Elkunchwar
    • 1994 - Satish Alekar
    • 1996 - G.P. Deshpande
    • 2003 - Ratnakar Ramkrishna Matkari
    • 2009 - Shankar Narayan Navre
  • Mizo
    • 2007 - Lathangfala Sailo
  • Oriya
    • 1981 - Manorajan Das
    • 1987 - Gopal Chhotray
  • Tamil
    • 1974 - S.D. Sundaram
    • 1999-2000 - Na. Muthuswamy
    • 2004 - Indira Parthasarathy

Allied Theatre Arts

  • Lighting
    • 1974 - Tapas Sen
    • 1977 - V, Ramamurthy
    • 1989 - G.N. Dasgupta
    • 1994 - Kanishka Sen
    • 1999-2000 - R.K. Dhingra
    • 2002 - Ashok Sagar Bhagat
    • 2003 - Sreenivas G. Kappanna
    • 2005 - Suresh Bhardwaj
  • Scenic Design
    • 1985 - Goverdhan Panchal
    • 1986 - Khaled Choudhury
    • 1988 - D.G. Godse
    • 1997 - Mansukh Joshi
    • 1999-2000 - Robin Das
    • 2007 - Mahendra Kumar
  • Costumes/Make-up
    • 1981 - Ashok Srivastava (Make-up)
    • 1990 - Roshan Alkazi (Costume Design)
    • 1999-2000 - Shakti Sen (Make-up)
    • 2001 - Dolly Ahluwalia (Costume Design)
    • 2003 - Anant Gopal Shinde (Make-up)
    • 2004 - Prema Karanth (Costume Design)
    • 2009 - Kamal Arora (Make-up)
  • Music for Theatre
    • 1999-2000 - Kajal Ghosh
    • 1999-2000 - Kamal Tewari
    • 2009 - Kuldeep Singh
  • Stagecraft
    • 1993 - M.S. Sathyu
    • 1995 - N. Krishnamoorthy
    • 2002 - Nissar Allana

Major traditions of theatre

  • 2007 - Kolyur Ramachandra Rao (Yakshagana)
  • 2008 - Bansi Lal Khiladi, Khayal (Rajasthan)

Other Traditional / Folk/ Tribal/ Dance/ Music/ Theatre and Puppetry

Other Traditional / Folk / Tribal/ Music/ Dance and Theatre

Puppetry /Mime/ Allied arts of traditional forms

Performing arts in the media

Overall contribution/scholarships

  • 1994 - Kanak Rele (Dance)
  • 1994 - K.V. Subbanna (Theatre)
  • 1995 - Sunil Kothari (Dance)
  • 1996 - Ram Gopal Bajaj (Theatre)
  • 1999-2000 - B. V. K. Sastry (Performing Arts)
  • 1999-2000 - Nemichandra Jain (Performing Arts)
  • 1999-2000 - Shanta Serbejeet Singh (Performing Arts)
  • 2002 - Romesh Chander (Theatre)
  • 2003 - P. V. Subramanium 'Subbudu' (Performing Arts)
  • 2004 - S. K. Saxena (Performing Arts)
  • 2005 - Pratibha Agrawal (Theatre)
  • 2006 - Rekha Jain (Performing Arts)
  • 2007 - Mukund Lath (Performing Arts)
  • 2008 - R. Satyanarayana (Performing Arts)
  • 2009 - Leela Venkataraman (Performing Arts)

Films

  • Screenplay
    • Gajanan D. Madgulkar (Ga Di Ma), 1957
    • Mukhram Sharma, 1961

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message