Saporta Cup: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Saporta Cup was the name of a European basketball competition where the National Cup winners from all over Europe played against each other. It was named after Raimundo Saporta, a Real Madrid director.

The competition was created in 1967 as European Cup Winners' Cup, but it had several denominations until its eventual folding in 2002:

  • 1967 to 1991 - European Cup Winners' Cup
  • 1992 to 1996 - European Cup
  • 1997 to 1998 - EuroCup
  • 1999 to 2002 - Saporta Cup

The very last Saporta Cup season was held during 2001-2002. After that it was fused with the Korac Cup into the newly formed ULEB Cup competition, now known as the Eurocup.

Contents

Champions

Year Final
Champion Result Runner-Up
1967 Italy Ignis Varese 77 - 67/67 - 68 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
1968 Greece AEK Athens 89 - 82 Czechoslovakia Slavia Praha
1969 Czech Republic Slavia Praha 80 - 74 Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi
1970 Italy Fides Parténope Napoli 60 - 64/87 - 65 France Jeanne d'Arc Vichy
1971 Italy Simmenthal Milano 56 - 66/71 - 52 Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad
1972 Italy Simmenthal Milano 74 - 70 Yugoslavia KK Crvena zvezda
1973 Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad 77 - 62 Yugoslavia Jugoplástika Split
1974 Yugoslavia KK Crvena zvezda 87 - 75 Czechoslovakia Spartak Brno
1975 Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad 63 - 62 Yugoslavia KK Crvena zvezda
1976 Italy Cinzano Milano 88 - 83 France ASPO Tours
1977 Italy Forst Cantù 87 - 86 Yugoslavia Radnicki Beograd
1978 Italy Gabetti Cantù 84 - 82 Italy Synudine Bologna
1979 Italy Gabetti Cantù 83 - 73 Netherlands EBBC Den Bosch
1980 Italy Emerson Varese 90 - 88 Italy Gabetti Cantù
1981 Italy Squibb Cantù 86 - 82 Spain FC Barcelona
1982 Yugoslavia Cibona Zagreb 96 - 95 Spain Real Madrid
1983 Italy Scavolini Pesaro 111 - 99 France ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne
1984 Spain Real Madrid 82 - 81 Italy Simac Milano
1985 Spain FC Barcelona 77 - 73 Soviet Union Zalgiris Kaunas
1986 Spain FC Barcelona 101 - 86 Italy Scavolini Pesaro
1987 Yugoslavia Cibona Zagreb 89 - 74 Italy Scavolini Pesaro
1988 France CSP Limoges 96 - 89 Spain Joventut Badalona
1989 Spain Real Madrid 117 - 113 Italy Snaidero Caserta
1990 Italy Knorr Bologna 79 - 74 Spain Real Madrid
1991 Greece PAOK Thessaloniki 76 - 72 Spain CAI Zaragoza
1992 Spain Real Madrid 65 - 63 Greece PAOK Thessaloniki
1993 Greece Aris Thessaloniki 50 - 48 Turkey Efes Pilsen
1994 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 91 - 81 Spain Taugres Vitoria
1995 Italy Benetton Treviso 94 - 86 Spain Taugres Vitoria
1996 Spain Taugres Vitoria 88 - 81 Greece PAOK Thessaloniki
1997 Spain Real Madrid 78 - 64 Italy Mash Verona
1998 Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas 82 - 67 Italy Stefanel Milano
1999 Italy Benetton Treviso 64 - 60 Spain Pamesa Valencia
2000 Greece AEK Athens 83 - 76 Italy Kinder Bologna
2001 Greece Maroussi 74 - 72 France Elan Chalon
2002 Italy Mens Sana Basket Siena 74 - 72 Spain Pamesa Valencia

Winning Rosters

Cup Winners' Cup


1966-67 Ignis Varese (Italy)

Stan McKenzie, Sauro Bufalini, Dino Meneghin, Giambattista Cescutti, Ottorino Flaborea, Massimo Villetti, Paolo Vittori, Enrico Bovone, Pierangelo Gergati, R.Gergati (coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi)


1967-68 AEK Athens (Greece)

Georgios Amerikanos, Georgios Trontzos, Christos Zoupas, Stelios Vasiliadis, Eas Larentzakis, Antonis Christeas, Lakis Tsavas, Petros Petrakis, Nikos Nesiadis, Andreas Dimitriadis, Georgios Tronazos (coach: Nikos Milas)


1968-69 Slavia Prague (Czechoslovakia)

Jiri Zidek Sr., Jiri Ruzicka, Robert Mifka, Jiri Ammer, Bohumil Tomasek, Karel Baroch, Jaroslav Krivy, Jiri Konopasek (coach: Jaroslav Sip)


1969-70 Fides Partenope Napoli (Italy)

Miles Aiken, Jim Williams, Sauro Bufalini, Carlos d'Aquila, Remo Maggetti, Giovanni Gavagnin, Francesco Ovi, Antonio Errico, Vincenzo Errico, Manfredo Fucile, Renato Abbate, Leonardo Coen (coach: Antonio Zorzi)


1970-71 Olimpia Simmenthal Milano (Italy)

Art Kenney, Massimo Masini, Renzo Bariviera, Giulio Iellini, Giorgio Giomo, Giuseppe Brumatti, Paolo Bianchi, Giorgio Papetti, Mauro Cerioni, Roberto Paleari, Gaggiotti (coach: Cesare Rubini)


1971-72 Olimpia Simmenthal Milano (Italy)

Art Kenney, Massimo Masini, Renzo Bariviera, Giulio Iellini, Giuseppe Brumatti, Mauro Cerioni, Paolo Bianchi, Giorgio Giomo, Doriano Iacuzzo, Sergio Borlenghi, Ferrari (coach: Cesare Rubini)


1972-73 Spartak Leningrad (USSR)

Alexander Belov, Yuri Pavlov, Alexander Bolshakov, Yuri Shtukin, Andrei Makeev, Vladimir Yakovlev, Sergei Kuznetsov, Leonid Ivanov, Valeri Fjodorov, Dvornij, Volkov, Rozhin (coach: Vladimir Kondrashin)


1973-74 Crvena zvezda Belgrade (Yugoslavia)

Zoran Slavnić, Ljubodrag Simonović, Dragan Kapičić, Dragiša Vučinić, Radivoje Živković, Ivan Sarjanović, Zoran Lazarević, Dragoje Jovašević, Goran Rakočević, Ljubomir Žugić (coach: Nemanja Đurić)


1974-75 Spartak Leningrad (USSR)

Alexander Belov, Yuri Pavlov, Alexander Bolshakov, Vladimir Arzamaskov, Yuri Shtukin, Andrei Makeev, Vladimir Yakovlev, Sergei Kuznetsov, Mikhail Silantev, Leonid Ivanov, Valeri Fjodorov (coach: Vladimir Kondrashin)


1975-76 Olimpia Cinzano Milano (Italy)

Mike Sylvester, Austin "Red" Robbins, Giuseppe Brumatti, Paolo Bianchi, Antonio Francescatto, Sergio Borlenghi, Vittorio Ferracini, Franco Boselli, Maurizio Borghese, Maurizio Benatti, Dino Boselli, Paolo Friz (coach: Filippo Faina)


1976-77 Forst Cantu (Italy)

Bob Lienhard, Hart Wingo, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Renzo Tombolato, Franco Meneghel, Giorgio Cattini, Roberto Natalini, Umberto Cappelletti, Non Prezzati, Bruno Carapacchi, Giampiero Cortinovis (coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)


1977-78 Gabetti Cantu (Italy)

Bob Lienhard, Hart Wingo, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Fausto Bargna, Renzo Tombolato, Franco Meneghel, Giuseppe Gergati, Denis Innocentin, Umberto Cappelletti, Davide Bertazzini, Fabio Brambilla (coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)


1978-79 Gabetti Cantu (Italy)

Johnny Neumann, Dave Batton, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Renzo Bariviera, Renzo Tombolato, Denis Innocentin, Umberto Cappelletti, Antonello Riva, Non Porro, Giorgio Panzini (coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)


1979-80 Emerson Varese (Italy)

Bob Morse, Dino Meneghin, Bruce Seals, Aldo Ossola, Alberto Mottini, Maurizio Gualco, Enzo Carraria, Fabio Colombo, Mauro Salvaneschi, Antonio Campiglio, Riccardo Caneva, Marco Bergonzoni (coach: Edoardo Rusconi)


1980-81 Squibb Cantu (Italy)

Pierluigi Marzorati, Antonello Riva, Bruce Flowers, Tom Boswell, Renzo Bariviera, Renzo Tombolato, Denis Innocentin, Giorgio Cattini, Terry Stotts, Umberto Cappelletti, Eugenio Masolo, Antonio Sala, Valerio Fumagalli, Giuseppe Bosa (coach: Valerio Bianchini)


1981-82 Cibona Zagreb (Yugoslavia)

Krešimir Ćosić, Aleksandar Petrović, Andro Knego, Zoran Čutura, Mihovil Nakić, Sven Ušić, Damir Pavličević, Adnan Bečić, Rajko Gospodnetić, Mlađan Cetinja, Toni Bevanda, Srđan Savović (coach: Mirko Novosel)


1982-83 Scavolini Pesaro (Italy)

Dragan Kićanović, Željko Jerkov, Walter Magnifico, Mike Sylvester, Domenico Zampolini, Giuseppe Ponzoni, Amos Benevelli, Alessandro Boni, Massimo Bini, Gianluca Del Monte, Fabio Mancini, Antonio Sassanelli (coach: Petar Skansi)


1983-84 Real Madrid (Spain)

Juan Antonio Corbalan, Brian Jackson, Fernando Martin, Wayne Robinson, Rafael Rullan, Fernando Romay, Juan Manuel Lopez Iturriaga, Antonio Martín, Francisco Jose Velasco, Juan Antonio Orenga, Wilson Simon (coach: Lolo Sainz)


1984-85 FC Barcelona (Spain)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Ignacio Solozabal, Mike Davis, Otis Howard, Juan Domingo De la Cruz, Xavi Crespo, Pedro Ansa, Arturo Seara, Julian Ortiz, Angel Heredero (coach: Antoni Serra / Manuel Flores)


1985-86 FC Barcelona (Spain)

Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Ignacio Solozabal, Greg Wiltjer, Mark Smith, Juan Domingo De la Cruz, Xavi Crespo, Arturo Seara, Julian Ortiz, Steve Trumbo, Ferran Martinez, Angel Heredero, Jordi Soler (coach: Aito Garcia Reneses)


1986-87 Cibona Zagreb (Yugoslavia)

Dražen Petrović, Aleksandar Petrović, Danko Cvjetičanin, Andro Knego, Zoran Čutura, Mihovil Nakić, Franjo Arapović, Sven Ušić, Branko Vukićević, Adnan Bečić, Nebojša Razić (coach: Janez Drvarič / Mirko Novosel)


1987-88 CSP Limoges (France)

Richard Dacoury, Clarence Kea, Stephane Ostrowski, Greg Beugnot, Don Collins, Jacques Monclar, Hugues Occansey, Georges Vestris, Alain Forestier, Frederic Guinot, Jean-Luc Hribersek, Laurent Vinsou, Franck Maquaire (coach: Michel Gomez)


1988-89 Real Madrid (Spain)

Dražen Petrović, Johnny Rogers, Fernando Martin, Jose Biriukov, Antonio Martín, Pep Cargol, Fernando Romay, Jose Luis Llorente, Enrique Villalobos, Javi Perez, Miguel Angel Cabral, Carlos Garcia (coach: Lolo Sainz)


1989-90 Virtus Knorr Bologna (Italy)

Micheal Ray Richardson, Roberto Brunamonti, Mike Sylvester, Clemon Johnson, Augusto Binelli, Lauro Bon, Claudio Coldebella, Vittorio Gallinari, Massimiliano Romboli, Clivo Massimo Righi, Tommaso Tasso, Davide Bonora, Andrea Cempini (coach: Ettore Messina)


1990-91 PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece)

Branislav Prelević, Ken Barlow, John Korfas, Panagiotis Fasoulas, Nikos Boudouris, Nikos Stavropoulos, Georgios Makaras, Panagiotis Papachronis, Memos Ioannou, Achilleas Mamatsiolas, Lazaros Tsakiris, Georgios Valavanidis (coach: Dragan Šakota)


European Cup


1991-92 Real Madrid (Spain)

Rickey Brown, Mark Simpson, Jose Biriukov, Antonio Martín, Fernando Romay, Jose Miguel Antunez, Pep Cargol, Jose Luis Llorente, Enrique Villalobos, Jonatan Angel Ojeda, José María Silva, Tomás González (coach: Clifford Luyk)


1992-93 Aris Thessaloniki (Greece)

Roy Tarpley, Panagiotis Giannakis, Mitchell Anderson, Michail Misounof, Dinos Angelidis, Vagelis Vourtzoumis, Georgios Gasparis, Vasilis Lipiridis, Memos Ioannou, Igor Moraitov, Theodosios Paralikas (coach: Zvi Sherf)


1993-94 Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana (Slovenia)

Dušan Hauptman, Roman Horvat, Boris Gorenc, Žarko Đurišić, Marko Tušek, Nebojša Razić, Marijan Kraljević, Jaka Daneu, Vitali Nosov, Klemen Zaletel (coach: Zmago Sagadin)


1994-95 Benetton Treviso (Italy)

Petar Naumoski, Orlando Woolridge, Ken Barlow, Stefano Rusconi, Riccardo Pittis, Massimo Iacopini, Andrea Gracis, Denis Marconato, Alberto Vianini, Riccardo Esposito, Maurizio Ragazzi, Federico Peruzzo, Paolo Casonato (coach: Mike D'Antoni)


1995-96 Taugres Vitoria (Spain)

Velimir Perasović, Kenny Green, Ramon Rivas, Marcelo Nicola, Jordi Millera, Miguel Angel Reyes, Ferran Lopez, Jorge Garbajosa, Juan Pedro Cazorla, Carlos Cazorla, Carlos Dicenta, Pedro Rodriguez, Juan Ignacio Gomez (coach: Manel Comas)


EuroCup


1996-97 Real Madrid (Spain)

Dejan Bodiroga, Joe Arlauckas, Alberto Herreros, Mike Smith, Juan Antonio Morales, Juan Antonio Orenga, Alberto Angulo, Jose Miguel Antunez, Ismael Santos, Roberto Nunez, Pablo Laso, Lorenzo Sanz (coach: Željko Obradović)


1997-98 Žalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania)

Saulius Štombergas, Ennis Whatley, Franjo Arapović, Dainius Adomaitis, Tomas Masiulis, Virginijus Praškevičius, Darius Maskoliunas, Kęstutis Šeštokas, Mindaugas Žukauskas, Eurelijus Žukauskas, Darius Sirtautas, Tauras Stumbrys, Danya Abrams (coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)


Saporta Cup


1998-99 Benetton Treviso (Italy)

Henry Williams, Željko Rebrača, Marcelo Nicola, Glenn Sekunda, William Di Spalatro, Tomas Jofresa, Denis Marconato, Casey Schmidt, Davide Bonora, Riccardo Pittis, Oliver Narr, Stjepan Stazić, Matteo Maestrello (Coach: Željko Obradović)


1999-00 AEK Athens (Greece)

Anthony Bowie, Martin Muursepp, Michalis Kakiouzis, Aggelos Koronios, Nikos Chatzis, Dimos Dikoudis, Iakovos "Jake" Tsakalidis, Dan O'Sullivan, Steve Hansell, Vassilis Kikilias, Nikos Papanikolopoulos, Miltos Moschou (coach: Dusan Ivković)


2000-01 Maroussi Athens (Greece)

Ashraf Amaya, Jimmy Oliver, Vasco Evtimov, Georgios Maslarinos, Alexis Falekas, Sotirios Nikolaidis, Vagelis Vourtzoumis, Dimitris Marmarinos, Dimitris Karaplis, Vangelis Logothetis, Sotirios Manolopoulos, Charalampos Charalampidis, Kostas Anagnostou (coach: Vangelis Alexandris)


2001-02 Mens Sana Basket Siena (Italy)

Petar Naumoski, Vrbica Stefanov, Brian Tolbert, Boris Gorenc, Milenko Topić, Roberto Chiacig, Mindaugas Žukauskas, Nikola Bulatović, Alpay Öztaş, Marco Rossetti, German Scarone, Andrea Pilotti (coach: Ergin Ataman)

Top scoring performances in Final games

Points Player Team Year Opponent
62 Dražen Petrović Real Madrid 1989 Snaidero Caserta
44 Oscar Schmidt Snaidero Caserta 1989 Real Madrid
36 Rimas Kurtinaitis Zalgiris Kaunas 1985 FC Barcelona
35 Saulius Štombergas Zalgiris Kaunas 1998 Stefanel Milano
34 Ferdinando Gentile Snaidero Caserta) 1989 Real Madrid
34 Andro Knego Cibona Zagreb 1982 Real Madrid
34 Branislav Prelevic PAOK Thessaloniki 1996 Taugres Vitoria
33 Roman Horvat Olimpija Ljubljana 1994 Taugres Vitoria
32 Ken Bannister Taugres Vitoria 1994 Olimpija Ljubljana
32 Zam Fredrick Scavolini Pesaro 1986 FC Barcelona

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message