Satellite Awards 2000: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to Golden Satellite Awards 2000 article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

5th Golden Satellite Awards

January 14, 2001


Best Film - Drama:
Traffic


Best Film - Musical or Comedy:
Nurse Betty

The list of the winners of the 5th Golden Satellite Awards were announced on 14 January 2001.

Contents

Winners and nominees

Advertisements

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Geoffrey Rush - Quills

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas - Wonder Boys

Best Actress - Drama

Ellen Burstyn - Requiem for a Dream

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Renée Zellweger - Nurse Betty

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

Chicken Run

Best Art Direction

The House of Mirth - Don Taylor

Best Cinematography

Gladiator - John Mathieson

Best Costume Design

How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Rita Ryack

Best Director

Steven Soderbergh - Traffic

Best Documentary Film

Reckless Indifference

  • Captured on Film: The True Story of Marion Davies
  • Dark Days
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport
  • One Day in September

Best Editing

Thirteen Days - Conrad Buff

Best Film - Drama

Traffic

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Nurse Betty

Best Foreign Language Film

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long), Taiwan

Best Original Score

"Gladiator" - Hans Zimmer

Best Original Song

"I've Seen It All" performed by Björk - Dancer in the Dark

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Quills - Doug Wright

Best Screenplay - Original

You Can Count on Me - Kenneth Lonergan

Best Sound

Dinosaur

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Bruce Greenwood - Thirteen Days

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Willem Dafoe - Shadow of the Vampire

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Jennifer Ehle - Sunshine
Rosemary Harris - Sunshine

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Kate Hudson - Almost Famous

Best Visual Effects

Gladiator - John Nelson

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Tim Daly - The Fugitive

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Frankie Muniz - Malcolm in the Middle

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

James Woods - Dirty Pictures

Best Actress - Drama Series

Allison Janney - The West Wing

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Lisa Kudrow - Friends

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Jill Hennessy - Nuremberg

Best Series - Drama

The West Wing

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Sex and the City

Best Miniseries

American Tragedy

Best TV Film

Harlan County War


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message