The Full Wiki

More info on Second Battle of El Alamein order of battle

Second Battle of El Alamein order of battle: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Second Battle of El Alamein Order of Battle is a listing of the significant formations that were involved in the battle, 23 October – 3 November 1942.

Contents

British 8th Army

Under the command of Lieutenant General Bernard Montgomery

Advertisements

Army Troops

  • Kings Dragoon Guards
  • 3 South African Armoured Car Regiment
  • 4/8 South African Armoured Car Regiment
  • 8th Army Troops RE
  • 295 Field Company RE
  • 566 Army Troops Company RE
  • 568 Army Troops Company RE
  • 25 Field Company South African Engineers
  • 27 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 31 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 8th Army Signals

under Major-General Charles Henry Gairdner

    • 146 Field Regiment RA
    • 73 Anti-tank Regiment RA
    • 56 LAA Regiment RA
    • 6 Field Squadron RE
    • 9 Field Squadron RE
    • 145 Field Park Squadron RE
    • 8 Armoured Division Signals
    • 1st Army Tank Brigade under Brigadier Price
      • 42 Royal Tank Regiment
      • 44 Royal Tank Regiment

both equipped with minesweeping Matilda tanks

British XXX Corps

Under the command of Lieutenant General Oliver Leese

  • 2 Medium Regiment RA
  • 64 Medium Regiment RA
  • 69 Medium Regiments RA
  • 66 Mortar Coy RE
  • 11 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 13 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 22 Field Park Company, South African Engineers
  • XXX Corps Signals

9th Australian Division

under Major General Leslie Morshead

  • 9 Division Cavalry Regiment
  • 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion
  • 2/3 Pioneer Battalion
  • 2/7 Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 2/8 Field Regiment, RAA
  • 2/12 Field Regiment RAA
  • 3 Anti-tank Regiment, RAA
  • 4 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, RAA
  • 2/3 Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 2/7 Field Company RAE
  • 2/13 Field Company RAE
  • 2/4 Field Park Company RAE
  • 9 Australian Division Signals
Australian 24th Brigade

under Brigadier Arthur H.L. Godfrey

  • 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion, Western Australia (WA)
  • 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion, Victoria (Vic.)
  • 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion, South Australia (SA)
Australian 26th Brigade

under Brigadier David A. Whitehead

Australian 20th Brigade

under Brigadier H. Wrigley

  • 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion, New South Wales (NSW)
  • 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, Queensland (Qld)
  • 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion, NSW
British 23rd Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier George W. Richards

186 Valentine tanks

  • 8 Royal Tank Regiment [u/c from 1 SA Division]
  • 40 Royal Tank Regiment
  • 46 Royal Tank Regiment
  • 50 Royal Tank Regiment

British 51st (Highland) Infantry Division

under Major General Douglas Wimberley

  • 126 Field Regiment Royal Artillery
  • 127 Field Regiment RA
  • 128 Field Regiment RA
  • 61 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 40 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 274 Field Company RE
  • 275 Field Company RE
  • 276 Field Company RE
  • 239 Field Park Company RE
  • 51st Highland Division Signals
British 152nd Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier George Murray

British 153rd Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Douglas Graham

British 154th Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Henry W. Houldsworth

2nd New Zealand Division

under Lieutenant-General Bernard Freyberg

  • 2 NZ Division Cavalry Regiment
  • 27 Bn (machine gun bn)
  • 4 Field Regiment Royal NZ Artillery
  • 5 Field Regiment RNZA
  • 6 Field Regiment RNZA
  • 7 Anti-tank Regiment RNZA
  • 14 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RNZA
  • 6 Field Company Royal NZ Engineers
  • 7 Field Company RNZE
  • 8 Field Company RNZE
  • 5 Field Park Company RNZE
  • 2 NZ Division Signals
New Zealand 5th Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Howard Kippenberger

New Zealand 6th Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier William Gentry

  • 24 Bn New Zealand Infantry
  • 25 Bn New Zealand Infantry
  • 26 Bn New Zealand Infantry
British 9 Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier John Currie

35 Sherman, 37 Grant, 46 Crusader =118

South African 1st Infantry Division

under Major-General Dan Pienaar

  • 3rd South African Armoured Car Reconnaissance Regiment
  • Regiment President Steyn (Machine gun battalion)
  • 2nd Regiment Botha
  • 1st Field Regiment, Cape Field Artillery, South African Artillery
  • 4th Field Regiment, SAA
  • 7th Field Regiment, SAA
  • 1st Light Anti-aircraft Regiment, SAA
  • 1st Anti-tank Regiment, SAA
  • 1 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 2 Field Company, SAE
  • 3 Field Company, SAE
  • 5 Field Company, SAE
  • 19 Field Park Company, SAE
  • 1 SA Division Signals
South African 1st Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier E.P. Hartshorn

South African 2nd Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Evered Poole

South African 3rd Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier ?

4th Indian Infantry Division

under Major-General Francis Tuker

  • 1 Field Regiment Royal Artillery
  • 11 Field Regiment RA
  • 32 Field Regiment RA
  • 149 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 57 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 4 Indian Division Signals
5th Indian Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Dudley Russell

7th Indian Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Arthur Holworthy

161st Indian Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Francis E.C. Hughes

British XIII Corps

Under command of Lieutenant-General Brian Horrocks

  • 577 Field Company RE
  • 578 Field Company RE
  • 576 Field Park Company RE
  • 13 Corps Signals

British 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

under Major-General John Nichols

  • 2 Bn Cheshire Regiment (machine gun bn)
  • 74 Field Regiment RA
  • 111 Field Regiment RA
  • 124 Field Regiment RA
  • 154 Field Regiment RA
  • 102 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 34 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 233 Field Company RE
  • 505 Field Company RE
  • 235 Field Park Company RE
  • 50 Northumbrian Division Signals
1st Greek Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Pausanias Katsotas

  • 1st Infantry Battalion
  • 2nd Infantry Battalion
  • 3rd Infantry Battalion
  • 1st Artillery Regiment
  • 1st Machine Gun Company
  • 1 Engineer Company
British 151st Infantry Brigade (attached to 2nd New Zealand Division 29 October to 3 November)

under Brigadier Joscelyn E.S. Percy

British 69th Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Edward C. Cooke-Collis

British 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Division

under Major-General Ivor T.P.Hughes

  • 53 Field Regiment RA
  • 57 Field Regiment RA
  • 58 Field Regiment RA
  • 65 Field Regiment RA
  • 57 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 30 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 11 Field Company RE
  • 209 Field Company RE
  • 210 Field Company RE
  • 211 Field Park Company RE
  • 44 Home Counties Division Signals
British 132nd (Kent) Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Lashmer Whistler

British 7th Armoured Division

under Major-General John Harding

  • 3 Field Regiment RHA
  • 4 Field Regiment RA
  • 97 Field Regiment RA
  • 65 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 15 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 4 Field Squadron RE
  • 21 Field Squadron RE
  • 143 Field Park Squadron RE
  • 7 Armoured Division Signals
British 4th Light Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier Marcus G. Roddick

57 Stuart, 14 Grant –71 tanks

British 22nd Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier George "Pip" Roberts

57 Grant, 46 Crusader, 19 Stuart-122 tanks

British 131st Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier William Donovan Stamer

1st Free French Brigade

under Brigadier Marie Pierre Koenig

  • 2 Foreign Legion Bn
  • 3 Foreign Legion Bn
  • 1 March Bn
  • 3rd Field Regiment RA.

British X Corps

Under command of Lieutenant-General Herbert Lumsden

  • 571 Field Company RE
  • 572 Field Company RE
  • 573 Field Company RE
  • 570 Field Park Company RE
  • 10 Corps Signals

British 1st Armoured Division

under Major-General Raymond Briggs

  • 2 Field Regiment RHA
  • 4 Field Regiment RHA
  • 11 Field Regiment RHA [ex 8th Armoured Div]
  • 76 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 42 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 1 Field Squadron RE
  • 7 Field Squadron RE
  • 1 Field Park Squadron RE
  • 1 Armoured Division Signals
British 2nd Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier Arthur Fisher

92 Sherman, 68 Crusader-160 tanks

British 7th Motor Brigade

under Brigadier Thomas J. Bosville

British 10th Armoured Division

under Major-General Alexander Gatehouse

  • 1 Field Regiment RHA
  • 5 Field Regiment RHA (attached from 8 Armoured Div)
  • 104 Field Regiment RHA (attached from 8 Armoured Div)
  • 98 Field Regiment RA
  • 84 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 53 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 2 Field Squadron RE
  • 3 Field Squadron RE
  • 141 Field Park Squadron RE
  • 10 Armoured Division Signals
8th Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier Edward C.N. Custance

45 Crusader, 57 Grant, 31 Sherman-133 tanks

British 24th Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier Arthur G. Kenchington

93 Sherman, 45 Crusader=138 tanks

British 133rd Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Alec W. Lee

Panzer Army Africa

(Field marshal Erwin Rommel, Georg Stumme at the start of the battle in Rommel's absence)

Army troops

German 90th Light Afrika Division

(GeneralMajor Ernst Strecker)

  • 155th PanzerGrenadier Regiment (with 707th Heavy Infantry Gun Company)
  • 200th PanzerGrenadier Regiment (with 708th Heavy Infantry Gun Company)
  • 346th PanzerGrenadier Regiment (should be 361st, 346th assigned to 217th Inf Div, the 361st was formed in theatre from former french foreign legionnaires of German origin)
  • 190th Artillery Regiment
  • 190th Anti-tank Battalion
  • under command: Force 288 (PanzerGrenadier Regiment 'Afrika', the three battalions listed after this are not part of this 8-to-10 company detachment)
    • 605th Anti-tank Battalion
    • 109th Anti-aircraft Battalion
    • 606th Anti-aircraft Battalion

German 164th Light Afrika Division

(GeneralLeutenant Carl-Hans Lungershausen)

  • 125th Infantry Regiment
  • 382nd Infantry Regiment
  • 433rd Infantry Regiment
  • 220th Artillery Regiment
  • 220th Engineer Battalion
  • 220th Cyclist Unit
  • 609th Anti-aircraft Battalion

Ramcke Parachute Brigade

(GeneralMajor Hermann-Bernhard Ramcke)

  • One battalion each from 2nd, 3rd and another Parachute Regiments (1st bn's 2 & 3, 2nd bn 5th)
  • Lehrbattalion Burkhardt
  • Parachute Artillery Battery
  • Parachute Anti-tank Battalion

German Afrika Korps

(GeneralLeutnant Wilhelm Ritter von Thoma)

German 15th Panzer Division

(GeneralMajor Gustav von Vaerst)

  • 8th Panzer Regiment
  • 115th PanzerGrenadier Regiment
  • 33rd Artillery Regiment
  • 33rd Anti-tank Battalion
  • 33rd Engineer Battalion

German 21st Panzer Division

(GeneralMajor Heinz von Randow)

  • 5th Panzer Regiment
  • 104th PanzerGrenadier Regiment
  • 155th Artillery Regiment
  • 39th Anti-tank Battalion
  • 200th Engineer Battalion

Italian Army Africa

(Marshal Ettore Bastico)
(Note: other than the Pistoia Division and rear-area troops, the Italian Army HQ in Africa had only administrative control over Italian formations. All Italian formations were under the tactical control of Rommel's Panzer Armee Afrika.)

16 Motorised Division Pistoia

  • 35th Infantry Regiment
  • 36th Infantry Regiment
  • 3. Fossalta Artillery Regiment (mot)
  • 16. Mortar Battalion
  • 16. Anti-Tank Company
  • 51. Engineer Battalion

136 Infantry Division Giovani Fascisti

  • 2 Infantry Battalions

Italian X Corps

(Lieutenant General Edoardo Nebba; Major General Enrico Frattini in temporary command to October 26)

  • 9th Bersaglieri Regiment
  • 16th Corps Artillery Group
  • 8th Army Artillery Group

Italian 27 Infantry Division Brescia

(Major General Brunetto Brunetti)

  • 19th Infantry Regiment
  • 20th Infantry Regiment
  • 1st Mobile Artillery Regiment
  • 27th Mixed Engineer Regiment

Italian 17 Infantry Division Pavia

(Brigadier General N. Scattaglia)

  • 27th Infantry Regiment
  • 28th Infantry Regiment
  • 26th Artillery Regiment
  • 17th Mixed Engineer Battalion

Italian 185 Parachutist Division Folgore

(Major General Enrico Frattini)

  • 185th Parachutist Regiment
  • 186th Parachutist Regiment
  • 187th Parachutist Regiment
  • 185th Parachutist Artillery Regiment

Italian XX Motorized Corps

(Lieutenant General Giuseppi de Stephanis)

  • 8th Army Artillery Group (part)
  • 90th Engineer Company

Italian 132 Armoured Division Ariete

(Major General Francesco Arena)

  • 132nd Armoured Regiment
  • 8th Bersaglieri Regiment (motorised)
  • 132nd Artillery Regiment (motorised)
  • 3rd Battalion Lancieri di Novara
  • 3rd Battalion Nizza Cavalleria
  • 32nd Mixed Engineer Battalion (motorised)

Italian 133 Armoured Division Littorio

(Major General G. Bitossi)

  • 133rd Tank Regiment
  • 5th Bersaglieri Infantry Regiment
  • 3rd Artillery Regiment
  • 133rd Artillery Regiment (part)
  • 3rd Tank Group Lancieri di Novara

Italian 101 Motorised Division Trieste

(Brigadier General Francisco La Ferla)

  • 11th Tank Battalion
  • 65th Infantry Regiment
  • 6th Infantry Regiment
  • 21st Artillery Regiment
  • 8th Armoured Bersagliere Regiment
  • 52nd Mixed Artillery Battalion

Italian XXI Corps

(Lieutenant General Enea Navarini; Major General Alessandro Gloria in temporary command to October 26)

  • 7th Bersaglieri Regiment
  • 24th Corps Artillery Group
  • 8th Army Artillery Group (part)

Italian 102 Motorised Division Trento

(Brigadier General Giorgio Masina)

  • 61st Infantry Regiment
  • 62nd Infantry Regiment
  • 46th Artillery Regiment

Italian 25 Infantry Division Bologna

(Major General Giorgio Masina)

  • 39th Infantry Regiment
  • 40th Infantry Regiment
  • 205th Artillery Regiment
  • 25th Engineer Battalion

References and sources


Second Battle of El Alamein Order of Battle is a listing of the significant formations that were involved in the battle, 23 October – 3 November 1942.

Contents

British 8th Army

Under the command of Lieutenant General Bernard Montgomery

  • 1st Army Tank Brigade under Brigadier Price
    • 42 Royal Tank Regiment
    • 44 Royal Tank Regiment
both equipped with minesweeping Matilda tanks
  • 12th Anti-aircraft Brigade
    • 14 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 16 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 27 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 88 Heavy Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 94 Heavy Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 27 Searchlight Regiment RA (two troops)
  • 2nd Anti-aircraft Brigade
    • 2 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
    • 69 Heavy Anti-aircraft Regiment RA (199 & 261 batteries)

Army Troops

  • 6 Royal Tank Regiment (B Squadron)
  • 6 South African Armoured Car Regiment (One troop)
  • 566 Army Troops Company RE
  • 568 Army Troops Company RE
  • 25 Field Company South African Engineers
  • 27 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 31 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 8th Army Signals

British X Corps

Under command of Lieutenant-General Herbert Lumsden

  • 571 Field Company RE
  • 572 Field Company RE
  • 573 Field Company RE
  • 570 Field Park Company RE
  • 10 Corps Signals

British 1st Armoured Division

under Major-General Raymond Briggs

  • 2 Regiment RHA
  • 4 Regiment RHA
  • 11 Regiment RHA [ex 8th Armoured Division] (equipped with M7 Priest)
  • 76 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 42 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 1 Field Squadron RE
  • 9 Field Park Squadron RE (from 8th Armoured Division)
  • 1 Armoured Division Signals
British 2nd Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier Arthur Fisher

1 Grant,92 Sherman, 68 Crusader = 161 tanks[1]

British 7th Motor Brigade

under Brigadier Thomas J. Bosville

Hammerforce (attached from 8th Armoured Division)
  • 4/6 South African Armoured Car Regiment
  • 146 Field Regiment RA
  • 73 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 56 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
  • Z company 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers (machine Gun)
  • 7 Field Squadron RE
  • 9 Field Squadron RE

British 10th Armoured Division

under Major-General Alexander Gatehouse

  • 1 Regiment RHA
  • 5 Regiment RHA (attached from 8 Armoured Div)
  • 104 Regiment RHA (attached from 8 Armoured Div)
  • 98 Field Regiment RA
  • 84 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 53 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 2 Field Squadron RE
  • 3 Field Squadron RE
  • 6 Field Squadron RE (attached from 8th Armoured Division)
  • 141 Field Park Squadron RE
  • 10 Armoured Division Signals
8th Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier Edward C.N. Custance

45 Crusader, 57 Grant, 31 Sherman = 133 tanks

British 24th Armoured Brigade (attached from 8th Armoured Division)

under Brigadier Arthur G. Kenchington

2 Grants, 93 Sherman, 45 Crusader = 140 tanks

British 133rd Infantry Brigade (attached from 44th Infantry Division)

under Brigadier Alec W. Lee

  • 2nd Bn, The Royal Sussex Regiment
  • 4th Bn, The Royal Sussex Regiment
  • 5th Bn, The Royal Sussex Regiment
  • W Coy. 1 Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers (Machine Gun) (attached from 8th Armoured Division)

British 8th Armoured Division

under Major-General Charles Henry Gairdner

  • 6 Field Squadron RE (detached to 10th Armoured Division)
  • 9 Field Squadron RE (detached to 1st Armoured Division)
  • 145 Field Park Squadron RE
  • 8 Armoured Division Signals

British XIII Corps

Under command of Lieutenant-General Brian Horrocks

  • 4/6 South African Armoured Car Regiment (one troop)
  • 578 Army Field Company RE
  • 576 Corps Field Park Company RE
  • 13 Corps Signals

British 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

under Major-General John Nichols

  • 2 Bn Cheshire Regiment (machine gun bn)
  • 74 Field Regiment RA
  • 111 Field Regiment RA
  • 124 Field Regiment RA
  • 154 Field Regiment RA
  • 102 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 34 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 233 Field Company RE
  • 505 Field Company RE
  • 235 Field Park Company RE
  • 50 Northumbrian Division Signals
1st Greek Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Pausanias Katsotas

  • 1st Infantry Battalion
  • 2nd Infantry Battalion
  • 3rd Infantry Battalion
  • 1st Greek Field Artillery Regiment
  • 1st Greek Machine Gun Company
  • 1 Greek Field Company, Greek Engineers
British 151st Infantry Brigade (attached to 2nd New Zealand Division 29 October to 3 November)

under Brigadier Joscelyn E.S. Percy

British 69th Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Edward C. Cooke-Collis

2nd Free French Brigade Group (under command)
  • 5 Bn de Marche
  • 11 Bn de Marche
  • 21 & 23 North African Antitank Coys.
  • 2 Coy. Free French Engineers

British 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Division

under Major-General Ivor T.P.Hughes

  • 44 Reconnaissance Battalion (detached to 7th Armoured Division)
  • 6 Bn Cheshire Regiment (machine gun bn)
  • 53 Field Regiment RA
  • 57 Field Regiment RA
  • 58 Field Regiment RA
  • 65 Field Regiment RA
  • 57 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 30 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 11 Field Company RE
  • 209 Field Company RE
  • 210 Field Company RE
  • 211 Field Park Company RE
  • 577 Army Field Company (attached)
  • 44 Home Counties Division Signals
British 131st Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier William Donovan Stamer

British 132nd (Kent) Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Lashmer Whistler

British 133rd (Lorried) Infantry Brigade

Detached to 10th Armoured Division

British 7th Armoured Division

under Major-General John Harding

  • 3 Regiment RHA
  • 4 Field Regiment RA
  • 97 Field Regiment RA
  • 65 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 15 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 4 Field Squadron RE
  • 21 Field Squadron RE
  • 143 Field Park Squadron RE
  • 7 Armoured Division Signals
British 4th Light Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier Marcus G. Roddick

57 Stuart, 14 Grant = 71 tanks and 9 armoured cars

British 22nd Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier George "Pip" Roberts

57 Grant, 50 Crusader, 19 Stuart = 126 tanks

1st Free French Brigade Group (under command)

under Brigadier Marie Pierre Koenig

  • 1 Bn. Foreign Legion
  • 2 Bn. Foreign Legion
  • 3 Bn Pacific Marine Infantry
  • 3rd Field Regiment RA (attached)
  • 1st Free French Artillery Regiment
  • 2 Anti-aircraft Coy. 1st Marine Fusiliers
  • 2 Free French Anti-tank Coy.
  • 22 North African Anti-tank Coy.
  • 1 Field Company Free French Engineers

with (under command)

  • 1 Free French Flying Column
  • Armoured Car Squadron and Portee troop, 1 Marocco Spahis
  • 1 Free French Tank Coy.
  • Anti-aircraft troop, 1 Bn Foreign Legion

British XXX Corps

Under the command of Lieutenant General Oliver Leese

  • XXX Corps Defence Squadron
  • C Regiment, 4/6 South African Armoured Car Squadron
  • 7 Medium Regiment RA
  • 64 Medium Regiment RA
  • 69 Medium Regiments RA
  • 66 Mortar Coy RE (two sections detached to 9th Australian Division)
  • 11 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 13 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 22 Field Park Company, South African Engineers
  • XXX Corps Signals

9th Australian Division

under Major General Leslie Morshead

  • 9 Division Cavalry Regiment
  • 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion
  • 2/3 Pioneer Battalion
  • 2/7 Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
  • 2/8 Field Regiment, RAA
  • 2/12 Field Regiment RAA
  • 3 Anti-tank Regiment, RAA
  • 4 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, RAA
  • 2/3 Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 2/7 Field Company RAE
  • 2/13 Field Company RAE
  • 2/4 Field Park Company RAE
  • 9 Australian Division Signals
Australian 24th Brigade

under Brigadier Arthur H.L. Godfrey

  • 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion, Western Australia (WA)
  • 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion, Victoria (Vic.)
  • 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion, South Australia (SA)
Australian 26th Brigade

under Brigadier David A. Whitehead

Australian 20th Brigade

under Brigadier H. Wrigley

  • 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion, New South Wales (NSW)
  • 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, Queensland (Qld)
  • 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion, NSW

British 51st (Highland) Infantry Division

under Major General Douglas Wimberley

  • 51st Bn Reconnaissance Regiment
  • 1/7 Bn Middlesex Regiment (machine gun bn)
  • 50th Royal Tank Regiment (attached from 23rd Armoured Brigade)
  • 126 Field Regiment RA
  • 127 Field Regiment RA
  • 128 Field Regiment RA
  • 61 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 40 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 274 Field Company RE
  • 275 Field Company RE
  • 276 Field Company RE
  • 239 Field Park Company RE
  • 51st Highland Division Signals
British 152nd Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier George Murray

British 153rd Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Douglas Graham

British 154th Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Henry W. Houldsworth

2nd New Zealand Division

under Lieutenant-General Bernard Freyberg

  • 2 NZ Division Cavalry Regiment
  • 27 Bn (machine gun bn)
  • 4 Field Regiment Royal NZ Artillery
  • 5 Field Regiment RNZA
  • 6 Field Regiment RNZA
  • 7 Anti-tank Regiment RNZA
  • 14 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RNZA
  • 6 Field Company Royal NZ Engineers
  • 7 Field Company RNZE
  • 8 Field Company RNZE
  • 5 Field Park Company RNZE
  • 2 NZ Division Signals
New Zealand 5th Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Howard Kippenberger

  • 21 Battalion
  • 22 Battalion
  • 23 Battalion
  • 28th Māori Battalion
New Zealand 6th Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier William Gentry

  • 24 Bn New Zealand Infantry
  • 25 Bn New Zealand Infantry
  • 26 Bn New Zealand Infantry
British 9 Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier John Currie

35 Sherman, 37 Grant, 46 Crusader =118

South African 1st Infantry Division

under Major-General Dan Pienaar

  • 1st Field Regiment, Cape Field Artillery, South African Artillery
  • 4th Field Regiment, SAA
  • 7th Field Regiment, SAA
  • 1st Light Anti-aircraft Regiment, SAA
  • 1st Anti-tank Regiment, SAA
  • 1 Field Company, South African Engineers
  • 2 Field Company, SAE
  • 3 Field Company, SAE
  • 5 Field Company, SAE
  • 19 Field Park Company, SAE
  • 1 SA Division Signals
South African 1st Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier E.P. Hartshorn

South African 2nd Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Evered Poole

South African 3rd Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier ?

4th Indian Infantry Division

under Major-General Francis Tuker

  • 1 Field Regiment Royal Artillery
  • 11 Field Regiment RA
  • 32 Field Regiment RA
  • 149 Anti-tank Regiment RA
  • 57 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
  • 4 Indian Division Signals
5th Indian Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Dudley Russell

7th Indian Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Arthur Holworthy

161st Indian Infantry Brigade

under Brigadier Francis E.C. Hughes

Corps Reserve

British 23rd Armoured Brigade

under Brigadier George W. Richards

186 Valentine tanks

  • 8 Royal Tank Regiment (detached to 1 SA Division)
  • 40 Royal Tank Regiment (dettached to 9 Australian Division)
  • 46 Royal Tank Regiment
  • 50 Royal Tank Regiment (detached to 51st Highland Division)
  • 121 Field Regiment RA
  • 168 Battery, 56 Light Anti-aircraft Regiment RA
  • 295 Army Field Coy. RE (three troops detached to 50th Royal Tank Regiment with 51st (Highland) Division)

Panzer Army Africa

(commanded by Field marshal Erwin Rommel) (GeneralOberst Georg Stumme was in commande at the start of the battle in Rommel's absence on sick leave)

Army troops

German 90th Light Afrika Division

(GeneralMajor Ernst Strecker)

  • 155th PanzerGrenadier Regiment (with 707th Heavy Infantry Gun Company)
  • 200th PanzerGrenadier Regiment (with 708th Heavy Infantry Gun Company)
  • 346th PanzerGrenadier Regiment (should be 361st, 346th assigned to 217th Inf Div, the 361st was formed in theatre from former French Foreign Legionnaires of German origin)
  • 190th Artillery Regiment
  • 190th Anti-tank Battalion
  • under command: Force 288 (PanzerGrenadier Regiment 'Afrika', the three battalions listed after this are not part of this 8-to-10 company detachment)
    • 605th Anti-tank Battalion
    • 109th Anti-aircraft Battalion
    • 606th Anti-aircraft Battalion

German 164th Light Afrika Division

(GeneralLeutenant Carl-Hans Lungershausen)

  • 125th Infantry Regiment
  • 382nd Infantry Regiment
  • 433rd Infantry Regiment
  • 220th Artillery Regiment
  • 220th Engineer Battalion
  • 220th Cyclist Unit
  • 609th Anti-aircraft Battalion

Ramcke Parachute Brigade

(GeneralMajor Hermann-Bernhard Ramcke)

  • 1st Bn 2nd Parachute Regiment
  • 1st Bn 3rd Parachute Regiment
  • 2nd Bn 5th Parachute Regiment
  • Lehrbattalion Burkhardt
  • Parachute Artillery Battery
  • Parachute Anti-tank Battalion

German Afrika Korps

(GeneralLeutnant Wilhelm Ritter von Thoma)

German 15th Panzer Division

(GeneralMajor Gustav von Vaerst)

  • 8th Panzer Regiment
  • 115th PanzerGrenadier Regiment
  • 33rd Artillery Regiment
  • 33rd Anti-tank Battalion
  • 33rd Engineer Battalion

German 21st Panzer Division

(GeneralMajor Heinz von Randow)

  • 5th Panzer Regiment
  • 104th PanzerGrenadier Regiment
  • 155th Artillery Regiment
  • 39th Anti-tank Battalion
  • 200th Engineer Battalion

Italian Army Africa

(Marshal Ettore Bastico)
(Note: other than the Pistoia Division and rear-area troops, the Italian Army HQ in Africa had only administrative control over Italian formations. All Italian formations were under the tactical control of Rommel's Panzer Armee Afrika.)

16 Motorised Division Pistoia

  • 35th Infantry Regiment
  • 36th Infantry Regiment
  • 3rd Fossalta Artillery Regiment (mot)
  • 16th Mortar Battalion
  • 16th Anti-Tank Company
  • 51th Engineer Battalion

136 Infantry Division Giovani Fascisti

  • 2 Infantry Battalions

Italian X Corps

(Lieutenant General Edoardo Nebba; Major General Enrico Frattini in temporary command to October 26)

  • 9th Bersaglieri Regiment
  • 16th Corps Artillery Group
  • 8th Army Artillery Group

Italian 27 Infantry Division Brescia

(Major General Brunetto Brunetti)

  • 19th Infantry Regiment
  • 20th Infantry Regiment
  • 1st Mobile Artillery Regiment
  • 27th Mixed Engineer Regiment

Italian 17 Infantry Division Pavia

(Brigadier General N. Scattaglia)

  • 27th Infantry Regiment
  • 28th Infantry Regiment
  • 26th Artillery Regiment
  • 17th Mixed Engineer Battalion

Italian 185 Parachutist Division Folgore

(Major General Enrico Frattini)

  • 185th Parachutist Regiment
  • 186th Parachutist Regiment
  • 187th Parachutist Regiment
  • 185th Parachutist Artillery Regiment

Italian XX Motorized Corps

(Lieutenant General Giuseppi de Stephanis)

  • 8th Army Artillery Group (part)
  • 90th Engineer Company

Italian 132 Armoured Division Ariete

(Major General Francesco Arena)

  • 132nd Armoured Regiment
    • IX, X, XII Tank battalions (roughly 100 Fiat M14/41 tanks total);
  • 8th Bersaglieri Regiment (motorised)
    • V and XII Bersaglieri motor rifle battalions;
    • III Bersaglieri support weapons battalion.
  • 132nd Artillery Regiment (motorised)
    • I & II battalions (75/27 field guns) ;
    • III battalion (105/25 howitzers);
    • IV mixed AA battalion 90/53 and 20mm guns;
    • V & VI battalions semoventi M40 da 75/18 (roughly 10 semoventi and carri commando each);
    • I/24 howitzers battalion (in reinforcement);
    • an 88/56 battalion.
  • 3rd Battalion Nizza Cavalleria (AB41 Armoured cars)
  • 32nd Mixed Engineer Battalion (motorised)

Italian 133 Armoured Division Littorio

(Major General G. Bitossi)

  • 133rd Tank Regiment
    • IV, XII & LI tank battalions (M14/41).
  • 12th Bersaglieri Infantry Regiment
  • 3rd Artillery Regiment
  • 133rd Artillery Regiment (part)
  • 3rd Tank Group Lancieri di Novara (Fiat L6/40 light tanks)

Italian 101 Motorised Division Trieste

(Brigadier General Francisco La Ferla)

  • XI Tank Battalion (M14/41)
  • 65th Infantry Regiment
  • 6th Infantry Regiment
  • 21st Artillery Regiment
  • 8th Armoured Bersaglieri Battalion (AB41 Armoured cars)
  • 52nd Mixed Artillery Battalion

Italian XXI Corps

(Lieutenant General Enea Navarini; Major General Alessandro Gloria in temporary command to October 26)

  • 7th Bersaglieri Regiment
  • 24th Corps Artillery Group
  • 8th Army Artillery Group (part)

Italian 102 Motorised Division Trento

(Brigadier General Giorgio Masina)

  • 61st Infantry Regiment
  • 62nd Infantry Regiment
  • 46th Artillery Regiment

Italian 25 Infantry Division Bologna

(Major General Giorgio Masina)

  • 39th Infantry Regiment
  • 40th Infantry Regiment
  • 205th Artillery Regiment
  • 25th Engineer Battalion

References

Footnotes
  1. ^ 1 SA Division had a Reserve Group comprising 8 RTR, 3 SA Armoured Car Regt. less two squadrons, 2 Regt. Botha (from 1 SA Infantry Brigade), a battery of anti-tank guns and a troop each of light anti-aircraft guns and Scorpion anti-mine flail tanks. The group was disbanded on 31 October.[2]
Citations
  1. ^ Joslen, p. 567.
  2. ^ Joslen, p. 573

Sources


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message