The Full Wiki

Shakey's V-League: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

For current information on this topic, see V-League 6th Season 2nd Conference.
Shakey's V-League
Formation 2004
Type Volleyball
Legal status League
Headquarters Fil-Oil Flying V Arena
Location San Juan City
Region served Philippines
Membership 8
Founder Jun Bernardino
Website www.v-league.ph

The Shakey's V-League is an intercollegiate women's volleyball league in the Philippines formed in 2004 under the management group led by former PBA commissioner Jun Bernardino and pizza company Shakey's. Jun Bernandino invited his fellow Ateneo alumni Moying Martelino, Tony Boy Liao, Ricky Palou and Jun Jun Capistrano in the 2nd conference of the 1st season to be included in governing the Shakey's V-League.

The member teams are from different schools around Metro Manila with UAAP powerhouses Far Eastern University, Adamson University, Ateneo de Manila University, University of Santo Tomas and University of the Philippines; NCAA powerhouses San Sebastian College - Recoletos and V-League newcomer De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde; and the WNCAA champion Lyceum of the Philippines University. The teams that also participated are the UAAP powerhouses De La Salle University-Manila and University of the East, and NCAA powerhouses Colegio de San Juan de Letran and Philippine Christian University, the Philippine Sports Commission ;and two Visayan teams University of San Jose - Recoletos and University of St. La Salle.

The UST Tigresses is the winningest team in the league with five championships followed by the DLSU Lady Archers with three V-League crowns. AdU Lady Falcons and SSC-R Lady Stags have one championship each.

The UST Tigresses won the inaugural V-League championship in 2004 defeating the La Salle Lady Archers. But the De La Salle University-Manila volley-belles have won the next three conferences of the said league defeating their arch-rivals, UST Tigresses in both conferences of Season 2 and SSC - R Lady Stags in Season 3, sweeping them both in the Finals of the three conferences. The UST Tigresses returned to the League in 2007, after missing Season 3, winning both conferences of Season 4 by defeating the SSC-R Lady Stags in both finals series. Year 2008 saw the crowning of two other schools aside from UST and DLSU. Adamson University won the championship in the first conference of Season 5 defeating the ADMU Lady Eagles in the finals. San Sebastian College-Recoletos Lady Stags won the second conference of season 5 by sweeping the two comebacking champion teams: DLSU Lady Archers in the semifinals and UST Tigresses in the finals. However, the Tigresses made history by winning their fourth and fifth championships by sweeping both conferences of Season 6 by defeating SSC-R and Adamson, respectively in both championship series.

During the onset of the league, the games were used to be held in the Lyceum of The Philippines University Gymnasium. The league also used to reside in the Rizal Memorial Coliseum and in the Ateneo Blue Eagle Gymnasium. At present, all games were held at the Fil-Oil Flying-V Arena (before The Arena) in San Juan.

TV network National Broadcasting Network was signed up to cover the said prestigious tournament.

Contents

Circle of members

Active teams

Adamson's school colors
Adamson University Lady Falcons
Minerva Dulce Pante
Ateneo's school colors
Ateneo De Manila University Lady Eagles
Clint Malazo
CSB's school colors
De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde Lady Blazers
Thelma Barina-Rojas
FEU's school colors
Far Eastern University Lady Tamaraws
Ernesto "Nes" Pamilar
Lyceum's school colors
Lyceum of the Philippines University Lady Pirates
Emiliano "Emil" Lontoc
SSC-R's school colors
San Sebastian College-Recoletos Lady Stags
Rogelio "Roger" Gorayeb
Mapua colors.svg
Southwestern University Lady Cobras
Joeren Yu
USLS's school colors
University of Saint La Salle Lady Stingers
Roger Banzuela
USJ-R's school colors
University of San Jose-Recoletos Lady Jaguars
Grace Antigua
UST's school colors
University of Santo Tomas Tigresses
Cesael "Shaq" delos Santos

Inactive teams

  • Letran's school colors Colegio de San Juan de Letran Lady Knights
  • La Salle's school colors De La Salle University Lady Archers
  • PCU's school colors Philippine Christian University Lady Dolphins
  • Letran's school colors Philippine Sports Commission Lady Legends
  • UE's school colors University of the East Amazons
  • UP's school colors University of the Philippines Lady Maroons

Rankings

Rank 1st Season 2nd Season 3rd Season 4th Season 5th Season 6th Season 7th Season
1st Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference 1st Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference 1st Conference
1st UST school colors UST La Salle school colors La Salle La Salle school colors La Salle La Salle school colors La Salle UST school colors UST UST school colors UST Adamson school colors Adamson SSC-R school colors SSC-R UST school colors UST UST school colors UST
2nd La Salle school colors La Salle UST school colors UST UST school colors UST SSC-R school colors SSC-R SSC-R school colors SSC-R SSC-R school colors SSC-R Ateneo school colors Ateneo UST school colors UST SSC-R school colors SSC-R Adamson school colors Adamson
3rd Lyceum's school colors Lyceum Letran school colors Letran SSC-R school colors SSC-R Adamson school colors Adamson Lyceum's school colors Lyceum Ateneo school colors Ateneo SSC-R school colors SSC-R La Salle school colors La Salle Adamson school colors Adamson FEU school colors FEU
4th SSC-R school colors SSC-R Letran's school colors PSC Ateneo school colors Ateneo Lyceum's school colors Lyceum La Salle school colors La Salle Adamson school colors Adamson Lyceum's school colors Lyceum Adamson school colors Adamson FEU school colors FEU SSC-R school colors SSC-R
5th Letran school colors Letran Lyceum's school colors Lyceum FEU school colors FEU FEU school colors FEU Ateneo school colors Ateneo La Salle school colors La Salle USLS's school colors USLS FEU school colors FEU USLS's school colorsUSLS Ateneo school colors Ateneo
6th FEU school colors FEU FEU school colors FEU Lyceum's school colors Lyceum PCU school colors PCU Adamson school colors Adamson FEU school colors FEU USJ-R's school colors USJ-R Lyceum's school colors Lyceum USJ-R's school colors USJ-R CSB school colors CSB
7th - SSC-R school colors SSC-R - Ateneo school colors Ateneo FEU school colors FEU Lyceum's school colors Lyceum FEU school colors FEU Ateneo school colors Ateneo Ateneo school colors Ateneo Lyceum's school colors Lyceum
8th - - - UE school colors UE Letran school colors Letran Letran school colors Letran CSB school colors CSB CSB school colors CSB CSB school colors CSB UP school colors UP
9th - - - - - - - - Lyceum's school colors Lyceum -
10th - - - - - - - - UP school colors UP -

Roster archives

Guest Player on a Champion Team Guest Player on a 1st Runner-up Team Guest Player on a 3rd Place Team Did not Participate (Black) No Guest Player Tentative Guest Player
GUEST PLAYERS
School 1st Season 2nd Season 3rd Season 4th Season 5th Season 6th Season 7th Season
1st Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference 1st Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference 1st Conference
Adamson's school colors
AdU
- - - Cherry Rose MACATANGAY
Rubie DE LEON
Jennifer LOPEZ
Suzanne ROCES
Nerissa BAUTISTA Nerissa BAUTISTA Janet SERAFICA
Danielle Mitchiko CASTAÑEDA
Nerissa BAUTISTA
Nerissa BAUTISTA
Janet SERAFICA
Lilet MABBAYAD
Joanna BOTOR-CARPIO
Charmaine MORALDE Nerissa BAUTISTA
Charmaine MORALDE
Ateneo's school colors
ADMU
- - Michelle LABORTE
Cecille TABUENA
Maria Theresa IRATAY
Amelia GUANCO
Nerissa BAUTISTA
Michelle LABORTE
Amelia GUANCO
Namphon INTUAN
Jindarat KANCHANA
Michelle LABORTE
Lithawat KESINEE Jindarat KANCHANA
Em-Orn PHANUSIT
Ma. Rosario SORIANO
Michelle LABORTE
Ma. Rosario SORIANO
Sontaya KEAWBUNDIT
Ma. Rosario SORIANO Ma. Rosario SORIANO
Sontaya KEAWBUNDIT
CSB's school colors
'CSB
- - - - - - Lilet MABBAYAD
Zharmaine
VELEZ
Thelma
BARINA-ROJAS
Raquel ORDOÑEZ
Cattleya
VILLALUZ
Maureen PENETRANTE
Ivy
REMULLA
Rosanne FAJARDO Michelle DATUIN
Phon SANTRONG
Letran's school colors
CSJL
Joanna BOTOR-CARPIO
Cherry Rose MACATANGAY
- - Marietta CAROLINO
Michelle CAROLINO
Joanna BOTOR-CARPIO
Marinel CAROLINO
- - - - -
La Salle's school colors
DLSU
Marietta CAROLINO
Michelle CAROLINO
Michelle CAROLINO
Concepcion LEGASPI
Maureen PENETRANTE
Desiree HERNANDEZ
Jindarat KANCHANA
Sharmaine Miles PEÑANO
Ivy REMULLA
Sanoerseang AREERAT
Amelia GUANCO
Desiree HERNANDEZ
Maureen PENETRANTE Relea Ferina SAET
Carissa Anne GOTIS
- - -
UE's school colors
UE
- - - Jennifer CRISOLOGO
Katherine SOTEJO
- - - - - - -
FEU's school colors
FEU
Cecille CHAVAS
Ailyn EGE
Ruby Mhay ROVIRA
Guenevere BAQUIR
Ruby Mhay ROVIRA
Mary Dianne TORRES
Ailyn EGE Cecille TABUENA
Abigail TOLENTINO
Mary Ann MANALO Mary Dianne TORRES Ma. Theresa IRATAY
Joanne BUNAG
Marietta CAROLINO
Christina SALAK
Rubie DE LEON
Rachel Anne DAQUIS Michelle CAROLINO
Utaiwan KAENSING
Lyceum's school colors
LPU
Michelle LABORTE
Christina SALAK
Sherylyn CARRILLO
Charisse GENIDO
Lourdes PALOMO
Rhiza CARILLO
Sherylyn CARILLO
Concepcion LEGASPI
Glenda PINTOLO
Josielyn DEGOROSTIZA
Christina SALAK
Estrellita ENRIQUEZ Dahlia CRUZ Dahlia CRUZ
Joy Gazelle CASES
Beverly BOTO
Dahlia CRUZ
Joy Gazelle CASES
Dahlia CRUZ
Phonphon MEECHAI
PCU's school colors
PCU
- - - Leilani CERVANTES
Amelia GUANCO
- - - - - - -
Letran's school colors
PSC
Chay ARCEO
Thelma BARINA-ROJAS
Twinkle BERDAN
Ida CHAVEZ
Theresa DELA ROSA
Josielyn DEGOROSTIZA
Leonora ESCOLLANTE
Amelia GUANCO
Ma. Theresa IRATAY
Iris ORTEGA
Rosemarie PROCHINA
Charlie TAN
- - - - - - - - -
Mapua's school colors
SWU
- - - - - - - - - - Erika VERANO
You MAHA-ON
SSC-R's school colors
SSC-R
Jennifer BOHAWE
Angela DESCALSOTA
Jennifer BOHAWE
Cecille CHAVAS
Angela DESCALSOTA
Cherry Rose MACATANGAY
Ivory ABLIG
Jaroensri BUALEE
Maria Theresa IRATAY
Jaroensri BUALEE
Maria Theresa IRATAY
Jaroensri BUALEE Suzanne ROCES

Jaroensri BUALEE
Suzanne ROCES
Jinni MONDEJAR
Suzanne ROCES
Jaroensri BUALEE
Jinni MONDEJAR Suzanne ROCES
Jaroensri BUALEE
UP's school colors
UP
- - - - - - - - Rubie DE LEON
Danielle Mitchiko CASTAÑEDA
Michelle TAGUDIN -
USLS's school colors
USLS
- - - - - - Patty ORENDAIN - Patty ORENDAIN
Jovelyn GONZAGA
- Jovelyn GONZAGA
Wanwan PHUDEE
USJ-R's school colors
USJ-R
- - - - - - Mechel MATUGUINA - Erika Camille VERANO
Kennette GARCES
- Gennie SABAS
Ning SRISUMA
UST's school colors
UST
Rubie DE LEON
Roxanne PIMENTEL
Joanne BOTOR-CARPIO
Kate CO YU KANG
Joyce PANO
Roxanne PIMENTEL
- Nerissa BAUTISTA
Rubie DE LEON
Suzanne ROCES
Suzanne ROCES Venus BERNAL
Mary Jean BALSE
Mary Jean BALSE
Michelle CAROLINO
Roxanne PIMENTEL Mary Jean BALSE
Gamova BERNAL

Awards

Award 1st Season 2nd Season 3rd Season 4th Season 5th Season 6th Season
1st Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference 1st Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference 1st Conference 2nd Conference
Best Scorer SSC-R colors.svg Angela Descalsota Letran's school colorsCherry Rose Macatangay SSC-R colors.svg Cherry Rose Macatangay Adamson colors.svg Cherry Rose Macatangay SSC-R colors.svg Jaroensri Bualee Ateneo colors.svg Lithawat Kesinee Lyceum colors.svg Beverly Boto SSC-R colors.svg Laurence Anne Latigay SSC-R colors.svg Jaroensri Bualee Adamson colors.svg Angela Benting
Best Attacker Lyceum colors.svg Angelica Bigcas UST colors.svg Roxanne Pimentel UST colors.svg Roxanne Pimentel La Salle colors.svg Desiree Hernandez UST colors.svg Mary Jean Balse SSC-R colors.svg Jaroensri Bualee SSC-R colors.svg Jaroensri Bualee SSC-R colors.svg Rysabelle Devanadera SSC-R colors.svg Laurence Anne Latigay CSB's school colors Giza Yumang
Best Setter La Salle colors.svg Relea Ferina Saet La Salle colors.svg Relea Ferina Saet La Salle colors.svg Relea Ferina Saet La Salle colors.svg Relea Ferina Saet SSC-R colors.svg Maria Theresa Iratay SSC-R colors.svg Charisse Vernon Ancheta Adamson colors.svg Janet Serafica Adamson colors.svg Janet Serafica UST colors.svg Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan FEU colors.svg April Linor Jose
Best Server UST colors.svg Joyce Pano UST colors.svg Rubie De Leon UST colors.svg Mary Jean Balse Lyceum colors.svg Concepcion Legaspi Ateneo colors.svg Karla Bello La Salle colors.svg Jacqueline Alarca Adamson colors.svg Angela Benting UST colors.svg Aiza Maizo FEU colors.svg Mecaila Irish Mae Morada FEU colors.svg Cherry Mae Vivas
Best Blocker La Salle colors.svg Maureen Penetrante La Salle colors.svg Maureen Penetrante Ateneo colors.svg Michelle Laborte Ateneo colors.svg Michelle Laborte Ateneo colors.svg Michelle Laborte Ateneo colors.svg Lithawat Kesinee Ateneo colors.svg Ma. Rosario Soriano La Salle colors.svg Jacqueline Alarca UST colors.svg Aiza Maizo Adamson colors.svg Ma. Paulina Soriano
Best Digger La Salle colors.svg Sharmaine Miles Peñano La Salle colors.svg Sharmaine Miles Peñano La Salle colors.svg Sharmaine Miles Peñano SSC-R colors.svg Margarita Pepito SSC-R colors.svg Mary Jane Pepito Adamson colors.svg Lizlee Ann Gata Adamson colors.svg Lizlee Ann Gata Adamson colors.svg Lizlee Ann Gata Adamson colors.svg Lizlee Ann Gata Ateneo colors.svg Stephanie Gabriel
Best Receiver UST colors.svg Kate Co Yu Kang UST colors.svg Mary Jean Balse FEU colors.svg Genelyn Alemania La Salle colors.svg Sharmaine Miles Peñano Lyceum colors.svg Sheila Marga SSC-R colors.svg Mary Jane Pepito SSC-R colors.svg Mary Jane Pepito SSC-R colors.svg Mary Jane Pepito SSC-R colors.svg Margarita Pepito Adamson colors.svg Lizlee Ann Gata
Most Improved Player - - - La Salle colors.svg Manilla Santos - Adamson colors.svg Janet Serafica Ateneo colors.svg Ma. Rosario Soriano - FEU colors.svg Shaira Gonzalez
CONFERENCE MVP UST colors.svg Mary Jean Balse La Salle colors.svg Michelle Carolino La Salle colors.svg Maureen Penetrante Adamson colors.svg Cherry Rose Macatangay SSC-R colors.svg Jaroensri Bualee Ateneo colors.svg Lithawat Kesinee Adamson colors.svg Nerissa Bautista SSC-R colors.svg Laurence Anne Latigay UST colors.svg Mary Jean Balse UST colors.svg Aiza Maizo
FINALS MVP - - - SSC-R colors.svg Jaroensri Bualee UST colors.svg Mary Jean Balse UST colors.svg Venus Bernal Adamson colors.svg Rissa Jane Laguilles SSC-R colors.svg Suzanne Roces UST colors.svg Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan UST colors.svg Aiza Maizo

Notable records

AS A TEAM

  • The University of Santo Tomas Tigresses is the winningest team in the league with five championships followed by the indefinitely suspended De La Salle University Lady Archers with three V-League crowns. Adamson University Lady Falcons and San Sebastian College - Recoletos Lady Stags have one championship each.
  • Far Eastern University, San Sebastian College-Recoletos and Lyceum of the Philippines University are the only schools that have participated in all conferences of the league.
  • The DLSU Lady Spikers hold the record of the longest championship streak in the league. La Salle had a streak of three championships beating the UST Tigresses in the first two finals series and the SSC-R Lady Stags in their last championship.
  • The UST Tigresses was the only team to sweep two season championships. They swept the championships of Season 4, 1st and 2nd conference and Season 6, 1st and 2nd Conference. This was followed by DLSU when they swept Season 2 conferences.
  • The SSC-R Lady Stags hold the record of the longest runner-up streak in the league and the most number of runner-up finshes. San Sebastian had 4 bridesmaid finishes and a streak of 3 runner-up finishes coming from consecutive losses against DLSU in S3C1 and back-to-back heartbreaks from UST in S4C1/C2. UST follows this feat with 3 runner-up finishes (2 from DLSU and 1 from SSC-R).
  • The UST Tigresses is the only team to not miss the Finals Series whenever the team participates in the league. In the last 10 conferences, UST joined 8 times and was able to enter the Finals in all 8 conferences with a record of 5-3 win-loss. It makes the ranking of the Tigresses in every conference as either the champion or the runner-up and not lower.
  • The UST-San Sebastian championship is the most occurring match-up in the league that happened four times already with UST leading the head to head, 3-1. It was followed by the UST-La Salle championship match-up that occurred three times with DLSU in front, 2-1.
  • Teams that were not able to beat a certain school since the onset of the league include: Lyceum, CSB and UP failing to beat UST; CSB and UP unsuccessful in beating SSC-R.
  • SSC-R players hold the most number of Best Attacker awards of the league. Jaroensri Bualee received this award in S4C2 and S5C1; Rysabelle Devanadera in S5C2 and Laurence Ann Latigay in S6C1. The Lady Stags hold the record of winning the most number of Best Receiver Award. Sisters Mary Jane Pepito (S4C2, S5C1 and S5C2) and Margarita Pepito (S6C1) are responsible for this feat.
  • As a team, the SSC-R Lady Stags has the most number of individual awards of all time with 21. This was followed by UST with 18 and DLSU with 16.
  • Teams that simultaneously hold the V-League Crown and the championship in their respective mother leagues include DLSU Lady Archers who held the V-League crown in S2C1,S2C2 and S3C1 while being the 3-time titlists in the UAAP; UST Tigresses who won the V-League plum in S4C1 and S4C2 while being the Season 69 UAAP Champions; and SSC-R Lady Stags who won the V-League S5C2 Championship while holding the NCAA title four times already at that time. Lyceum Lady Pirates, the 10-time consecutive WNCAA champions, and FEU Lady Tamaraws, 29-time UAAP champions are yet to raise the V-League trophy while the Adamson Lady Falcons, V-League champions S5C1, are yet to win their first UAAP crown.
  • In 2009-2010, the UST Tigresses achieved "Grand Slam" in Philippine collegiate women's volleyball by winning the Shakey's V-League Season 6, 1st and 2nd Conference by beating SSC-R and Adamson respectively, the 2009 women's volleyball at the nationwide University Games held at Iloilo by defeating the DLSU Lady Spikers in straight sets, and the UAAP Season 72 women's volleyball (together with their men's and girls' volleyball team as part of the school's triple championship) by sweeping the defending champions, DLSU Lady Spikers, in the Finals.
  • ADMU Lady Eagles acquired the most number of Thai Imports as their guest player. Ateneo got the services of Thai guest players Namphon Intuan, Jindarat Kanchana, Lithawat Kesinee, Em-Orn Phanusit and Sontaya Keawbundit.
  • The ADMU Lady Eagles have the most awards of the Best Blocker with 5. Michelle Laborte won three and with Maria Rosario Soriano and Lithawat Kesinee with one apiece.
  • The UP Lady Maroons is the only team in history to fail in winning at least a game in a conference. Happened in Season 6, 1st Conference, during their debut in the league, the lady maroons failed to win a game despite stretching some games to a five-setter. And this continued until the 2nd conference where they again finished with a 0-8 win-loss card. This makes them the only team who haven't won any game since joining the league.
  • The rare elimination sweep, 7-0, was completed both by DLSU and UST in different conferences. The DLSU Lady Archers achieved this feat during Season 3 1st Conference while UST recently swept their opponents in Season 6 2nd Conference.

AS A PLAYER

  • Mary Jean Balse of the UST Tigresses was the only player to be awarded as the Conference MVP twice that happened in Season 1, 1st Conference in 2004 and Season 6 1st Conference in 2009, aside from the Finals MVP Plum she received in Season 4, 1st Conference in 2007.
  • Aiza Maizo of the UST Tigresses is the only player to be awarded both Conference MVP and Finals MVP in the same conference. She received the MVP plums last Season 6, 2nd Conference.
  • Angela Benting posted 37 points in a Semi Final game against San Sebastian Lady Stags in Season 6 2nd Conference. This was the highest scoring output by a local player in league history. She equalled Thai import Lithawat Kesinee output for Ateneo in its four-set win over La Salle in the semis of the 2007
  • Suzanne Roces and Michelle Carolino are the only guest players who were able to win at least two championships upon playing for two different teams. Roces has three V-League championships; two coming from the back-to-back titles of UST in 2007, and one from the championship of San Sebastian in Season 5, 2nd Conference. Carolino also won three crowns; two coming from the back-to-back titles of DLSU in Season 2, and the other from the championship of UST in Season 6, 1st Conference.
  • Amelia Guanco, Rubie De Leon and Suzanne Roces are the only players to play for four different teams in different conferences. Guanco played for PSC in S2C1; for Ateneo in S2C2; for PCU in S3C1; for La Salle in S4C1 and back again for Ateneo in S4C1. De Leon played for Adamson during S3C1; for UST in S4C1, where she garnered her first V-League championship; for UP in Season 6, 1st Conference during the elimination round and played for FEU during the semifinal round. Roces was a regular player for UE in S3C1; a guest player for AdU in S4C1; UST for S4C1 and S4C2; and for SSC-R in S5C1, S5C2 and S6C1. This was followed by Michelle Carolino who played for 3 different teams (DLSU, Letran and UST), Ma. Theresa Iratay (ADMU, SSC-R and FEU), Joanna Botor-Carpio (UST, Letran and AdU), Nerissa Bautista (ADMU, UST, AdU) and Cherry Rose Macatangay(Letran, SSC-R, AdU).
  • Relea Ferina Saet of the DLSU Lady Archers holds the most number including the first four Best Setter award.
  • Lizlee Ann Gata of the AdU Lady Falcons holds the record of the most number of Best Digger award. This was followed by the three consecutive Best Digger award of Sharmaine Miles Peñano of DLSU.
  • Mary Jane Pepito of the SSC-R Lady Stags holds the record of the most number including three consecutive Best Receiver award.
  • Michelle Laborte of the ADMU Lady Eagles holds the record of the most number including three consecutive Best Blocker award.
  • Cherry Rose Macatangay holds the record of being the Best Scorer for three times and she accomplished this feat while being a guest player in three different teams(Letran, SSC-R, AdU).
  • ADMU guest player Lithawat Kesinee holds the record of winning the most number of awards in one conference. Pinock won three awards during Season 4, 2nd Conference namely Best Scorer, Best Blocker and Conference MVP.
  • SSC-R guest player Jaroensri Bualee and UST ace player Mary Jean Balse won the most number of awards of all time. Jeng Bualee won a total of 6 awards upon being acquired as a guest player which includes two each for Best Scorer and Best Attacker awards, one Finals MVP and one Conference MVP. Ging Balse won two conference MVP award, 1 Finals MVP Award, and one each for Best Attacker, Best Server and Best Receiver
  • Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan of the UST Tigresses is the only setter-MVP of the league. Dimaculangan won both the Best Setter and Finals MVP of the League in Season 6, 1st Conference.
  • Maureen Penetrante of DLSU, Venus Bernal of UST,Laurence Ann Latigay of SSC-R and Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan of UST are the only players to be named as the Most Valuable Player both in their mother leagues and in the Shakey's V-League at the same time. Penetrante, UAAP Season 67 MVP was named Conference MVP of S2C2, Bernal, the UAAP Season 69 MVP, was named Finals MVP in S4C2, Latigay, NCAA Season 84 (and Season 83) MVP, was awarded Conference MVP in S5C2 while Dimaculangan, SVL S6C1 Finals MVP was awarded UAAP Season 72 Finals MVP.
  • Regular players acquired as guest players right after graduation include Mary Anne Manalo of FEU, Dahlia Cruz of LPU, Janet Serafica of AdU, Ma. Rosario Soriano of ADMU, Beverly Boto of LPU, Jinni Mondejar of SSC-R, Mary Jean Balse and Venus Bernal of UST, and Rachel Anne Daquis of FEU.

EVENTS

  • Season 1, 1st Conference
    • The UST Tigresses claimed the inaugural championship of the Shakey's V-League.
  • Season 2, 1st Conference
    • The first Shakey's V-League Wedding proposal was done during the Game 2 of the finals between UST and La Salle. Sherwin Malonzo, Chief Statistician of V-League announced his wedding proposal on Valentine's Day to his girlfriend, Ashley Dagostinez, who loves to watch volleyball action.
    • The League welcomed the participation of the Philippine Sports Commission, a team of guest players representing PSC Philippines, and they were named Lady Legends and finished 4th.
    • La Salle won its first V-League title.
  • Season 2, 2nd Conference
    • This season saw the participation of the Ateneo De Manila University Lady Blue Eagles who finished 4th.
    • La Salle won its second championship.
  • Season 3, 1st Conference
    • De La Salle University swept the eliminations, 7-0.
    • Adamson Lady Falcons, UE Red Amazons, and PCU Lady Dolphins joined the league. Adamson finished 3rd upon being beaten by SSC-R for the last finals slot.
    • The acquisition of Thailand Imports as guest players was first instituted. Conference champion DLSU acquired Thai Jindarat Kanchana as one of their guest players while SSC-R first got the services of Jaroensri Bualee, awarded as Finals MVP, for the first time.
    • The first V-League final that is not a UST-La Salle match-up(UST skipped this conference).
    • Jaroensri Bualee of the runners-up, SSC-R Lady Stags, was named Finals MVP, the only one in history to receive the award from the losing finalist.
  • Season 4, 1st Conference
    • The Shakey's V-League transferred to its new home, which is currently being used, the San Juan Arena (now Fil-Oil Flying V Arena) after using the Lyceum Gym, Rizal Stadium and Blue Eagle as former places where the tournament took place.
    • The UST Tigresses won its 2nd championship after skipping Season 3.
  • Season 4, 2nd Conference
    • Shakey's V-League awarded the Rookie of the Conference that happened only once in history and it was given to Ma. Carmina Denise Acevedo of the Ateneo Lady Eagles.
  • Season 5, 1st Conference
    • This conference saw the resurgence of the tournament without a defending champion. Back-to-back Season 4 champions UST Tigresses skipped this conference due to injuries. Adamson University won their first V-League crown in this conference.
    • The College of Saint Benilde Lady Blazers joined the league.
    • This conference featured the participation of two new Visayan teams who would join the quarterfinal round namely University of San Jose-Recoletos Lady Jaguars and University of St. La Salle Lady Stingers
  • Season 5, 2nd Conference
    • The Best of 3 Final Four format was instituted for the first time.
    • San Sebastian College-Recoletos won its first V-League crown without the services of perennial guest player Jaroensri Bualee, and they've done it despite being the only squad in the final four that is not a champion.
  • Season 6, 1st Conference
    • This conference saw the participation of 10 schools, the most number of schools taking part in a conference. De La Salle University, for the 2nd time, skipped this conference while the league welcomed the University of the Philippines Lady Maroons. The UST Tigresses won this conference upon beating the SSC-R Lady Stags in the finals, 2-1.
    • ADMU was the first team to be sponsored by a manufacturing product. Ateneo was renamed Ateneo-OraCare Lady Eagles upon being sponsored by Ora-Care, a mouthwash product.
  • Season 6, 2nd Conference
    • The Shakey's V-League Board of Trustees put the former perennial champions De La Salle University Lady Archers in an indefinite suspension after skipping in a last minute fashion the last two conferences of the league.
    • The University of Santo Tomas Tigresses swept the eliminations, 7-0.
    • Far Eastern University won their 1st V-league trophy, after sweeping San Sebastian College-Recoletos in the Battle for 3rd, 2-0.
    • University of Santo Tomas claims it's 5th V-League title after sweeping Adamson University in the Finals, 2-0.

League Statistics and Archives

Game Records and Archives

6th Season

5th Season

4th Season

2nd Season

Notable Head-to-Head

UST's school colorsUST vs. DLSULa Salle's school colors

UST leads DLSU, 11-8

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 1, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round No Record DLSU N/A
Season 1, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round No Record UST N/A
Season 1, 1st Conference Finals Game 1 17-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-16 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 1, 1st Conference Finals Game 2 18-25, 25-22, 25-13, 25-20 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 2, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 23-25, 25-22, 29-27, 30-32, 15-13 UST Roxanne Pimentel
Season 2, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-21, 25-21, 25-21 DLSU N/A
Season 2, 1st Conference Finals Game 1 3-2 Sets DLSU Michelle Carolino
Season 2, 1st Conference Finals Game 2 No Record DLSU Michelle Carolino
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 25-22, 25-20, 25-19 DLSU Michelle Carolino
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 28-26, 25-22, 15-25, 25-21 UST Roxanne Pimentel
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals - 1st Round 25-18, 25-19, 29-27 DLSU Michelle Carolino
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals - 2nd Round 14-25, 18-25, 25-21, 25-20, 16-14 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 2, 2nd Conference Finals Game 1 25-20, 18-25, 25-19, 28-26 DLSU Maureen Penetrante
Season 2, 2nd Conference Finals Game 2 17-25, 25-21, 30-28, 25-21 DLSU Maureen Penetrante
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 23-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-16 UST Venus Bernal
Season 4, 1st Conference Semifinals 25-14, 25-21, 25-17 UST Ma. Angeli Tabaquero
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-15, 25-22, 25-11 UST Venus Bernal
Season 4, 2nd Conference Semifinals 25-17, 25-16, 18-25, 19-25, 15-8 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 17-25, 25-22, 25-23, 17-25, 16-14 UST Mary Jean Balse

UST's school colorsUST vs. SSC-RSSC-R's school colors

UST leads SSC-R, 19-8

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 1, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round No Record UST N/A
Season 1, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round No Record UST N/A
Season 2, 1st Conference Eliminations 1st Round 25-14, 25-18, 25-14 UST N/A
Season 2, 1st Conference Eliminations 2nd Round 18-25, 25-22, 25-13, 25-20 UST N/A
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 10-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-14 SSC-R Cherry Rose Macatangay
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-14, 25-17, 25-14 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals 1st Round 25-13, 28-26, 25-21 UST Joyce Pano
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals - 2nd Round 21-25, 28-26, 25-23, 25-15 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 26-24, 25-14, 18-25, 25-21 SSC-R Jaroensri Bualee
Season 4, 1st Conference Semifinals 25-22, 25-21, 25-21 UST Rubie De Leon
Season 4, 1st Conference Finals Game 1 25-17, 25-12, 25-17 UST Venus Bernal
Season 4, 1st Conference Finals Game 2 25-14, 25-19, 17-25, 25-13 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 21-25, 25-19, 25-9, 25-16 UST Denise Patricia Tan
Season 4, 2nd Conference Semifinals 19-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-21 SSC-R Mary Jane Pepito
Season 4, 2nd Conference Finals Game 1 25-16, 25-19, 17-25, 23-25, 15-13 SSC-R Laurence Anne Latigay
Season 4, 2nd Conference Finals Game 2 25-16, 25-15, 25-21 UST Suzanne Roces
Season 4, 2nd Conference Finals Game 3 20-25, 25-23, 27-29, 25-15, 15-9 UST Venus Bernal
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-23, 17-25, 14-25, 27-25, 15-11 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 5, 2nd Conference Finals Game 1 25-21, 25-19, 26-24 SSC-R Laurence Anne Latigay
Season 5, 2nd Conference Finals Game 2 16-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-21 SSC-R Analyn Joy Benito
Season 6, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-17, 25-19, 15-25, 13-25, 15-11 UST Michelle Carolino
Season 6, 1st Conference Quarterfinals 3-1 Sets UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 6, 1st Conference Finals Game 1 25-17, 25-22, 25-19 SSC-R Laurence Anne Latigay
Season 6, 1st Conference Finals Game 2 25-21, 25-22, 25-23 UST Michelle Carolino
Season 6, 1st Conference Finals Game 3 25-15, 25-20, 25-22 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 6, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-11, 25-10, 25-15 UST Maika Angela Ortiz
Season 6, 2nd Conference Quarterfinals 25-23, 23-25, 26-24, 25-22 SSC-R Margarita Pepito

UST's school colorsUST vs. AdUAdamson's school colors

UST leads AdU, 10-3

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 20-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-22 AdU Suzanne Roces
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-15, 17-25, 25-18, 25-23 UST Suzanne Roces
Season 4, 2nd Conference Semifinals 22-25, 25-18, 17-25, 26-24, 15-10 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 23-25, 25-21, 25-9, 25-20 AdU Nerissa Bautista
Season 5, 2nd Conference Semifinals Game 1 25-20, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23 AdU Angela Benting
Season 5, 2nd Conference Semifinals Game 2 15-25, 30-28, 26-24, 25-22 UST Venus Bernal
Season 5, 2nd Conference Semifinals Game 3 17-25, 25-13, 25-20, 9-25, 15-13 UST Judy Ann Caballejo
Season 6, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-9, 25-27, 25-18, 25-20 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 6, 1st Conference Quarterfinals 3-1 Sets UST N/A
Season 6, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-18, 17-25, 25-17, 25-16 UST Aiza Maizo
Season 6, 2nd Conference Quarterfinals 14-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-20 UST Hannah Mance
Season 6, 2nd Conference Finals Game 1 25-15, 19-25, 25-22, 25-21 UST Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan
Season 6, 2nd Conference Finals Game 2 23-25, 25-12, 27-25, 25-19 UST Maruja Banaticla

UST's school colorsUST vs. ADMUAteneo's school colors

UST leads Ateneo, 7-6

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 21-25, 25-22, 25-17, 19-25, 15-11 ADMU Patricia Lynn Taganas
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 21-25, 25-22, 25-23, 19-25, 15-6 UST Roxanne Pimentel
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals - 1st Round 31-29, 27-25, 19-25, 25-22 UST Venus Bernal
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals - 2nd Round 25-23, 29-27, 17-25, 15-25, 16-14 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 18-25, 25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 15-10 ADMU Karla Bello
Season 4, 1st Conference Semifinals 20-25, 25-10, 25-23, 25-20 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 22-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-19, 15-6 ADMU Patricia Lynn Taganas
Season 4, 2nd Conference Semifinals 20-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-22 ADMU Maria Carmina Denise Acevedo
Season 4, 2nd Conference Playoffs (2nd Finals Slot) 25-17, 25-23, 23-25, 25-19 UST Suzanne Roces
Season 5, 2nd Conference Semifinals 25-15, 25-23, 27-29, 23-25, 15-12 UST Venus Bernal
Season 6, 1st Conference Eliminations 22-25, 25-20, 25-15, 23-25, 16-14 ADMU Jamenea Ferrer
Season 6, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-23, 27-25, 19-25, 25-20 UST Maruja Banaticla
Season 6, 2nd Conference Quarterfinals 25-11, 25-17, 17-25, 19-25, 15-11 ADMU Angeline Marie Gervacio

UST's school colorsUST vs. FEUFEU's school colors

UST leads FEU, 17-1

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 1, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round No Record UST N/A
Season 1, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round No Record UST N/A
Season 2, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round No Record UST N/A
Season 2, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 16-25, 25-15, 17-25, 25-14, 16-14 UST N/A
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 25-19, 25-14, 25-12 UST Roxanne Pimentel
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-16, 25-17, 25-21 UST Roxanne Pimentel
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-10, 26-24, 25-19 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-20, 25-19, 25-19 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-13, 25-17, 25-12 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 6, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-23, 21-25, 25-22, 27-25 UST N/A
Season 6, 1st Conference Quarterfinals 19-25, 25-18, 25-7, 25-19 UST N/A
Season 6, 1st Conference Semifinals Game 1 25-14, 25-23, 22-25, 25-18 UST Aiza Maizo
Season 6, 1st Conference Semifinals Game 2 16-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-23 FEU N/A
Season 6, 1st Conference Semifinals Game 3 25-14, 25-22, 25-14 UST N/A
Season 6, 2nd Conference Eliminations 17-25, 28-26, 25-22, 25-17 UST Maruja Banaticla
Season 6, 2nd Conference Quarterfinals 25-21, 16-25, 25-20, 25-22 UST Ma. Angeli Tabaquero
Season 6, 2nd Conference Semifinals Game 1 25-20, 25-22, 25-20 UST Ma. Angeli Tabaquero
Season 6, 2nd Conference Semifinals Game 2 25-22, 21-25, 25-11, 25-17 UST Maruja Banaticla

UST's school colorsUST vs. LyceumLyceum's school colors

UST leads Lyceum, 14-0

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 1, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round No Record UST N/A
Season 1, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-13, 21-25, 25-20, 25-23 UST Joyce Pano
Season 1, 1st Conference Semifinals Game 1 25-20, 20-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-6 UST Venus Bernal
Season 1, 1st Conference Semifinals Game 2 25-17, 23-25, 25-21, 25-14 UST N/A
Season 2, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round No Record UST N/A
Season 2, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 3-2 Sets UST N/A
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 25-16, 25-19, 25-17 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-13, 25-11, 25-17 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-15, 25-14, 25-20 UST Mary Jean Balse
Season 4, 1st Conference Semifinals 25-19, 25-18, 25-23 UST Rubie De Leon
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-17, 22-25, 25-15, 25-18 UST Suzanne Roces
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-23, 25-10, 25-20 UST Venus Bernal
Season 6, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-18, 18-25, 25-12, 25-20 UST Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan
Season 6, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-20, 25-21, 25-19 UST Ma. Angeli Tabaquero

La Salle's school colorsDLSU vs. SSC-RSSC-R's school colors

DLSU leads SSC-R, 15-8

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 1, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round No Record DLSU N/A
Season 1, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-23, 25-15, 25-20 DLSU Manilla Santos
Season 1, 1st Conference Semifinals Game 1 25-18, 25-13, 22-25, 25-7 DLSU N/A
Season 1, 1st Conference Semifinals Game 2 No Record DLSU N/A
Season 2, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round No Record DLSU N/A
Season 2, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 3-1 Sets DLSU N/A
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 25-23, 25-18, 25-20 DLSU Maureen Penetrante
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-21, 25-18, 25-15 SSC-R Rysabelle Devanadera
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals - 1st Round 25-20, 25-17, 25-23 DLSU Michelle Carolino
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals - 2nd Round 32-30, 25-13, 25-15 DLSU Maureen Penetrante
Season 3, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-21, 25-20, 25-19 DLSU Relea Ferina Saet
Season 3, 1st Conference Semifinals - 1st Round 21-25, 23-25, 25-9, 25-22, 15-5 DLSU Jindarat Kanchana
Season 3, 1st Conference Semifinals - 2nd Round 25-13, 17-25, 25-18, 34-32 SSC-R Jaroensri Bualee
Season 3, 1st Conference Finals Game 1 25-23, 25-13, 25-22 DLSU Desiree Hernandez
Season 3, 1st Conference Finals Game 2 18-25, 27-25, 25-23, 25-20 DLSU Manilla Santos
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-16, 25-12, 25-16 SSC-R Jaroensri Bualee
Season 4, 1st Conference Semifinals 25-17, 20-25, 25-21, 26-24, 15-13 DLSU Michelle Paulin Datuin
Season 4, 1st Conference Playoffs (2nd Finals slot) 25-18, 23-25, 25-21, 25-22 SSC-R Jaroensri Bualee
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-20, 25-19, 25-16 SSC-R Laurence Anne Latigay
Season 4, 2nd Conference Semifinals 25-21, 25-20, 25-17 SSC-R Rysabelle Devanadera
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 18-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-16 DLSU Stephanie Mercado
Season 5, 2nd Conference Semifinals 27-25, 25-19, 14-25, 12-25, 18-16 SSC-R Rysabelle Devanadera
Season 5, 2nd Conference Semifinals 21-25, 25-17, 2025, 26-28, 16-14 SSC-R Rysabelle Devanadera

La Salle's school colorsDLSU vs. ADMUAteneo's school colors

DLSU leads ADMU, 7-3

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 25-20, 25-18, 25-23 DLSU Maureen Penetrante
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 25-20 DLSU Michelle Carolino
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals - 1st Round 19-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-15 ADMU Iris Ortega
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals - 2nd Round 32-30, 29-27, 25-23 DLSU Michelle Carolino
Season 3, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-13, 25-22, 18-25, 21-25, 15-11 DLSU Jindarat Kanchana
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 22-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-15 ADMU Michelle Laborte
Season 4, 1st Conference Semifinals 25-19, 25-19, 25-15 DLSU Jacqueline Alarca
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-23, 25-19, 25-20 DLSU Ma. Carla Llaguno
Season 4, 2nd Conference Semifinals 25-21, 22-25, 25-19, 25-15 ADMU Ma. Carmina Denise Acevedo
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-21, 25-15, 21-25, 26-24 DLSU Manilla Santos

La Salle's school colorsDLSU vs. AdUAdamson's school colors

Head-to-Head tied, 5-5

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 3, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-16, 19-25, 21-25, 25-23, 15-9 DLSU Jindarat Kanchana
Season 3, 1st Conference Semifinals - 1st Round 23-25, 25-16, 25-11, 25-22 DLSU Jindarat Kanchana
Season 3, 1st Conference Semifinals - 2nd Round 19-25, 13-25, 25-20, 25-22, 15-12 AdU Cherry Rose Macatangay
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 23-25, 18-25, 25-17, 25-19, 15-10 DLSU Amelia Guanco
Season 4, 1st Conference Playoffs (5th Semifinal Spot) 19-25, 18-25, 25-22, 26-24, 15-6 DLSU Jacqueline Alarca
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 19-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-18 AdU Nerissa Bautista
Season 4, 2nd Conference Semifinals 25-19, 24-26, 25-23, 25-20 AdU Angela Benting
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-20, 25-18, 25-23 AdU Lizlee Ann Gata
Season 5, 2nd Conference Battle for 3rd Game 1 25-15, 21-25, 24-26, 32-30, 15-10 AdU Nerissa Bautista
Season 5, 2nd Conference Battle for 3rd Game 2 19-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-20 DLSU Michelle Paulin Datuin

SSC-R's school colorsSSC-R vs. AdUAdamson's school colors

SSC-R leads AdU, 12-7

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 3, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-15, 25-17, 26-24 AdU Cherry Rose Macatangay
Season 3, 1st Conference Semifinals - 1st Round 25-19, 25-27, 27-25, 25-18 SSC-R Jaroensri Bualee
Season 3, 1st Conference Semifinals - 2nd Round 20-25, 27-25, 25-23, 25-23 AdU Cherry Rose Macatangay
Season 3, 1st Conference Playoffs (2nd Finals slot) 25-13, 25-16, 23-25, 27-25 SSC-R Jaroensri Bualee
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-18, 25-27, 25-21, 25-17 SSC-R Jaroensri Bualee
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-20, 25-18, 25-14 SSC-R Laurence Anne Latigay
Season 4, 2nd Conference Semifinals 21-25, 31-29, 25-16, 22-25, 15-7 SSC-R Rysabelle Devanadera
Season 5, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 25-22, 25-21, 25-23 AdU Nerissa Bautista
Season 5, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-22, 25-19, 25-16 SSC-R Laurence Anne Latigay
Season 5, 1st Conference Semifinals 25-17, 25-19, 21-25, 25-21 AdU Nerissa Bautista
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-21, 25-20, 22-25, 25-20 SSC-R Laurence Anne Latigay
Season 6, 1st Conference Eliminations 3-1 Sets SSC-R N/A
Season 6, 1st Conference Quarterfinals 20-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-19, 15-13 SSC-R Rysabelle Devanadera
Season 6, 1st Conference Semifinals Game 1 25-14, 25-20, 25-18 SSC-R N/A
Season 6, 1st Conference Semifinals Game 2 25-14, 25-22, 25-14 SSC-R N/A
Season 6, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-23, 25-23, 21-25, 26-24 SSC-R Margarita Pepito
Season 6, 2nd Conference Quarterfinals 25-15, 25-13, 25-12 AdU Ma. Lourdes Patilano
Season 6, 2nd Conference Semifinals Game 1 25-17, 22-25, 22-25, 25-11, 15-11 AdU Angela Benting
Season 6, 2nd Conference Semifinals Game 2 25-13, 25-19, 25-22 AdU Angela Benting

SSC-R's school colorsSSC-R vs. ADMUAteneo's school colors

SSC-R leads ADMU, 12-5

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 21-25, 25-22, 25-17, 19-25, 15-11 SSC-R Cherry Rose Macatangay
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-10, 25-22, 25-22 ADMU Michelle Laborte
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals - 1st Round 23-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-22 ADMU Amelia Guanco
Season 2, 2nd Conference Semifinals - 2nd Round 25-17, 30-32, 25-21, 19-25, 19-17 ADMU Cecille Tabuena
Season 2, 2nd Conference Battle for 3rd No Record SSC-R N/A
Season 3, 1st Conference Eliminations 22-25, 22-25, 25-15, 25-23, 15-13 SSC-R Jaroensri Bualee
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 24-26, 25-17, 25-18, 34-32 SSC-R Jaroensri Bualee
Season 4, 1st Conference Semifinals 25-19, 25-17, 25-23 SSC-R Jaroensri Bualee
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 18-25, 25-23, 29-27, 20-25, 15-7 SSC-R Rysabelle Devanadera
Season 4, 2nd Conference Semifinals 25-21, 25-17, 25-19 SSC-R Laurence Anne Latigay
Season 5, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 25-21, 25-22, 27-25 SSC-R Charisse Vernon Ancheta
Season 5, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-15, 25-21, 26-24 SSC-R Rysabelle Devanadera
Season 5, 1st Conference Semifinals 14-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-22, 15-13 ADMU Ma. Carmina Denise Acevedo
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 24-26, 25-13, 25-18, 25-16 SSC-R Suzanne Roces
Season 6, 1st Conference Eliminations 3-0 Sets SSC-R N/A
Season 6, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-20, 25-21, 21-25, 17-25, 15-13 SSC-R Analyn Joy Benito
Season 6, 2nd Conference Quarterfinals 28-26, 14-25, 25-23, 25-16 ADMU Bea Pascual

Adamson's school colorsAdU vs. ADMUAteneo's school colors

AdU leads ADMU, 11-5

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 3, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-22, 25-13, 25-23 AdU Cherry Rose Macatangay
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 16-25, 2-25, 25-22, 25-20, 15-13 AdU Suzanne Roces
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-19, 21-25, 25-21, 25-21 ADMU Ma. Rosario Soriano
Season 4, 2nd Conference Semifinals 27-25, 25-15, 25-22 ADMU Patricia Lynn Taganas
Season 4, 2nd Conference Battle for 3rd 14-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-19 ADMU Ma. Carmina Denise Acevedo
Season 4, 2nd Conference Battle for 3rd 25-23, 25-22, 25-23 ADMU Ma. Carmina Denise Acevedo
Season 5, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 25-15, 25-20, 25-18 AdU Angela Benting
Season 5, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 30-32, 21-25, 25-16, 25-21, 16-14 AdU Rissa Jane Laguilles
Season 5, 1st Conference Semifinals 25-16, 20-25, 25-22, 25-21 AdU Nerissa Bautista
Season 5, 1st Conference Finals Game 1 25-7, 25-14, 23-25, 25-22 AdU Nerissa Bautista
Season 5, 1st Conference Finals Game 2 25-17, 25-13, 25-17 AdU Michelle Segodine
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-22, 15-25, 25-23, 25-21 AdU Rissa Jane Laguilles
Season 6, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-19, 25-19, 25-18 AdU Nerissa Bautista
Season 6, 1st Conference Playoffs (5th Quarterfinals Slot) 23-25, 25-18, 26-24, 20-25, 15-11 AdU N/A
Season 6, 2nd Conference Eliminations 18-25, 11-25, 26-24, 25-22, 15-11 ADMU Bea Pascual
Seaosn 6, 2nd Conference Quarterfinals 21-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-21 AdU Jill Gustilo

FEU's school colorsFEU vs. ADMUAteneo's school colors

FEU leads ADMU, 7-6

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations 28-30, 25-20, 25-21, 28-26 ADMU Patricia Lynn Taganas
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-18, 25-22, 25-17 ADMU Amelia Guanco
Season 3, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-8, 25-27, 25-20, 25-23 FEU Rachel Anne Daquis
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 12-25, 23-25, 25-22, 25-21, 16-14 FEU Rachel Anne Daquis
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-20, 14-25, 12-25, 27-25, 15-11 ADMU Ma. Rosario Soriano
Season 5, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 23-25, 25-20, 24-26, 25-10, 15-10 ADMU Patricia Lynn Taganas
Season 5, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 25-19, 18-25, 22-25, 25-23, 15-12 FEU Mecaila Irish Mae Morada
Season 5, 1st Conference Quarterfinals 19-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-22 ADMU Patricia Lynn Taganas
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-21, 25-19, 25-23 FEU Rachel Anne Daquis
Season 6, 1st Conference Eliminations 3-0 Sets FEU N/A
Season 6, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 25-19 FEU Rachel Anne Daquis
Season 6, 2nd Conference Quarterfinals 25-16, 26-24, 24-26, 25-14 ADMU Fille Saint Merced Cainglet
Season 6, 2nd Conference Playoffs (4th Semifinal Slot) 25-12, 22-25, 25-27, 25-19, 15-9 FEU Cherry Mae Vivas

Ateneo's school colorsADMU vs. LyceumLyceum's school colors

ADMU leads Lyceum, 9-4

SEASON-CONFERENCE STAGE SCORES WINNER BEST PLAYER
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-17, 25-19, 22-25, 23-27, 15-12 ADMU Cecille Tabuena
Season 2, 2nd Conference Eliminations 28-30, 25-17, 25-15, 25-12 ADMU Cecille Tabuena
Season 3, 1st Conference Eliminations 25-20, 25-15, 22-25, 25-22 Lyceum Sherylyn Carillo
Season 4, 1st Conference Eliminations 28-26, 25-23, 22-25, 25-23 Lyceum Sherylyn Carillo
Season 4, 2nd Conference Semifinals 19-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-15, 15-10 Lyceum Cristina Salak
Season 4, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-21, 17-25, 27-25, 25-22 ADMU Karla Bello
Season 5, 1st Conference Eliminations - 1st Round 25-23, 29-27, 25-17 ADMU Ma. Rosario Soriano
Season 5, 1st Conference Eliminations - 2nd Round 22-25, 25-18, 25-14, 19-25, 15-12 Lyceum Beverly Boto
Season 5, 1st Conference Semifinals 18-25, 20-25, 27-25, 25-20, 15-9 ADMU Ma. Carmina Denise Acevedo
Season 5, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-14, 25-21, 12-25, 25-21 ADMU Michelle Laborte
Season 6, 1st Conference Eliminations 3-1 Sets ADMU N/A
Season 6, 2nd Conference Eliminations 25-22, 22-25, 25-19, 25-21 ADMU Jamenea Ferrer

Broadcast Partners of the Shakey's V-League

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message