The Full Wiki

Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Shooting at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Shooting pictogram.svg
Rifle
50 m rifle three positions men women
50 m rifle prone men
10 m air rifle   men   women
Pistol
50 m pistol men
25 m pistol women
25 m rapid fire pistol men
10 m air pistol men women
Shotgun
Trap men women
Double trap men
Skeet men women
Shooting 2008.png

Shooting competitions at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing were held from August 9 to August 17, at the Beijing Shooting Range Hall (rifle and pistol events) and Beijing Shooting Range Clay Target Field (shotgun events). Of the fifteen events, the host country won five.

Highlights included Kateřina Emmons equalling the world record with a perfect 400 in the women's air rifle competition, her husband Matthew losing a large lead in the very last shot of the men's three positions (just as he had in Athens four years earlier), Abhinav Bindra winning India's first ever individual Olympic gold, Natalia Paderina and Nino Salukvadze sharing the podium although their countries were at war, and Ralf Schumann winning his fifth Olympic medal.

The sport also faced its first major doping case, when Kim Jong-su of North Korea was stripped of his medals in 50 metre pistol and 10 metre air pistol after testing positive for propranolol, a beta blocker.

Contents

Events

15 sets of medals were awarded in the following events:

Discipline Men Women
Rifle 50 metre rifle prone
50 metre rifle three positions
10 metre air rifle
Pistol 50 metre pistol
25 metre pistol
25 metre rapid fire pistol
10 metre air pistol
Shotgun Trap
Double Trap
Skeet

An NOC may enter up to 2 athletes in all events except women's trap and skeet events where it can enter only 1 athlete. Only athletes who achieve the Minimum Qualification Score (MQS) can participate at the Olympics. One athlete can achieve only one quota place for his/her NOC in any event. If a quota place is won in a qualification event by a shooter who has already won a quota place in any event, the quota place will be granted to the NOC of the next ranking shooter.

Qualification

Quota places are as follows:

Event 2006 Worlds Shotgun WCH World Cups 2007 Continental championships Host Nation TOTAL
2005 2007 2005 2006 2007 Europe America Asia Africa Oceania
50m Rifle Prone Men 4 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 - 25
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men 4 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 1 26
10m Air Rifle Men 5 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 - 26
50m Pistol Men 4 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 - 25
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men 2 - - - 4 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 17
10m Air Pistol Men 5 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 1 27
Trap Men 3 1 1 4 4 4 4 3 3 1 2 1 31
Double Trap Men 2 1 1 - 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 - 17
Skeet Men 3 1 1 4 4 4 5 3 3 1 2 1 32
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women 4 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 - 25
10m Air Rifle Women 5 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 1 27
25m Pistol Women 4 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 1 26
10m Air Pistol Women 5 - - 4 4 4 3 2 2 1 1 - 26
Trap Women 2 1 1 - 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 18
Skeet Women 2 1 1 - 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 18

*Note - there will also be 10 invitation and 14 universality quota places

Event Schedule

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Saturday, August 9, 2008

Time Event Round
8:30-9:45 Women's 10m Air Rifle Qualification
9:00-13:30 Men's Trap Qualification
10:30-10:50 Women's 10m Air Rifle Final
12:00-13:45 Men's 10m Air Pistol Qualification
15:00-15:20 Men's 10m Air Pistol Final

Sunday, August 10, 2008

Time Event Round
9:00-11:15 Women's 10m Air Pistol Qualification
9:00-12:00 Men's Trap Qualification
12:00-12:20 Women's 10m Air Pistol Final
15:00-15:45 Men's Trap Final

Monday, August 11, 2008

Time Event Round
8:00-10:45 Men's 10m Air Rifle Qualification
9:00-13:30 Women's Trap Qualification
12:00-12:20 Men's 10m Air Rifle Final
15:00-15:45 Women's Trap Final

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Time Event Round
9:00-11:00 Men's 50m Pistol Qualification
9:00-13:00 Men's Double Trap Qualification
12:00-12:20 Men's 50m Pistol Final
15:00-15:45 Men's Double Trap Final

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Time Event Round
9:00-14:00 Women's 25m Pistol Qualification
15:00-15:20 Women's 25m Pistol Final

Thursday, August 14, 2008

Time Event Round
9:00-11:15 Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification
9:00-13:00 Women's Skeet Qualification
12:30-12:50 Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Final
15:00-15:45 Women's Skeet Final

Friday, August 15, 2008

Time Event Round
9:00-10:15 Men's 50m Rifle Prone Qualification
9:00-13:30 Men's Skeet Qualification
11:30-11:50 Men's 50m Rifle Prone Final
13:00-15:00 Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification

Saturday, August 16, 2008

Time Event Round
9:00-11:00 Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification
9:00-12:00 Men's Skeet Qualification
12:00-12:40 Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Final
15:00-15:45 Men's Skeet Final

Sunday, August 17, 2008

Time Event Round
9:00-12:20 Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification
13:30-13:50 Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Final

Medal summary

Advertisements

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China (CHN) 5 2 1 8
2  United States (USA) 2 2 2 6
3  Czech Republic (CZE) 2 1 0 3
 Ukraine (UKR) 2 1 0 3
5  Italy (ITA) 1 2 0 3
6  South Korea (KOR) 1 1 0 2
7  Finland (FIN) 1 0 1 2
8  India (IND) 1 0 0 1
9  Russia (RUS) 0 2 2 4
10  Germany (GER) 0 1 3 4
11  Mongolia (MGL) 0 1 0 1
 Norway (NOR) 0 1 0 1
 Slovakia (SVK) 0 1 0 1
14  Australia (AUS) 0 0 1 1
 Croatia (CRO) 0 0 1 1
 Cuba (CUB) 0 0 1 1
 France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
 Georgia (GEO) 0 0 1 1
 Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 1 1
Total 15 15 15 45

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 metre air pistol
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Pang Wei
China (CHN)
Flag of South Korea.svg Jin Jong-oh
South Korea (KOR)
Flag of the United States.svg Jason Turner
United States (USA)
25 metre rapid fire pistol
details
Flag of Ukraine.svg Oleksandr Petriv
Ukraine (UKR)
Flag of Germany.svg Ralf Schumann
Germany (GER)
Flag of Germany.svg Christian Reitz
Germany (GER)
50 metre pistol
details
Flag of South Korea.svg Jin Jong-oh
South Korea (KOR)
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Tan Zongliang
China (CHN)
Flag of Russia.svg Vladimir Isakov
Russia (RUS)
10 metre air rifle
details
Flag of India.svg Abhinav Bindra
India (IND)
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhu Qinan
China (CHN)
Flag of Finland.svg Henri Häkkinen
Finland (FIN)
50 metre rifle prone
details
Flag of Ukraine.svg Artur Ayvazian
Ukraine (UKR)
Flag of the United States.svg Matthew Emmons
United States (USA)
Flag of Australia.svg Warren Potent
Australia (AUS)
50 metre rifle three positions
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Qiu Jian
China (CHN)
Flag of Ukraine.svg Jury Sukhorukov
Ukraine (UKR)
Flag of Slovenia.svg Rajmond Debevec
Slovenia (SLO)
Trap
details
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg David Kostelecký
Czech Republic (CZE)
Flag of Italy.svg Giovanni Pellielo
Italy (ITA)
Flag of Russia.svg Aleksei Alipov
Russia (RUS)
Double trap
details
Flag of the United States.svg Walton Eller
United States (USA)
Flag of Italy.svg Francesco D'Aniello
Italy (ITA)
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Hu Binyuan
China (CHN)
Skeet
details
Flag of the United States.svg Vincent Hancock
United States (USA)
Flag of Norway.svg Tore Brovold
Norway (NOR)
Flag of France.svg Anthony Terras
France (FRA)

Kim Jong-su of North Korea originally won the silver medal in the 50 metre pistol and bronze in the 10 metre air pistol, but was disqualified after he tested positive for propranolol.

Women's events

In the 10 metre air pistol event, the silver was won by Russia's Natalia Paderina, and the bronze by Georgia's Nino Salukvadze. Georgia and Russia were at war at the time. Paderina and Salukvadze hugged and kissed each other on the cheeks during the medal ceremony.[1] [2]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 metre air pistol
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guo Wenjun
China (CHN)
Flag of Russia.svg Natalia Paderina
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Georgia.svg Nino Salukvadze
Georgia (GEO)
10 metre air rifle
details
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Kateřina Emmons
Czech Republic (CZE)
Flag of Russia.svg Lioubov Galkina
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Croatia.svg Snježana Pejčić
Croatia (CRO)
25 metre pistol
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Chen Ying
China (CHN)
Flag of Mongolia.svg Otryadyn Gündegmaa
Mongolia (MGL)
Flag of Germany.svg Munkhbayar Dorjsuren
Germany (GER)
50 metre rifle three positions
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Du Li
China (CHN)
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Kateřina Emmons
Czech Republic (CZE)
Flag of Cuba.svg Eglis Yaima Cruz
Cuba (CUB)
Trap
details
Flag of Finland.svg Satu Mäkelä-Nummela
Finland (FIN)
Flag of Slovakia.svg Zuzana Štefečeková
Slovakia (SVK)
Flag of the United States.svg Corey Cogdell
United States (USA)
Skeet
details
Flag of Italy.svg Chiara Cainero
Italy (ITA)
Flag of the United States.svg Kimberly Rhode
United States (USA)
Flag of Germany.svg Christine Brinker
Germany (GER)

New records

Date Event Round Score Athlete Previous record
World records equalled
August 9, 2008 Women's 10 m air rifle Qual. 400  Kateřina Emmons (CZE) 400 by Seo Sun-hwa (2002), equalled 12 times
Olympic records broken
August 9, 2008 Women's 10 m air rifle Qual. 400  Kateřina Emmons (CZE) 399 by Lioubov Galkina (2004)
August 9, 2008 Women's 10 m air rifle Final 503.5  Kateřina Emmons (CZE) 502.0 by Du Li (2004)
August 10, 2008 Women's 10 m air pistol Qual. 391  Natalia Paderina (RUS) 390 by Marina Logvinenko (1996) and Tao Luna (2004)
August 10, 2008 Women's 10 m air pistol Final 492.3  Guo Wenjun (CHN) 490.1 by Olga Klochneva (1996)
August 12, 2008 Men's double trap Qual. 145  Walton Eller (USA) 144 by Ahmed bin Hasher Al Maktoum (2004)
August 12, 2008 Men's double trap Final 190  Walton Eller (USA) 189 by Russell Mark (1996) and Ahmed bin Hasher Al Maktoum (2004)
August 14, 2008 Women's 50 m rifle 3 pos Final 690.3  Du Li (CHN) 688.4 by Lioubov Galkina (2004)
Olympic records equalled
August 13, 2008 Women's 25 m pistol Qual. 590  Otryadyn Gündegmaa (MGL) 590 by Tao Luna (2000)
August 14, 2008 Women's 50 m rifle 3 pos Qual. 589  Du Li (CHN) 589 by Renata Mauer (1996)
Olympic records established after rule changes
August 10, 2008 Men's trap Final 146  David Kostelecký (CZE)
August 11, 2008 Women's trap Final 91  Satu Mäkelä-Nummela (FIN)
August 13, 2008 Women's 25 m pistol Final 793.4  Chen Ying (CHN)
August 14, 2008 Women's skeet Qual. 72  Chiara Cainero (ITA)
August 14, 2008 Women's skeet Final 93  Chiara Cainero (ITA)
 Kim Rhode (USA)
 Christine Brinker (GER)
August 16, 2008 Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol Qual. 583  Keith Sanderson (USA)
August 16, 2008 Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol Final 780.2  Oleksandr Petriv (UKR)
August 16, 2008 Men's skeet Qual. 121  Vincent Hancock (USA)
August 16, 2008 Men's skeet Final 145  Vincent Hancock (USA)
 Tore Brovold (NOR)

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message