Skate America: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Skate America is an international, senior-level figure skating competition held as part of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating series. It is organized by the United States Figure Skating Association. The location changes yearly. Medals are awarded in four disciplines: men's singles, ladies singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

The first Skate America was held in 1979 in Lake Placid, New York and was the test event for the 1980 Winter Olympic Games. It was incorporated into the Grand Prix Series in 1995, the year of the series' inception.

In September 27, 2001, the Heinz Frozen Foods Company, an affiliate of the H. J. Heinz Company, agreed to become an official sponsor of the USFSA. This gave them the right to rename the competition to Smart Ones Skate America, using their brand name of frozen foods.

The 2010 Skate America competition will be held from November 11 through November 14 in Portland, Oregon.[1]

Contents

Medalists

Men

Men's Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Lake Placid United States Scott Hamilton United States Scott Cramer East Germany Jan Hoffmann
1980 Lake Placid Competition not held
1981 Lake Placid United States Scott Hamilton United States Robert Wagenhoffer United States Brian Boitano
1982 Lake Placid United States Scott Hamilton West Germany Heiko Fischer Czechoslovakia Jozef Sabovčík
1983 Rochester United States Brian Boitano West Germany Rudi Cerne United States Bobby Beauchamp
1984 Competition not held
1985 St. Paul Czechoslovakia Jozef Sabovčík United States Brian Boitano Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko
1986 Portland United States Brian Boitano Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko United States Daniel Doran
1987 Competition not held
1988 Portland United States Christopher Bowman United States Daniel Doran United States Todd Eldredge
1989 Indianapolis United States Christopher Bowman Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko Canada Kurt Browning
1990 Buffalo Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko United States Christopher Bowman United States Todd Eldredge
1991 Oakland United States Christopher Bowman Czech Republic Petr Barna United States Todd Eldredge
1992 Atlanta United States Todd Eldredge United States Scott Davis United States Mark Mitchell
1993 Dallas Ukraine Viktor Petrenko United States Brian Boitano Russia Alexei Urmanov
1994 Pittsburgh United States Todd Eldredge France Philippe Candeloro France Eric Millot
1995 Detroit United States Todd Eldredge United States Michael Weiss Russia Alexander Abt
1996 Springfield United States Todd Eldredge Russia Alexei Urmanov Russia Alexei Yagudin
1997 Detroit United States Todd Eldredge Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Alexander Abt
1998 Detroit Russia Alexei Yagudin United States Michael Weiss Russia Alexei Urmanov
1999 Colorado Springs Russia Alexei Yagudin United States Timothy Goebel Canada Elvis Stojko
2000 Colorado Springs United States Timothy Goebel Russia Alexei Yagudin United States Todd Eldredge
2001 Colorado Springs United States Timothy Goebel Japan Takeshi Honda Russia Alexander Abt
2002 Spokane France Brian Joubert Russia Alexander Abt United States Matthew Savoie
2003 Reading United States Michael Weiss Japan Takeshi Honda People's Republic of China Zhang Min
2004 Pittsburgh France Brian Joubert United States Ryan Jahnke United States Michael Weiss
2005 Atlantic City Japan Daisuke Takahashi United States Evan Lysacek France Brian Joubert
2006 Hartford Japan Nobunari Oda United States Evan Lysacek France Alban Préaubert
2007 Reading Japan Daisuke Takahashi United States Evan Lysacek Canada Patrick Chan
2008 Everett Japan Takahiko Kozuka United States Johnny Weir United States Evan Lysacek
2009 Lake Placid United States Evan Lysacek Canada Shawn Sawyer United States Ryan Bradley
2010 Portland

Ladies

Ladies Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Lake Placid United States Lisa-Marie Allen Italy Susanna Driano United States Sandy Lenz
1980 Lake Placid Competition not held
1981 Lake Placid United States Vikki de Vries United States Elaine Zayak Austria Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1982 Lake Placid United States Rosalynn Sumners West Germany Claudia Leistner Finland Kristiina Wegelius
1983 Rochester United States Tiffany Chin United States Jill Frost United States Kelly Webster
1984 Competition not held
1985 St. Paul United States Debi Thomas Canada Tracey Wainman Belgium Katrien Pauwels
1986 Portland United States Tiffany Chin United States Tonya Harding France Agnes Gosselin
1987 Competition not held
1988 Portland West Germany Claudia Leistner Japan Midori Ito United States Kristi Yamaguchi
1989 Indianapolis United States Tonya Harding United States Jill Trenary East Germany Simone Lang
1990 Buffalo United States Kristi Yamaguchi Japan Midori Ito United States Tonia Kwiatkowski
1991 Oakland United States Tonya Harding United States Kristi Yamaguchi France Surya Bonaly
1992 Atlanta Japan Yuka Sato United States Nancy Kerrigan People's Republic of China Chen Lu
1993 Dallas Ukraine Oksana Baiul France Surya Bonaly United States Tonya Harding
1994 Pittsburgh France Surya Bonaly United States Michelle Kwan Russia Irina Slutskaya
1995 Detroit United States Michelle Kwan People's Republic of China Chen Lu Russia Irina Slutskaya
1996 Springfield United States Michelle Kwan United States Tonia Kwiatkowski United States Sydne Vogel
1997 Detroit United States Michelle Kwan United States Tara Lipinski Russia Elena Sokolova
1998 Detroit Russia Maria Butyrskaya Russia Elena Sokolova United States Angela Nikodinov
1999 Colorado Springs United States Michelle Kwan Russia Julia Soldatova Russia Elena Sokolova
2000 Colorado Springs United States Michelle Kwan United States Sarah Hughes Russia Elena Sokolova
2001 Colorado Springs United States Michelle Kwan United States Sarah Hughes Russia Viktoria Volchkova
2002 Spokane United States Michelle Kwan United States Ann Patrice McDonough Ukraine Elena Liashenko
2003 Reading United States Sasha Cohen United States Jennifer Kirk Japan Shizuka Arakawa
2004 Pittsburgh United States Angela Nikodinov Canada Cynthia Phaneuf Japan Miki Ando
2005 Atlantic City Russia Elena Sokolova United States Alissa Czisny Japan Yoshie Onda
2006 Hartford Japan Miki Ando United States Kimmie Meissner Japan Mao Asada
2007 Reading United States Kimmie Meissner Japan Miki Ando United States Caroline Zhang
2008 Everett South Korea Kim Yu-Na Japan Yukari Nakano Japan Miki Ando
2009 Lake Placid South Korea Kim Yu-Na United States Rachael Flatt Hungary Júlia Sebestyén
2010 Portland

Pairs

Pairs Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Lake Placid East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach United States Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers United States Vickie Heasley / Robert Wagenhoffer
1980 Lake Placid Competition not held
1981 Lake Placid Canada Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini United States Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vassiliev
1982 Lake Placid Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vassiliev United States Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver Soviet Union Nellie Chervotkina / Victor Teslya
1983 Rochester United States Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers United States Jill Watson / Burt Lancon Canada Melinda Kunhegyi / Lyndon Johnston
1984 Competition not held
1985 St. Paul United States Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Soviet Union Elena Bechke / Valery Kornienko United States Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner
1986 Portland United States Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero Canada Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston Soviet Union Ludmila Koblova / Andrei Katilin
1987 Competition not held
1988 Portland Soviet Union Natalia Mishkutionok / Artur Dmitriev Soviet Union Marina Eltsova / Sergei Zaitzev United States Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold
1989 Indianapolis Soviet Union Natalia Mishkutionok / Artur Dmitriev United States Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo East Germany Peggy Schwarz / Alexander König
1990 Buffalo Soviet Union Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Czech Republic Radka Kovarikova / Rene Novotny Germany Mandy Wötzel / Axel Rauschenbach
1991 Oakland United States Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval Soviet Union Elena Nikonova / Nickoli Apter Germany Peggy Schwarz / Alexander König
1992 Atlanta Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Czech Republic Radka Kovarikova / Rene Novotny Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1993 Dallas Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov United States Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen United States Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds
1994 Pittsburgh Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Czech Republic Radka Kovarikova / Rene Novotny
1995 Detroit Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov United States Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Latvia Elena Berezhnaya / Oleg Sliakov
1996 Springfield Russia Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev United States Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells United States Stephanie Stiegler / John Zimmerman
1997 Detroit Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov United States Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1998 Detroit Russia Yelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulize Canada Kristy Wirtz / Kris Wirtz Russia Victoria Maxiuta / Vladislav Zhovnirsky
1999 Colorado Springs Canada Jamie Salé / David Pelletier France Sarah Abitbol / Stephane Bernadis Russia Yelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulize
2000 Colorado Springs Canada Jamie Salé / David Pelletier People's Republic of China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin
2001 Colorado Springs Canada Jamie Salé / David Pelletier United States Kyoko Ina / John Zimmermann Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin
2002 Spokane Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Canada Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto People's Republic of China Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2003 Reading People's Republic of China Pang Qing / Tong Jian Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov People's Republic of China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
2004 Pittsburgh People's Republic of China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Russia Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov United States Rena Inoue / John Baldwin
2005 Atlantic City People's Republic of China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao United States Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Russia Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov
2006 Hartford United States Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Poland Dorota Siudek / Mariusz Siudek United States Naomi Nari Nam / Themistocles Leftheris
2007 Reading Canada Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison People's Republic of China Pang Qing / Tong Jian Russia Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov
2008 Everett Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy United States Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Russia Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov
2009 Lake Placid People's Republic of China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Ukraine Tatiana Volosozhar / Stanislav Morozov People's Republic of China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
2010 Portland

Ice Dancing

Ice Dancing Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Lake Placid Hungary Krisztina Regoeczy / Andras Sallay Soviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Canada Lorna Wighton / John Dowding
1980 Lake Placid Competition not held
1981 Lake Placid United States Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Soviet Union Elena Garanina / Igor Zavozin United Kingdom Karen Barber / Nicky Slater
1982 Lake Placid United States Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory Soviet Union Elena Garanina / Igor Zavozin Canada Karyn Garossino / Rod Garossino
1983 Rochester United States Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory Canada Kelly Johnson / John Thomas United Kingdom Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams
1984 Competition not held
1985 St. Paul United States Renee Roca / Donald Adair Soviet Union Irina Zhuk / Oleg Petrov West Germany Antonia Becherer / Ferdinand Becherer
1986 Portland France Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay United States Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Canada Jo-Anne Borlase / Scott Chalmers
1987 Competition not held
1988 Portland United States Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar Soviet Union Svetlana Liapina / Georgi Sur United States Renee Roca / James Yorke
1989 Indianapolis Soviet Union Maia Usova / Alexandr Zhulin United States April Sargent / Russ Witherby Canada Jo-Anne Borlase / Martin Smith
1990 Buffalo Italy Stefania Calegari / Pasquale Camerlengo France Isabelle Sarech / Xavier Debernis Soviet Union Illona Melnichenko / Gennadi Kaskov
1991 Oakland Soviet Union Tatiana Navka / Samuel Gezalian Finland Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko France Dominique Yvon / Frederic Palluel
1992 Atlanta Russia Maia Usova / Alexander Zhulin France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy United States Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow
1993 Dallas France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy Czech Republic Katerina Mrazova / Martin Simecek United States Renée Roca / Gorsha Sur
1994 Pittsburgh United States Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Kazakhstan Elizaveta Stekolnikova / Dmitri Kazarliga
1995 Detroit Russia Oksana Grischuk / Evgeny Platov Russia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov United States Renee Roca / Gorsha Sur
1996 Springfield Russia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov Russia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy
1997 Detroit United States Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Italy Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio Russia Anna Semenovich / Vladimir Fedorov
1998 Detroit France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Russia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh Italy Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio
1999 Colorado Springs Italy Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio Russia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh United States Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
2000 Colorado Springs Italy Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio Lithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor Kraatz
2001 Colorado Springs Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhanovski Lithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas
2002 Spokane Ukraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov Russia Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2003 Reading United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Ukraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov France Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder
2004 Pittsburgh United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhanovski Canada Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
2005 Atlantic City United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto France Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder Russia Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin
2006 Hartford Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski United States Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov France Nathalie Pechalat / Fabian Bourzat
2007 Reading United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto France Nathalie Pechalat / Fabian Bourzat Italy Federica Faiella / Massimo Scali
2008 Everett France Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto United Kingdom Sinead Kerr / John Kerr
2009 Lake Placid United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Israel Alexandra Zaretski / Roman Zaretski
2010 Portland

References

External links

ISU Event Pages

USFSA Event Pages


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message