South American Youth Championship: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

South American Youth Championship
Founded 1954
Region CONMEBOL
Number of teams 10
Current champions  Brazil
Most successful club  Brazil (10 titles)
Website Official webpage
Soccerball current event.svg 2009

The South American Youth Championship, also known as U-20 South American Championship and Juventud de América (English: "America's Youth") is a South American football tournament organized by the CONMEBOL (CONfederación SudaMEricana de FútBOL), for South American national teams of men under age 20.

Contents

History

The first South American Youth Championship was hosted by Venezuela in 1954. Initially for men under age 19, this limit was maintained until the 7th championship, hosted by Peru in 1975. Since the 8th edition (1977), when the tournament took place in Venezuela for the second time, the age limit was raised to 20. This change was made in order to use the competition as South American qualification for the FIFA World Youth Championship (now renamed the FIFA U-20 World Cup), held every two years since 1977. The last edition (number 24) was hosted by Venezuela and won by Brazil in 2009.

Format

All matches take place in the host country, and all ten U-20 national football teams of CONMEBOL compete in every edition (if none of the associations withdraw). They are separated in two groups of five, and each team plays four matches in a pure round-robin stage. The three top competitors advance to a single final group of six, wherein each team plays five matches. The results in this last pure round-robin stage determines the champion and the South American qualification to the next FIFA U-20 World Cup. Unlike most international tournaments, in South American Youth Championships there is neither final match nor third place match nor knockout stages.

Results

Advertisements

Summaries

Year Host Final Third Place Match
Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place
1954
Details
 Venezuela
Uruguay
Group Stage
Brazil

Venezuela
Group Stage
Peru
1958
Details
 Chile
Uruguay
Group Stage
Argentina

Brazil
Group Stage
Peru
1964
Details
 Colombia
Uruguay
Group Stage
Paraguay

Colombia
Group Stage
Chile
1967
Details
 Paraguay
Argentina
2–2 [1]
Paraguay

Brazil [2]
No third-place match
Peru [2]
1971
Details
 Paraguay
Paraguay
1–1 [3]
Uruguay

Argentina [2]
No third-place match
Peru [2]
1974
Details
 Chile
Brazil
2–1
Uruguay

Paraguay
1–0
Argentina
1975
Details
 Peru
Uruguay
1–1
(3–1 p.k.) [4]

Chile

Argentina
Group Stage
Peru
1977
Details
 Venezuela
Uruguay
Group Stage
Brazil

Paraguay
Group Stage
Chile
1979
Details
 Uruguay
Uruguay
Group Stage
Argentina

Paraguay
Group Stage
Brazil
1981
Details
 Ecuador
Uruguay
Group Stage
Brazil

Argentina
Group Stage
Bolivia
1983
Details
 Bolivia
Brazil
Group Stage
Uruguay

Argentina
Group Stage
Bolivia
1985
Details
 Paraguay
Brazil
Group Stage
Paraguay [5]

Colombia
Group Stage
Uruguay
1987
Details
 Colombia
Colombia
Group Stage
Brazil

Argentina
Group Stage
Uruguay
1988
Details
 Argentina
Brazil
Group Stage
Colombia

Argentina
Group Stage
Paraguay
1991
Details
 Venezuela
Brazil
Group Stage
Argentina

Uruguay
Group Stage
Paraguay
1992
Details
 Venezuela
Brazil
Group Stage
Uruguay

Colombia
Group Stage
Ecuador
1995
Details
 Bolivia
Brazil
Group Stage
Argentina

Chile
Group Stage
Ecuador
1997
Details
 Chile
Argentina
Group Stage
Brazil

Paraguay
Group Stage
Uruguay
1999
Details
 Argentina
Argentina
Group Stage
Uruguay

Brazil
Group Stage
Paraguay
2001
Details
 Ecuador
Brazil
Group Stage
Argentina

Paraguay
Group Stage
Chile
2003
Details
 Uruguay
Argentina
Group Stage
Brazil

Paraguay
Group Stage
Colombia
2005
Details
 Colombia
Colombia
Group Stage
Brazil

Argentina
Group Stage
Chile
2007
Details
 Paraguay
Brazil
Group Stage
Argentina

Uruguay
Group Stage
Chile
2009
Details
 Venezuela
Brazil
Group Stage
Paraguay

Uruguay
Group Stage
Venezuela
  • Key:
    • p.k. - match won on penalty kicks

Performances by countries

Team Titles Runners-up Third-place Fourth-place
 Brazil 10 (1974, 1983, 1985, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1995, 2001, 2007, 2009) 7 (1954, 1977, 1981, 1987, 1997, 2003, 2005) 3 (1958, 1967, 1999)
 Uruguay 7 (1954, 1958, 1964, 1975, 1977, 1979, 1981) 4 (1971, 1974, 1992, 1999) 4 (1983, 1991, 2007, 2009) 1 (1997)
 Argentina 4 (1967, 1997, 1999, 2003) 7 (1958, 1979, 1983, 1991, 1995, 2001, 2007) 5 (1975, 1981, 1987, 1988, 2005)
 Colombia 2 (1987, 2005) 1 (1988) 3 (1964, 1985, 1992) 1 (2003)
 Paraguay 1 (1971) 4 (1964, 1967, 1985, 2009) 6 (1974, 1977, 1979, 1997, 2001, 2003) 1 (1999)
 Chile 1 (1975) 2 (1971, 1995) 3 (2001, 2005, 2007)
 Peru 1 (1967) 4 (1954, 1958, 1971, 1975)
 Venezuela 1 (1954) 1 (2009)
 Bolivia 2 (1981, 1983)
 Ecuador 2 (1992, 1995)

Total wins

  •  Brazil 1974 1983 1985 1988 1991 1992 1995 2001 2007 2009 - 10 titles (9 since 1977)
  •  Uruguay 1954 1958 1964 1975 1977 1979 1981 - 7 titles (3 since 1977)
  •  Argentina 1967 1997 1999 2003 - 4 titles (3 since 1977)
  •  Colombia 1987 2005 - 2 titles (2 since 1977)
  •  Paraguay 1971 - 1 title (none since 1977)

Distribution of hosts

Hosts Nation Year(s)
5 times  Venezuela 1954,1977,1991,1992,2009
4 times  Paraguay 1967,1971,1985.2007
3 times  Chile 1958,1974,1997
3 times  Colombia 1964,1987,2005
2 times  Uruguay 1979,2003
2 times  Ecuador 1981,2001
2 times  Bolivia 1983,1995
2 time  Argentina 1988,1999
1 time  Peru 1975

Points per team

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD %p
1  Brazil 308 149 92 32 25 312 113 +199 68,9%
2  Argentina 257 141 72 41 28 237 127 +110 60,8%
3  Uruguay 256 144 70 46 28 241 147 +94 59,3%
4  Paraguay 205 127 58 31 38 213 160 +53 53,8%
5  Colombia 158 114 43 29 42 143 152 -9 46,2%
6  Chile 146 123 39 29 55 180 205 -25 39,6%
7  Peru 91 99 23 22 54 115 200 -85 30,6%
8  Ecuador 60 79 15 15 49 71 155 -84 25,3%
9  Venezuela 52 83 12 16 55 77 205 -128 20,9%
10  Bolivia 42 76 10 12 54 70 169 -99 18,4%
11  Israel 9 5 3 0 2 6 4 +2 60,0%
12  Panama 0 3 0 0 3 4 20 -16 0,0%

See also

References

  1. ^ Argentina won by drawing.
  2. ^ a b c d There was no match for the third place in this edition after the semifinals. The final place between the two losing semifinalists is shown here by the criteria used in the competition in case of drawing: points, goal difference, goals for.
  3. ^ Paraguay won because of better goal difference in semifinals.
  4. ^ Replay match after finishing with same points and goal difference at final stage.
  5. ^ Paraguay finished as runner-up because of better position in first round than Colombia.

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message