South East England (European Parliament constituency): Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

South East England
European Parliament constituency
South East England (European Parliament constituency) is located in European Parliament constituencies 2007
Location amongst the 2007 constituencies
EnglandSouthEast.png
Shown within England
Created 1999
MEP(s) 11 (1999 - 2004)
10 (2004 - present)
Member State United Kingdom
Source(s) [1][2]

South East England is a constituency of the European Parliament. It currently elects 10 Members of the European Parliament (MEPs) using the D'Hondt method of party-list proportional representation.

Contents

Boundaries

The constituency corresponds to South East England, in the south east of the United Kingdom, comprising the ceremonial counties of Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, East Sussex, Hampshire, the Isle of Wight, Kent, Oxfordshire, Surrey and West Sussex.

History

It was formed as a result of the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999, replacing a number of single-member constituencies. These were Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire East, East Sussex and Kent South, Hampshire North and Oxford, Itchen, Test and Avon, Kent East, Kent West, South Downs West, Surrey, Sussex South and Crawley, Thames Valley, Wight and Hampshire South, and parts of Bedfordshire and Milton Keynes, Cotswolds, and London South and Surrey East.

Members of the European Parliament

Advertisements

1999 - 2004

MEP's Name Political Party
Nirj Deva Conservative
James Elles Conservative
Nigel Farage UKIP
Daniel Hannan Conservative
Chris Huhne Liberal Democrat
Caroline Lucas Green
Emma Nicholson Liberal Democrat
Roy Perry Conservative
James Provan Conservative
Peter Skinner Labour
Mark Watts Labour

2004 - 2009

MEP's Name Political Party
Richard Ashworth Conservative
Sharon Bowles (Appointed in 2005 to replace Chris Huhne) Liberal Democrat (2005 onwards)
Nirj Deva Conservative
James Elles Conservative
Nigel Farage UKIP
Daniel Hannan Conservative
Chris Huhne (Elected to Eastleigh in the 2005 UK general election) Liberal Democrat (2004 - 2005)
Caroline Lucas Green
Emma Nicholson Liberal Democrat
Ashley Mote (Had the UKIP whip removed 15 July 2004) Independent
Peter Skinner Labour

2009 - 2014

MEP's Name Political Party
Marta Andreasen UKIP
Richard Ashworth Conservative
Catherine Bearder Liberal Democrat
Sharon Bowles Liberal Democrat
Nirj Deva Conservative
James Elles Conservative
Nigel Farage UKIP
Daniel Hannan Conservative
Caroline Lucas Green
Peter Skinner Labour

Election results

England
Coat of Arms of the UK Government.

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
England



Other countries · Atlas
Politics portal

European Parliament election, 2009 (United Kingdom) Elected candidates are shown in bold. Brackets indicate the number of votes per seat won.

European Election 2009: South East England[1][2]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Hannan, Richard Ashworth, Nirj Deva, James Elles,
Therese Coffey, Sarah Richardson, Richard Robinson, Tony Devenish, Niina Kaariniemi, Marc Brunel-Walker
812,288
(203,072)
34.8 -0.4
UKIP Nigel Farage, Marta Andreasen,
Steve Harris, Phillip Van der Elst, Harry Aldridge, Victor Webb, Christopher Browne, Andrew Moncreiff, Mark Stroud, Rob Burberry, Mahzar Manzoor, Ray Finch
440,002
(220,001)
18.8 -0.7
Liberal Democrat Sharon Bowles, Catherine Bearder,
Ben Abbots, Jim Barnard, Anthony Hook, Zoe Patrick, Gary Lawson, David Grace, John Vincent, James Walsh
330,340
(165,170)
14.1 -1.2
Green Caroline Lucas,
Keith Taylor, Derek Wall, Miriam Kennet, Jason Kitcat, Hazel Dawe, Jonathan Essex, Matthew Ledbury, Steve Dawe, Beverley Golden
271,506 11.6 +3.8
Labour Peter Skinner,
Janet Sully, Bob Fromont, Lisa Homan, Stephen Alambritis, Janet Keene, Munir Malik, Silke Thomson-Pottebohm, Rajinder Sandhu, Sukhi Dhaliwal
192,592 8.2 -5.4
BNP Tim Rait, Donna Bailey, Mark Burke, Andrew Emerson, Lynne Mozar, David Little, Peter Lane, Brian Horne, Adam Champneys, Andy McBride 101,769 4.4 +1.4
English Democrats Steve Uncles, David Knight, Mike Tibby, Sean Varnham, Cllr Clive Maltby, Laurence Williams, Elizabeth Painter, Gerald Lambourne, John Griffiths, George Herbert 52,526 2.2 +0.9
Christian Party Anthony May, Peter Joyce, Christabel McLean-Bacchus, William Thompson, David Ashton, Alexander Wilson, David Hews, Debra Smith-Gorick, Je'ran Cherub, Kenneth Scrimshaw 35,712 1.5 N/A
NO2EU Dave Hill, Garry Hassell, Kevin Hayes, Owen Morris, Gawain Little, Robert Wilkinson, Jacqui Berry, Nick Wright, Nick Chaffey, Sarah Wrack 21,455 0.9 N/A
Libertas Kevin O'Connell, Daniel Hill, Neil Glass, Chloe Woodhead, Guy Lambert, Graheme Leon-Smith, Peter Grace, Nicholas Heather, David Peace 16,767 0.7 N/A
Socialist Labour Derek Isaacs, Paramjit Singh Bahia, John McLeod, Ian Fyvie, Patricia Ruiz, Richard Mooney, Maureen Stubbings, Derek Stubbings, Mary Byrne, Eleanor Little 15,484 0.7 N/A
UK First Petrina Holdsworth, John Petley, Martin Haslam, Jennifer Parsons 15,261 0.7 N/A
Jury Team Nick Trew, Nonie Bouverat, Lyn Tofari, Geoff Howard, Gerry Brierley, Anant Vyas, Michael Guest, Tony Sansum, John Lenton 14,172 0.6 N/A
Peace John Morris, Geoffery Pay, Jim Duggan, Julie Roxburgh, Keith Scott, Shafaq Iqbal, Jenny Watson, Marcus Trower, Jeff Bolam, David Brown 9,534 0.4 -0.2
Roman Party Ave! Jean-Louis Pascal 5,450 0.2 N/A
Turnout 2,334,858 37.5 +1.0
European Election 2004: South East England[3]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Hannan, Nirj Deva, James Elles, Richard Ashworth, James Provan, Roy Perry, Thérèse Coffey, David Logan, Ferris Cowper, Richard Robinson 776,370 (194,092.5) 35.2 −9.2
UKIP Nigel Farage, Ashley Mote, David Lott, Craig Mackinlay, Timothy Cross, Petrina Holdsworth, David Abbott, Stephen Harris, Michael Wigley, Lisa Hawkins 431,111 (215,555.5) 19.5 +9.8
Liberal Democrat Chris Huhne, Emma Nicholson, Sharon Bowles, Catherine Bearder, James Walsh, Ann Lee, John Vincent, John Ford, Charles Fraser-Fleming, James Barnard 338,342 (169,171) 15.3 0
Labour Peter Skinner, Mark Watts, Ann Davison, Simon Burgess, Janet Sully, Mark Muller, Josephine Wood, Raj Chandarana, Gillian Roles, David Menon 301,398 13.7 −5.9
Green Caroline Lucas, Mike Woodin, Miriam Kennet, Keith Taylor, Alan Francis, Xanthe Bevis, Hazel Dawe, Derek Wall, Anthony Cooper, Michael Stimson 173,351 7.9 +0.5
BNP Brian Galloway, Julie Russell, Timothy Rait, Peter Lane, Roger Robertson, Julian Crewe, Adam Champneys, Ian Johnson, Dennis Whiting, Vernon Atkinson[4] 64,877 2.9 +2.1
Senior Citizens Party Grahame Leon-Smith, David Gray, Patrick Eston, Rona Brown, Paresh Kotecha, Larry Kreeger, Michael Devine, Terry Patinson, Ian Murdoch, Alfred Egleton 42,861 1.9 N/A
English Democrats Steven Uncles, Robert Sulley, Courtney Williams, Richard Sutton, Jacqueline Brookman, David Uncles, Lyndon Newins, Louise Uncles 29,126 1.3 N/A
Respect Ingrid Dodd, Patrick O'Keeffe, Muriel Hirsch, Ajaz Khan, Sally Watkins, Jonathan Molyneux, Norman Thomas, Ella Noyes, Bunny La Roche, Angelina Rai 13,426 0.9 N/A
Peace John Morris, Caroline O'Reilly, Geoffrey Pay, Rachel Hancock, James Duggan, Kate Hebden, Cyril Bolam, Carol Morris, Anne Brewer 12,572 0.6 N/A
Christian Peoples David John Bamber, David Campanale, Gladstone Macaulay 11,733 0.5 N/A
ProLife Alliance Dominica Roberts, Gillian Duval, Josephine Quintavalle, Penelope Orford, Mark Carroll, Rebecca Ng, John Dixon, Francis O'Brien, Yvonne Windsor, Carl St John 6,579 0.3 N/A
Independent Philip Rhodes 5,671 0.3 N/A
Turnout 2,207,417 36.5 +11.8
European Election 1999: South East England[5]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative James Provan, Roy Perry, Daniel Hannan, James Elles, Nirj Deva, Bryony Bethell, Edward Kellett-Bowman, Alison Parry, Jeremy Mayhew, Barry Tanswell, Richard Ashworth 661,932 (132,386.4) 44.4 N/A
Labour Peter Skinner, Mark Watts, Anita Pollack, Anne Snellgrove, Parmijt Dhanda, Ann Davison, Tamara Flanagan, John Howarth, Liz Clements, Alison Chapman, Sarah McCarthy-Fry 292,146 (146,073) 19.6 N/A
Liberal Democrat Emma Nicholson, Chris Huhne, Sharon Bowles, David Bellotti, Jo Hawkins, James Walsh, Barbara Hewett-Silk, Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Catherine Bearder, Christopher Berry, Dorothy Webb 228,136 (114,068) 15.3 N/A
UKIP Nigel Farage, Christopher Skeate, Tony Stone, Michael Phillips, Bernard Collignon, Ron Walters, Lynda Ross, Harold Green, Kim Rose, Michael Knight, Rob McWhirter 144,514 9.7 N/A
Green Caroline Lucas, Mike Woodin, Alan Francis, Pete West, Hazel Dawe, Steve Dawe, Alastair Stark, Johnny Denis, Lorraine E. Serrecchia, Laurence Littman, Julian Salmon 110,571 7.4 N/A
Pro-Euro Conservative John Stevens, Richard Basset, Anthony Frost, Anahita Gonzalez-Moreno, Mark Littlewood, Rebecca Pickering, Peter Sutters, Alan Armitage, Jonathan Swift, David Hurford-Jones, Richard Carswell 27,305 1.8 N/A
BNP Michael Easter, Dennis Whiting, Robert Andrews, Gordon Callow, Mark Cray, Ian Dell, Matthew Gould, Richard Molesworth, Margaret Stones, Christopher Telford, Kevin Yates 12,161 0.8 N/A
Socialist Labour Katrina Howse, Ian Fyvie, Nathan Parkin, Hannah Williams, Ken King, Sarah Hipperson, Monica Anne Parkin, John McCleod, Kenneth Ray, John Hayward, Michael Allen 7,281 0.5 N/A
Natural Law Peter Warburton, Nigel Kahn, John Oldbury, Jeremy Bowler, John Douglas-Small, Paul Cragg, Paul Levy, Bernard Bence, William Treend, Robert Stephens, John Hunter Thompson 2,767 0.2 N/A
Open Democracy for Stability Brian Bundy 1857 0.1 N/A
Making a Profit in Europe John Goss 1400 0.1 N/A
Turnout 1,490,069 24.7 N/A

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message