South Korea at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

South Korea at the Olympic Games

Flag of South Korea
IOC code  KOR
NOC Korean Olympic Committee
Website www.koc.org (Korean) (English)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 267 in 25 sports
Flag bearer Jang Sung-Ho (opening)
Jang Mi-Ran (closing)
Medals
Rank: 7
Gold
13
Silver
10
Bronze
8
Total
31
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

South Korea competed (as Korea) at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. This is a list of all of the South Korean athletes who qualified for the Olympics and their results. South Korea sent a delegation of 267 athletes to these games.[1]

North and South Korea had initially intended to send a joint delegation to the Games,[2][3] but were unable to agree on the details of its implementation.[4][5] (see North Korea at the 2008 Summer Olympics)

The South Korean contingent aimed for ten gold medals and to be ranked in the top ten in the games. However, they exceeded expectations and the nation was ranked seventh in the end, putting it above Japan, Italy and France with 13 gold medals, the highest number of gold medals earned in its Olympic history.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
11 Gold Choi Min-ho Judo Men 60 kg
11 Gold Park Tae-Hwan Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle
11 Gold Joo Hyun-Jung
Park Sung-Hyun
Yun Ok-Hee
Archery Women's team
11 Gold Im Dong-Hyun
Lee Chang-Hwan
Park Kyung-Mo
Archery Men's team
11 Gold Jin Jong-Oh Shooting Men's 50 m pistol
11 Gold Sa Jae-Hyouk Weightlifting Men's 77 kg
11 Gold Jang Mi-Ran Weightlifting Women's +75 kg
11 Gold Lee Yong-dae
Lee Hyo-jung
Badminton Mixed doubles
11 Gold Lim Su-Jeong Taekwondo Women's 57 kg
11 Gold Son Tae-Jin Taekwondo Men's 68 kg
11 Gold Hwang Kyung-Sun Taekwondo Women's 67 kg
11 Gold Cha Dong-Min Taekwondo Men's +80 kg
11 Gold Men's national team Baseball Men's competition
22 Silver Jin Jong-Oh Shooting Men's 10 m air pistol
22 Silver Yoon Jin-Hee Weightlifting Women's 53 kg
22 Silver Wang Ki-Chun Judo Men's 73 kg
22 Silver Nam Hyun-Hee Fencing Women's foil
22 Silver Park Tae-Hwan Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle
22 Silver Kim Jae-Bum Judo Men's 81 kg
22 Silver Park Sung-Hyun Archery Women's individual
22 Silver Park Kyung-Mo Archery Men's individual
22 Silver Lee Hyo-jung
Lee Kyung-won
Badminton Women's doubles
22 Silver Yoo Won-Chul Gymnastics Men's parallel bars
33 Bronze Park Eun-Chul Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg
33 Bronze Yun Ok-Hee Archery Women's individual
33 Bronze Jeong Gyeong-Mi Judo Women's 78 kg
33 Bronze Hwang Ji-man
Lee Jae-jin
Badminton Men's doubles
33 Bronze Dang Ye Seo
Kim Kyung Ah
Park Mi Young
Table tennis Women's team
33 Bronze Oh Sang Eun
Ryu Seung Min
Yoon Jae Young
Table tennis Men's team
33 Bronze Kim Jung-Joo Boxing Welterweight
33 Bronze Women's national team Handball Women's Team

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

At the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships, Korea's won the championship in both the men's and women's events. This qualified the nation to send full teams of three men and three women to the Olympics.[6]

Men

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Im Dong-Hyun Individual 670 8  Salem (QAT) (37)
W 108-103
 Johnson (USA) (40)
W 115-106
 Wunderle (USA) (41)
L 111-113
Did not advance
Lee Chang-Hwan Individual 669 10  Jiang (CHN) (55)
W 112-108
 Ergin (TUR) (55)
W 117-109
OR
 Chu Sian (MAS) (26)
L 105 (+18)-105 (+19)
Did not advance
Park Kyung-Mo Individual 676 4  Trainini (BRA) (61)
W 116-99
 Cheng Wei (TPE) (29)
W 111-110
 Dobrowolski (POL) (13)
W 113-105
 Stevens (CUB) (28)
W 108 (+19)-108 (+17)
 Serrano (MEX) (1)
W 115-112
 Ruban (UKR) (3)
L 112-113
Silver
Im Dong-Hyun
Lee Chang-Hwan
Park Kyung-Mo
Team 2015 1  Poland (POL) (8)
W 224-222
 China (CHN) (12)
W 221-218
 Italy (ITA) (6)
W 227-225
Gold

Women

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Joo Hyun-Jung Individual 664 3  Romero (COL) (30)
W 108-98
 Valeeva (ITA) (62)
W 110-108
 Schuh (FRA) (14)
W 109-104
 Juanjuan (CHN) (27)
L 101-106
Did not advance
Park Sung-Hyun Individual 673 1  Abbouda (MAR) (64)
W 112-80
 Hitzler (GER) (33)
W 112-107
 Romantzi (GRE) (49)
W 115-103
OR
 Hayakawa (JPN) (9)
W 112-103
 Un Sil (PRK) (5)
W 109-106
 Juanjuan (CHN) (27)
L 109-110
Silver
Yun Ok-Hee Individual 667 2  Kamaltdinova (TJK) (63)
W 109-102
 Beaudet (CAN) (34)
W 114-107
 Chen (CHN) (15)
W 113-103
 Lorig (USA) (26)
W 111-105
 Juanjuan (CHN) (27)
L 111-109
 Un Sil (PRK) (5)
W 109-106
Bronze
Joo Hyun-Jung
Park Sung-Hyun
Yun Ok-Hee
Team 2004 1  Italy (ITA) (9)
W 231-217
 France (FRA) (5)
W 213-184
 China (CHN) (3)
W 224-215
Gold

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Track and road events

  Event Athletes Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Men 110 m hurdles Lee Jung-Joon 13.65 21 Q 13.55 18 Did not advance
Marathon Kim Yi-Yong 2:23:57 50
Lee Bong-Ju 2:17:56 28
Lee Myong-Seung 2:14:37 18
20 km walk Kim Hyun-Sub 1:22:57 23
Park Chil-Sung 1:25:07 33
50 km walk Kim Dong-Young 4:02:32 31
Women Marathon Chae Eun-Hee 2:38:52 53
Lee Eun-Jung 2:33:07 25
Lee Sung-Young 2:43:23 56
20 km walk Kim Mi-Jung 1:33:55 29

Field events

  Event Athletes Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Men Triple jump Kim Deok-Hyeon 16.88 18 Did not advance
Pole vault Kim Yoo-Suk No mark - Did not advance
Javelin throw Park Jae-Myong 76.63 17 Did not advance
Women Long jump Jung Soon-Ok 6.33 14 Did not advance
Javelin throw Kim Kyung-Ae 53.13 46 Did not advance
Shot put Lee Mi-Young 15.10 33 Did not advance

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

Men

Athlete Event Seed Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lee Hyun-Il Singles  Jonassen (DEN) (5)
W 2-1
 Zwiebler (GER)
W 2-0
 Bao (CHN) (3)
W 2-0
 Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
L 1-2
 Chen Jin (CHN)
L 1-2
4th
Park Sung-Hwan Singles  Dabeka (CAN)
W 2-0
 Ekiring (UGA)
W 2-0
 Lin (CHN)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Hwang Ji-man
Lee Jae-jin
Doubles  Choong
and Lee (MAS) (4)
W 2-1
 Ohtsuka
and Masuda (JPN)
W 2-1
 Haifeng
and Yun (CHN)
L 0-2
 Paaske
and Rasmussen (DEN)
W 2-1
Bronze
Jung Jae-Sung
Lee Yong-Dae
Doubles 3  Paaske
and Rasmussen (DEN)
L 0-2
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Seed Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jun Jae-Youn Singles  Augustyn (POL)
W 2-0
 Augustyn (IRL)
W 2-0
 Zhang (CHN) (2)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Ha Jung-Eun
Kim Min-Jung
Doubles  Du
and Yu (CHN) (2)
L 1-2
Did not advance
Lee Hyo-jung
Lee Kyung-won
Doubles 4  Chin
and Wong (MAS)
W 2-0
 Jiang
and Li (SIN)
W 2-0
 Maeda
and Suetsuna (JPN)
W 2-0
 Du Jing
and Yu Yang (CHN)
L 0-2
Silver

Mixed

Athlete Event Seed Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Han Sang-Hoon
Hwang Yu-mi
Doubles  Natsir
and Widianto (INA) (1)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Lee Hyo-jung
Lee Yong-dae
Doubles  Cooper
and Flavell (NZL)
W 2-0
 Robertson
and Emms (GBR)
W 2-0
 Limpele
and Marissa (INA)
W 2-1
 Widianto
and Natsir (INA)
W 2-0
Gold

Baseball pictogram.svg Baseball

Korea placed second in the Final Qualifying Tournament, earning the South Korea national baseball team a qualification spot in baseball. 2008 will be Korea's third appearance in the Olympic baseball tournament; the team took the bronze medal in 2000 and placed eighth in 1996. On Korea's third appearance, they won the gold.

Group Stage

Team G W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 South Korea 7 7 0 41 22 100% - -
 Cuba 7 6 1 52 23 85.7% 1 -
 United States 7 5 2 40 22 71.4% 2 -
 Japan 7 4 3 30 14 57.1% 3 -
 Chinese Taipei 7 2 5 29 33 28.6% 5 1-0
 Canada 7 2 5 29 20 28.6% 5 0-1
 Netherlands 7 1 6 9 50 14.3% 6 1-0
 China 7 1 6 14 60 14.3% 6 0-1

Semifinals

Gold medal match

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball

Advertisements

Women's competition

Korea's women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the FIBA Asia Championship for Women 2007. It will be the women's team's sixth Olympic appearance.

The men's team finished third at the FIBA Asia Championship 2007, and will be one of twelve teams vying for the final five Olympic spots at the FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2008.

Preliminary round (Group A)
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 Australia 5 0 349 264 +85 10
 Russia 4 1 278 258 +20 9
 Belarus 2 3 320 332 -12 7
 Korea 2 3 352 360 -8 7
 Latvia 1 4 266 315 -49 6
 Brazil 1 4 337 354 -17 6

South Korea located 4th in Group A and qualified medal round.

Medal Round
Quarterfinal

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Korea qualified five boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Lee, Baik, and Kim each earned their spots at the first Asian qualifying tournament.[7] Han and Cho joined them as Olympic qualifiers at the second qualifying tournament.[8]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lee Ok-Sung Flyweight  Warren (USA)
W 9-8
 Cherif (TUN)
L 5-11
Did not advance
Han Soon-Chul Bantamweight  Manzanilla (VEN)
L 6-17
Did not advance
Baik Jong-Sub Lightweight  Sayota (THA)
W 10-4
 Javakhyan (ARM)
L WO
Did not advance
Kim Jung-Joo Welterweight  Culcay-Keth (GER)
W +11-11
 Jackson (ISV)
W 10-0
 Andrade (USA)
W 11-9
 Sarsekbayev (KAZ)
L 6-10
Bronze
Cho Deok-Jin Middleweight  Chomphuphuang (THA)
L 3-9
Did not advance

Canoeing

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Flatwater

Women

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lee Soon-Ja K-1 500 m 1:58.140 23rd Did not advance

Cycling

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Park Sung-Baek Road race 7h 03′ 04″ (+39:15) 88th

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Son Heejung Road race 3h 45′ 59″ (+13:35) 58th
Gu Sungeun Road race DNF

Diving pictogram.svg Diving

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Son Seong-Cheol Men's 3 metre springboard 353.35 29th Did not advance

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Final
Score Rank Score Place Overall Rank Score Place Overall Rank
Choi Jun-Sang Individual dressage 57.333 46 Did not advance

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing

Men

Athlete Event Seed Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jin Sun Jung Individual épée 3  Li (CHN) (30)
W 15-6
 Chumak (UKR) (14)
W 15-6
 Jeannet (FRA) (27)
L 11-15
Did not advance
Kim Seung Gu Individual épée 25  Maduma (RSA) (40)
W 15-12
 Imre (HUN) (8)
L 14-15
Did not advance
Kim Won-Jin Individual épée 17  Abajo (ESP) (16)
L 14-15
Did not advance
Choi Byung-Chul Individual foil 7  Al-Hamadi (QAT) (26)
W 15-3
 Ota (JPN) (10)
L 14-15
Did not advance
Oh Eun-Seok Individual sabre 11  Lapkes (BLR) (22)
W 15-8
 Lopez (FRA) (27)
L 11-15
Did not advance
Team épée 6  Italy (ITA) (3)
L 37-45
 Venezuela (VEN) (7)
L 38-45
 Ukraine (UKR) (5)
L 39-41
8th

Women

Athlete Event Seed Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jung Hyo-Jung Individual épée 16  Hurley (USA) (17)
W 15-6
 Heidemann (GER) (1)
L 5-12
Did not advance
Jung Gil-Ok Individual foil 21  Sugawara (JPN) (12)
L 9-11
Did not advance
Nam Hyun-Hee Individual foil 4  Shaban (EGY) (36)
W 15-6
 Varga (HUN) (13)
W 15-4
 Sugawara (JPN) (12)
W 15-10
 Trillini (ITA) (1)
W 15-10
 Vezzali (ITA) (2)
L 5-6
Silver
Kim Keum-Hwa Individual sabre 13  Vergne (FRA) (20)
W 15-14
 Tan (CHN) (4)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Lee Shin-Mi Individual sabre 10  Ovtchinnikova (CAN) (23)
L 13-15
Did not advance

Field hockey pictogram.svg Field Hockey

Men's competition

Preliminary round - Pool A
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Spain 12 5 4 0 1 9 5 +4
 Germany 11 5 3 2 0 12 6 +6
 Korea 7 5 2 1 2 13 11 +2
 New Zealand 7 5 2 1 2 10 9 +1
 Belgium 4 5 1 1 3 9 13 −4
 China 1 5 0 1 4 7 16 −9
     Qualified for semifinals

Team Roster

  • Ko Dong-Sik
  • Kim Byung-Hoon
  • Kim Chul
  • Kim Yong-Bae
  • Lee Nam-Yong
  • Seo Jong-Ho
  • Kang Seong-Jung
  • Yoon Sung-Hoon
  • You Hyo-Sik
  • Yeo Woon-Kon
  • Cha Jong-Bok
  • Lee Myung-Ho
  • Hong Eun-Seong
  • Kang Moon-Kweon
  • Kim Sam-Seok
  • Jang Jong-Hyun

Women's competition

Preliminary round - Pool A
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Netherlands 15 5 5 0 0 14 3 +11
 China 10 5 3 1 1 14 4 +10
 Australia 10 5 3 1 1 17 9 +8
 Spain 6 5 2 0 3 4 12 −8
 Korea 3 5 1 0 4 13 18 −5
 South Africa 0 5 0 0 5 2 18 −16
     Qualified for semifinals

Team Roster

  • Moon Young-Hui
  • Cho Hye-Sook
  • Kim Young-Ran
  • Lee Seon-Ok
  • Kim Jung-Hee
  • Park Mi-Hyun
  • Kim Jin-Kyoung
  • Kim Mi-Seon
  • Kim Jong-Eun
  • Eum Mi-Young
  • Kim Sung-Hee
  • Seo Hye-Jin
  • Park Jeong-Sook
  • Kim Eun-Sil
  • Kim Da-Rae
  • Han Hye-Lyoung

Football pictogram.svg Football (Soccer)

Results

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Italy 3 2 1 0 6 0 +6 7
 Cameroon 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
 Korea Republic 3 1 1 1 2 4 −2 4
 Honduras 3 0 0 3 0 5 −5 0
2008-08-07
19:45
Korea Republic  1 – 1  Cameroon Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 21,943
Referee: Jair Maruffo (USA)
Park Chu-Young Goal 68' (Report) Mandjeck Goal 81'

2008-08-10
19:45
Italy  3 – 0  Korea Republic Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 29,455
Referee: Thomas Einwaller (Austria)
Rossi Goal 15'
Rocchi Goal 32'
Montolivo Goal 90'
(Report)

2008-08-13
17:00
Korea Republic  1 – 0  Honduras Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Referee: Michael Hester (New Zealand)
Kim Dong-Jin Goal 23' (Report)

Gymnastics

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic

Men

Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Qualification Rank
Kim Dae Eun All-around 15.500 14.725 15.450 16.050 16.050 14.625 92.400 3rd
Kim Ji Hun All-around 14.975 15.175 15.650 14.525 60.325 62nd
Kim Seung Il All-around 14.975 14.550 14.325 15.650 15.325 12.175 87.000 34th
Kim Su Myon All-around 15.575 13.800 14.175 16.025 15.350 14.975 89.900 18th
Yang Tae Young All-around 13.850 15.000 14.875 16.000 16.100 13.475 89.300 22nd
Yoo Won-Chul All-around 15.575 16.150 31.725 85th
Team total Team 61.025 59.450 60.225 63.725 63.650 57.600 365.675 4th
     Qualified for individual final
     Reserve for individual final
Team Final
Athlete Apparatus Total Rank
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar
Kim Dae Eun 15.625 15.275 15.950 15.925 14.400
Kim Ji Hun 14.850 15.450
Kim Su Myon 15.825 14.675 15.925 15.175
Yang Tae Young 14.900 13.525 14.750 15.350 15.450
Yoo Won-Chul 15.475 15.850
Team Totals 46.350 43.050 45.500 47.225 47.225 45.025 274.375 5th
Final
Athlete Event Apparatus Final
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank
Kim Dae Eun All-around 15.225 13.650 15.400 15.625 16.000 14.875 90.775 11th
Kim Ji Hun Pommel horse 15.175 15.175 6th
Yang Tae Young All-around 15.225 14.300 14.900 16.075 16.350 14.750 91.600 8th
Parallel bars 15.650 15.650 7th
Yoo Won-Chul Parallel bars 16.250 16.250 Silver
Team total Team 46.350 43.050 45.500 47.225 47.225 45.025 274.375 5th

Women

Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification
Vault Floor Uneven Bars Balance Beam Total Rank
Jo Hyun-Joo All-around 14.125 13.375 11.875 13.400 52.775 58th

Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg Rhythmic

South Korea qualified one woman in rhythmic gymnastics.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Shin Soo-Ji Individual 16.325 16.375 16.600 16.850 66.150 12 Did not advance

Handball pictogram.svg Handball

Men's competition

Preliminary round - Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 South Korea 5 3 0 2 122 129 -7 6
 Denmark 5 2 2 1 137 131 6 6
 Iceland 5 2 2 1 151 146 5 6
 Russia 5 2 1 2 136 131 5 5
 Germany 5 2 1 2 126 130 -4 5
 Egypt 5 0 2 3 127 132 -5 2
Medal round - Quarterfinals
Classification 5-8 places

Women's competiton

Preliminary round - Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Russia 5 4 1 0 148 125 +23 9
 South Korea 5 3 1 1 155 127 +28 7
 Hungary 5 2 1 2 129 142 -13 5
 Sweden 5 2 0 3 123 137 -14 4
 Brazil 5 1 1 3 124 137 -13 3
 Germany 5 1 0 4 123 134 -11 2
Medal round - Quarterfinals
Medal round - Semifinals
Medal round - Bronze Medal Match

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage Round Repechage Quarterfinals Repechage Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Choi Min-Ho −60 kg  Albarracín (ARG)
W 1000-0000
 Akhondzadeh (IRI)
W 1000-0000
 Sobirov (UZB)
W 1001-0000
 Houkes (NED)
W 1000-0000
 Paischer (AUT)
W 1000-0000 Gold medal icon.svg
Kim Joo-Jin −66 kg  J. Derly (BRA)
L 0001-0002
Wang Ki-Chun −73 kg  Ibragimov (KAZ)
W 1011-0000
 Muminov (UZB)
W 1100-0000
 Guilheiro (BRA)
W 0100-0000
 Boqiev (TJK)
W 0010-0001
 Mammadli (AZE)
L 0000-1000 Silver medal icon.svg
Kim Jae-Bum −81 kg  Shundikov (BLR)
W 0011-0000
 Krawczyk (POL)
W 1100-0001
 Neto (POR)
W 0001-0000
 Elmont (NED)
W 0001-0000
 Bischof (GER)
L 0000-0010 Silver medal icon.svg
Choi Sun-Ho −90 kg  Mesbah (EGY)
L −0000-+0000
Jang Sung-Ho −100 kg  Rosales (VEN)
W 1010-0001
 Despaigne (CUB)
W 0001-0000
 Tüvshinbayar (MGL)
L 0010-0011
 Behrla (GER)
W 1000-0000
 Zhorzholiani (GEO)
L 0020-0021
Kim Sung-Bum +100 kg  Brutus (HAI)
W 1001-0000
 Padar (EST)
L 0000-1100

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
First Round
Repechage
Quarterfinal
Repechage
Semifinal
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kim Yong-Ram −48 kg  Lusnikova (UKR)
W 0100-0000
 Dumitru (ROU)
L 0000-1000
 Csernoviczki (HUN)
L 0000-0001
Kim Kyung-Ok −52 kg  Garcia (DOM)
W 1003-0000
 Haddad (ALG)
L 0001-0210
 Muller (LUX)
W 0010-0001
 Carrascosa (ESP)
W 1010-0001
 Nakamura (JPN)
L 0000-0200
Kang Sin-Young −57 kg  K. Quadros (BRA)
L 0002-0011
Kong Ja-Young −63 kg  D. Yuri (BRA)
W 1000-0100
 Yuhua (CHN)
W 0100-0012
 Tanimoto (JPN)
L 0001-1000
 Barreto (VEN)
L 0100-1001
Park Ka-Yeon −70 kg  Ueno (JPN)
L 0000-1010
Jeong Gyeong-Mi −78 kg  Rogers (GBR)
W 0001-0000
 Wollert (GER)
W 1002-0000
 Castillo (CUB)
L 0000-0001
 Silva (BRA)
W 1010-0000 Bronze medal icon.svg
Kim Na-Young +78 kg  Rouhou (TUN)
W 0011-0001
 Tong Wen (CHN)
L 0000-1001
 Donguzashvili (RUS)
W 1000-0000
 Ramadan (EGY)
W 0200-0000
 Polavder (SLO)
L 0000-0001

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon

Men

Athlete Event Shooting Fencing Swimming Riding Running Total Rank
Rings Points Rank Record Points Rank Time Points Rank Time/Penalty Points Rank Time Points Rank
Lee Chun-Heon Individual 176 1048 26 19-16 856 10 2:09.18 1252 27 Did not finish 84 34 9:41.05 1076 20 4316 33
Nam Dong-Hun Individual 181 1108 18 15-20 760 24 2:05.28 1300 16 144.52/380 540 30 9:30.67 1120 14 4828 29

Women

Athlete Event Shooting Fencing Swimming Riding Running Total Rank
Rings Points Rank Record Points Rank Time Points Rank Time/Penalty Points Rank Time Points Rank
Yun Cho-Rong Individual 166 928 34 16-19 784 22 2:22.88 1208 24 71.57/140 1060 24 11:47.30 892 35 4872 33

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jang Kang-Eun
Kim Hong-Kyun
Lightweight
double sculls
6:42.97 19th 7:12.17 12th 6:47.13 20th 6:47.44 20th

Women

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shin Yeong-Eun Single sculls 8:17.40 16th 7:58.71 19th 8:23.62 21st 7:48.31 20th
Ji Yoo-Jin
Ko Young-Eun
Lightweight
double sculls
7:39.70 17th 8:03.51 11th 7:39.46 17th

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Lee Tae-Hun Sailboard 22 14 20 15 20 25 13 11 9 9 - 133 18th
Ha Jee-Min Laser 23 33 37 31 13 17 17 34 22 * - 190 28th
Kim Hyeong-Tae
Yoon Cheul
470 17 24 21 27 20 3 23 25 22 25 - 180 25th

* canceled

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Han Jin-Seop 10 m air rifle 590 26th Not qualified 26th
50 m Rifle
Three Positions
1165 15th Not qualified 15th
Park Bong-Duk 10 m air rifle 593 16th Not qualified 16th
50 m rifle Prone 587 43rd Not qualified 43rd
50 m Rifle
Three Positions
1159 31st Not qualified 31st
Kim Hak-Man 50 m rifle Prone 591 28th Not qualified 28th
Jin Jong-Oh 10 m air pistol 584 2nd 100.5 684.5 22 Silver
50 m pistol 563 6th 97.4 660.4 11 Gold
Lee Dae-Myung 10 m air pistol 580 16th Not qualified 16th
50 m pistol 551 26th Not qualified 26th
Lee Young-Sik Trap 115 15th Not qualified 15th

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Kim Chan-Mi 10 m air rifle 396 10th Not qualified 10th
Kim Yeo-Oul 10 m air rifle 395 13th Not qualified 13th
Kim Yoo-Yeon 50 m rifle
three positions
569 34th Not qualified 34th
Ahn Soo-Kyeong 25 m pistol 288 23rd Not qualified 23rd
Lee Ho-Lim 10 m air pistol 380 21st Not qualified 21st
25 m pistol 289 20th Not qualified 20th
Kim Yun-Mi 10 m air pistol 382 16th Not qualified 16th
Kim Min-Ji skeet 55 18th Not qualified 18th
Lee Bo-Na trap 55 19th Not qualified 19th

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Im Nam-Kyun Men's 100 m freestyle 51.80 54th Not qualified
Sung Min Men's 100 m backstroke 54.99 23rd Not qualified
Park Tae-Hwan Men's 200 m freestyle 1:46.73 6th 1:45.99 (AS) 2nd 1:44.85 (AS) Silver
Men's 400 m freestyle 3:43.10 1st   3:41.86 (AS) Gold
Men's 1500 m freestyle 15:05.55 16th Not qualified
Kim Ji-Hyeon Men's 200 m backstroke 2:00.72 26th Not qualified
Shin Su-Jong Men's 200 m breaststroke 2:16.21 43rd Not qualified
Yu Jeong-Nam Men's 200 m butterfly 2:01.00 34th Not qualified
Park Beom-Ho Men's 200 m individual medley 2:06.17 44th Not qualified

Women

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jang Hee-Jin Women's 50 m freestyle 25.59 32nd Not qualified
Women's 100 m freestyle 55.96 32nd Not qualified
Kim Yu-Yeon Women's 100 m backstroke 1:04.63 44th Not qualified
Jeong Seul-Ki Women's 100 m breaststroke 1:09.26 23rd Not qualified
Women's 200 m breaststroke 2:25.95 11th 2:26.83 11th Not qualified
Choi Hye-Ra Women's 100 m butterfly 1:00.65 40th Not qualified
Women's 200 m butterfly 2:11.42 24th Not qualified
Women's 200 m individual medley 2:15.26 24th Not qualified
Lee Kyo-Ra Women's 200 m freestyle 2:05.71 46th Not qualified
Kang Young-Seo Women's 200 m backstroke 2:14.52 26th Not qualified
Jeong Da-Rae Women's 200 m breaststroke 2:27.28 16th 2:28.28 14th Not qualified
Lee Ji-Eun Women's 400 m freestyle 4:21.53 37th Not qualified
Nam Yu-Seon Women's 400 m individual medley 4:46.74 27th Not qualified

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table Tennis

All six singles players will also participate in the team events.

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Oh Sang-Eun Singles  Toriola (NGR)
W 4-3
 Timo Boll (GER)
W 4-1
 Ma Lin (CHN)
L 0-4
Ryu Seung-Min Singles  Ko Lai Chak (HKG)
L 2-4
Yoon Jae-Young Singles  Henzell (AUS)
W 4-3
 Schlager (AUT) (13)
L 3-4
Men's Team
Group Round

August 13

South Korea 3–0 Sweden
South Korea 3–1 Brazil

August 14

South Korea 3–1 Chinese Taipei
Team (Group C) Pts Pld W L GW GL
South Korea 6 3 3 0 9 2
Chinese Taipei 5 3 2 1 7 6
Sweden 4 3 1 2 5 6
Brazil 3 3 0 3 2 9
Semifinal

August 16

South Korea 0–3 China
Bronze Play-off Round 2

August 17

South Korea 3–1 Hong Kong
Bronze Medal Final

August 18

Bronze medal icon.svg South Korea 3–1 Austria

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Dang Ye-Seo Singles  Miao Miao (AUS)
W 4-1
 Feng Tianwei (SIN) (6)
L 0-4
Kim Kyung-Ah Singles  Haruna (JPN)
W 4-2
 Chen (USA)
L 3-4
Park Mi-Young Singles  Kim Jeong (PRK)
W 4-0
 Wang Nan (CHN) (3)
L 2-4
Women's Team
Group Round

August 13

South Korea 3–0 Spain

August 14

South Korea 3–0 Australia
South Korea 3–0 Japan
Team (Group D) Pts Pld W L GW GL
South Korea 6 3 3 0 9 0
Japan 5 3 2 1 6 5
Spain 4 3 1 2 5 6
Australia 3 3 0 3 0 9
Semifinal

August 15

South Korea 2–3 Singapore
Bronze Play-off Round 2

August 16

South Korea 3–0 United States
Bronze Medal Final

August 17

Bronze medal icon.svg South Korea 3–0 Japan

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo

Men

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Son Tae-Jin −68 kg  Dennis Bekkers (NED)
W 4 – 3
 Servet Tazegul (TUR)
W 1 – 0
 Sung Yu-Chi (TPE)
W 7 – 6
 Korea (USA)
W 3 – 2
Gold
Cha Dong-Min +80 kg  Kristopher Moitland (CRC)
W 1 – -2
 Akmal Irgashev (UZB)
W 2 – 0
 Ángel Matos (CUB)
W 1 – 0
 Alexandros Nikolaidis (GRE)
W 5 – 4
Gold

Women

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lim Su-Jeong −57 kg  Su Li-Wen (TPE)
W 1 – 0
 Robin Cheong (NZL)
W 4 – 1
 Veronica Calabrese (ITA)
W 5 – 1
 Azize Tanrıkulu (TUR)
W 1 – 0
Gold
Hwang Kyung-Seon −67 kg  Sheikha Maitha Al-Maktoum (UAE)
W 5 – 1
 Sandra Šarić (CRO)
W 3 – 1
 Gwladys Épangue (FRA)
W 2 – 1
 Karine Sergerie (CAN)
W 2 – 1
Gold

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Lee Hyung-Taik Singles  R Arevalo (ESA) L 1-2 Did not advance

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ji Hun-Min -62 kg 142 2 0 - 0 DNF
Lee Bae-Young -69 kg 155 2 0 - 0 DNF
Kim Kwang-Hoon -77 kg 155 11 200 2 355 4
Sa Jae-Hyouk -77 kg 163 3 203 1 366 Gold
Jeon Sang-Guen +105 kg 0 - - - 0 DNF

Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Im Jyoung-Hwa -48 kg 86 3 110 4 196 4
Yoon Jin-Hee -53 kg 94 3 119 2 213 Silver
Kim Sook-Yung -63 kg 98 8 127 4 225 6
Jang Mi-Ran +75 kg 140 1 186 1 326 Gold

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kim Hyo-Sub −55 kg  Sanchez (ESP)
W 2-0
 Sevdimov (AZE)
L 1-2
Kim Jong-Dae −60 kg  Ramazanov (MKD)
L 0-2
Jung Young-Ho −66 kg  Barzakov (BUL)
L 1-2
Cho Byung-Kwan −74 kg  Saitiev (RUS)
L 0-2
 Ahmet (TUR)
W 2-1
 Fundora (CUB)
L 0-2
Kim Jae-Gang −120 kg  Mutalimov (KAZ)
L 0-2
Women's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kim Hyung-Joo −48 kg  Bremner (AUS)
W 2-0
 Huynh (CAN)
L 0-2
 Stadnik (AZE)
L 0-2
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Park Eun-Chul −55 kg  Nyblom (DEN)
W 2-0
 Mango (USA)
W 2-0
 Mankiev (RUS)
L 1-2
 Sourian (IRI)
W 2-0
Jung Ji-Hyun −60 kg  Dubinin (BLR)
W 2-0
 Tengizbayev (KAZ)
L 1-2
Kim Min-Chul −66 kg  Mohammadi (IRI)
L 0-2
Kim Jung-Sub −84 kg  Abrahamian (SWE)
L 1-2
Han Tae-Young −96 kg  Englich (GER)
L 0-2

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message