South of Scotland (Scottish Parliament electoral region): Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

South of Scotland
Scottish Parliament electoral region
South of Scotland (Scottish Parliament electoral region).svg
The South of Scotland region
shown within Scotland
Created
1999
Current representation
Labour Party 5 MSPs
Scottish National Party 5 MSPs
Conservative 4 MSP
Liberal Democrats 2 MSPs
Constituencies
Ayr
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Clydesdale
Cunninghame South
Dumfries
East Lothian
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Council areas
East Ayrshire (part)
East Lothian (part)
Dumfries and Galloway
Midlothian (part)
North Ayrshire (part)
Scottish Borders
South Ayrshire
South Lanarkshire (part)

South of Scotland is one of the eight electoral regions of the Scottish Parliament which were created in 1999. Nine of the parliament's 73 first past the post constituencies are sub-divisions of the region and it elects seven of the 56 additional-member Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs). Thus it elects a total of 16 MSPs.

The region has boundaries with the West of Scotland, Central Scotland and Lothians regions.

Contents

Constituencies and council areas

The constituencies were created in 1999 with the names and boundaries of Westminster constituencies, as existing in at that time[1]. They cover all of three council areas[2], the Scottish Borders council area, the Dumfries and Galloway council area and the South Ayrshire council area, and parts of five others, the East Ayrshire council area, the East Lothian council area, the Midlothian council area, the North Ayrshire council area and the South Lanarkshire council area:

Constituency Map
  1. Ayr
  2. Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
  3. Clydesdale
  4. Cunninghame South
  5. Dumfries
  6. East Lothian
  7. Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
  8. Roxburgh and Berwickshire
  9. Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
South of Scotland ScottishParliamentRegionNumberd.PNG

The rest of the East Ayrshire council area is within the Central Scotland electoral region, the rest of the East Lothian and Midlothian council areas are within the Lothians region, the rest of the North Ayrshire council area is within the West of Scotland region and the rest of the South Lanarkshire council area is divided between the Central Scotland and Glasgow regions.

Election results

Advertisements

2007 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2007 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

Scottish Parliament election, 2007: South of Scotland
Constituency Elected member Result
Ayr John Scott Conservative hold
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Cathy Jamieson Labour hold
Clydesdale Karen Gillon Labour hold
Cunninghame South Irene Oldfather Labour hold
Dumfries Elaine Murray Labour hold
East Lothian Iain Gray Labour hold
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale Alex Fergusson Conservative hold
Roxburgh and Berwickshire John Lamont Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale Jeremy Purvis Liberal Democrats hold

Additional member results

Scottish Parliament election, 2007: South of Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−%
Labour 0 0 79,762 28.8% -1.2%
SNP Christine Grahame
Michael Russell
Adam Ingram
Alasdair Morgan
Aileen Campbell
5 +2 77,053 27.8% +9.4%
Conservative Derek Brownlee 1 -1 62,475 22.6% -1.7%
Liberal Democrats Jim Hume 1 +1 28,040 10.1% -0.1%
Scottish Green 0 -1 9,254 3.3% -2.4%
Scottish Senior Citizens 0 0 5,335 1.9% N/A
Solidarity 0 0 3,433 1.2% N/A
British National Party 0 0 3,212 1.2% N/A
Scottish Christian 0 0 2,353 0.8% N/A
Socialist Labour 0 0 1,633 0.6% -0.6%
UKIP 0 0 1,429 0.5% -0.2%
Scottish Socialist 0 -1 1,114 0.4% -5.0%
Christian Peoples 0 0 839 0.3% N/A
Scottish Voice 0 0 490 0.2% N/A
Independent 0 0 488 0.2% N/A

2003 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2003 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

Scottish Parliament election, 2003: South of Scotland
Constituency Elected member Result
Ayr John Scott Conservative
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Cathy Jamieson Labour
Clydesdale Karen Gillon Labour
Cunninghame South Irene Oldfather Labour
Dumfries Elaine Murray Labour
East Lothian John Home Robertson Labour
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale Alex Fergusson Conservative
Roxburgh and Berwickshire Euan Robson Liberal Democrats
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale Jeremy Purvis Liberal Democrats

Additional member results

Scottish Parliament election, 2003: South of Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−%
Labour 0 0 78,955 30.0% -1.0%
Conservative Phil Gallie
David Mundell
2 −1 63,827 24.2% +2.6%
SNP Christine Grahame
Adam Ingram
Alasdair Morgan
3 ±0 48,371 18.4% -6.7%
Liberal Democrats 0 0 27,026 10.3% -1.7%
Scottish Green Chris Ballance 1 +1 15,062 5.7% +2.7%
Scottish Socialist Rosemary Byrne 1 +1 14,228 5.4% +4.4%
Scottish Pensioners Party 0 0 9,082 3.4% N/A
Socialist Labour Party (UK) 0 0 3,054 1.2% -3.2%
UKIP 0 0 1,889 0.7% +0.2%
Scottish People's 0 0 1,436 0.5% N/A
Rural Party 0 0 355 0.1% N/A

Changes

1999 Scottish Parliament election

In the 1999 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

Scottish Parliament election, 1999: South of Scotland
Constituency Elected member Result
Ayr Ian Welsh Labour
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Cathy Jamieson Labour
Clydesdale Karen Turnbull Labour
Cunninghame South Irene Oldfather Labour
Dumfries Elaine Murray Labour
East Lothian John Home Robertson Labour
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale Alasdair Morgan SNP
Roxburgh and Berwickshire Euan Robson Liberal Democrats
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale Ian Jenkins Liberal Democrats

Changes:

  • On the 21 December 1999 Ian Welsh announced his resignation from the parliament, citing family reasons. At 230 days after election he was the first MSP to resign from the job, and as of 2005 remains the shortest serving. At the subsequent Ayr by-election in 2000, John Scott won the seat for the Conservatives, gaining the party their first constituency seat.

Additional member results

Scottish Parliament election, 1999: South of Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−%
Labour 0 N/A 98,836 31.0% N/A
SNP Michael Russell
Adam Ingram
Christine Creech
3 N/A 80,059 25.1% N/A
Conservative Phil Gallie
Alex Fergusson
Murray Tosh
David Mundell
4 N/A 68,904 21.6% N/A
Liberal Democrats 0 N/A 38,157 12.0% N/A
Socialist Labour 0 N/A 13,887 4.4% N/A
Scottish Green 0 N/A 9,467 3.0% N/A
Liberal 0 N/A 3,478 1.1% N/A
Scottish Socialist 0 N/A 3,304 1.0% N/A
UKIP 0 N/A 1,502 0.5% N/A
Natural Law 0 N/A 755 0.2% N/A

Notes and references

  1. ^ Scottish Westminster constituencies were mostly replaced with new constituencies in 2005. See The 5th Periodical Report of the Boundary Commission for Scotland.
  2. ^ Council areas are as defined in 1996, and may be subject to change after the next Scottish Parliament election.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message