Soviet Cup: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Soviet Cup, or USSR Cup (Russian: Кубок СССР[1]), was the premier football cup competition in the Soviet Union.

Contents

Finals

Year Winner Score Runner-up
1936 Lokomotiv Moscow 2 - 0 Dynamo Tbilisi
1937 Dynamo Moscow 5 - 2 Dynamo Tbilisi
1938 Spartak Moscow 3 - 2 Elektrik Leningrad
1939 Spartak Moscow 3 - 1 Stalinets Leningrad
1944 Zenit Leningrad 2 - 1 CDKA Moscow
1945 CDKA Moscow 2 - 1 Dynamo Moscow
1946 Spartak Moscow 3 - 2 Dynamo Tbilisi
1947 Spartak Moscow 2 - 0 Torpedo Moscow
1948 CDKA Moscow 3 - 0 Spartak Moscow
1949 Torpedo Moscow 2 - 1 Dynamo Moscow
1950 Spartak Moscow 3 - 0 Dynamo Moscow
1951 CDSA Moscow 2 - 1 Kalinin city team
1952 Torpedo Moscow 1 - 0 Spartak Moscow
1953 Dynamo Moscow 1 - 0 Zenit Kuybyshev
1954 Dynamo Kyiv 2 - 1 Spartak Yerevan
1955 CDSA Moscow 2 - 1 Dynamo Moscow
1957 Lokomotiv Moscow 1 - 0 Spartak Moscow
1958 Spartak Moscow 1 - 0 Torpedo Moscow
1959/60 Torpedo Moscow 4 - 3 Dynamo Tbilisi
1961 Shakhtyor Stalino 3 - 1 Torpedo Moscow
1962 Shakhtyor Stalino 2 - 0 Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo
1963 Spartak Moscow 2 - 0 Shakhtar Donetsk
1964 Dynamo Kyiv 1 - 0 Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev
1965 Spartak Moscow 0 - 0
2 - 1 (replay)
Dynamo Minsk
1965/66 Dynamo Kyiv 2 - 0 Torpedo Moscow
1966/67 Dynamo Moscow 3 - 0 CSKA Moscow
1967/68 Torpedo Moscow 1 - 0 Pakhtakor Tashkent
1969 Karpaty Lviv 2 - 1 SKA Rostov-on-Don
1970 Dynamo Moscow 2 - 1 Dynamo Tbilisi
1971 Spartak Moscow 2 - 2
1 - 0 (replay)
SKA Rostov-on-Don
1972 Torpedo Moscow 0 - 0
1 - 1 (5-1 pen) (replay)
Spartak Moscow
1973 Ararat Yerevan 2 - 1 Dynamo Kyiv
1974 Dynamo Kyiv 3 - 0 Zorya Voroshilovgrad
1975 Ararat Yerevan 2 - 1 Zorya Voroshilovgrad
1976 Dynamo Tbilisi 3 - 0 Ararat Yerevan
1977 Dynamo Moscow 1 - 0 Torpedo Moscow
1978 Dynamo Kyiv 2 - 1 Shakhtar Donetsk
1979 Dynamo Tbilisi 0 - 0 (aet) (5-4 pen) Dynamo Moscow
1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 2 - 1 Dynamo Tbilisi
1981 SKA Rostov-on-Don 1 - 0 Spartak Moscow
1982 Dynamo Kyiv 1 - 0 Torpedo Moscow
1983 Shakhtar Donetsk 1 - 0 Metalist Kharkiv
1984 Dynamo Moscow 2 - 0 Zenit Leningrad
1984/85 Dynamo Kyiv 1 - 0 Shakhtar Donetsk
1985/86 Torpedo Moscow 1 - 0 Shakhtar Donetsk
1986/87 Dynamo Kyiv 3 - 3 (aet) (4-2 pen) Dynamo Minsk
1987/88 Metalist Kharkiv 2 - 0 Torpedo Moscow
1988/89 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1 - 0 Torpedo Moscow
1989/90 Dynamo Kyiv 6 - 1 Lokomotiv Moscow
1990/91 CSKA Moscow 3 - 2 Torpedo Moscow
1991/92 Spartak Moscow 2 - 0 CSKA Moscow

Overall Statistics

Advertisements

Performance by club

Club Republic Winners Runners-Up Semi-finalists Years Won
Spartak Moscow RUS 10 5 7 1938, 1939, 1946, 1947, 1950, 1958, 1963, 1965, 1971, 1992
Dynamo Kyiv UKR 9 1 4 1954, 1964, 1966, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1985, 1987, 1990
Torpedo Moscow RUS 6 9 5 1949, 1952, 1960, 1968, 1972, 1986
Dynamo Moscow RUS 6 5 10 1937, 1953, 1967, 1970, 1977, 1984
CSKA Moscow RUS 5 3 11 1945, 1948, 1951, 1955, 1991
Shakhtar Donetsk UKR 4 4 6 1961, 1962, 1980, 1983
Dynamo Tbilisi GEO 2 6 7 1976, 1979
Ararat Yerevan ARM 2 2 2 1973, 1975
Lokomotiv Moscow RUS 2 1 7 1936, 1957
Zenit Leningrad RUS 1 2 7 1944
SKA Rostov-on-Don RUS 1 2 0 1981
Metalist Kharkiv UKR 1 1 1 1988
Karpaty Lviv UKR 1 0 2 1969
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk UKR 1 5 1989
Krylya Sovetov Kuybushev RUS 0 2 2
Dinamo Minsk BLR 0 2 2
Zorya Voroshilovgrad UKR 0 2 1
Elektrik Leningrad RUS 0 1 1
Kalinin city team RUS 0 1 0
Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo RUS 0 1 0
Pakhtakor Tashkent UZB 0 1 1
Neftchi Baku AZB 0 0 4
Dinamo Sankt Petersburg RUS 0 0 3
Rotor Volgograd RUS 0 0 1
VSS Moscow RUS 0 0 1
CSKA Kyiv UKR 0 0 1
SK Odessa UKR 0 0 1
Admiralteyets Sankt Petersburg RUS 0 0 1
Qairat Almaty KAZ 0 0 1
Chornomorets Odessa UKR 0 0 1
Sokol Saratov RUS 0 0 1
MFK Mykolaiv UKR 0 0 1
Iskra Smolensk RUS 0 0 1
Tavriya Simferopol UKR 0 0 1
Žalgiris Vilnius LIT 0 0 1
Pamir Dushanbe TAJ 0 0 1
Fakel Voronezh RUS 0 0 1

Performance by republic

Republic Winners Runners-Up Semi-finals Winning Clubs
 Russian SFSR 31 32 59 Spartak Moscow (10), Dynamo Moscow (6), Torpedo Moscow (6), CSKA Moscow (5), Lokomotiv Moscow (2), Zenit Leningrad (1), SKA Rostov-on-Don (1)
 Ukrainian SSR 16 8 24 Dynamo Kyiv (9), Shakhtar Donetsk (4), Metalist Kharkiv (1), Karpaty Lviv (1), Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (1)
 Georgian SSR 2 6 7 Dynamo Tbilisi (2)
 Armenian SSR 2 2 2 Ararat Yerevan (2)
 Byelorussian SSR 2 2
 Uzbek SSR 1 1
 Azerbaijan SSR 1
 Kazakh SSR 1
 Lithuanian SSR 1
 Tajik SSR 1

References

  1. ^ Ukrainian: Кубок СРСР; Belarusian: Кубак СССР; Georgian: სსრკ ჩემპიონი; Lithuanian: TSRS taurė; Moldovan: Купа УРСС; Latvian: PSRS kauss; Estonian: NSVL Karikas

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message