Sports in Wisconsin: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Wisconsin is represented by major league teams in the three most popular spectator sports in the United States: American football, baseball, and basketball. The Green Bay Packers have been part of the National Football League since the league's second season in 1921 and currently hold the record for the most NFL titles, earning the city of Green Bay the nickname "Titletown".

Contents

Advertisements

Professional teams

City Club Sport League Championships
Green Bay Packers Football National Football League 1929 1930 1931 1936 1939 1944 1961 1962 1965 (early NFL); 1966 1967 1996 (Super Bowl)
Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Major League Baseball
Milwaukee Bucks Basketball National Basketball Association 1971
Milwaukee Admirals Ice hockey American Hockey League (formerly of the International Hockey League and United States Hockey League) 1976 2004
Milwaukee Wave Soccer Major Indoor Soccer League (formerly of the National Professional Soccer League) 1998 2000 2001 2005
Green Bay Blizzard Arena football af2
Milwaukee Iron Arena football af2
Grand Chute Timber Rattlers Baseball Midwest League 1964 1966 1967 1978 1982 1983 1984
Beloit Snappers Baseball Midwest League 1995
Kenosha Wisconsin Warriors Football Independent Women's Football League 2009
Madison Wisconsin Wolves Football Independent Women's Football League
Milwaukee Momentum Football National Women's Football Association
Sheboygan As Baseball Wisconsin State League / Northeastern Wisconsin League
Eau Claire Cavaliers Baseball Wisconsin State League
Milwaukee Bavarians Soccer National Premier Soccer League 1976 2001
Madison Princeton 56ers/
56ers
Soccer National Premier Soccer League
Wisconsin Soccer United States Adult Soccer Association
Milwaukee Bombers Australian Rules Football United States Australian Football League/Mid American Australian Football League 2003 2006
Milwaukee Bonecrushers Football Continental Indoor Football League
Madison Wisconsin Wolfpack Football Continental Indoor Football League
Waukesha Wisconsin Wolfpack Football Mid Continental Football League
Madison Ice Muskies Ice hockey All American Hockey League

Former professional teams

City Club Sport League Championships History
Milwaukee Braves Baseball Major League Baseball 1957 Moved to Atlanta, Georgia and are now the Atlanta Braves
Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Western League
(now Major League Baseball)
Moved to St. Louis, Missouri and became the St. Louis Browns; moved to Baltimore, Maryland and are now the Baltimore Orioles
Milwaukee Hawks Basketball National Basketball Association Moved to St. Louis, Missouri and became the St. Louis Hawks; moved to Atlanta, Georgia and are now the Atlanta Hawks
Madison Hatters Baseball Midwest League Moved to Midland, Michigan and are now the Great Lakes Loons
Madison Muskies Baseball Midwest League Moved to Comstock Park, Michigan and are now the West Michigan Whitecaps
Wausau Mets/Timbers Baseball Midwest League 1981 Moved to Geneva, Illinois and are now the Kane County Cougars
Wisconsin Rapids/
Kenosha
Senators/
Twins
Baseball Midwest League 1973 1985 1987 Moved to Fort Wayne, Indiana and are now the Fort Wayne TinCaps
Superior-Duluth Dukes Baseball Northern League 1969 1970 1997 Split time with Duluth, Minnesota; moved to Kansas City, Kansas and are now the Kansas City T-Bones
Madison Black Wolf Baseball Northern League Moved to Lincoln, Nebraska and are now the Lincoln Saltdogs
Kenosha Mammoths Baseball Frontier League Moved to Ozark, Missouri and became the Springfield-Ozark Ducks; moved to the Ohio Valley, shared time between Lorain, Ohio, Marietta, Ohio, and Lafayette, Indiana and become the Ohio Valley Redcoats; team suspended operations and is looking for a new location
Milwaukee Brewers Baseball American Association 1913 1914 1936 1944 1947 1951 1952 Moved to Toledo, Ohio and became the Toledo Mud Hens; moved to Wichita, Kansas and became the Wichita Braves; moved to Fort Worth, Texas and became the Fort Worth Cats; moved to Dallas, Texas and were the Dallas Rangers for the rest of the team's existence
Madison Kodiaks Ice hockey United Hockey League Moved to Kalamazoo, Michigan and are now the Kalamazoo Wings
Milwaukee Wave United Soccer USL First Division Defunct
Milwaukee Badgers Football National Football League Defunct
Racine Tornadoes Football National Football League Defunct
Kenosha Maroons Football National Football League Defunct
Beloit Fairbanks Fairies Football National Football League Defunct
Milwaukee Chiefs Football American Football League Defunct
Sheboygan Redskins Basketball National Basketball Association/
National Basketball League/
National Professional Basketball League
1943 1951 Defunct
Milwaukee Mustangs Football Arena Football League Defunct
La Crosse Night Train/
Wisconsin Locomotives
Football National Indoor Football League/
American Indoor Football League
Defunct
Kenosha Comets Baseball All-American Girls Professional Baseball League Defunct
Racine Belles Baseball All-American Girls Professional Baseball League 1943 1946 Moved to Battle Creek, Michigan and became the Battle Creek Belles; moved to Muskegon, Michigan and were the Muskegon Belles for the rest of the team's existence
Milwaukee Chicks Baseball All-American Girls Professional Baseball League 1944 Moved to Grand Rapids, Michigan and were the Grand Rapids Chicks for the rest of the team's existence
Milwaukee Bears Baseball Negro National League Defunct
Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Union Association Defunct
Milwaukee Brewers Baseball American Association
Oshkosh All-Stars Basketball National Basketball League 1941 1942 Defunct
Green Bay Bombers Football Professional Indoor Football League/
Indoor Football League
1999 Defunct
Madison Mad Dogs Football Professional Indoor Football League/
Indoor Football League
Defunct
La Crosse RiverRats Football Indoor Football League Defunct
La Crosse Catbirds Basketball Continental Basketball Association 1990 1992 Moved to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and were the Pittsburgh Hardhats for the rest of the team's existence
La Crosse Bobcats Basketball Continental Basketball Association Defunct
Eau Claire Cardinals/
Bears/Braves
Baseball Northern League 1910 1949 1951 1962 Defunct
Superior Blues Baseball Northern League 1911 1933 1938 1952 Defunct
Wausau Lumberjacks Baseball Northern League 1941 Defunct
Superior-Duluth Dukes Baseball Northern League 1969 1970 Split time with Duluth, Minnesota; defunct
Superior-Duluth White Sox Baseball Northern League 1956 Split time with Duluth, Minnesota; defunct
Green Bay Sultans Baseball Prairie League Defunct
Green Bay Blue Jays/
Dodgers
Baseball Illinois-Indiana-Iowa League Defunct
Madison Blues Baseball Illinois-Indiana-Iowa League Defunct
Sheboygan Indians Baseball Wisconsin State League 1941 1942 Defunct
Appleton Papermakers Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct
Beloit Collegians Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct
Eau Claire Orphans Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct
Eau Claire Tigers Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct
Fond du Lac Panthers Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct
Fond du Lac Webfoots Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct
Green Bay Blue Jays/Blue Sox Baseball Wisconsin State League 1953
Green Bay Colts Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct
Green Bay Orphans Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct
Janesville Bears Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct[1]
Janesville Cubs Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct[2]
La Crosse Blackhawks Baseball Wisconsin State League 1940 Defunct
La Crosse Pinks Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct
La Crosse Badgers Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct
Oshkosh Giants Baseball Wisconsin State League 1950 Defunct
Wisconsin Rapids White Sox Baseball Wisconsin State League Defunct
Madison Senators Baseball Wisconsin State League/
Wisconsin–Illinois League
Defunct
Oshkosh Indians Baseball Wisconsin State League/
Wisconsin–Illinois League
Defunct
Wausau Lumberjacks Baseball Wisconsin State League/
Wisconsin–Illinois League
Defunct
Fond du Lac Cubs/Giants/
Mudhens/Molls
Baseball Wisconsin–Illinois League Defunct
Green Bay Bays Baseball Wisconsin–Illinois League Defunct
Green Bay Tigers Baseball Wisconsin–Illinois League
La Crosse Pinks Baseball Wisconsin–Illinois League Defunct
Marinette-
Menominee
Twins Baseball Wisconsin–Illinois League Split time with Menominee, Michigan; defunct
Milwaukee Creams Baseball Wisconsin–Illinois League
Racine Malted Milks/
Belles
Baseball Wisconsin–Illinois League Defunct
Kenosha Northern Ice Football Women's Professional Football League Defunct
Kenosha Riveters Football Women's Professional Football League Defunct
Madison Monsters Ice hockey United Hockey League/
Colonial Hockey League
Moved to Knoxville, Tennessee and were the Knoxville Speed for the rest of the team's existence
Appleton Blast Basketball International Basketball League Defunct
Milwaukee Does Basketball Women's Professional Basketball League Defunct
Milwaukee Clarks Ice hockey Eastern Hockey League/
International Hockey League
Defunct
Milwaukee Chiefs Ice hockey International Hockey League Defunct
Milwaukee Falcons Ice hockey International Hockey League Defunct
Milwaukee Sea Gulls Ice hockey United States Hockey League (1945-51) Defunct
Milwaukee Wings Ice hockey Continental Hockey League Defunct
Madison Blues Ice hockey Continental Hockey League Defunct
Kenosha Flyers/Chargers Ice hockey Continental Hockey League Defunct
Janesville Jets Ice hockey Continental Hockey League Defunct[3]
Green Bay Ice Ice hockey American Hockey Association Defunct
Green Bay Hornets Ice hockey Wisconsin State League Defunct
Milwaukee Rampage Soccer USL First Division 1997 2002 Defunct
Milwaukee Wave United Soccer A-League Defunct
Menasha Rebels Soccer Premier Development League Defunct
Milwaukee Copper Hearth Softball Professional Slow Pitch Softball League Defunct
Milwaukee Schlitz Softball Professional Slow Pitch Softball League 1979 1980 1982 Defunct
Milwaukee Blue Waves Inline Hockey Roller Hockey International

College sports

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Wisconsin is also rich in college sports. Below are Wisconsin's teams participating in the NCAA:

School Nickname Division Conference Championships
University of Wisconsin–Madison Badgers I Big Ten Conference/Western Collegiate Hockey Association/Independent 1900 (Men's Rowing), 1907 (Men's Rowing), 1939 (Boxing), 1941 (Men's Basketball), 1942 (Football), 1942 (Boxing), 1943 (Boxing), 1947 (Boxing), 1948 (Boxing), 1951 (Men's Rowing) 1952 (Boxing), 1954 (Boxing), 1956 (Boxing), 1959 (Men's Rowing), 1964 (Men's Rowing) 1966 (Men's Rowing), 1972 (Men's Rowing), 1973 (Men's ice hockey), 1973 (Men's Rowing), 1974 (Men's Rowing), 1975 (Men's Rowing), 1977 (Men's ice hockey), 1979 (Men's Rowing), 1981 (Men's ice hockey), 1982 (Men's Cross Country), 1983 (Men's ice hockey), 1983 (Men's Cross Country), 1983 (Men's Rowing), 1984 (Women's Cross Country), 1985 (Men's ice hockey), 1985 (Women's Cross Country), 1986 (Men's Rowing), 1990 (Men's ice hockey), 1990 (Men's Rowing), 1995 (Men's Soccer), 2002 (Women's ice hockey), 2003 (Men's Ultimate), 2005 (Men's Cross Country), 2006 (Men's ice hockey), 2006 (Women's ice hockey), 2007 (Men's Ultimate), 2007 (Women's ice hockey), 2007 (Men's Indoor Track & Field), 2008 (Men's Ultimate), 2009 (Women's ice hockey), alumni Walter Mehl and Timothy Hacker also won individual championships in Men's Cross Country in 1939 and 1985; alumnae Cathy Branta, Kathy Butler, and Erica Palmer won individual championships in Women's Cross Country in 1984, 1995, and 1999
Marquette University Golden Eagles I Big East Conference 1970 (Men's Basketball), 1977 (Men's Basketball), 2008 (Women's Basketball), 13 individual track champions (years unknown)
University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee Panthers I Horizon League
University of Wisconsin–Green Bay Phoenix I Horizon League/Independent
University of Wisconsin–Parkside Rangers II Great Lakes Valley Conference/Independent 75 (years and sports unknown)
Maranatha Baptist Bible College Crusaders II/III Lake Michigan Conference/Northern Athletics Conference/Northern Wrestling Association
Alverno College Inferno III Northern Athletics Conference/Lake Michigan Conference
Beloit College Buccanneers III Midwest Conference
Carthage College Red Men/Lady Reds III College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin/Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association/Independent
Carroll University Pioneers III Midwest Conference
Concordia University Falcons III Northern Athletics Conference/Illini-Badger Football Conference
Edgewood College Eagles III Northern Athletics Conference/Lake Michigan Conference
Lakeland College Muskies III Northern Athletics Conference/Lake Michigan Conference/Illini-Badger Football Conference/Northern Wrestling Association
Lawrence University Vikings III Midwest Conference
Marian University Sabers III Northern Athletics Conference/Midwest Collegiate Hockey Association
Milwaukee School of Engineering Raiders III Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association/Independent
Mount Mary College Blue Angels III Independent
Northland College Lumberjacks/Lumberjills III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference/Midwest Collegiate Hockey Association/Independent
Ripon College Red Hawks III Midwest Conference
St. Norbert College Green Knights III Midwest Conference/Northern Collegiate Hockey Association 1998 (Men's ice hockey, 1999 (Men's ice hockey), 2003 (Men's ice hockey), 2004 (Men's ice hockey), 2005 (Men's ice hockey)
University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire Blugolds III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference/Northern Collegiate Hockey Association/Independent 1984 (Men's ice hockey), 2001 (Men's Golf)
University of Wisconsin–La Crosse Eagles (formerly the Indians) III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference 1983 (Women's Outdoor Track & Field), 1984 (Women's Outdoor Track & Field), 1988 (Men's Indoor Track & Field), 1988 (Men's Outdoor Track & Field), 1991 (Men's Indoor Track & Field), 1991 (Men's Outdoor Track & Field), 1992 (Football), 1992 (Men's Indoor Track & Field), 1992 (Men's Outdoor Track & Field), 1993 (Men's Indoor Track & Field), 1993 (Men's Outdoor Track & Field), 1995 (Football), 1996 (Men's Cross Country), 1997 (Men's Indoor Track & Field), 1997 (Men's Outdoor Track & Field), 2001 (Men's Indoor Track & Field), 2001 (Men's Outdoor Track & Field), 2001 (Men's Cross Country), 2002 (Men's Indoor Track & Field), 2002 (Men's Outdoor Track & Field), 2003 (Men's Indoor Track & Field), 2003 (Men's Outdoor Track & Field), 2004 (Men's Indoor Track & Field), 2004 (Men's Outdoor Track & Field), 2005 (Men's Cross Country), 2006 (Men's Indoor Track & Field), 2006 (Men's Outdoor Track & Field), 4 additional Men's Indoor Track & Field (years unknown), alumna Tori Neubauer won individual championships in Women's Cross Country in 1982 and 1983, alumnus Brett Altergott won an individual championship in Men's Cross Country in 1997, 19 more championships (sports and years unknown)
University of Wisconsin–Oshkosh Titans III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference/Independent 1980 (Men's Gymnastics), 1981 (Men's Gymnastics), 1982 (Men's Gymanstics), 1985 (Baseball), 1986 (Women's Gymnastics), 1987 (Women's Cross Country), 1988 (Men's Cross Country), 1988 (Women's Cross Country), 1989 (Men's Cross Country), 1990 (Women's Outdoor Track & Field), 1990 (Men's Cross Country), 1991 (Women's Cross Country), 1991 (Women's Outdoor Track & Field), 1994 (Baseball), 1994 (Women's Indoor Track & Field), 1995 (Women's Outdoor Track & Field), 1995 (Women's Indoor Track & Field), 1996 (Women's Basketball), 1996 (Women's Outdoor Track & Field), 1996 (Women's Cross Country), 1996 (Women's Indoor Track & Field), 1997 (Women's Outdoor Track & Field), 2002 (Men's Cross Country), 2004 (Women's Indoor Track & Field), 2004 (Women's Outdoor Track & Field), 2005 (Women's Indoor Track & Field), 2006 (Women's Outdoor Track & Field), 2006 (Women's Indoor Track & Field), alumna Mary Levian won 9 individual championships in Women's Gymnastics from 1986 to 1988; alumnae Laura Horejs and Tiffany Speckman won individual championships in Women's Cross Country in 1991 and 1997
University of Wisconsin–Platteville Pioneers III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference/Independent 1991 (Men's Basketball), 1995 (Men's Basketball), 1998 (Men's Basketball), 1999 (Men's Basketball)
University of Wisconsin–River Falls Falcons III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference/Northern Collegiate Hockey Association 1983 (Men's ice hockey), 1988 (Men's ice hockey), 1994 (Men's ice hockey)
University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point Pointers III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference/Northern Collegiate Hockey Association 1987 (Women's Basketball), 1989 (Men's Ice Hockey), 1990 (Men's Ice Hockey), 1991 (Men's Ice Hockey), 1993 (Men's Ice Hockey), 1998 (Softball), 2002 (Women's Basketball), 2004 (Men's Basketball), 2005 (Men's Basketball), alumnus Arnie Schraeder also won an individual championship in Men's Cross Country in 1986
University of Wisconsin–Stout Blue Devils III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference/Northern Collegiate Hockey Association
University of Wisconsin–Superior Yellowjackets III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference/Northern Collegiate Hockey Association/Independent 1976 (Men's Ice Hockey), 2002 (Men's Ice Hockey)
University of Wisconsin–Whitewater Warhawks III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference/Independent 1984 (Men's Basketball), 1985 (Women's Golf), 1989 (Men's Basketball), 2002 (Women's Volleyball), 2005 (Women's Volleyball), 2005 (Baseball), 2007 (Football), 2009 (Football)
Wisconsin Lutheran College Warriors III Northern Athletics Conference

National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

School Nickname Conference Championships
Cardinal Stritch University Wolves Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference
Viterbo University V-Hawks Midwest Collegiate Conference

National Christian College Athletic Association

School Nickname Division Championships
Northland Baptist Bible College Pioneers II 1997 (Men's Soccer), 1998 (Men's Soccer), 1999 (Men's Soccer), 2000 (Men's Soccer), 2003 (Men's Soccer), 2004 (Men's Soccer)

United States Collegiate Athletic Association

School Nickname Championships
Silver Lake College Lakers

Wisconsin Junior College Athletic Association

School Nickname Championships
Madison Area Technical College Wolfpack 1974 (Baseball), 1974 (Golf), 1975 (Golf), 1977 (Baseball), 1978 (Women's Basketball), 1978 (Golf), 1979 (Baseball), 1979 (Women's Basketball), 1980 (Women's Volleyball), 1982 (Baseball), 1982 (Golf), 1983 (Men's Basketball), 1983 (Baseball), 1984 (Men's Basketball), 1985 (Baseball), 1985 (Women's Basketball), 1986 (Men's Basketball), 1986 (Baseball), 1986 (Women's Basketball), 1987 (Women's Basketball), 1988 (Baseball), 1988 (Women's Basketball), 1988 (Golf), 1989 (Men's Basketball), 1990 (Women's Basketball), 1990 (Women's Volleyball), 1991 (Women's Basketball), 1992 (Baseball), 1992 (Golf), 1993 (Baseball), 1994 (Baseball), 1994 (Golf), 1995 (Baseball), 1995 (Golf), 1995 (Women's Volleyball), 1996 (Women's Basketball), 1996 (Baseball), 1996 (Golf), 1996 (Women's Volleyball), 1997 (Women's Basketball), 1997 (Baseball), 1997 (Golf), 1998 (Men's Basketball), 1998 (Women's Basketball), 1998 (Golf), 1998 (Soccer), 1999 (Baseball), 1999 (Women's Basketball), 1999 (Men's Basketball), 1999 (Soccer), 2000 (Baseball), 2000 (Soccer), 2001 (Baseball), 2002 (Baseball), 2002 (Golf), 2002 (Soccer), 2003 (Baseball), 2003 (Golf), 2003 (Soccer), 2004 (Women's Basketball), 2004 (Baseball), 2004 (Women's Basketball), 2004 (Golf), 2005 (Baseball), 2005 (Golf), 2006 (Men's Basketball), 2006 (Baseball), 2006 (Golf), 2006 (Soccer), 2006 (Women's Volleyball), 2007 (Baseball) 2007 (Golf)
University of Wisconsin–Rock County Rattlers 1987 (Women's Volleyball)
University of Wisconsin–Waukesha Cougars

Italics - also a member of the Wisconsin Technical College Conference

Wisconsin Technical College Conference

School Nickname Championships
Fox Valley Technical College Fighting Foxes
Madison Area Technical College Wolfpack
Milwaukee Area Technical College Stormers
Western Technical College Cavaliers

Semi-pro/amateur leagues

Club Sport League Championships
Madison Mallards Baseball Northwoods League 2004
Eau Claire Express Baseball Northwoods League
Green Bay Bullfrogs Baseball Northwoods League
La Crosse Loggers Baseball Northwoods League
Wisconsin Woodchucks Baseball Northwoods League 2001 2003
Kenosha Kroakers (defunct) Baseball Northwoods League 1995
Madison Shoebox Baseball National Baseball Congress
Superior Lakers Baseball National American Semi-Pro Baseball Association 2005
Racine Raiders Football North American Football League 1954 1956 1964 1965 1981 1984 1987 1988 1989 1992 1993 1994 1995 1999 2001 2006
Milwaukee Marauders Football North American Football League
Wisconsin Bulldogs Football North American Football League 2005 2006
La Crosse Rough Riders Football North American Football League
Burlington Blue Devils Football Ironman Football League
Fond du Lac Crusaders Football Ironman Football League
Lake Country Cyclones Football Ironman Football League
Madison Mustangs Football Ironman Football League 2008
Madison Seminoles Football Ironman Football League 2001
Menominee Falls Warriors Football Ironman Football League
Milwaukee Maniacs Football Ironman Football League
Milwaukee Marauders Football Ironman Football League
Milwaukee Panthers Football Ironman Football League
Milwaukee Venom Football Ironman Football League
Muskego Hitmen Football Ironman Football League 2004
New Berlin Lunatics Football Ironman Football League 2003
Oak Creek Cyclones Football Ironman Football League
St. Francis Monarchs Football Ironman Football League
Verona Trojans Football Ironman Football League
Waukesha Country Soldiers Football Ironman Football League
West Allis Predators Football Ironman Football League
West Milwaukee Gladiators Football Ironman Football League
La Crosse/Winona Rough Riders (splits time with Winona, Minnesota) Football Mid-America Football League
Central Wisconsin Spartans Football Northern Elite Football League
Chippewa Valley Predators Football Northern Elite Football League 2009
Eau Claire Crush Football Northern Elite Football League
Fox Valley Force Football Northern Elite Football League
Green Bay Gladiators Football Northern Elite Football League
North East Wisconsin Storm Football Northern Elite Football League
North West Wisconsin Wolverines Football Northern Elite Football League
Superior Stampede Football Northern Elite Football League 2008
Bay Area Vipers Football Wisconsin State Football League
Kettle Moraine Titans Football Wisconsin State Football League
Lake Country Cyclones Football Wisconsin State Football League
M&M Timberjacks Football Wisconsin State Football League
Oostburg Rebels Football Wisconsin State Football League 2003 2004 2006
Ozaukee County Demons Football Wisconsin State Football League
Racine Horsemen Football Wisconsin State Football League
River City Rattlers Football Wisconsin State Football League
Saukville Demons Football Wisconsin State Football League
Sheboygan County Rebels Football Wisconsin State Football League
Stateline Hawks ( DEFUNCT ) Football Wisconsin State Football League
Summit Stampeders Football Wisconsin State Football League
West Bend Junkyard Dogs Football Wisconsin State Football League 2005
Green Bay Gamblers Ice hockey United States Hockey League 1963 1973 1996 1997 2000
Janesville Jets Ice Hockey North American Hockey League
Eagle River Falcons Ice Hockey Great Lakes Hockey League
Fox Cities Ice Dogs Ice Hockey Great Lakes Hockey League
Mosinee Papermakers Ice Hockey Great Lakes Hockey League
Fon du Lac Bears Ice Hockey Great Lakes Hockey League
Green Bay Deacons Ice Hockey Great Lakes Hockey League 2009
Madison Blues Ice Hockey Great Lakes Hockey League
West Bend Bombers Ice Hockey Great Lakes Hockey League
Wisconsin Rampage Ice Hockey Great Lakes Junior Hockey League
Central Wisconsin Saints Ice Hockey Great Lakes Junior Hockey League
Madison Ultimate Ultimate Players Association
Milwaukee Avalanche (defunct) Football Mid-States Football League
Badger State/Kenosha Vikings (defunct) Football Midwest Football League/Chicago Metro Football League/Tri-State Football League
Milwaukee Rage (defunct) Football Tri-State Football League
Milwaukee Rough Riders (defunct) Football Chicago Metro Football League/Tri-State Football League
Central Wisconsin Flyers (defunct) Ice Hockey United States Hockey League
Green Bay Bobcats (defunct) Ice Hockey United States Hockey League
Madison Blues (defunct) Ice Hockey United States Hockey League
Madison/Wisconsin Capitols (defunct) Ice Hockey United States Hockey League
Milwaukee Metros (defunct) Ice Hockey United States Hockey League
Milwaukee Allen-Bradleys (defunct) Basketball National Industrial Basketball League
Milwaukee Harnischfegers (defunct) Basketball National Industrial Basketball League 1948
A planned yet-to-be-named expansion team based in Pewaukee, Wisconsin or Waukesha, Wisconsin Baseball Northwoods League
A planned yet-to-be-named team based in Madison, Wisconsin Football North American Football League
A planned yet-to-be-named based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin Football North American Football League
A planned yet-to-be-named team based in Eau Claire, Wisconsin Football North American Football League
A yet-to-be-named expansion team based in Wausau, Wisconsin Ice Hockey United States Hockey League
Bayview Beast (defunct) Football Ironman Football League 2002
Franklin Outlaws (defunct) Football Ironman Football League 2007
Mayville Maddawgs (defunct) Football Ironman Football League 1998
Milwaukee Bulldogs (defunct) Football Ironman Football League 2005 2006
Milwaukee Panthers (defunct) Football Ironman Football League 2000
Milwaukee Raiders (defunct) Football Ironman Football League 1999
Mukwonago Bulldogs (defunct) Football Ironman Football League
Portage Hitmen (defunct) Football Ironman Football League 1997
Waukesha Beavers (defunct) Football Ironman Football League

Motor racing venues

Two world championships are held in Wisconsin. The World Championship Snowmobile Derby is held at Eagle River, Wisconsin. The world championship off-road racing event is held at Crandon International Off-Road Raceway.

Track Location
Milwaukee Mile West Allis
Madison International Speedway Oregon
Dells Raceway Park Wisconsin Dells
Road America Elkhart Lake
Wisconsin International Raceway Kaukauna
Crandon International Off-Road Raceway Crandon
Great Lakes Dragaway Union Grove
Slinger Super Speedway Slinger
Angell Park Speedway Sun Prairie
Cedar Lake Speedway New Richmond
La Crosse Speedway West Salem
State Park Speedway Wausau
Golden Sands Speedway Wisconsin Rapids
Norm's Speedway Pardeeville
Shawano Speedway Shawano
Oshkosh Speedzone Raceway Oshkosh
Calumet County Raceway Chilton
Central Wisconsin Raceway Unity
Langlade County Speedway Antigo
ABC Raceway Ashland
Charter Raceway Park Beaver Dam
Dodge County Fairgrounds Beaver Dam
St. Croix Speedway Centuria
Columbus 151 Speedway Columbus
Riverside Raceway Eagle River
Rock Falls Raceway Eau Claire
Tri-Oval Speedway Fountain City
Jefferson Speedway Cambridge
Luxemburg Tri-Star Speedway Luxemburg
Manitowoc County Speedway Expo Manitowoc
Marshfield Super Speedway Marshfield
Red Cedar Speedway Menomonie
Sheboygan County Fair Park Plymouth
Rice Lake Speedway Rice Lake
Seymour Tri-Oval Raceway Seymour
Thunder Hill Speedway Sturgeon Bay
Superior Speedway Superior
TNT Speedway Three Lakes
Excalibur Motorsports Speedway Tomah
Tomahawk Speedway Tomahawk
Wilmot Speedway Wilmot
Badger Raceway Dousman
Eau Claire Raceway Eau Claire
Flying Pines Kart Raceway Balsam Lake
GSR Kartway Clintonville
Highway 13 Raceway South Range
Hi-Go Raceway Cecil
Meadowview Kartway Hilbert
Sugar River Raceway Brodhead
Thunderhill Speedway Downsville
USA International Raceway Shawano
Westby Nordic Raceway Westby
141 Speedway Maribel
Eagle Valley Speedway Jim Falls
Fox Ridge Speedway Arcadia
Grant County Speedway Lancaster
Kopellah Speedway St. Croix Falls
Lafayette County Speedway Darlington
Monster Hall Raceway Unity
The Raceway at Powercom Park Beaver Dam

Former venues

Track Location
Lake Geneva Raceway Lake Geneva
Janesville Airport Janesville
Griffith Park Wisconsin Rapids
Gravity Park USA Chilton
Pepsi Raceway Park Heafford Junction
Cedarburg Fireman's Park Cedarburg
Hales Corners Speedway Franklin
Ideal Race Track Pleasant Prairie
Elkhart Lake Street Course Elkhart Lake
Lynndale Farms Road Racing Course Pewaukee
Central Wisconsin Speedway Colby

See also

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message