Star Academy: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Location of different versions of Star Academy
     Own version     Joint version

Star Academy is a highly successful television show format based on the Spanish format "Operación triunfo" produced by Endemol, that has been broadcast in over 50 countries. It is a pop music talent contest with viewer voting and reality show elements.

Contents

Format

There are many versions of the Star Academy show, each country having its own slight variations, but the basic concept remains the same: contestants live in a boarding-school called "The Academy", managed by a director, and various teachers coach them in several artistic disciplines. The participants are filmed with cameras throughout the day and night (an idea borrowed from another of Endemol's major reality shows Big Brother). Once a week, the contestants have to face a prime time show, where they sing the song they've prepared during the week before, as well as recapping their trials and tribulations at The Academy from the past week. The live show will often feature special guest stars, with whom some of the contestants have the opportunity to sing. Based on the judges' verdicts and viewer voting, the weakest contestant is dropped. The eventual winner is awarded a record deal and usually some amount of money.

History

The Star Academy concept belongs to the Spanish production company Gestmusic, a Spanish branch of Endemol. The first country to broadcast the format, however, was France on October 20, 2001. Two days later, Operación Triunfo, as the show is called in Spanish speaking countries, went on the air in Spain.

From then on the Star Academy phenomenon began to spread in an unstoppable way, being impelled by the sweeping success of the contest in major media markets like France or Russia.

Nowadays, Star Academy is the second most expanded reality show, just behind Big Brother, and has reached markets as different as India, the Arab World and the United States, becoming the first Spanish format ever acquired by these countries. This show is similar to the "Idol Series" but different in that it also shows the contestants' lives together in the house where they live; American Idol shows nothing of the contestants' personalities or relationships with each other. Star Academy is in essence a singing competition, where the lowest vote-receiver each week must leave the show, ending finally when only one person remains.

Star Academy around the world

Region Local name / Official website Channel Winner Main Presenters
Kenya Nigeria South Africa Tanzania
Zambia Botswana Ghana Malawi
Namibia Uganda Zimbabwe
Africa[1]
Project Fame
Website
M-Net

Season 1, 2004: Zambia Lindiwe Alam

James Alexander (Season 1)
Vusi Twala (Season 1)
Arab League Arab World[2] Star Academy
الأكاديمية
Website
LBC

Season 1, 2003-2004: Egypt Mohamed Attia
Season 2, 2004-2005: Saudi Arabia Hisham Abdulrahman
Season 3, 2005-2006: Lebanon Joseph Attieh
Season 4, 2006-2007: Iraq Shatha Hassoun
Season 5, 2008: Tunisia Nader Quirat
Season 6, 2009: Saudi Arabia Abdul Aziz Abdulhamid
Season 7, 2010: Current Season

Hilda Khalife (Season 1-present)
Argentina Argentina Operación Triunfo
Website
Argentina Telefe
Uruguay Monte Carlo TV

Season 1, 2003: Claudio Basso
Season 2, 2004-2005: José García
Season 3, 2005-2006: Benjamín Rosales
Season 4, 2009: Cristian Soloa
Season 5, 2010: Upcoming season

Alejandro Wiebe (Season 1-present)
Belgium Belgium Star Academie (French)
French Website
RTL-TVi

Season 1, 2002: Mélanie Martin's

Plastic Bertrand (Season 1)
Star Academy (Dutch)
Dutch Website
Kanaal Twee

Season 1, 2005: Katerine Avgoustakis

Walter Grootaers (Season 1)
Brazil Brazil FAMA
Website
Globo

Season 1, 2002: Vanessa Jackson
Season 2, 2003: Marcus Vinícius
Season 3, 2004: Tiago Silva
Season 4, 2005: Fabio Souza

Angélica Ksyvickis (All seasons)
Bulgaria Bulgaria Star Academy
Website
Nova Television
Nova+ (Live)

Season 1, 2005: Marin Yonchev

Maria Ilieva (Season 1)
Canada Quebec
Canada-Quebec
Star Académie
Website
TVA

Season 1, 2003: Wilfred Le Bouthillier
Season 2, 2004: Stéphanie Lapointe
Season 3, 2005: Marc-André Fortin
Season 4, 2009: Maxime Landry

Julie Snyder (Season 1-present)
Chile Chile Operación Triunfo
Website
Mega

Season 1, 2003: Mónica Rodríguez

Álvaro Escobar (Season 1)
Kenya Rwanda Tanzania Uganda
East Africa[3]
Tusker Project Fame
Website
M-Net (Africa)
Kenya NTV
Tanzania Channel 10
Uganda UBC

Season 1, 2006: Kenya Valerie Kimani

Tusker Project Fame
Website
Kenya Citizen TV
Tanzania StarTV
Uganda WBS
Rwanda Rwanda TV (Season 3-)

Season 2, 2008: Uganda Esther Nabaasa Mugizi
Season 3, 2009: Rwanda Alpha Rwirangira

Gaetano Kagwa (Season 2)
Fumnilayo Raimi (Season 2)
Mich Egwang (Season 3)
Sheila Mwanyigah (Season 3)
Ecuador Ecuador Operación Triunfo Teleamazonas

Season 1, 2002: Not Known

France France Star Academy
Website
TF1

Season 1, 2001-2002: Jenifer Bartoli
Season 2, 2002: Nolwenn Leroy
Season 3, 2003: Elodie Frégé
Season 4, 2004: Grégory Lemarchal
Season 5, 2005: Magalie Vaé
Season 6, 2006: Cyril Cinélu
Season 7, 2007-2008: Quentin Mosimann
Season 8, 2008: Mickels Réa

Níkos Aliágas (All seasons)
Georgia (country) Georgia Star Academy
ვარსკვლავების აკადემია
Website
Rustavi 2

Season 1, 2008: Dito Lagvilava
Season 2, 2009: Cancelled[4]

Sopho khalvashi & Giorgi Qorqia
Germany Germany Fame Academy
Website
RTL II

Season 1, 2003-2004: Become One [5]

Nova Meierhenrich (Season 1)
Greece Cyprus
Greece and Cyprus
Fame Story
Website
ANT1

Season 1, 2002-2003: Notis Christodoulou
Season 2, 2003-2004: Kalomoira Saranti
Season 3, 2004-2005: Pericles Stergianoudes
Season 4, 2005-2006: Leonidas Balafas

Natalia Germanou (Season 1)
Andreas Mikroutsikos (Season 2)
Tatiana Stefanidou (Season 3)
Sophia Aliberti (Season 4)
India India Fame Gurukul
Website
SET India

Season 1, 2005: Qazi Touqeer & Ruprekha Banerjee

Mandira Bedi (Season 1-Celebrity)
Manav Gohil (Season 1-Celebrity)
Celebrity Fame Gurukul [6]
Website

Season 1, 2005: Amit Sareen

Italy Italy Operazione Trionfo
Website
Italia 1

Season 1, 2002: Bruno Cuomo

Miguel Bosé (Season 1)
Algeria Libya Morocco Tunisia Mauritania
Maghreb[7]
Star Academy
Website
Nessma TV

Season 1, 2007: Morocco Hajar Adnane
Season 2, 2010: Upcoming season

Nabila Kilani (Season 1)
Mexico Mexico Operación Triunfo
Website
Televisa

Season 1, 2002: Darina Márquez

Jaime Camil (Season 1)
Moldova Moldova Fabrica de Staruri
Website
Prime
2 plus

Season 1, 2008-2009 [1] : Alexandru Manciu
Season 2, 2010 [2] : Current season

Andreea Raicu (Season 1)
Dan Negru (Season 2)
Netherlands Netherlands Star Maker
Website
Yorin
Veronica

Season 1, 2001: K-otic [8]

Gijs Staverman (Season 1)
Star Academy
Website
Yorin

Season 2, 2002: Cancelled

Danny Rook (Season 1)
Philippines Philippines Pinoy Dream Academy
Website
ABS-CBN
Studio 23

Season 1, 2006: Yeng Constantino
Season 2, 2008: Laarni Lozada
Season 3, 2010: Upcoming season

Nikki Gil (Season 1-2)
Toni Gonzaga (Season 1-2)
Billy Crawford (Season 2)
Bianca Gonzalez (Season 1)
Pinoy Dream Academy: Little Dreamers

Season 1, 2008: Philip Nolasco
Season 2, 2010: Upcoming season

Poland Poland Fabryka Gwiazd
Website
Polsat

Season 1, 2008: Martyna Melosik

Maciej Rock
Portugal Portugal[9] Operação Triunfo
Website
RTP

Season 1, 2003: Sofia Barbosa
Season 2, 2003-2004: Sofia Vitória
Season 3, 2007-2008: Vânia Fernandes

Catarina Furtado (Season 1-2)
Sílvia Albertoe (Season 3)
Academia de Estrelas
Website
TVI

Season 1, 2002-2003: Mané Crestejo

Teresa Guilherme (Season 1-Famosos)
Academia de Famosos[6]
Website

Season 1, 2003: Romana

Romania Romania Star Factory
Website
Prima TV

Season 1, 2003-2004: Alex Velea

Laura Iordache (Season 1)
Virgil Ianțu (Season 1)
Russia Russia Star Factory
Фабрика звёзд
Website
1TV

Season 1, 2002: "Korni"
Season 2, 2003: Polina Gagarina
Season 3, 2003: Nikita Malinin
Season 4, 2004: Irina Dubtsova
Season 5, 2004: Victoria Dayneko
Season 6, 2006: Dmitry Koldun
Season 7, 2007: Anastasiya Prikhodko

Yana Churikova (Season 1-present)
Spain Spain
Operación Triunfo
Official Website
TVE

Season 1, 2001-2002: Rosa López
Season 2, 2002-2003: Ainhoa Cantalapiedra
Season 3, 2003-2004: Vicente Seguí

Carlos Lozano (Season 1-3)
Operación Triunfo
Official Website
Telecinco (Season 4-present)
La Siete (Season 7-present)
Telecinco 2 (Season 6)

Season 4, 2005: Sergio Rivero
Season 5, 2006-2007: Lorena Gómez
Season 6, 2008: Virginia Maestro
Season 7, 2009: Mario Álvarez

Jesús Vazquez(Season 4-present)
Turkey Turkey Akademi Türkiye
Website
ATV

Season 1, 2004: Barış Akarsu

Öykü Serter (Season 1-2)
Star Akademi Türkiye
Website
Kanal 1

Season 2, 2008: Bahadir Sağlam

United Kingdom UK Fame Academy
Website
BBC One
BBC Three

Series 1, 2002: Scotland David Sneddon
Series 2, 2003: England Alex Parks

Cat Deeley (Season 1-2)
Patrick Kielty (Season 1-2)
Claudia Winkleman (Season 1)
Comic Relief Does Fame Academy[6]
Website

Series 1, 2003: England Will Mellor
Series 2, 2005: Scotland Edith Bowman
Series 3, 2007: England Tara Palmer-Tomkinson

Cat Deeley (Season 1-2)
Patrick Kielty (Season 1-3)
Claudia Winkleman (Season 3)
Fame Academy Bursary
Website

Series 1, 2003: England Vishal Gopal, England Shona Kipling, England Daniel Allinson, England Daniel Powell & England David Rimbault
Series 2, 2005: Not known

No presenters
Ukraine Ukraine Star Factory
Фабрика зірок
Website
Novyi Kanal

Season 1, 2007-2008: Olga Tsibulska
Season 2, 2008: Volodimir Dantes & Vadim Oliïnik
Season 3, 2009: Latvia Stas Shurins

United States USA The One: Making a Music Star
Website
ABC
Canada CBC

Season 2006: Cancelled [10]

George Stroumboulopoulos
Ghana Liberia Nigeria Sierra Leone
West Africa[11]
Project Fame
Website
Ghana TV3
Liberia Clare TV
Nigeria NTA
Sierra Leone ABC TV

Season 1, 2008: Nigeria Inyanya Mbuk
Season 2, 2009: Nigeria Mike Anyasodo

Dare Art Alade (Season 1)
Fumnilayo Raimi (Season 1)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Croatia Republic of Macedonia Montenegro Serbia
Western Balkans[12]
Operacija trijumf
Операција триумф
Website
Serbia B92
Croatia Nova TV
Montenegro TV In
Bosnia and Herzegovina FTV/RTRS
Republic of Macedonia A1 TV

Season 1, 2008-2009: Bosnia and Herzegovina Adnan Babajić
Season 2, 2010: Upcoming season

Ana Mihajlovski (Season 1)
Nikolina Pišek (Season 1)
Milan Kalinić (Season 1)
Maca Marinković (Season 1)
  1. ^ Pan regional version with 11 African countries involved: Botswana, Ghana, Kenya, Malawi, Namibia, Nigeria, South Africa, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
  2. ^ Lebanese-Produced, Pan-Arab version, with 19 contestants chosen from the Arab World countries taking part in it (watching, voting and/or with a contestant): Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, UAE and Yemen.
  3. ^ Joint version with contestants from Kenya, Rwanda, Tanzania and Uganda.
  4. ^ The five-storey building housing Georgia's "Star Academy" collapsed on April 26, 2009. Two people on the production staff were killed, and the series was abandoned out of respect to those killed. Eight contestants remained. No decision on the future of the series or contestants.
  5. ^ (resulting six-member band).
  6. ^ a b c VIP Version.
  7. ^ Adaptation for the Maghreb area. Countries taking part: Morocco, Algeria, Libya and Tunisia.
  8. ^ Resulting a seven-member band.
  9. ^ Endemol produced two versions for each channel.
  10. ^ After two weeks, ABC cancelled the series with four episodes aired. No results were announced.
  11. ^ Joint version with contestants from Ghana, Liberia, Nigeria and Sierra Leone.
  12. ^ Joint version with contestants from Serbia, Croatia, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Macedonia.

Parodies of Star Academy

  • Mexico: Aperración al Triunfo
  • France: StarLoose Academy

Trivia of Star Academy

  • France was the first one country to air the show
  • Rosa López from Spain is the first winner
  • In Mexico, the "Academy" was called "The institute"
  • In Portugal, the setting and the academy were exactly the same as in Spain
  • In Chile, the setting was exactly the same as in Argentina
  • Marin Yonchev from Bulgaria, won the Star Academy, when he was 17
  • Darina Márquez from Mexico, Joseph Attieh from Lebanon and Quentin Mosimann from France never were nominated
  • Spanish final on TVE 68% market share
  • Six million albums were sold during series 1 in Spain
  • BBC choice in the UK the most watched program
  • Nearly doubled ratings of TV Globo in Brazil
  • In Italy, Operazione Trionfo scored seven singles in the top 30 charts
  • In Russia the Factory of the Stars' website averages 60 000 visitors per day
  • Vanessa Jackson from Brazil, won FAMA With 18 millions of votes
  • In the Arab world, the Star Academy is the most watched TV program
  • In India there were 2 winners
  • In Russia, Pasha Artemyev decided to share his award with his partners, they integrate the band "Korni"
  • David Sneddon from UK was invited to participate in "The Winners gala" but he couldn't go
  • In Portugal Endemol produced two Star Academy versions in different channels
  • In UK David Sneddon was chosen to replace Naomi who had to leave the Fame Academy due to the problems with her throat
  • The series was abandoned in two countries:
    • North American English (US/Canada), 2006: Show abandoned after two weeks.
    • Georgia, 2009: Two members of the production staff were killed when the building collapsed.

Special concerts of Star Academy

Country Concert Winner
 Spain "Gala de los ganadores" (The Winners Gala) No winners
 France EUROBEST Chenoa (from Spain)
 France WORLDBEST Elodie (from France)
Advertisements

EUROBEST

Country Contestant Song
 Spain Chenoa (finalist of Operación Triunfo 1) "It's Raining Men"
 Belgium Mélanie Martin's "Like a Prayer"
 United Kingdom Lemar (finalist of Fame Academy 1) "With or Without You"
 Portugal Mané Crestejo and Lília Matos "Sussudio"
 Greece Notis Christodoulou "1,2,3… Maria"
 France Nolwenn Leroy "I Will Always Love You"
NetherlandsNetherlands Sita Vermeulen "All I Wanna Do"
 Russia Korni "We Will Rock You"
 Italy Bruno Cuomo "Sorry Seems to Be the Hardest Word"

"Gala de los ganadores" (The winners gala)

Country Contestant Song
 Spain Ainhoa Cantalapiedra "Sobreviviré"
 Mexico Darina Márquez "Mujer contra mujer"
 Brazil Vanessa Jackson "De volta pra mim"
 Italy Bruno Cuomo "L'atmosfera"

WORLDBEST

Country Contestant Song
 Spain Miguel and Davinia (they were finalist of Operación Triunfo 3) "As"
 Argentina Emanuel (finalist of Operación Triunfo 1) "Feel"
 United Kingdom Alistair (finalist of Fame Academy 2) "Everything I do"
 Brazil Nalanda (finalist of FAMA 1) "Whenever"
 Chile Mónica Rodríguez "Lady marmalade"
 France Elodie Frégé "S'il suffisait d'aimer"
 Lebanon Bruno (from Lebanon, from Star Academy 1) "The cup of life"
 Russia Yulia (finalist of Fabrika Zvezd 2) "Thorn"
 Mexico Darina Márquez "Hero"
 Canada Wilfred Le Bouthillier and Marie-Elaine "Turn around"
 Germany Become One "Fame"

Near copies of Star Academy

  • Fame Factory
  • Dream Show, the music: Greece.
  • Amici di Maria De Filippi: Italy.

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message