The Full Wiki

More info on Strictly Come Dancing (series 2)

Strictly Come Dancing (series 2): Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Strictly Come Dancing (Series 2)
Country United Kingdom
Network BBC One
Original run 23 October 2004 – 11 December 2004
No. of episodes 8
Celebrity winner Jill Halfpenny
Professional winner Darren Bennet
Previous series Series 1
Next series Series 3

The second series of Strictly Come Dancing. It was presented by Bruce Forsyth and Tess Daly, and the winner was Jill Halfpenny along with her dancing partner Darren Bennett.

Contents

The Couples

In the second series there were 10 celebrity dancers, 5 men and 5 women. In order of elimination they were:

Celebrity Professional Voted out
Quentin Willson Hazel Newberry Week 1
Carol Vorderman Paul Killick Week 2
Esther Rantzen Anton du Beke Week 3
Diarmuid Gavin Nicole Cutler Week 4
Sarah Manners Brendan Cole Week 5
Roger Black Camilla Dallerup Week 6
Aled Jones Lilia Kopylova Week 7
Julian Clary Erin Boag Final (third place)
Denise Lewis Ian Waite Final (second place)
Jill Halfpenny Darren Bennett Series winners

Dances performed

     – the couple eliminated that week.
     – the couple that was in the bottom two that week but not eliminated.
     – the couple withdrew from the competition that week.
Red text – the lowest-scoring dance of the series.
Green text the hightest-scoring dance of the series.
"—" indicates the couple(s) did not dance that week.
Team Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8
Final
Jill & Darren Waltz Rumba Jive Foxtrot Samba Quickstep, Cha-Cha-Cha Tango, Paso Doble Foxtrot, Jive
Denise & Ian Waltz Rumba Jive Foxtrot Samba Quickstep, Cha Cha Cha Tango, Paso Doble Quickstep, Samba
Julian & Erin Cha Cha Cha Quickstep Tango Paso Doble Samba Waltz, Rumba Foxtrot, Jive Quickstep, Samba
Aled & Lilia Cha Cha Cha Quickstep Jive Foxtrot Samba Waltz, Rumba Tango, Paso Doble  
Roger & Camilla Cha Cha Cha Quickstep Jive Foxtrot Samba Waltz, Rumba  
Sarah & Brendan Waltz Rumba Tango Paso Doble Samba  
Diarmuid & Nicole Cha Cha Cha Quickstep Tango Paso Doble  
Esther & Anton Waltz Rumba Tango  
Carol & Paul Waltz Rumba  
Quentin & Hazel Cha-Cha-Cha  

The dances performed during Series 2 were as follows:

  • Week 1 : Cha Cha Cha / Waltz
  • Week 2 : Quickstep / Rumba
  • Week 3 : Tango / Jive
  • Week 4 : Foxtrot / Paso Doble
  • Week 5 : Samba
  • Week 6 : 2 dances not yet tackled from previous weeks
  • Week 7 : 2 dances not yet tackled from previous weeks
  • Week 8 : Favourite Ballroom & Favourite Latin

Judges' scoring summary

     – the couple eliminated that week.
     – the couple that was in the bottom two that week but not eliminated.
     – the couple withdrew from the competition that week.
Red text – the couple(s) with the lowest score for that week.
Green text the couple(s) with the hightest score for that week.
"—" indicates the couple(s) did not dance that week.
Team Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8
Final
Jill/Darren 27 32 35 34 35 32+36=68 29+37=66 34+40=74
Denise/Ian 31 32 25 30 32 34+33=67 35+36=71 38+33=71
Julian/Erin 19 27 27 20 24 28+27=55 24+21=45 29+23=52
Aled/Lilia 29 27 32 25 30 29+27=56 27+30=57  
Roger/Camilla 25 22 25 29 23 22+19=41  
Sarah/Brendan 28 23 31 29 23  
Diarmuid/Nicole 12 12 14 17  
Esther/Anton 24 16 16  
Carol/Paul 22 20  
Quentin/Hazel 8  
Advertisements

Highest and lowest scoring performances

The best and worst performances in each dance according to the judges' marks are as follows:

Dance Best dancer(s) Best score Worst dancer(s) Worst score
Cha Cha Cha Jill Halfpenny 36 Quentin Willson 8
Jive Jill Halfpenny 40 Julian Clary 21
Rumba Denise Lewis / Jill Halfpenny 32 Esther Rantzen 16
Paso doble Jill Halfpenny 37 Diarmuid Gavin 17
Samba Jill Halfpenny 35 Roger Black/Sarah Manners/Julian Clary 23
Waltz Denise Lewis 31 Carol Vorderman 22
Quickstep Denise Lewis 38 Diarmuid Gavin 12
Foxtrot Jill Halfpenny 34 Julian Clary 24
Tango Denise Lewis 35 Diarmuid Gavin 14

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message