The Full Wiki

More info on Sweden at the 1928 Summer Olympics

Sweden at the 1928 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Sweden at the Olympic Games

Flag of Sweden
IOC code  SWE
NOC Sveriges Olympiska Kommitté
external link (Swedish)
At the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam
Competitors
Medals
Rank: 4
Gold
7
Silver
6
Bronze
12
Total
25
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Sweden competed at the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
11 Gold Erik Lundqvist Athletics Men's javelin throw
11 Gold Sven Thofelt Modern pentathlon men's individual
11 Gold Sven Thorell Sailing Men's 12 foot dinghy
11 Gold Arne Borg Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle
11 Gold Johan Richthoff Wrestling (freestyle) Men's heavyweight
11 Gold Thure Sjöstedt Wrestling (freestyle) Men's light heavyweight
11 Gold Rudolf Svensson Wrestling (Greco-Roman) Men's heavyweight
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Erik Byléhn Athletics Men's 800 m
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Ossian Skiöld Athletics Men's hammer throw
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Nils Ramm Boxing Men's heavyweight
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Carl Bonde
Janne Lundblad
Ragnar Olson
Equestrian Team dressage
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Bo Lindman Modern pentathlon Men's individual
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Eric Malmberg Wrestling (Greco-Roman) Men's featherweight
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Edvin Wide Athletics Men's 10000 m
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Edvin Wide Athletics Men's 5000 m
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Inga Gentzel Athletics Women's 800 m
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ruth Svedberg Athletics Women's discus throw
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Gunnar Berggren Boxing Men's lightweight
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Gösta Carlsson Cycling Men's Individual time trial
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Erik Jansson
Georg Johnsson
Gösta Carlsson
Cycling Men's Team time trial
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Laura Sjöqvist Diving Women's 10 m platform
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ragnar Olson Equestrian Individual dressage
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Karl Hansén
Carl Bjornstjerna
Ernst Hallberg
Equestrian Team jumping
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Carl Sandblom
John Sandblom
Philip Sandblom
Tore Holm
Clarence Hammar
Wilhelm Törsleff
Sailing Men's 8 metre class
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Arne Borg Swimming Men's 400m freestyle

Results by event

Advertisements

Boxing

Men's Flyweight (– 50.8 kg)

  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Lost to Hubert Ausbock (GER), points


Men's Heavyweight (+ 79.4 kg)

  • First Round — Bye
  • Quarterfinals — Defeated Hans Schonrath (GER), points
  • Semifinals — Defeated Sverre Sørsdal (NOR), points
  • Final Match — Lost to Arturo Rodríguez (ARG), KO-1

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message