The Full Wiki

More info on Swimming at the 1920 Summer Olympics - Men's 400 metre freestyle

Swimming at the 1920 Summer Olympics - Men's 400 metre freestyle: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Men's 400 metre freestyle
at the Games of the VII Olympiad
Venue Stade Nautique d'Antwerp
Dates August 26–28
Competitors 22 from 11 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    United States
Silver medal    United States
Bronze medal    Canada
« 1912 1924»
Swimming at the
1920 Summer Olympics
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
100 m men   women
300 m   women
400 m men  
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men
Breaststroke
200 m men  
400 m men
Freestyle relay
4×100 m   women
4×200 m men  

The men's 400 metre freestyle was a swimming event held as part of the swimming at the 1920 Summer Olympics programme. It was the third appearance of the event.

A total of 22 swimmers from 11 nations competed in the event, which was held from Thursday, August 26 to Saturday, August 28, 1920.

Contents

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in minutes) prior to the 1920 Summer Olympics.

World Record 5:14.6 United States Norman Ross Los Angeles (USA) October 9, 1919
Olympic Record 5:24.4 Canada George Hodgson Stockholm (SWE) July 14, 1912

Results

Advertisements

Quarterfinals

The fastest two in each heat and the fastest third-placed from across the heats advanced.

Heat 1

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  Norman Ross (USA) 6:16.2 Q
2  Kenkichi Saito (JPN) 6:16.8 Q

Heat 2

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  Harold Annison (GBR) 5:58.0 Q
2  Keith Kirkland (AUS) 6:12.2 Q
3  Paul Vasseur (FRA) 6:30.4
4  Alfred Steen (NOR) 6:30.6
5  René Ricolfi-Doria (SUI)

Heat 3

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  William Harris (USA) 5:57.8 Q
2  Henry Taylor (GBR) 6:01.2 Q
3  Masaren Uchida (JPN) 6:40.0
4  Alois Hrášek (TCH)

Heat 4

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  George Vernot (CAN) 5:32.6 Q
2  Fred Kahele (USA) 5:37.4 Q
3  Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 5:42.0 q
4  Arne Borg (SWE)
5  Edward Peter (GBR)
6  Gilio Bisagno (ITA)

Heat 5

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  Ludy Langer (USA) 5:41.1 Q
2  George Hodgson (CAN) 5:49.8 Q
3  Jack Hatfield (GBR) 5:50.6
4  Henry Hay (AUS)
5  Antonio Quarantotto (ITA)

Semifinals

The fastest two in each semi-final and the faster of the two third-placed swimmer advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  Norman Ross (USA) 5:33.8 Q
2  Fred Kahele (USA) 5:35.8 Q
3  William Harris (USA) 5:36.0
4  Henry Taylor (GBR)
 Kenkichi Saito (JPN) DNF

Semifinal 2

Place Swimmer Time Qual.
1  George Vernot (CAN) 5:27.8 Q
2  Ludy Langer (USA) 5:29.2 Q
3  Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 5:32.8 q
4  George Hodgson (CAN)
5  Harold Annison (GBR)
 Keith Kirkland (AUS) DNF

Final

Place Swimmer Time
1  Norman Ross (USA) 5:26.8
2  Ludy Langer (USA) 5:29.0
3  George Vernot (CAN) 5:29.6
4  Fred Kahele (USA)
 Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) DNF

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message