Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Swimming events
at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The 1988 Summer Olympics took place in Seoul, South Korea. The swimming competition, held from September 18 to September 25, was notable for the seven medals, including five golds, won by Matt Biondi, the six golds won by Kristin Otto, and the three individual golds won by Janet Evans. There was a total of 633 participants from 77 countries competing.

Contents

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany (GDR) 11 8 9 28
2  United States (USA) 8 6 4 18
3  Hungary (HUN) 4 2 0 6
4  Soviet Union (URS) 2 2 5 9
5  Australia (AUS) 1 1 1 3
 Bulgaria (BUL) 1 1 1 3
 Great Britain (GBR) 1 1 1 3
 West Germany (FRG) 1 1 1 3
9  Japan (JPN) 1 0 0 1
 Suriname (SUR) 1 0 0 1
11  China (CHN) 0 3 1 4
12  Canada (CAN) 0 1 1 2
 Romania (ROU) 0 1 1 2
14  Costa Rica (CRC) 0 1 0 1
 Denmark (DEN) 0 1 0 1
 Netherlands (NED) 0 1 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
18  France (FRA) 0 0 2 2
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 2 2
20  Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
 Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
 Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1

Events

The swimming program for 1988 was expanded from 1984, with the addition of the 50 m freestyle, bringing the total number of events to 31. The following events were contested:

For the order of events, please see

Medal summary

Advertisements

Men’s events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Flag of the United States.svg Matt Biondi
United States (USA)
22.14 (WR) Flag of the United States.svg Tom Jager
United States (USA)
22.36 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Gennadiy Prigoda
Soviet Union (URS)
22.71
100 m freestyle Flag of the United States.svg Matt Biondi
United States (USA)
48.63 (OR) Flag of the United States.svg Chris Jacobs
United States (USA)
49.08 Flag of France.svg Stéphan Caron
France (FRA)
49.62
200 m freestyle Flag of Australia.svg Duncan Armstrong
Australia (AUS)
1:47.25 (WR) Flag of Sweden.svg Anders Holmertz
Sweden (SWE)
1:47.89 Flag of the United States.svg Matt Biondi
United States (USA)
1:47.99
400 m freestyle Flag of East Germany.svg Uwe Daßler
East Germany (GDR)
3:46.95 (WR) Flag of Australia.svg Duncan Armstrong
Australia (AUS)
3:47.15 Flag of Poland.svg Artur Wojdat
Poland (POL)
3:47.34
1500 m freestyle Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Vladimir Salnikov
Soviet Union (URS)
15:00.40 Flag of Germany.svg Stefan Pfeiffer
West Germany (FRG)
15:02.69 Flag of East Germany.svg Uwe Daßler
East Germany (GDR)
15:06.15
100 m backstroke Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Daichi Suzuki
Japan (JPN)
55.05 Flag of the United States.svg David Berkoff
United States (USA)
55.18 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Igor Polyansky
Soviet Union (URS)
55.20
200 m backstroke Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Igor Polyansky
Soviet Union (URS)
1:59.37 Flag of East Germany.svg Frank Baltrusch
East Germany (GDR)
1:59.60 Flag of New Zealand.svg Paul Kingsman
New Zealand (NZL)
2:00.48
100 m breaststroke Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Adrian Moorhouse
Great Britain (GBR)
1:02.04 Flag of Hungary.svg Károly Güttler
Hungary (HUN)
1:02.05 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Dmitry Volkov
Soviet Union (URS)
1:02.20
200 m breaststroke Flag of Hungary.svg József Szabó
Hungary (HUN)
2:13.52 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Nick Gillingham
Great Britain (GBR)
2:14.12 Flag of Spain.svg Sergio López Miró
Spain (ESP)
2:15.21
100 m butterfly Flag of Suriname.svg Anthony Nesty
Suriname (SUR)
53.00 (OR) Flag of the United States.svg Matt Biondi
United States (USA)
53.01 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Andy Jameson
Great Britain (GBR)
53.30
200 m butterfly Flag of Germany.svg Michael Gross
West Germany (FRG)
1:56.94 Flag of Denmark.svg Benny Nielsen
Denmark (DEN)
1:58.24 (OR) Flag of New Zealand.svg Anthony Mosse
New Zealand (NZL)
1:58.28
200 m individual medley Flag of Hungary.svg Tamás Darnyi
Hungary (HUN)
2:00.17 (WR) Flag of East Germany.svg Patrick Kühl
East Germany (GDR)
2:01.61 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Vadim Yaroshchuk
Soviet Union (URS)
2:02.40
400 m individual medley Flag of Hungary.svg Tamás Darnyi
Hungary (HUN)
4:14.75 (WR) Flag of the United States.svg David Wharton
United States (USA)
4:17.36 Flag of Italy.svg Stefano Battistelli
Italy (ITA)
4:18.01
4×100 m freestyle relay  United States (USA)
Chris Jacobs
Troy Dalbey
Tom Jager
Matt Biondi
Doug Gjertsen
3:16.53  Soviet Union (URS)
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Nikolai Yevseyev
Vladimir Tkashenko
Raimundas Mažuolis
3:18.33  East Germany (GDR)
Dirk Richter
Thomas Flemming
Lars Hinneburg
Steffen Zesner
3:19.82
4×200 m freestyle relay  United States (USA)
Troy Dalbey
Matt Cetlinski
Doug Gjertsen
Matt Biondi
7:12.51  East Germany (GDR)
Uwe Daßler
Sven Lodziewski
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
7:13.68  West Germany (FRG)
Erik Hochstein
Thomas Fahrner
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
7:14.35
4×100 m medley relay  United States (USA)
David Berkoff
Richard Schroeder
Matt Biondi
Chris Jacobs
3:36.93  Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Victor Davis
Tom Ponting
Sandy Goss
3:39.28  Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Vadim Yaroshchuk
Gennadiy Prigoda
3:39.96

Women’s events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Flag of East Germany.svg Kristin Otto
East Germany (GDR)
25.49 (OR) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Yang Wenyi
China (CHN)
25.64 Flag of the United States.svg Jill Sterkel
United States (USA)
25.71
Flag of East Germany.svg Katrin Meißner
East Germany (GDR)
100 m freestyle Flag of East Germany.svg Kristin Otto
East Germany (GDR)
54.93 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhuang Yong
China (CHN)
55.47 Flag of France.svg Catherine Plewinski
France (FRA)
55.49
200 m freestyle Flag of East Germany.svg Heike Friedrich
East Germany (GDR)
1:57.65 (OR) Flag of Costa Rica.svg Silvia Poll Ahrens
Costa Rica (CRC)
1:58.67 Flag of East Germany.svg Manuela Stellmach
East Germany (GDR)
1:59.01
400 m freestyle Flag of the United States.svg Janet Evans
United States (USA)
4:03.85 (WR) Flag of East Germany.svg Heike Friedrich
East Germany (GDR)
4:05.94 Flag of East Germany.svg Anke Möhring
East Germany (GDR)
4:06.62
800 m freestyle Flag of the United States.svg Janet Evans
United States (USA)
8:20.20 (OR) Flag of East Germany.svg Astrid Strauß
East Germany (GDR)
8:22.09 Flag of Australia.svg Julie McDonald
Australia (AUS)
8:22.93
100 m backstroke Flag of East Germany.svg Kristin Otto
East Germany (GDR)
1:00.89 Flag of Hungary.svg Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary (HUN)
1:01.56 Flag of East Germany.svg Cornelia Sirch
East Germany (GDR)
1:01.57
200 m backstroke Flag of Hungary.svg Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary (HUN)
2:09.29 (OR) Flag of East Germany.svg Katrin Zimmermann
East Germany (GDR)
2:10.61 Flag of East Germany.svg Cornelia Sirch
East Germany (GDR)
2:11.45
100 m breaststroke Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg Tania Dangalakova
Bulgaria (BUL)
1:07.95 (OR) Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg Antoaneta Frenkeva
Bulgaria (BUL)
1:08.74 Flag of East Germany.svg Silke Hörner
East Germany (GDR)
1:08.83
200 m breaststroke Flag of East Germany.svg Silke Hörner
East Germany (GDR)
2:26.71 (WR) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Huang Xiaomin
China (CHN)
2:27.49 Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg Antoaneta Frenkeva
Bulgaria (BUL)
2:28.34
100 m butterfly Flag of East Germany.svg Kristin Otto
East Germany (GDR)
59.00 (OR) Flag of East Germany.svg Birte Weigang
East Germany (GDR)
59.45 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Hong Qian
China (CHN)
59.52
200 m butterfly Flag of East Germany.svg Kathleen Nord
East Germany (GDR)
2:09.51 Flag of East Germany.svg Birte Weigang
East Germany (GDR)
2:09.91 Flag of the United States.svg Mary T. Meagher
United States (USA)
2:10.80
200 m individual medley Flag of East Germany.svg Daniela Hunger
East Germany (GDR)
2:12.59 (OR) Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Yelena Dendeberova
Soviet Union (URS)
2:13.31 Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg Noemi Lung
Romania (ROU)
2:14.85
400 m individual medley Flag of the United States.svg Janet Evans
United States (USA)
4:37.76 Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg Noemi Lung
Romania (ROU)
4:39.46 Flag of East Germany.svg Daniela Hunger
East Germany (GDR)
4:37.76
4×100 m freestyle relay  East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Katrin Meißner
Daniela Hunger
Manuela Stellmach
3:40.63  Netherlands (NED)
Marianne Muis
Mildred Muis
Conny van Bentum
Karin Brienesse
3:43.39  United States (USA)
Mary Wayte
Mitzi Kremer
Laura Walker
Dara Torres
3:44.25
4×100 m medley relay  East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Silke Hörner
Birte Weigang
Katrin Meißner
4:03.74  United States (USA)
Beth Barr
Tracey McFarlane
Janel Jorgensen
Mary Wayte
4:07.90  Canada (CAN)
Lori Melien
Allison Higson
Jane Kerr
Andrea Nugent
4:10.49

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message