The Full Wiki

Tajikistan at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Tajikistan at the Olympic Games

Flag of Tajikistan
IOC code  TJK
NOC National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Tajikistan
external link (Tajik)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 13 in 5 sports
Flag bearer Dilshod Nazarov
Medals
Rank: 64
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
2
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006
Other related appearances
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Tajikistan competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics which was held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008. The country has sent thirteen competitors to the Games, who took part in five sports: boxing, judo, swimming, hammer throw and freestyle wrestling.[1]

On August 11, Rasul Boqiev won a bronze medal in judo by beating Kichun Wang of South Korea.[2] This was Tajikistan's first Olympic medal ever.[3]

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Yusup Abdusalomov Wrestling Men's freestyle 84 kg
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Rasul Boqiev Judo Men's 73 kg

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

Women

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Albina Kamaletdinova Individual 547 63  Yun Ok-Hee (KOR) (2)
L 102-109
Did not advance

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Men

Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dilshod Nazarov Hammer throw 75.35 5 q 76.54 9

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sherali Dostiev Light flyweight Cuba Hernandez (CUB)
L 12-1
Did not advance
Anvar Yunusov Flyweight  Chauke (RSA)
W 9-1
 Vieria (BRA)
W 12-6
 Jongjohor (THA)
L 1-8
Did not advance
Djakhon Kurbanov Light heavyweight Uzbekistan Atoev (UZB)
W 11-3
Croatia Sivolija-Jelica (CRO)
W 8-1
 Shynaliyev (KAZ)
DSQ
Did not advance

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rasul Bokiev −73 kg  Kibanza (COD)
W 0210 - 0000
 Bilodid (UKR)
W 1000 - 0000
 Si (CHN)
W 1110 - 0001
 Wang (KOR)
L 0001 - 0010
 Van Tichelt (BEL)
W 0011 - 0000 Bronze medal icon.svg
Sherali Bozorov −81 kg  Denanyoh (TOG)
L 0010 - 0011
Did not advance
Negmatuillo Asranqulov −90 kg  Mammadov (AZE)
L 0000 - 0011
Did not advance

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Sergey Babikov 10 m air pistol 574 31st Did not advance 31st

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Athlete Event Qualification Semiinal Final Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time
Alisher Chingizov Men's 50m freestyle 29.10 6 Did not advance 86
Katerina Izmaylova Women's 50m freestyle 32.09 8 Did not advance 80

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Nizom Sangov -69 kg 115 27 135 24 250 24

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vitalij Korjakin −60 kg  Yumoto (JPN)
L 3-6
Did not advance
Jousop Abdusalomov −84 kg  Kumar (AUS)
W 8-0
 Danko (UKR)
W 7-0
 Balci (TUR)
W 4-0
 Mindorashvili (GEO)
L 3-9 Silver medal icon.svg

References

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message