The Full Wiki

The 4th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards 2007: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 4th Irish Film and Television Awards article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 4th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards took place in 2007 and were hosted by Ryan Tubridy at the Royal Dublin Society Main Hall, Dublin, Ireland.

Contents

Film

Best Film

Best International Film

Best Director

Best Script

Best Cinematography

Best Music

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Hair & Makeup

Advertisements

Awards in acting

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Film

Best Actress in a Lead Role - Film

Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Film

Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Film

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Television

Best Actress in a Lead Role - Television

Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Television

Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Television

Awards in television

Best Single Drama/Drama Serial

  • Stardust (Winner)

Best Drama Series/Soap

Best Current Affairs/News Programme

Best Children's/Youth

Best Entertainment

Best Factual Entertainment

Best Sports Feature

  • Mícheál: The Sound of Sunday (Winner)
    • Brian Kerr's World Cup Story
    • The Dubs: Story of A Season
    • Leagues Apart with Ardal O'Hanlon

Best Single Documentary

  • Flann O'Brien: The Lives of Brian (Winner)
    • The Brothers
    • The Ghosts of Duffy's Cut
    • No Go: The Free Derry Story
    • Tails from America

Best Documentary Series

  • The Legend of Liam Clancy (Winner)
    • The Family Silver: "Bawnmore"
    • Junior Doctors
    • Made in America

Best Irish Language

  • Maírtín Ó Cadhain: Rí an Fhocail (Winner)

Awards across film and television

The IFB & NIFTC Breakthrough Talent Award

Best Editing in Film / TV Drama

  • Stephen O'Connell for Stardust (Winner)
    • Dermot Diskin for Showbands
    • Cúán MacConghail for Studs
    • Ray Roantree for Fallout

Best Sound in Film / TV Drama

  • Peter Blayney, Patrick Drummond, John Fitzgerald, Mervyn Moore for Lassie (Winner)
    • Michelle Cunniffe, John Fitzgerald, Nikki Moss, Simon Willis for Middletown
    • Sarah Gaines, Peter Blayney, Jon Stevenson & Dan Birch for Stardust
    • Brendan Deasy for The Tiger's Tail

Best Short Film

  • Joyriders (Winner)
    • Bongo Bong
    • The Faeries of Blackheath Woods
    • The White Dress

Best Short Animation

  • Horn Ok Please (Winner)
    • Badly Drawn Roy for Showbands
    • The Faeries of Blackheath Woods
    • The White Dress

People's choice awards

AIB Best Irish Film People's Choice

Pantene Best International Actress People's Choice

Best International Actor People's Choice

TV Personality of the Year

Lifetime Achievement Award

IFTA Industry Contribution Award

  • Awarded to Nuala Moiselle

References


Contents

The 4th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards[1][2]

Hosted by Ryan Tubridy on 9 February 2007 at the Royal Dublin Society Main Hall, Dublin, Ireland

=Awards in film

=

Best Film


Best International Film


Best Director


Best Script

Best Cinematography


Best Music


Best Production Design


Best Costume Design


Best Hair & Makeup

Awards in acting

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Film


Best Actress in a Lead Role - Film


Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Film


Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Film

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Television


Best Actress in a Lead Role - Television


Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Television


Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Television

Awards in television

Best Single Drama/Drama Serial

  • Stardust (Winner)
    • Fallout
    • Hide & Seek
    • Legend


Best Drama Series/Soap


Best Current Affairs/News Programme


Best Children's/Youth


Best Entertainment

Best Factual Entertainment


Best Sports Feature

  • Mícheál: The Sound of Sunday (Winner)
    • Brian Kerr's World Cup Story
    • The Dubs: Story of A Season
    • Leagues Apart with Ardal O'Hanlon


Best Single Documentary

  • Flann O'Brien: The Lives of Brian (Winner)
    • The Brothers
    • The Ghosts of Duffy's Cut
    • No Go: The Free Derry Story
    • Tails from America


Best Documentary Series

  • The Legend of Liam Clancy (Winner)
    • The Family Silver: "Bawnmore"
    • Junior Doctors
    • Made in America


Best Irish Language

  • Maírtín Ó Cadhain: Rí an Fhocail (Winner)
    • Aifric
    • An Gealigoir Nocht
    • Ros na Rún

Awards across film and television

The IFB & NIFTC Breakthrough Talent Award


Best Editing in Film / TV Drama

  • Stephen O'Connell for Stardust (Winner)
    • Dermot Diskin for Showbands
    • Cúán MacConghail for Studs
    • Ray Roantree for Fallout


Best Sound in Film / TV Drama

  • Peter Blayney, Patrick Drummond, John Fitzgerald, Mervyn Moore for Lassie (Winner)
    • Michelle Cunniffe, John Fitzgerald, Nikki Moss, Simon Willis for Middletown
    • Sarah Gaines, Peter Blayney, Jon Stevenson & Dan Birch for Stardust
    • Brendan Deasy for The Tiger's Tail

Best Short Film

  • Joyriders (Winner)
    • Bongo Bong
    • The Faeries of Blackheath Woods
    • The White Dress


Best Short Animation

  • Horn Ok Please (Winner)
    • Badly Drawn Roy for Showbands
    • The Faeries of Blackheath Woods
    • The White Dress

People's choice awards

AIB Best Irish Film People's Choice


Pantene Best International Actress People's Choice

Best International Actor People's Choice


TV Personality of the Year

Lifetime Achievement Award

IFTA Industry Contribution Award

  • Awarded to Nuala Moiselle

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message