The Full Wiki

More info on Tocofersolan

Tocofersolan: Wikis


Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Tocofersolan
Tocophersolan.png
IUPAC name
Other names Tocofersolan; Vitamin E PEG succinate; α-Tocopherol polyethylene glycol succinate; Liqui-E
Identifiers
CAS number 9002-96-4
PubChem 9938056
ATC code A11HA08
Properties
Molecular formula (C2H4O)nC33H54O 5
Molar mass Variable
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Tocofersolan (INN) or tocophersolan is a synthetic water-soluble version of vitamin E. Natural forms of vitamin E are fat soluble, but not water-soluble. Tocofersolan is polyethylene glycol derivative of α-tocopherol that enables water solubility.

Tocofersolan is used as a vitamin E supplement or to treat vitamin E deficiency in individuals who cannot absorb fats due to disease.[1] On the 24th July 2009 the European Medicines Agency approved tocofersolan under the trade name Vedrop 50 mg/ml oral solution for the treatment of vitamin E deficiency due to digestive malabsorption in paediatric patients suffering from congenital or hereditary chronic cholestasis, from birth (in term newborns) to 16 or 18 years of age (depending on the region).[2]

Tocofersolan is also used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals as an antioxidant.[3]

References








Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message