The Full Wiki

Torneo Godó: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Torneo Godó
File:Torneo godo logo.jpg
 ATP World Tour
Location Barcelona
 Spain
Venue Real Club de Tenis Barcelona
Category 500 Series
Surface Clay / Outdoors
Draw 56S/28Q/24D
Prize money €1,995,000
Website Open SabadellAtlántico

The Torneo Godó, also known as Trofeo Conde de Godó, Open Banco Sabadell (current official name since 2008), and Open SEAT (official name from 1995 to 2007), is an annual tennis tournament for male professional players. The event is held annually in Barcelona, Spain, and is played on clay courts. The tournament is part of the 500 series on the ATP World Tour.

It is Spain's second most important tournament on the ATP tour after the Madrid Masters and the event generally takes place in the last week of April, when temperatures in Barcelona average a daily high of 18°C.

Contents

Past finals

Advertisements

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2009 Spain Rafael Nadal Spain David Ferrer 6–2, 7–5
2008 Spain Rafael Nadal Spain David Ferrer 6–1, 4–6, 6–1
2007 Spain Rafael Nadal Argentina Guillermo Cañas 6–3, 6–4
2006 Spain Rafael Nadal Spain Tommy Robredo 6–4, 6–4, 6–0
2005 Spain Rafael Nadal Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 6–1, 7–6, 6–3
2004 Spain Tommy Robredo Argentina Gastón Gaudio 6–3, 4–6, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
2003 Spain Carlos Moyà Russia Marat Safin 5–7, 6–2, 6–2, 3–0 RET.
2002 Argentina Gastón Gaudio Spain Albert Costa 6–4, 6–0, 6–2
2001 Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero Spain Carlos Moyà 4–6, 7–5, 6–3, 3–6, 7–5
2000 Russia Marat Safin Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
1999 Spain Félix Mantilla Morocco Karim Alami 7–6, 6–3, 6–3
1998 United States Todd Martin Spain Alberto Berasategui 6–2, 1–6, 6–3, 6–2
1997 Spain Albert Costa Spain Albert Portas 7–5, 6–4, 6–4
1996 Austria Thomas Muster Chile Marcelo Ríos 6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
1995 Austria Thomas Muster Sweden Magnus Larsson 6–2, 6–1, 6–4
1994 Netherlands Richard Krajicek Spain Carlos Costa 6–4, 7–6, 6–2
1993 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev Spain Sergi Bruguera 6–7, 6–3, 7–5, 6–4
1992 Spain Carlos Costa Sweden Magnus Gustafsson 6–4, 7–6, 6–4
1991 Spain Emilio Sánchez Spain Sergi Bruguera 6–4, 7–6, 6–2
1990 Ecuador Andrés Gómez Argentina Guillermo Pérez-Roldán 6–0, 7–6, 3–6, 0–6, 6–2
1989 Ecuador Andrés Gómez Austria Horst Skoff 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1988 Sweden Kent Carlsson Austria Thomas Muster 6–3, 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
1987 Argentina Martín Jaite Sweden Mats Wilander 7–6, 6–4, 4–6, 0–6, 6–4
1986 Sweden Kent Carlsson West Germany Andreas Maurer 6–2, 6–2, 6–0
1985 France Thierry Tulasne Sweden Mats Wilander 0–6, 6–2, 3–6, 6–4, 6–0
1984 Sweden Mats Wilander Sweden Joakim Nyström 7–6, 6–4, 0–6, 6–2
1983 Sweden Mats Wilander Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6–0, 6–3, 6–1
1982 Sweden Mats Wilander Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1981 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6–0, 6–3, 6–0
1980 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6–4, 5–7, 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
1979 Chile Hans Gildemeister United States Eddie Dibbs 6–4, 6–3, 6–1
1978 Hungary Balázs Taróczy Romania Ilie Năstase 1–6, 7–5, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1977 Sweden Björn Borg Spain Manuel Orantes 6–2, 7–5, 6–2
1976 Spain Manuel Orantes United States Eddie Dibbs 6–1, 2–6, 2–6, 7–5, 6–4
1975 Sweden Björn Borg Italy Adriano Panatta 1–6, 7–6, 6–3, 6–2
1974 Romania Ilie Năstase Spain Manuel Orantes 8–6, 9–7, 6–3
1973 Romania Ilie Năstase Spain Manuel Orantes 2–6, 6–1, 8–6, 6–4
1972 Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš Spain Manuel Orantes 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
1971 Spain Manuel Orantes United States Bob Lutz 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1970 Spain Manuel Santana Australia Rod Laver 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1969 Spain Manuel Orantes Spain Manuel Santana 6–4, 7–5, 6–4
1968 Australia Martin Mulligan West Germany Ingo Buding 6–0, 6–1, 6–0
1967 Australia Martin Mulligan Mexico Rafael Osuna 5–7, 7–5, 6–4, 6–3
1966 Brazil Thomaz Koch Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 7–5
1965 Spain Juan Gisbert Australia Martin Mulligan 6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 2–6, 6–2
1964 Australia Roy Emerson Spain Manuel Santana 2–6, 7–5, 6–3, 6–3
1963 Australia Roy Emerson Spain Juan Manuel Couder 0–6, 6–4, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1962 Spain Manuel Santana India Ramanathan Krishnan 3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 8–6
1961 Australia Roy Emerson Spain Manuel Santana 6–4, 6–4, 6–1
1960 Spain Andrés Gimeno Italy Giuseppe Merlo 6–1, 6–2, 6–1
1959 Australia Neale Fraser Australia Roy Emerson 6–2, 6–4, 3–6, 6–2
1958 Sweden Sven Davidson Australia Mervyn Rose 4–6, 6–2, 7–5, 6–1
1957 United States Herbert Flam Australia Mervyn Rose 6–4, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1956 United States Herbert Flam Australia Mervyn Rose 6–2, 6–3, 6–0
1955 United States Art Larsen United States Budge Patty 7–5, 3–6, 7–5, 2–6, 6–4
1954 United States Tony Trabert United States Vic Seixas 6–0, 6–1, 6–3
1953 United States Vic Seixas Argentina Enrique Morea 6–3, 6–4, 22–20

Doubles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2009 Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
India Mahesh Bhupathi
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
6–3, 7–6
2008 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Poland Marcin Matkowski
6–3, 6–2
2007 Romania Andrei Pavel
West Germany Alexander Waske
Spain Rafael Nadal
Spain Tomeu Salvà
6–3, 7–6
2006 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Poland Marcin Matkowski
6–2, 6–7, [10-5]
2005 India Leander Paes
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
Spain Feliciano López
Spain Rafael Nadal
6–3, 6–3
2004 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
Argentina Mariano Hood
Argentina Sebastián Prieto
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
2003 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
South Africa Chris Haggard
South Africa Robbie Koenig
6–4, 6–3
2002 Australia Michael Hill
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker
Argentina Gastón Etlis
6–4, 6–4
2001 United States Donald Johnson
United States Jared Palmer
Spain Tommy Robredo
Spain Fernando Vicente
7–6, 6–4
2000 Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Mikael Tillström
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
6–2, 6–7, 7–6
1999 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Italy Massimo Bertolini
Italy Cristian Brandi
7–5, 6–3
1998 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
South Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Rick Leach
7–5, 6–0
1997 Spain Alberto Berasategui
Spain Jordi Burillo
Argentina Pablo Albano
Spain Àlex Corretja
6–3, 7–5
1996 Argentina Luis Lobo
Spain Javier Sánchez
United Kingdom Neil Broad
South Africa Piet Norval
6–1, 6–3
1995 United States Trevor Kronemann
United States David Macpherson
Italy Andrea Gaudenzi
Croatia Goran Ivanišević
6–2, 6–4
1994 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Czech Republic David Rikl
United States Jim Courier
Spain Javier Sánchez
5–7, 6–1, 6–4
1993 United States Shelby Cannon
United States Scott Melville
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
7–6, 6–1
1992 Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Spain Javier Sánchez
United States Ivan Lendl
Czechoslovakia Karel Nováček
6–4, 6–4
1991 Argentina Horacio de la Peña
Italy Diego Nargiso
Germany Boris Becker
Germany Eric Jelen
3–6, 7–6, 6–4
1990 Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Spain Javier Sánchez
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
7–6, 7–5
1989 Argentina Gustavo Luza
Argentina Christian Miniussi
Spain Sergio Casal
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
6–3, 6–3
1988 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Switzerland Claudio Mezzadri
Uruguay Diego Pérez
6–4, 6–3
1987 Slovakia Miloslav Mečíř
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Argentina Javier Frana
Argentina Christian Miniussi
6–1, 6–2
1986 Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Peru Carlos di Laura
Italy Claudio Panatta
6–3, 6–4
1985 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Denmark Michael Mortensen
6–3, 6–3
1984 Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Argentina Martín Jaite
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
6–2, 6–0
1983 Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
United States Jim Gurfein
United States Erick Iskersky
7–5, 6–3
1982 Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil Cassio Motta
6–3, 6–2
1981 Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6–1, 6–4
1980 United States Steve Denton
United States Ivan Lendl
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6–2, 6–7, 6–3
1979 Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil Cassio Motta
6–4, 6–3
1978 Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Chile Hans Gildemeister
France Jean-Louis Haillet
France Gilles Moretton
6–1, 6–4
1977 Poland Wojciech Fibak
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
Australia Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
6–0, 6–4
1976 United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Australia Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
7–6, 6–4
1975 Sweden Björn Borg
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Poland Wojciech Fibak
West Germany Karl Meiler
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
1974 Spain Juan Gisbert
Romania Ilie Nastase
Spain Manuel Orantes
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
3–6, 6–0, 6–2
1973 Romania Ilie Nastase
Netherlands Tom Okker
Spain Antonio Muñoz
Spain Manuel Orantes
4–6, 6–3, 6–2
1972 Spain Juan Gisbert
Spain Manuel Orantes
South Africa Frew McMillan
Romania Ilie Nastase
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
1971 Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Spain Juan Gisbert
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
Spain Andrés Gimeno
7–6, 6–2, 7–6
1970 Australia Lew Hoad
Spain Manuel Santana
Spain Andrés Gimeno
Australia Rod Laver
6–4, 9–7, 7–5
1969 Spain Manuel Orantes
Chile Patricio Rodríguez
Australia Terry Addison
Australia Ray Keldie
8–10, 6–3, 6–1, 5–7, 6–2
1968 Brazil Carlos Fernandes
Chile Patricio Rodríguez
Brazil Thomaz Koch
Brazil Jose Mandarino
6–2, 3–6, 6–3, 6–1, 6–4
1967 Brazil Thomaz Koch
Brazil Jose Mandarino
India Ramanathan Krishnan
Mexico Rafael Osuna
6–2, 6–4, 8–6
1966 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Fred Stolle
Brazil Thomaz Koch
Brazil Jose Mandarino
9–7, 6–4
1965 Australia Roy Emerson
India Ramanathan Krishnan
Spain José Luis Arilla
Spain Manuel Santana
6–2, 6–1, 6–1
1964 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Ken Fletcher
Brazil Jose Mandarino
Argentina Eduardo Soriano
6–3, 8–6, 1–6, 5–7, 6–3
1963 Australia Roy Emerson
Spain Manuel Santana
Spain José Luis Arilla
Argentina Eduardo Soriano
5–7, 6–2, 3–6, 7–5, 6–3
1962 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
8–6, 8–6, 6–4
1961 Australia Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Bob Mark
Spain Manuel Santana
2–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1960 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
Spain José Luis Arilla
Spain Andrés Gimeno
6–4, 6–0, 6–4
1959 Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
Chile Luis Ayala
Australia Rod Laver
6–2, 4–6, 6–4, 13–11
1958 United Kingdom Jaroslav Drobný
United States Budge Patty
Australia Mervyn Rose
Australia Warren Woodcock
7–5, 6–3, 6–2
1957 Australia Bob Howe
Australia Mervyn Rose
United States Herbert Flam
United States Sydney Schwartz
6–3, 6–3, 5–7, 6–1
1956 Australia Don Candy
Australia Lewis Hoad
Australia Bob Howe
United States Art Larsen
6–1, 6–1, 6–2
1955 Australia Mervyn Rose
Australia George Worthington
United States Art Larsen
United States Budge Patty
6–2, 2–6, 6–2, 6–1
1954 United States Vic Seixas
United States Tony Trabert
Australia Jack Arkinstall
United States Malcolm Fox
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1953 Argentina Enrique Morea
United States Vic Seixas
Spain Jaime Bartrolí
Sweden Lennart Bergelin
6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–1

Seniors

Year Winner Runner-up Third place Fourth place
2009 Spain Félix Mantilla
6–4, 6–1
Spain Albert Costa Sweden Magnus Gustafsson
6–7, 6–2, [11–9]
Sweden Anders Järryd
2008 Chile Marcelo Ríos
6–3, 6–3
Germany Michael Stich France Cédric Pioline
7–6, 3–1 r.
Spain Albert Costa
2007 Spain Sergi Bruguera
4-6, 6–1, [10–2]
Spain Jordi Arrese France Cédric Pioline
6–2, 7–5
United States John McEnroe
2006 Spain Sergi Bruguera
6–1, 6–4
Spain Carlos Costa Netherlands Richard Krajicek
6–7, 6–4, [10–7]
United States John McEnroe

Statistics

Titles by country

# Country ST SF DT DF TT TF Total
1  Spain 19 20 16 25 35 45 80
2  Australia 6 6 22 14 28 20 48
3  United States 6 5 17 11 23 16 39
4  Argentina 2 8 6 11 8 19 27
5  Sweden 8 5 5 2 13 7 20
6  Brazil 1 0 3 9 4 9 13
7  Czech Republic 3 0 6 3 9 3 12
8  Italy 0 2 3 4 3 6 9
9  South Africa 0 0 0 8 0 8 8
11  Chile 1 1 3 2 4 3 7
11  Romania 2 1 3 1 5 2 7
14  Germany 0 2 1 3 1 5 6
14  Netherlands 1 0 4 1 5 1 6
14  Poland 0 0 1 5 1 5 6
15  Ecuador 2 0 2 1 4 1 5
17  Austria 2 2 0 0 2 2 4
17  Russia 1 1 2 0 3 1 4
22  Canada 0 0 3 0 3 0 3
22  Croatia 0 1 1 1 1 2 3
22  France 1 0 0 2 1 2 3
22  India 0 1 1 2 1 3 3
22  Mexico 0 1 1 1 1 2 3
26  Bahamas 0 0 2 1 2 1 2
26  Great Britain 0 0 1 1 1 1 2
26  Hungary 1 0 0 1 1 1 2
26  Serbia 0 0 2 0 2 0 2
34  Slovakia 0 0 1 0 1 0 1
34  Ukraine 1 0 0 0 1 0 1
34  Denmark 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
34  Morocco 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
34  Paraguay 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
34  Peru 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
34  Switzerland 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
34  Uruguay 0 0 0 1 0 1 1

Legend

ST = Singles Titles / SF = Singles Finals / DT = Doubles Titles / DF = Doubles Finals / TT = Total Titles / TF = Total Finals

Winner of most singles titles

Winner of most doubles titles

Doubles teams winners of most titles

Winners of both singles and doubles titles in the same year

Most singles finals

    • Spain Manuel Orantes: 7 (winner in 1969, 1971 and 1976; and runner-up in 1972, 1973, 1974 and 1977)

Most years played

All-Spanish singles finals

Year Champion Runner-up Score in Final
1969 Spain Andalusia Manuel Orantes Spain Community of Madrid Manuel Santana 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
1991 Spain Community of Madrid Emilio Sánchez Spain Catalonia Sergi Bruguera 6-4, 7-6, 6-2
1997 Spain Catalonia Albert Costa Spain Catalonia Albert Portas 7-5, 6-4, 6-4
2001 Spain Valencian Community Juan Carlos Ferrero Spain Balearic Islands Carlos Moyà 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
2005 Spain Balearic Islands Rafael Nadal Spain Valencian Community Juan Carlos Ferrero 6-1, 7-6, 6-3
2006 Spain Balearic Islands Rafael Nadal Spain Catalonia Tommy Robredo 6-4, 6-4, 6-0
2008 Spain Balearic Islands Rafael Nadal Spain Valencian Community David Ferrer 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
2009 Spain Balearic Islands Rafael Nadal Spain Valencian Community David Ferrer 6-2, 7-5

Seniors Honor Roll

Player NYP MP W-L WR YP BR
Spain Jordi Arrese 1 4 3-1 .750 2007 F (2007)
Spain Sergi Bruguera 3 10 10-0 1 2006, 2007, 2008 W (2006, 2007)
Australia Pat Cash 1 2 0-2 .000 2009 RR (2009)
Spain Albert Costa 2 8 5-3 .625 2008, 2009 F (2009)
Spain Carlos Costa 1 4 3-1 .750 2006 F (2006)
Ecuador Andrés Gómez 1 3 1-2 .333 2006 RR (2006)
Sweden Magnus Gustafsson 1 4 3-1 .750 2009 3rd (2009)
Argentina Martín Jaite 1 3 0-3 .000 2006 RR (2006)
Sweden Anders Jarryd 1 4 2-2 .500 2009 4th (2009)
Netherlands Richard Krajicek 3 6 4-3 .571 2006, 2007, 2009 3rd (2006)
Sweden Magnus Larsson 1 3 2-1 .666 2008 RR (2008)
France Henri Leconte 2 6 1-5 .166 2007, 2008 RR (2007, 2008)
Spain Félix Mantilla 1 4 4-0 1 2009 W (2009)
United States John McEnroe 2 8 3-5 .375 2006, 2007 4th (2006, 2007)
Austria Thomas Muster 1 3 1-2 .333 2007 RR (2007)
France Cédric Pioline 3 11 5-6 .454 2007, 2008, 2009 3rd (2007, 2008)
Chile Marcelo Ríos 1 3 3-0 1 2008 W (2008)
Spain Javier Sánchez 1 3 0-3 .000 2006 RR (2006)
Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb 2 5 1-4 .200 2007, 2008 RR (2007, 2008)
Germany Michael Stich 2 7 2-5 .285 2008, 2009 F (2008)
Sweden Mats Wilander 1 3 1-2 .333 2006 RR (2006)

Legend

NYP = Number of Years Participated / MP = Matches Played / W-L = Wins-Losses / WR = Win Rate / YP = Years Participated / BR = Best Result

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message