The Full Wiki

U.S. Congressional Delegations from Tennessee: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Tennessee to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

Like some states, Tennessee has undergone too much demographic change for some districts to be seen as a continuation of the same numbered district before reapportionment. For example, while Don Sundquist, Ed Bryant and Marsha Blackburn have represented the 7th District since 1983, they are considered the "successors" of Robin Beard since the current 7th contains most of the territory that was in the 6th District prior to 1983.

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
William Cocke (D-R) 4th (1795–1797) William Blount (D-R)
5th (1797–1799)
Andrew Jackson (D-R) Joseph Anderson (D-R)
Daniel Smith (D-R)
Joseph Anderson (D-R) 6th (1799–1801) William Cocke (D-R)
7th (1801–1803)
8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807) Daniel Smith (D-R)
10th (1807–1809)
11th (1809–1811)
Jenkin Whiteside (D-R)
12th (1811–1813)
George W. Campbell (D-R)
13th (1813–1815)
Jesse Wharton (D-R)
George W. Campbell (D-R) 14th (1815–1817)
John Williams (D-R)
15th (1817–1819)
John H. Eaton (D-R)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825) Andrew Jackson (D-R)
19th (1825–1827)
Hugh Lawson White (D-R)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
Felix Grundy (D-R)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839)
Ephraim H. Foster (W)
Felix Grundy (D) 26th (1839–1841)
Alfred O. P. Nicholson (D) Alexander O. Anderson (D)
27th (1841–1843) Vacant
Ephraim H. Foster (W) 28th (1843–1845) Spencer Jarnagin (W)
Hopkins L. Turney (D) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) John Bell (W)
31st (1849–1851)
James C. Jones (W) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
Andrew Johnson (D) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861) Alfred O. P. Nicholson (D)
37th (1861–1863) American Civil War
American Civil War
38th (1863–1865)
David T. Patterson (U) 39th (1865–1867) Joseph S. Fowler
(Unconditional U)
40th (1867–1869)
William G. Brownlow (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Henry Cooper (D)
43rd (1873–1875)
Andrew Johnson (D) 44th (1875–1877)
David M. Key (D)
James E. Bailey (D)
45th (1877–1879) Isham G. Harris (D)
46th (1879–1881)
Howell E. Jackson (D) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Washington C. Whitthorne (D)
William B. Bate (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
Thomas B. Turley (D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903) Edward W. Carmack (D)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
James B. Frazier (D)
60th (1907–1909) Robert L. Taylor (D)
61st (1909–1911)
Luke Lea (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
Newell Sanders (R)
William R. Webb (D)
63rd (1913–1915) John K. Shields (D)
64th (1915–1917)
Kenneth D. McKellar (D) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927) Lawrence D. Tyson (D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
William E. Brock I (D)
72nd (1931–1933) Cordell Hull (D)
73rd (1933–1935) Nathan L. Bachman (D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
George L. Berry (D)
Tom Stewart (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Estes Kefauver (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
Al Gore, Sr. (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
Herbert S. Walters (D)
Ross Bass (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Howard Baker (R)
91st (1969–1971)
Bill Brock (R) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Jim Sasser (D) 95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Al Gore (D)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Harlan Mathews (D)
Fred Thompson (R)
Bill Frist (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Lamar Alexander (R)
109th (2005–2007)
Bob Corker (R) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)

House of Representatives

Advertisements

1789 - 1791: Part of North Carolina

John Sevier was elected for NC's fifth district, which included the territoriy of the former State of Franklin. He continued to serve after the entirety of his district was ceded to the federal government and formed the Southwest Territory

1793 - 1796: One non-voting delegate

Congress Delegate
3rd
(1793–1795)
James White
4th
(1795–December 4, 1796)

1796 - 1803: One seat

Until 1803, Tennessee elected one representative, at-large, state-wide.

Congress At-large
4th (December 4, 1796 – 1797) Andrew Jackson (D-R)
William C.C. Claiborne (D-R)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) William Dickson (D-R)

1803 - 1813: Three seats

Tennessee elected three representatives, at-large, state-wide.

Congress 1st At-large seat 2nd At-large seat 3rd At-large seat
8th (1803–1805) William Dickson (D-R) George W. Campbell (D-R) John Rhea (D-R)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809) Jesse Wharton (D-R)
11th (1809–1811) Pleasant Moorman Miller (D-R) Robert Weakley (D-R)
12th (1811–1813) Felix Grundy (D-R) John Sevier (D-R)

1813 - 1823: Six seats

Tennessee elected six representatives, at-large, state-wide.

Congress 1st At-large seat 2nd At-large seat 3rd At-large seat 4th At-large seat 5th At-large seat 6th At-large seat
13th (1813–1815) Felix Grundy (D-R) John Sevier (D-R) John Rhea (D-R) John Henry Bowen (D-R) Thomas K. Harris (D-R) Parry Wayne Humphreys (D-R)
Newton Cannon (D-R)
14th (1815–1817) Bennett H. Henderson (D-R) Samuel Powell (D-R) James B. Reynolds (D-R) Isaac Thomas (D-R) John Sevier (D-R)
William Grainger Blount (D-R)
15th (1817–1819) Thomas Claiborne (D-R) Samuel E. Hogg (D-R) Francis Jones (D-R) George Washington Lent Marr (D-R) John Rhea (D-R)
16th (1819–1821) Robert Allen (D-R) Henry Hunter Bryan (D-R) Newton Cannon (D-R) John Alexander Cocke (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)

1823 - 1833: Nine seats

After 1823, Tennessee used geographically-based districts for its representatives. From 1823 to 1833, Tennessee elected nine representatives.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
18th (1823–1825) Robert Allen (D-R) Adam Rankin Alexander (D-R) John Blair (D-R) Sam Houston (D) Jacob C. Isacks (D-R) John Alexander Cocke (D-R) James B. Reynolds (D-R) James T. Sandford (D-R) James Israel Standifer (D-R)
19th (1825–1827) John Blair (D) John Alexander Cocke (D) James Coffield Mitchell (D) Jacob C. Isacks (D) Robert Allen (D) James K. Polk (D) Sam Houston (D) John Hartwell Marable (D) Adam Rankin Alexander (D)
20th (1827–1829) Pryor Lea (D) Robert Desha (D) John Bell (D) Davy Crockett (Anti-J)
21st (1829–1831) James Israel Standifer (D) Cave Johnson (D)
22nd (1831–1833) Thomas Dickens Arnold (Anti-J) William Hall (D) William Fitzgerald (D)

1833 - 1843: Thirteen seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
23rd (1833–1835) John Blair (D) Samuel Bunch (D) Luke Lea (D) James Israel Standifer (D) John B. Forester (D) Balie Peyton (D) John Bell (D) David W. Dickinson (D) James K. Polk (D) William Marshall Inge (D) Cave Johnson (D) Davy Crockett (Anti-J]) William Claiborne Dunlap (D)
24th (1835–1837) William Blount Carter (Anti-J) Samuel Bunch (Anti-J) Luke Lea (Anti-J) James Israel Standifer (Anti-J) John B. Forester (Anti-J) Balie Peyton (Anti-J) John Bell (Anti-J) Abram Poindexter Maury (Anti-J) Ebenezer J. Shields (Anti-J) Adam Huntsman (D)
25th (1837–1839) William Blount Carter (W) Abraham McClellan (D) Joseph Lanier Williams (W) James Israel Standifer (W) Hopkins Lacy Turney (D) William B. Campbell (W) John Bell (W) Abram Poindexter Maury (W) Ebenezer J. Shields (W) Richard Cheatham (W) John Wesley Crockett (W) Christopher Harris Williams (W)
William Stone (W)
26th (1839–1841) Julius W. Blackwell (D) Meredith Poindexter Gentry (W) Harvey Magee Watterson (D) Aaron V. Brown (D) Cave Johnson (D)
27th (1841–1843) Thomas Dickens Arnold (W) Thomas Jefferson Campbell (W) Robert Looney Caruthers (W) Milton Brown (W)

1843 - 1853: Eleven seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
28th (1843–1845) Andrew Johnson (D) William Tandy Senter (W) Julius W. Blackwell (D) Alvan Cullom (D) George Washington Jones (D) Aaron V. Brown (D) David W. Dickinson (W) Joseph Hopkins Peyton (W) Cave Johnson (D) John Baptista Ashe (W) Milton Brown (W)
29th (1845–1847) William Michael Cocke (W) John Hervey Crozier (W) Barclay Martin (D) Meredith Poindexter Gentry (W) Lucien Bonaparte Chase (D) Frederick Perry Stanton (D)
Edwin Hickman Ewing (W)
30th (1847–1849) Hugh Lawson White Hill (D) James Houston Thomas (D) Washington Barrow (W) William T. Haskell (W)
31st (1849–1851) Albert Galiton Watkins (W) Josiah M. Anderson (W) John Houston Savage (D) Andrew Ewing (D) Isham G. Harris (D) Christopher Harris Williams (W)
32nd (1851–1853) William Montgomery Churchwell (D) William Hawkins Polk (Ind. D) William Cullom (W)

1853 - 1863: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
33rd (1853–1855) Brookins Campbell (D) William Montgomery Churchwell (D) Samuel Axley Smith (D) William Cullom (W) Charles Ready (W) George Washington Jones (D) Robert Malone Bugg (W) Felix Zollicoffer (W) Emerson Etheridge (W) Frederick Perry Stanton (D)
Nathaniel Green Taylor (W)
34th (1855–1857) Albert Galiton Watkins (D) William Henry Sneed (K-N) John Houston Savage (D) Charles Ready (K-N) John Vines Wright (D) Felix Zollicoffer (K-N) Emerson Etheridge (K-N) Thomas Rivers (K-N)
35th (1857–1859) Horace Maynard (K-N) John DeWitt Clinton Atkins (D) William Tecumsah Avery (D)
36th (1859–1861) Thomas Amos Rogers Nelson (O) Horace Maynard (O) Reese Bowen Brabson (O) William Brickly Stokes (O) Robert Hopkins Hatton (O) James Houston Thomas (D) James Minor Quarles (O) Emerson Etheridge (O)
37th (1861–1863) Nelson reelected but failed to take office Horace Maynard (U) George Washington Bridges (U) Andrew Jackson Clements (U) American Civil War

1863 - 1873: 8 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
38th (1863–1865) American Civil War
39th (1865–1867) Nathaniel Green Taylor (U) Horace Maynard (Unconditional U) William Brickly Stokes (R) Edmund Cooper (U) William B. Campbell (U) Samuel Mayes Arnell (Unconditional U) Isaac Roberts Hawkins (U) John W. Leftwich (U)
40th (1867–1869) Roderick R. Butler (R) James Mullins (R) John Trimble (R) David Alexander Nunn (R)
41st (1869–1871) Lewis Tillman (R) William Farrand Prosser (R) William Jay Smith (R)
42nd (1871–1873) Abraham Ellison Garrett (D) John Morgan Bright (D) Edward Isaac Golladay (D) Washington C. Whitthorne (D) Robert Porter Caldwell (D) William Wirt Vaughan (D)

1873 - present

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
43rd (1873–1875) Roderick R. Butler (R) Jacob Montgomery Thornburgh (R) William Crutchfield (R) John Morgan Bright (D) Horace Harrison (R) Washington C. Whitthorne (D) John DeWitt Clinton Atkins (D) David Alexander Nunn (R) Barbour Lewis (R) Horace Maynard (At-large, R)
44th (1875–1877) William McFarland (D) George Gibbs Dibrell (D) Samuel McClary Fite (D) John Morgan Bright (D) John Ford House (D) Washington C. Whitthorne (D) John DeWitt Clinton Atkins (D) William Parker Caldwell (D) H. Casey Young (D)
Haywood Yancey Riddle (D)
45th (1877–1879) James Henry Randolph (R)
46th (1879–1881) Robert L. Taylor (D) Leonidas C. Houk (R) Benton McMillin (D) Charles Bryson Simonton (D)
47th (1881–1883) Augustus Herman Pettibone (R) Richard Warner (D) William Robert Moore (R)
48th (1883–1885) Andrew Jackson Caldwell (D) John Goff Ballentine (D) John May Taylor (D) Rice Alexander Pierce (D) H. Casey Young (D)
49th (1885–1887) John R. Neal (D) James D. Richardson (D) Presley T. Glass (D) Zachary Taylor (R)
50th (1887–1889) Roderick R. Butler (R) Joseph E. Washington (D) Washington C. Whitthorne (D) Benjamin A. Enloe (D) James Phelan (D)
51st (1889–1891) Alfred A. Taylor (R) H. Clay Evans (R) Rice Alexander Pierce (D)
52nd (1891–1893) Henry C. Snodgrass (D) Nicholas N. Cox (D) Josiah Patterson (D)
John C. Houk (R)
53rd (1893–1895) James C. McDearmon (D)
54th (1895–1897) William Coleman Anderson (R) Henry R. Gibson (R) Foster V. Brown (R) John E. McCall (R)
55th (1897–1899) Walter P. Brownlow (R) John A. Moon (D) John W. Gaines (D) Thetus W. Sims (D) Rice Alexander Pierce (D) Edward W. Carmack (D)
56th (1899–1901) Charles Edward Snodgrass (D)
57th (1901–1903) Lemuel P. Padgett (D) Malcolm R. Patterson (D)
58th (1903–1905) Morgan Cassius Fitzpatrick (D)
59th (1905–1907) Nathan W. Hale (R) Mounce G. Butler (D) William C. Houston (D) Finis J. Garrett (D)
60th (1907–1909) Cordell Hull (D) George W. Gordon (D)
61st (1909–1911) Richard W. Austin (R) Joseph W. Byrns (D)
Zachary D. Massey (R)
62nd (1911–1913) Sam R. Sells (R)
Kenneth D. McKellar (D)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919) Hubert Fisher (D)
66th (1919–1921) J. Will Taylor (R) Ewin L. Davis (D)
67th (1921–1923) B. Carroll Reece (R) Joseph Edgar Brown (R) Wynne F. Clouse (R) Lon A. Scott (R)
Clarence W. Turner (D)
68th (1923–1925) Sam D. McReynolds (D) Cordell Hull (D) William C. Salmon (D) Gordon Browning (D)
69th (1925–1927) Edward E. Eslick (D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931) Jere Cooper (D)
72nd (1931–1933) Oscar B. Lovette (R) John R. Mitchell (D) Edward H. Crump (D)
Willa McC. Blake Eslick (D)
73rd (1933–1935) B. Carroll Reece (R) Jo Byrns (D) Clarence W. Turner (D) Gordon Browning (D) Jere Cooper (D) Edward H. Crump (D)
74th (1935–1937) Herron C. Pearson (D) Walter "Clift" Chandler (D)
75th (1937–1939) Richard M. Atkinson (D)
76th (1939–1941) Al Gore, Sr. (D) Jo Byrns, Jr. (D)
John Jennings, Jr. (R) Estes Kefauver (D) W. Wirt Courtney (D) Clifford Davis (D)
77th (1941–1943) J. Percy Priest (D)
78th (1943–1945) Jim N. McCord (D) J. Percy Priest (D) W. Wirt Courtney (D) Tom J. Murray (D) Jere Cooper (D) Clifford Davis (D)
79th (1945–1947) Harold Earthman (D)
80th (1947–1949) Dayton E. Phillips (R) Joe L. Evins (D)
81st (1949–1951) James B. Frazier, Jr. (D) James P. Sutton (D)
82nd (1951–1953) B. Carroll Reece (R) Howard Baker, Sr. (R)
83rd (1953–1955) Joe L. Evins (D) J. Percy Priest (D) James Patrick Sutton (D) Tom J. Murray (D) Jere Cooper (D) Clifford Davis (D)
84th (1955–1957) Joe L. Evins (D) Ross Bass (D)
85th (1957–1959) J. Carlton Loser (D)
Fats Everett (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Louise G. Reece (R)
88th (1963–1965) Jimmy Quillen (R) Bill Brock (R) Dick Fulton (D)
Irene Bailey Baker (R)
89th (1965–1967) John Duncan, Sr. (R) William R. Anderson (D) George W. Grider (D)
90th (1967–1969) Ray Blanton (D) Dan Kuykendall (R)
91st (1969–1971)
Ed Jones (D)
92nd (1971–1973) LaMar Baker (R)
93rd (1973–1975) Robin L. Beard, Jr. (R) Ed Jones (D) Dan Kuykendall (R)
94th (1975–1977) Marilyn Lloyd (D) Harold Ford, Sr. (D)
Clifford Allen (D)
95th (1977–1979) Al Gore (D)
96th (1979–1981) Bill Boner (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985) Jim Cooper (D) Al Gore (D) Don Sundquist (R) Ed Jones (D) Harold Ford, Sr. (D)
99th (1985–1987) Bart Gordon (D)
100th (1987–1989)
John Duncan (R) Bob Clement (D)
101st (1989–1991) John S. Tanner (D)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997) Zach Wamp (R) Van Hilleary (R) Ed Bryant (R)
105th (1997–1999) William L. Jenkins (R) Harold E. Ford, Jr. (D)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Lincoln Davis (D) Jim Cooper (D) Marsha Blackburn (R)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009) David Davis (R) Steve Cohen (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Phil Roe (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
District

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A) /
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J) /
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N) /
States' rights (SR)
Dixicrat (Dix)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent /
Unaffiliated or
changed during term

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message