U.S. House election, 1996: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1994 United States 1998
United States House of Representatives elections, 1996
All 435 seats to the United States House of Representatives
November 5, 1996
Majority party Minority party
NewtGingrich.jpg Dick Gephardt.jpg
Leader Newt Gingrich Dick Gephardt
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat Georgia-6th Missouri-3rd
Last election 236 seats 198 seats
Seats won 228 206
Seat change -8 +8
Percentage 47.8% 48.1%
Swing -2.1% +4.1%

Previous Speaker
Newt Gingrich
Republican

Speaker-elect
Newt Gingrich
Republican

The U.S. House election, 1996 was an election for the U.S. House of Representatives on November 5, 1996 which coincided with the re-election of Bill Clinton as President of the United States. Clinton's Democratic Party won a net of eight seats from the Republican Party, but the Republicans retained an overall majority in the House for the first time since the Great Depression. This was also a rare instance in which the winning party in the House failed to win the popular vote.

Contents

Overall results

Party Seats Seat percentage Popular vote
1994 Elected Net Change
  Democratic Party 198 206 +8 47.4% 48.1%
  Independent 1 1 +0 0.2% 0.6%
  Republican Party 236 228 -8 52.4% 47.8%
Totals 435 435 +0 100.0% 100.0%
     80.1-100% Republican      80.1-100% Democratic
     60.1-80% Republican      60.1-80% Democratic
     50-60% Republican      50-60% Democratic
       80.1-100% Independent
House seats by party holding plurality in state
     6+ Republican gain      6+ Democratic gain
     3-5 Republican gain      3-5 Democratic gain
     1-2 Republican gain      1-2 Democratic gain
     no net change


Retiring Incumbents

  • Anthony C. Beilenson (D-California)
  • Tom Bevill (D-Alabama)
  • Bill Brewster (D-Oklahoma)
  • Bill Clinger (R-Pennsylvania)
  • Ronald Coleman (D-Texas)
  • Cardiss Collins (D-Illinois)
  • Wes Cooley (R-Oregon)
  • Cleo Fields (D-Louisiana)
  • Jack Fields (R-Texas)
  • Harold Ford, Sr. (D-Tennessee)
  • Kika de la Garza (D-Texas)
  • Pete Geren (D-Texas)
  • Sam Gibbons (D-Florida)
  • Steve Gunderson (R-Wisconsin)
  • Mel Hancock (R-Missouri)
  • Andrew Jacobs, Jr. (D-Indiana)
  • Harry Johnston (D-Florida)
  • Jan Meyers (R-Kansas)
  • Sonny Montgomery (D-Mississippi)
  • Carlos Moorhead (R-California)
  • John Myers (R-Indiana)
  • Lewis Payne (D-Virginia)
  • Pete Peterson (D-Florida)
  • Jimmy Quillen (R-Tennessee)
  • Charlie Rose (D-North Carolina)
  • Toby Roth (R-Wisconsin)
  • Patricia Schroeder (D-Colorado)
  • Gerry Studds (D-Massachusetts)
  • Ray Thornton (D-Arkansas)
  • Barbara Vucanovich (R-Nevada)
  • Pat Williams (D-Montana)
  • Enid Green Waldholtz (R-Utah)
  • Robert Walker (R-Pennsylvania)
  • Charlie Wilson (D-Texas)

Ran for Higher Office

  • Wayne Allard (R-Colorado)
  • Glen Browder (D-Alabama)
  • Sam Brownback (R-Kansas)
  • John Bryant (D-Texas)
  • Jim Chapman (D-Texas)
  • Richard Durbin (D-Illinois)
  • Jimmy Hayes (R-Louisiana)
  • Tim Hutchinson (R-Arkansas)
  • Tim Johnson (D-South Dakota)
  • Jim Ross Lightfoot (R-Iowa)
  • Jack Reed (D-Rhode Island)
  • Pat Roberts (R-Kansas)
  • Robert Torricelli (D-New Jersey)
  • Bill Zeliff (R-New Hampshire)
  • Dick Zimmer (R-New Jersey)

Ousted in Primary

  • Barbara-Rose Collins (D-Michigan)
  • Greg Laughlin (R-Texas)

Resigned

  • Walter R. Tucker III (D-California)

Died in Office

  • Bill Emerson (R-Missouri)

Incumbents defeated

  • Bill Baker (R-California)
  • Andrea Seastrand (R-California)
  • Bob Dornan (R-California)
  • Gary Franks (R-Connecticut)
  • Michael Flanaghan (R-Illinois)
  • Mike Ward (D-Kentucky)
  • Jim Longley (R-Maine)
  • Peter Blute (R-Massachusetts)
  • Peter Torkildsen (R-Massachusetts)
  • Dick Chrysler (R-Michigan)
  • Harold Volkmer (D-Missouri)
  • Bill Martini (R-New Jersey)
  • Daniel Frisa (R-New York)
  • Dave Funderbunk (R-North Carolina)
  • Fred Heineman (R-North Carolina)
  • Frank Cremeans (R-Ohio)
  • Martin Hoke (R-Ohio)
  • Jim Bunn (R-Oregon)
  • Steve Stockman (R-Texas)
  • Bill Orton (D-Utah)
  • Randy Tate (R-Washington)

Voting members

Key to party abbreviations: AI=American Independent, C=Constitution, D=Democratic, G=Green, I=Independent, IP=Independence Party, L=Libertarian, NL=Natural Law, R=Republican, Ref=Reform, T=U.S. Taxpayers Party.

Key to color code: Blue=Democratic pickup; Red=Republican pickup.

Advertisements

Alabama

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Running Sonny Callahan (R) 64.36%
Don Womack (D) 33.82%
Bob Burns (L) 1.61%
2nd Terry Everett Republican 1992 Running Terry Everett (R) 63.19%
Bob Gaines (D) 35.42%
Michael Probst (L) 1.26%
3rd Glen Browder Democratic 1988 Running for Senate Bob Riley (R) 50.42%
Ted Little (D) 47.3%
Lucy Lawrence (NL) 1.20%
R.E. Stokes (L) 1.02%
4th Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Retiring Robert Aderholt (R) 49.89%
Bob Wilson (D) 48.20%
Alan Barksdale (L) 1.80%
5th Robert "Bud" Cramer Democratic 1990 Running Robert "Bud" Cramer (D) 55.68%
Wayne Parker (R) 42.19%
Shirley Madison (NL) 1.21%
Craig Goodrich (L) 0.90%
6th Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Running Spencer Bachus (R) 70.93%
Mary Lynn Bates (D) 27.31%
Franklin Harris (L) 0.90%
Diane Vogel (NL) 0.83%
7th Earl Hilliard Democratic 1992 Running Earl Hilliard (D) 71.13%
Joe Powell (R) 27.14%
Ken Hager (L) 1.64%

Alaska

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Alaska 1 Don Young Republican 1973 Running Don Young (R) 59.41%
Georgianna Lincoln (D) 36.42%
William Nemec (AKI) 2.15%
Johnny Grames (G) 1.93%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Matt Salmon Republican 1994 Running Matt Salmon (R) 60.18%
John Cox (D) 39.82%
2nd Ed Pastor Democratic 1991 Running Ed Pastor (D) 65.01%
Jim Buster (R) 30.76%
Alice Bangle (L) 4.23%
3rd Bob Stump Republican 1976 Running Bob Stump (R) 66.52%
Alexander Schneider (D) 33.48%
4th John Shadegg Republican 1994 Running John Shadegg (R) 66.78%
Maria Milton (D) 33.22%
5th Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Running Jim Kolbe (R) 68.74%
Mort Nelson (D) 25.91%
John Zajac (L) 2.81%
Ed Finkelstein (Ref) 2.54%
6th J. D. Hayworth Republican 1994 Running J. D. Hayworth (R) 47.57%
Steve Owens (D) 46.60%
Robert Anderson (L) 5.84%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Blanche Lincoln Democratic 1992 Retiring Marion Berry (D) 52.78%
Warren Dupwe (R) 44.34%
Keith Carle (Ref) 2.87%
2nd Ray Thornton Democratic 1972, 1990 Retiring Vic Snyder (D) 52.34%
Bud Cummins (R) 47.65%
3rd Tim Hutchinson Republican 1992 Elected to Senate Asa Hutchinson (R) 55.70%
Ann Henry (D) 41.84%
Tony Joe Huffman (Ref) 2.43%
4th Jay Dickey Republican 1992 Running Jay Dickey (R) 63.50%
Vincent Tolliver (D) 36.50%

California

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
1st Frank Riggs Republican 1990/1994 Running Frank Riggs (R) 49.63%
Michela Alioto (D) 43.46%
Emil Rossi (L) 6.91%
2nd Wally Herger Republican 1986 Running Wally Herger (R) 60.8%
Roberts Braden (D) 33.73%
Patrice Thiessen (NL) 3.04%
William Brunner (L) 2.42%
3rd Vic Fazio Democratic 1978 Running Vic Fazio (D) 53.52%
Tim Lefever (R) 41.1%
Tomothy Erich (Ref) 3.47%
Erin Donelle (L) 1.91%
4th John Doolittle Republican 1990 Running John Doolittle (R) 60.46%
Katie Hirning (D) 36.1%
Patrick McHargue (L) 3.43%
5th Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Running Bob Matsui (D) 70.44%
Robert Dinsmore (R) 26.15%
Joseph Miller (L) 1.26%
Gordon Mors (AI) 1.1%
Charles Kersey (NL) 1.05%
6th Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Running Lynn Woolsey (D) 61.83%
Duane Hughes (R) 33.99%
Ernest Jones (PF) 2.54%
Bruce Kendall (NL) 1.63%
7th George Miller Democratic 1974 Running George Miller (D) 71.8%
Norman Reece (R) 22.28%
William C. Thompson (Ref) 3.6%
Bob Liatunick (NL) 2.32%
8th Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Running Nancy Pelosi (D) 84.34%
Justin Raimondo (R) 12.39%
David Smithstein (NL) 3.26%
Ed Murray (R-W/I) 0.01%
9th Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Running Ron Dellums (D) 77.03%
Deborah Wright (R) 18.47%
Tom Condit (PF) 2.77%
Jack Forem (NL) 1.73%
10th Bill Baker Republican 1992 Running Ellen Tauscher (D) 48.63%
Bill Baker (R) 47.19%
John Place (Ref) 2.24%
Valerie Janlois (NL) 1.08%
Gregory Lyon (L) 0.86%
11th Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Running Richard Pombo (R) 59.35%
Jason Silva (D) 36.19%
Kelly Rego (L) 2.8%
Selene Bush (NL) 1.66%
12th Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Running Tom Lantos (D) 71.69%
Storm Jenkins (R) 23.7%
Christopher Schmidt (L) 2.94%
Richard Borg (NL) 1.67%
13th Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Running Pete Stark (D) 65.18%
James Fay (R) 30.41%
Terry Savage (L) 4.41%
14th Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Running Anna Eshoo (D) 64.87%
Ben Brink (R) 31.1%
Timothy Thompson (PF) 1.59%
Joseph Dehn (L) 1.52%
Robert Wells (NL) 0.93%
15th Tom Campbell Republican 1988/1995 Running Tom Campbell (R) 58.5%
Dick Lane (D) 34.84%
Valli Sharpe-Geisler (Ref) 2.75%
Ed Wimmers (L) 2.42%
Bruce Currivan (NL) 1.49%
16th Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Running Zoe Lofgren (D) 65.65%
Chuck Wojslaw (R) 30.16%
David Bonino (L) 2.88%
Abaan Abu-Shumays (NL) 1.3%
17th Sam Farr Democratic 1993 Running Sam Farr (D) 58.87%
Jess Brown (R) 37.77%
John H. Black (L) 3.36%
18th Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Running Gary Condit (D) 65.72%
Bill Conrad (R) 31.82%
James Morzella (L) 1.35%
Page Riskin (NL) 1.1%
19th George Radanovich Republican 1994 Running George Radanovich (R) 66.58%
Paul Barile (D) 28.32%
Pamela Pescosolido (L) 2.95%
David Adalian (NL) 2.15%
20th Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Running Cal Dooley (D) 56.51%
Trice Harvey (R) 39.13%
Jonathan Richter (L) 4.36%
21st Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Running Bill Thomas (R) 65.81%
Deborah Vollmer (D) 26.5%
John Evans (Ref) 4.24%
Jane Bialosky (NL) 1.77%
Mike Hodges (L) 1.59%
Karen Gentry (R-W/I)
22nd Andrea Seastrand Republican 1994 Running Walter Capps (D) 48.45%
Andrea Seastrand (R) 44.22%
Steven Wheeler (I) 4.03%
Richard Porter (Ref) 1.63%
David Bersohn (L) 0.91%
Dawn Tomastik (NL) 0.76%
23rd Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Running Elton Gallegly (R) 59.59%
Robert Unruhe (D) 35.1%
Gail Lightfoot (L) 4.18%
Stephen Hospodar (NL) 1.12%
24th Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 1976 Retiring Brad Sherman (D) 49.43%
Rich Sybert (R) 43.58%
Ralph Shroyer (PF) 2.92%
Erich Miller (L) 2.65%
Ron Lawrence (NL) 1.43%
25th Howard McKeon Republican 1992 Running Howard McKeon (R) 62.4%
Diane Trautman (D) 33.17%
Bruce Acker (L) 3.15%
Justin Charles Gerber (PF) 1.28%
26th Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Running Howard Berman (D) 65.87%
Bill Glass (R) 28.61%
Scott Fritschler (L) 3.45%
Gary Hearne (NL) 2.07%
27th Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Retiring James E. Rogan (R) 50.18%
Doug Kahn (D) 43.18%
Elizabeth Michael (L) 3.5%
Walt Sheasby (G) 2.21%
Martin Zucker (NL) 0.93%
28th David Dreier Republican 1980 Running David Dreier (R) 60.67%
David Levering (D) 36.94%
Ken Saurenman (L) 2.38%
29th Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Running Henry Waxman (D) 67.63%
Paul Stepanek (R) 24.6%
John Peter Daly (PF) 4.1%
Mike Binkley (L) 2.22%
Brian Rees (NL) 1.44%
30th Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Running Xavier Becerra (D) 72.32%
Patricia Parker (R) 18.71%
Pam Probst (L) 3.42%
Shirley Mandel (PF) 3.1%
Rosemary Watson-Frith (NL) 2.44%
31st Matthew G. Martinez Democratic 1982 Running Matthew G. Martinez (D) 67.47%
John Flores (R) 27.95%
Michael Everling (R) 4.58%
32nd Julian C. Dixon Democratic 1978 Running Julian C. Dixon (D) 82.36%
Larry Ardito (R) 12.39%
Neal Donner (L) 4.22%
Rashied Jibri (NL) 1.03%
33rd Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Running Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) 82.1%
John Leonard (R) 14.09%
Howard Johnson (L) 3.81%
34th Ed Torres Democratic 1982 Running Ed Torres (D) 68.43%
David Nunez (R) 26.62%
Walter Scott (AI) 2.98%
David Argall (L) 1.98%
35th Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Running Maxine Waters (D) 85.5%
Eric Carlson (R) 12.09%
Gordon Mego (AI) 2.4%
36th Jane Harman Democratic 1992 Running Jane Harman (D) 52.46%
Susan Brooks (R) 43.9%
Bruce Dovner (L) 2.2%
Bradley McManus (NL) 1.44%
37th Walter R. Tucker III Democratic 1992 Resigned Juanita Millender-McDonald (D) 85%
Michael Voetee (R) 15%
38th John S. Horn Republican 1992 Running John S. Horn (R) 52.57%
Rick Zbur (D) 42.72%
William Yeager (G) 2.75%
Paul Gautreau (L) 1.95%
39th Ed Royce Republican 1992 Running Ed Royce (R) 62.8%
R.O. "Bob" Davis (D) 31.93%
Jack Dean (L) 5.27%
40th Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Running Jerry Lewis (R) 64.9%
Robert Conaway (D) 28.96%
Hale McGee (AI) 3.26%
Joseph Kelley (L) 2.87%
41st Jay Kim Republican 1992 Running Jay Kim (R) 58.46%
Richard Waldron (D) 32.98%
Richard Newhouse (L) 4.97%
David Kramer (NL) 3.5%
42nd George Brown Democratic 1962/1972 Running George Brown (D) 50.48%
Linda Wilde (R) 49.52%
43rd Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Running Ken Calvert (R) 54.72%
Guy Kimbrough (D) 37.94%
Annie Wallack (NL) 3.7%
Kevin Akin (PF) 1.86%
Gene Berkman (L) 1.74%
44th Sonny Bono Republican 1994 Running Sonny Bono (R) 57.74%
Anita Rufus (D) 38.54%
Donald Cochran (AI) 2.03%
Karen Wilkinson (NL) 1.64%
45th Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Running Dana Rohrabacher (R) 60.98%
Sally Alexander (D) 33.24%
Mark F. Murphy (L) 4.29%
Rand McDevitt (NL) 1.49%
46th Bob Dornan Republican 1976/1984 Running Loretta Sanchez (D) 46.8%
Bob Dornan (R) 45.84%
Lawrence Stafford (Ref) 3.16%
Thomas Reimer (L) 2.28%
Carlos Aguirre (NL) 1.92%
47th Chris Cox Republican 1988 Running Chris Cox (R) 65.66%
Tina Laine (D) 28.86%
Iris Adam (NL) 2.79%
Victor Wagner (L) 2.68%
48th Ron Packard Republican 1982 Running Ron Packard (R) 65.86%
Dan Farrell (D) 26.9%
Sharon Miles (NL) 3.62%
William Dreu (Ref) 3.62%
49th Brian Bilbray Republican 1994 Running Brian Bilbray (R) 52.62%
Peter Navarro (D) 41.91%
Ernie Lippe (L) 2.04%
Kevin Hambsch (Ref) 1.82%
Peter Sterling (NL) 1.6%
50th Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Running Bob Filner (D) 61.86%
Jim Baize (R) 32.41%
Dan Clark (Ref) 2.75%
Earl Shepard (NL) 1.81%
Philip Zoebisch (L) 1.18%
51st Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Running Duke Cunningham (R) 65.07%
Rita Tamerius (D) 28.93%
Miriam Clark (Ref) 2.36%
Jack C. Anderson (L) 2.31%
Eric Bourdette (NL) 1.33%
52nd Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Running Duncan Hunter (R) 65.47%
Darity Wesley (D) 29.78%
Janice Jordan (PF) 2.05%
Dante Ridley (L) 1.87%
Peter Ballantyne (NL) 0.84%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Colorado 1 Patricia Schroeder Democratic 1972 Retiring Diana DeGette (D) 56.93%
Joe Rogers (R) 40.20%
Richard Combs (L) 2.86%
Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Running David Skaggs (D) 57.04%
Pat Miller (R) 38.26%
Larry E. Johnson (Ref) 2.46%
Earl Allen (L) 2.24%
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Running Scott McInnis (R) 68.87%
Albert Gurule (D) 31.13%
Colorado 4 Wayne Allard Republican 1990 Elected to Senate Bob Schaffer (R) 56.14%
Guy Kelley (D) 38.04%
Wes McKinley (AMS) 3.04%
Cynthia Parker (NL) 2.78%
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Running Joel Hefley (R) 71.94%
Mike Robinson (D) 28.06%
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Running Daniel Schaefer (R) 62.24%
Joan Fitz-Gerald (D) 37.76%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Connecticut 1 Barbara Kennelly Democratic 1982 Running Barbara Kennelly (D) 73.54%
Kent Sleath (R) 24.94%
John Forry (CNC) 0.98%
Daniel Wasielewski (NL) 0.53%
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Running Sam Gejdenson (D) 51.59%
Edward Munster (R) 44.94%
Dianne Ondusko (IDP) 2.90%
Thomas E. Hall (NL) 0.56%
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Running Rosa DeLauro (D) 71.35%
John Coppola (R) 28.07%
Gail Dalby (NL) 0.58%
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Running Chris Shays (R) 60.46%
William Finch (D) 37.63%
Edward Tonkin (L) 1.40%
Terry Nevas (NL) 0.52%
Connecticut 5 Gary Franks Republican 1990 Running Jim Maloney (D) 52.05%
Gary Franks (R) 45.92%
Rosita Rodriguez (CNC) 1.39%
Walter Thiessen (L) 0.65%
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Running Nancy Johnson (R) 49.62%
Charlotte Koskoff (D) 48.93%
Timothy Knibbs (CNC) 1.45%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Delaware At Large Michael N. Castle Republican 1992 Running Michael N. Castle (R) 69.55%
Dennis Williams (D) 27.45%
George Jurgensens (L) 1.50%
Felicia Johnson (T) 1.13%
Bob Mattson (NL) 0.37%

Florida

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Florida 1 Joe Scarborough Republican 1994 Running Joe Scarborough (R) 72.54%
Kevin Beck (D) 27.42%
Florida 2 Pete Peterson Democratic 1990 Retiring Allen Boyd (D) 59.44%
Bill Sutton (R) 40.50%
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Running Corrine Brown (D) 61.20%
Preston James Fields (R) 38.80%
Florida 4 Tillie Fowler Republican 1992 Running Tillie Fowler (R) unopposed
Florida 5 Karen Thurman Democratic 1992 Running Karen Thurman (D) 61.68%
Dave Gentry (R) 38.32%
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Running Cliff Stearns (R) 67.18%
Newell O'Brien (D) 32.82%
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Running John Mica (R) 62.04%
George Stuart (D) 37.93%
Florida 8 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Running Bill McCollum (R) 67.47%
Al Krulick (D) 32.52%
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Running Michael Bilirakis (R) 68.66%
Jerry Provenzano (D) 31.34%
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Running Bill Young (R) 66.61%
Henry Green (D) 33.39%
Florida 11 Sam Gibbons Democratic 1962 Retiring Jim Davis (D) 57.91%
Mark Sharpe (R) 42.09%
Florida 12 Charles Canady Republican 1992 Running Charles Canady (R) 61.57%
Mike Canady (D) 38.43%
Florida 13 Dan Miller Republican 1992 Running Dan Miller (R) 64.34%
Sanford Gordon (D) 35.60%
Florida 14 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Running Porter Goss (R) 73.49%
Jim Nolan (D) 26.51%
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Running Dave Weldon (R) 51.42%
John Byron (D) 42.90%
David Golding (I) 5.68%
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Running Mark Foley (R) 64%
Jim Stuber (D) 36%
Florida 17 Carrie Meek Democratic 1992 Running Carrie Meek (D) 88.75%
Wellington Rolle (R) 11.24%
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Running Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) unopposed
Florida 19 Harry Johnston Democratic 1988 Retiring Robert Wexler (D) 65.57%
Beverly Kennedy (R) 34.42%
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Running Peter Deutsch (D) 64.99%
Jim Jacobs (R) 35.01%
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Running Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) unopposed
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Running Clay Shaw (R) 61.86%
Kenneth Cooper (D) 38.14%
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Running Alcee Hastings (D) 73.45%
Robert Paul Brown (R) 26.53%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Running Jack Kingston (R) 68.21%
Rosemary Kaszans (D) 31.79%
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Running Sanford Bishop (D) 53.97%
Darrel Ealum (R) 46.03%
Georgia 3 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Running Mac Collins (R) 61.11%
Jim Chafin (D) 38.89%
Georgia 4 Cynthia McKinney Democratic 1992 Running Cynthia McKinney (D) 57.76%
John Mitnick (R) 42.24%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Running John Lewis (D) unopposed
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Running Newt Gingrich (R) 57.80%
Michael Coles (D) 42.20%
Georgia 7 Bob Barr Republican 1994 Running Bob Barr (R) 57.80%
Charlie Watts (D) 42.20%
Georgia 8 Saxby Chambliss Republican 1994 Running Saxby Chambliss (R) 52.56%
Jim Wiggins (D) 47.44%
Georgia 9 Nathan Deal Republican 1992 Running Nathan Deal (R) 65.55%
Ken Poston (D) 34.45%
Georgia 10 Charlie Norwood Republican 1994 Running Charlie Norwood (R) 52.34%
David Bell (D) 47.65%
Georgia 11 John Linder Republican 1992 Running John Linder (R) 64.31%
Tommy Stephenson (D) 35.69%

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1986, 1990 Running Neil Abercrombie (D) 50.36%
Orson Swindle (R) 46.49%
Mark Duering (N) 2.40%
Nicholas Bedworth (NL) 0.75%
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964, 1990 Running Patsy Mink (D) 60.33%
Tom Pico (R) 30.80%
Nolan Crabbe (N) 4.27%
James Keefe (L) 2.64%
Amanda Toulon (NL) 1.97%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Idaho 1 Helen Chenoweth Republican 1994 Running Helen Chenoweth (R) 49.98%
Dan Williams (D) 47.55%
Marion Ellis (NL) 2.47%
Idaho 2 Mike Crapo Republican 1992 Running Mike Crapo (R) 68.77%
John Seidl (D) 29.50%
John Butler (NL) 1.73%

Illinois

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Running Bobby Rush (D) 85.67%
Noel Naughton (R) 12.63%
Tim Griffin (L) 1.70%
Illinois 2 Jesse L. Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Running Jesse L. Jackson Jr. (D) 94.06%
Frank Stratman (L) 5.93%
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Running Bill Lipinski (D) 65.34%
(R) 32.02%
George Skaritka (Ref) 1.74%
Robert Prazak (L) 0.91%
Illinois 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 1992 Running Luis Gutierrez (D) 93.57%
William Passmore (L) 6.43%
Illinois 5 Michael Flanagan Republican 1994 Running Rod Blagojevich (D) 64.12%
Michael Flanagan (R) 35.87%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Running Henry Hyde (R) 64.29%
Stehpen De La Rosa (D) 33.41%
George Meyers (L) 2.30%
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 Retiring Danny K. Davis (D) 82.59%
Randy Borow (R) 15.04%
Chauncey Stroud (I) 1.07%
Toietta Dixon (L) 0.87%
Charles A. Winter (NL) 0.42%
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Running Phil Crane (R) 62.23%
Betty Hull (D) 36.08%
Daniel Druck (L) 1.69%
Illinois 9 Sidney Yates Democratic 1948, 1964 Running Sidney Yates (D) 63.40%
Joseph Walsh (R) 36.60%
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Running John Porter (R) 69.09%
Philip Torf (D) 30.91%
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Running Jerry Weller (R) 51.77%
Clem Balanoff (D) 48.23%
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Running Jerry Costello (D) 71.59%
Shapley Hunter (R) 26.58%
Geoffrey Nathan (D) 1.82%
Illinois 13 Harris Fawell Republican 1984 Running Harris Fawell (R) 59.93%
Susan Hynes (D) 40.06%
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Running Dennis Hastert (R) 64.39%
Doug Mains (D) 35.60%
Illinois 15 Thomas Ewing Republican 1991 Running Thomas Ewing (R) 57.33%
Laurel Prussing (D) 42.67%
Illinois 16 Donald A. Manzullo Republican 1992 Running Donald A. Manzullo (R) 60.29%
Catherine Lee (D) 39.71%
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Running Lane Evans (D) 51.91%
Mark Baker (R) 47.25%
William Herrmann (L) 0.83%
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Running Ray LaHood (R) 59.25%
Mike Curran (D) 40.75%
Illinois 19 Glenn Poshard Democratic 1988 Running Glenn Poshard (D) 66.69%
Brent Winters (R) 31.83%
Patricia Riker (NL) 0.95%
James Lacher (L) 0.53%
Illinois 20 Richard Durbin Democratic 1982 Elected to Senate John Shimkus (R) 50.26%
Jay Hoffman (D) 49.74%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Running Pete Visclosky (D) 69.16%
Michael Petyo (R) 29.22%
Michael Crass (L) 1.63%
Indiana 2 David McIntosh Republican 1994 Running David McIntosh (R) 57.83%
Marc Carmichael (D) 39.98%
Paul E. Zimmerman (L) 2.19%
Indiana 3 Tim Roemer Democratic 1990 Running Tim Roemer (D) 57.92%
Joe Zakas (R) 40.90%
Bernie Taylor (L) 1.18%
Indiana 4 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Running Mark Souder (R) 58.37%
Gerald Houseman (D) 39.32%
Ken Bisson (L) 2.31%
Indiana 5 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Running Steve Buyer (R) 61.86%
Douglas Clark (D) 35.71%
Tom Lehman (L) 2.43%
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Running Dan Burton (R) 75.02%
Carrie Dillard-Trammell (D) 23.04%
Fred Peterson (L) 1.93%
Indiana 7 John Myers Republican 1966 Retiring Edward Pease (R) 61.96%
Robert Hellmann (D) 34.65%
Barbara Bourland (L) 3.40%
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Running John Hostettler (R) 49.97%
Jonathan Weinzapfel (D) 48.30%
Paul Hager (L) 1.73%
Indiana 9 Lee Hamilton Democratic 1964 Running Lee Hamilton (D) 56.47%
Jean Leising (R) 42.51%
Diane Feeney (L) 1.02%
Indiana 10 Andrew Jacobs, Jr. Democratic 1964, 1974 Retiring Julia Carson (D) 52.94%
Virginia Blankenbaker (R) 44.83%
Kurt St. Angelo (L) 2.22%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Running Jim Leach (R) 52.84%
Bob Rush (D) 45.62%
Thomas Isenhour (NP) 0.93%
Michael Cuddehe (NL) 0.57%
Iowa 2 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Running Jim Nussle (R) 53.42%
Donna L. Smith (D) 45.86%
Albert Schoeman (L) 0.38%
Peter Lamoureaux (NL) 0.32%
Iowa 3 Jim Ross Lightfoot Republican 1984 Running for Senate Leonard Boswell (D) 49.35%
Mike Mahaffey (R) 47.64%
Jay Marcus (NL) 1.36%
Edward Rusk (WC) 1.08%
Dick Kruse (L) 0.54%
Iowa 4 Greg Ganske Republican 1994 Running Greg Ganske (R) 52.01%
Connie McBurney (D) 46.70%
Rogers Badgett (NL) 0.47%
Carl Olsen (L) 0.45%
Richard McBride (SWP) 0.27%
Iowa 5 Tom Latham Republican 1994 Running Tom Latham (R) 65.45%
MacDonald Smith (D) 33.61%
Michael Dimick (NL) 0.90%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Kansas 1 Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Elected to Senate Jerry Moran (R) 73.48%
John Divine (D) 24.49%
Bill Earnest (L) 2.03%
Kansas 2 Sam Brownback Republican 1994 Elected to Senate Jim Ryun (R) 52.20%
John Frieden (D) 45.48%
Art Clack (L) 2.32%
Kansas 3 Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Retiring Vince Snowbarger (R) 49.83%
Judy Hancock (D) 45.42%
Randy Gardner (Ref) 3.40%
Charles Clack (L) 1.34%
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Running Todd Tiahrt (R) 50.11%
Randy Rathbun (D) 46.62%
Seth Warren (L) 3.26%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Running Ed Whitfield (R) 53.55%
Dennis Null (D) 46.45%
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Running Ron Lewis (R) 58.09%
Joe Wright (D) 41.91%
Kentucky 3 Mike Ward Democratic 1994 Running Anne Northup (R) 50.26%
Mike Ward (D) 49.74%
Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Running Jim Bunning (R) 68.39%
Denny Bowman (D) 31.61%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Running Hal Rogers (R) (unopposed)
Kentucky 6 Scotty Baesler Democratic 1992 Running Scotty Baesler (D) 55.70%
Ernie Fletcher (R) 44.30%

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Louisiana 1 Robert Livingston Republican 1977 Running Robert Livingston (R) (unopposed)
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Running William J. Jefferson (D) (unopposed)
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980 Running Billy Tauzin (R) (unopposed)
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Running Jim McCrery (R) 71.38%
Paul Chachere (D) 28.62%
Louisiana 5 Cleo Fields Democratic 1992 Retiring John Cooksey (R) 58.28%
Francis Thompson (D) 41.72%
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Running Richard Baker (R) 69.30%
Steve Myers (D) 30.70%
Louisiana 7 Jimmy Hayes Republican 1986 Running for Senate Chris John (D) 53.12%
Hunter Lundy (D) 46.88%

Maine

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Maine 1 Jim Longley Republican 1994 Running Tom Allen (D) 55.30%
Jim Longley (R) 44.68%
Maine 2 John Baldacci Democratic 1994 Running John Baldacci (D) 71.92%
Paul R. Young (R) 24.81%
Aldric Saucier (I) 3.25%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Running Wayne Gilchrest (R) 61.55%
Steven Eastaugh (D) 38.44%
Maryland 2 Robert Ehrlich Republican 1994 Running Robert Ehrlich (R) 61.82%
Connie Dejuliis (D) 38.17%
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Running Ben Cardin (D) 67.31%
Patrick McDonough (R) 32.69%
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Running Albert Wynn (D) 85.19%
John Kimble (R) 14.81%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Running Steny Hoyer (D) 56.92%
John S. Morgan (R) 43.08%
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Running Roscoe Bartlett (R) 56.83%
Stephen Crawford (D) 43.16%
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Running Elijah Cummings (D) 83.47%
Kenneth Kondner (R) 16.53%
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Running Connie Morella (R) 61.22%
Donald Mooers (D) 38.62%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 Running John Olver (D) 52.72%
Jane Swift (R) 47.24%
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Running Richard Neal (D) 71.67%
Mark Steele (R) 21.94%
Scott Andrichak (I) 4.04%
Richard Kaynor (NL) 2.25%
Massachusetts 3 Peter Blute Republican 1992 Running Jim McGovern (D) 52.94%
Peter Blute (R) 45.35%
Dale Friedgen (NL) 1.32%
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Running Barney Frank (D) 71.64%
Jonathan Raymond (R) 28.33%
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Running Marty Meehan (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 6 Peter Torkildsen Republican 1992 Running John F. Tierney (D) 48.18%
Peter Torkildsen (R) 48.05%
Martin McNulty (I) 1.51%
Randal Fritz (C) 0.92%
Benjamin Gatchell (I) 0.74%
Orrin Smith (NL) 0.50%
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Running Ed Markey (D) 69.82%
Patricia Long (R) 30.13%
Massachusetts 8 Joe Kennedy Democratic 1986 Running Joe Kennedy (D) 84.26%
Philip Hyde (R) 15.63%
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Running Joe Moakley (D) 72.23%
Paul Gryska (R) 27.75%
Massachusetts 10 Gerry Studds Democratic 1972 Retiring Bill Delahunt (D) 54.32%
Edward Teague (R) 41.74%
Charles Laws (G) 3.69%

Michigan

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Running Bart Stupak (D) 70.67%
Bob Carr (R) 27.24%
Michael Oleniczak (L) 1.10%
Wendy Conway (NL) 0.96%
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Running Pete Hoekstra (R) 65.28%
Dan Kruszynski (D) 32.95%
Bruce A. Smith (L) 1.21%
Henry Ogden Clark (NL) 0.54%
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Running Vern Ehlers (R) 68.60%
Betsy Flory (D) 29.46%
Erwin Haas (L) 1.21%
Eric Anderson (NL) 0.70%
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Running Dave Camp (R) 65.49%
Lisa Donaldson (D) 32.71%
Ben Steele (L) 0.99%
Susan Arnold (NL) 0.79%
Michigan 5 James Barcia Democratic 1992 Running James Barcia (D) 69.98%
Lawrence Sims (R) 28.20%
Mark Owen (L) 1.25%
Brian Ellison (NL) 0.55%
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Running Fred Upton (R) 67.72%
Clarence Annen (D) 30.69%
Scott Beavers (L) 1.56%
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 1992 Running Nick Smith (R) 55.01%
Kim Tunnicliff (D) 42.89%
Robert Broda (L) 1.41%
Scott Williamson (NL) 0.67%
Michigan 8 Dick Chrysler Republican 1994 Running Debbie Stabenow (D) 53.76%
Dick Chrysler (R) 44.14%
Doug MacDonald (L) 1.45%
Patricia Rayfield Allen (NL) 0.64%
Michigan 9 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Running Dale Kildee (D) 59.19%
Patrick Nowak (R) 38.81%
Malcolm Johnson (L) 1.50%
Terrence Shulman (NL) 0.49%
Michigan 10 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Running David Bonior (D) 54.38%
Susy Heintz (R) 43.57%
Scott Scott (L) 1.53%
John Litle (NL) 0.51%
Michigan 11 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Running Joe Knollenberg (R) 61.15%
Morris Frumin (D) 35.90%
Dick Gach (L) 1.83%
Stuart Goldberg (NL) 1.10%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Running Sander Levin (D) 57.40%
John Pappageorge (R) 40.54%
Albert Titran (L) 1.33%
Gail Petrosof (NL) 0.73%
Michigan 13 Lynn Rivers Democratic 1994 Running Lynn Rivers (D) 56.57%
Joe Fitzsimmons (R) 41.31%
James Montgomery (L) 1.43%
Jane Cutter (WW) 0.45%
Jim Hartnett (SEP) 0.23%
Michigan 14 John Conyers Jr. Democratic 1964 Running John Conyers Jr. (D) 85.86%
William Ashe (R) 12.06%
Scott Boman (L) 0.93%
Richard R. Miller (NL) 0.40%
Willie Reid (NPA) 0.39%
Helen Halyard (SEP) 0.36%
Michigan 15 Barbara-Rose Collins Democratic 1990 Lost Primary Carolyn Kilpatrick (D) 88.36%
Stephen Hume (R) 9.84%
Raymond Warner (L) 0.83%
Kevin Carey (WW) 0.54%
Gregory Smith (NL) 0.40%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Running John Dingell (D) 62.03%
James DeSana (R) 35.68%
Bruce Cain (L) 1.43%
Noha Hamze (WW) 0.46%
David Sole (NL) 0.38%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Results
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Running Gil Gutknecht (R) 52.67%
Mary Rieder (D) 47.17%
Minnesota 2 David Minge Democratic 1992 Running David Minge (D) 54.92%
Gary Revier (R) 41.09%
Stan Bentz (Ref) 3.92%
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Running Jim Ramstad (R) 70.10%
Stanley Leino (D) 29.75%
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Running Bruce Vento (D) 57.02%
Dennis Newinski (D) 36.80%
Richard Gibbons (Ref) 3.64%
Phil Willkie (GRT) 1.41%
Dan Vacek (IGR) 1.05%
Minnesota 5 Martin Sabo Democratic 1978 Running Martin Sabo (D) 64.32%
Jack Uldrich (R) 28.49%
Erika Anderson (GRT) 5.32%
Jennifer Benton (SWP) 1.74%
Minnesota 6 Bill Luther Democratic 1994 Running Bill Luther (D) 55.81%
Tad Jude (R) 43.99%
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Running Collin Peterson (D) 67.94%
Darrell McKigney (R) 31.85%
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Running Jim Oberstar (D) 67.31%
Andy Larson (R) 25.23%
Stan Estes (R) 6.04%
Larry Fuhol (R) 1.34%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Running Roger Wicker (R) 67.62%
Henry Boyd (D) 30.60%
Andy Rouse (L) 1.25%
Luke Lundemo (NL) 0.53%
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Running Bennie Thompson (D) 59.62%
Danny Covington (R) 37.96%
Will Chipman (L) 2.42%
Mississippi 3 Sonny Montgomery Democratic 1966 Retiring Chip Pickering (R) 61.36%
John Eaves (D) 36.49%
Lamen Clemons (I) 1.33%
Charles Scarborough (L) 0.82%
Mississippi 4 Mike Parker Republican 1988 Running Mike Parker (R) 61.22%
Kevin Antoine (D) 36.39%
Kenneth Welch (IDP) 1.23%
Eileen Mahoney (NL) 0.63%
Bill Fausek (L) 0.52%
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Running Gene Taylor (D) 58.28%
Dennis Dollar (R) 40.08%
Le'Roy Carney (I) 1.03%
Dan E. Rogers (IDP) 0.27%
Jordan Gollub (IDP) 0.24%
Philip Mayeux (NL) 0.10%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Missouri 1 William Lacy Clay Democratic 1968 Running William Lacy Clay (D) 70.16%
Daniel O'Sullivan (R) 27.63%
Tamara Millay (L) 2.20%
Missouri 2 James Talent Republican 1992 Running James Talent (R) 61.32%
Joan Kelly Horn (D) 37.08%
Anton Stever (L) 1.01%
Judith Clessler (NL) 0.60%
Missouri 3 Richard A. "Dick" Gephardt Democratic 1976 Running Richard A. "Dick" Gephardt (D) 58.99%
Debbie Wheelehan (R) 38.75%
Michael Crist (L) 1.70%
James Keersemaker (NL) 0.55%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Running Ike Skelton (D) 63.78%
Bill Phelps (R) 33.91%
Ed Hoag (L) 2.31%
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Running Karen McCarthy (D) 67.40%
Penny Bennett (R) 28.88%
Kevin Hertel (L) 1.92%
Tom Danaher (NL) 1.79%
Missouri 6 Patsy Danner Democratic 1992 Running Patsy Danner (D) 68.62%
Jeff Bailey (R) 29.26%
Karl Wetzel (L) 2.12%
Missouri 7 Mel Hancock Republican 1988 Retiring Roy Blunt (R) 64.87%
Ruth Bamberger (D) 31.65%
Mike Harman (L) 2.61%
Sharalyn Harris (NL) 0.87%
Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1980 Died In Office Jo Ann Emerson (R) 63.31%
Emily Firebaugh (D) 34.15%
Greg Tlapek (L) 2.54%
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Running Kenny Hulshof (R) 49.39%
Harold Volkmer (D) 47.03%
Mitchell Moore (L) 2.85%
Douglas Rexford (NL) 0.73%

Montana

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Montana At Large Pat Williams Democratic 1978 Retiring Rick Hill (R) 52.41%
Bill Yellowtail (D) 43.15%
Jim Brooks (NL) 4.43%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Running Doug Bereuter (R) 74%
Don Eret (D) 26%
Nebraska 2 Jon L. Christensen Republican 1994 Running Jon L. Christensen (R) 56.82%
James Martin Davis (D) 40.14%
Patricia Dunn (NL) 1.98%
Phillip Torrison (L) 0.87%
Nebraska 3 Bill Barrett Republican 1990 Running Bill Barrett (R) 77.39%
John Webster (D) 22.53%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Nevada 1 John Ensign Republican 1994 Running John Ensign (R) 50%
Bob Coffin (D) 43.50%
Ted Gunderson (IA) 2.65%
James Dan (L) 1.94%
Richard Eidson (NL) 1.81%
Nevada 2 Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Retiring Jim Gibbons (R) 58.56%
Thomas Wilson (D) 35.26%
Dan Hansen (IA) 3.17%
Lois Avery (L) 1.67%
Louis Tomburello (L) 1.35%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Hampshire 1 Bill Zeliff Republican 1990 Running for Governor John Sununu (R) 50.03%
Joe Keefe (D) 46.61%
Gary Flanders (L) 3.30%
New Hampshire 2 Charlie Bass Republican 1994 Running Charlie Bass (R) 50.50%
Deborah Arnesen (D) 43.46%
Carole Lamirande (I) 4.42%
Roy Kendel (IA) 1.53%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Running Rob Andrews (D) 76.12%
Mel Suplee (R) 21.02%
Michael Edmondson (L) 1.27%
Patricia Bily (NL) 0.89%
Norman Wahner (CNJ) 0.71%
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Running Frank LoBiondo (R) 60.31%
Ruth Katz (D) 38.01%
David Headrick (TLL) 0.65%
Judith Azaren]] (NL) 0.53%
Andrea Lippi (JPR) 0.49%
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Running Jim Saxton (R) 64.21%
John Leonardi (D) 33.26%
Janice Presser (D) 1.24%
Agnes James (CNJ) 0.55%
Eugene Ashworth (NL) 0.46%
Ken Feduniewicz (AF) 0.27%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Running Chris Smith (R) 63.62%
Kevin Meara (D) 33.71%
Robert Figueroa (TLL) 1.30%
Morgan Strong (CNJ) 0.88%
Arnold Kokans (NL) 0.48%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Running Marge Roukema (R) 71.29%
Bill Auer (D) 24.75%
Lorraine La Neve (CNJ) 1.61%
Dan Karlan (L) 0.83%
Helen Hamilton (NL) 0.66%
Barry Childers (RP) 0.50%
Gregory Kresge (USA) 0.35%
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Running Frank Pallone (D) 61.25%
Steven Corodemus (R) 36.07%
Keith Quarles (L) 1.00%
Richard Sorrentino (CNJ) 0.74%
Susan Normandin (NL) 0.61%
Stefanie Trice (SWP) 0.32%
New Jersey 7 Bob Franks Republican 1992 Running Bob Franks (R) 55.39%
Larry Lerner (D) 41.83%
Dorothy De Laura (CNJ) 1.75%
Nicholas Gentile (NL) 0.73%
Robert G. Robertson (SWP) 0.30%
New Jersey 8 Bill Martini Republican 1994 Running Bill Pascrell (D) 51.20%
Bill Martini (R) 47.68%
Jeffrey Levine (NL) 0.84%
New Jersey 9 Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Elected to Senate Steve Rothman (D) 55.77%
Kathleen Donovan (R) 42.20%
Arthur Rosen (NJI) 1.29%
Leon Myerson (L) 0.73%
New Jersey 10 Don Payne Democratic 1988 Running Don Payne (D) 84.16%
Vanessa Williams (R) 14.62%
Harley Tyler (NL) 0.79%
Toni Jackson (SWP) 0.43%
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Running Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) 66.27%
Chris Evangel (D) 30.86%
Ed De Mott (CNJ) 1.12%
Austin Lett (L) 1.03%
Victoria Spruiell (NL) 0.72%
New Jersey 12 Dick Zimmer Republican 1990 Running for Senate Mike Pappas (R) 50.45%
David Del Vecchio (D) 46.65%
Virginia Flynn (L) 1.47%
Joseph Mercurio (CNJ) 0.98%
Philip Cenicola (NL) 0.45%
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Running Bob Menendez (D) 78.83%
Carlos Munoz (R) 17.36%
Herbert Shaw (PC) 1.46%
Mike Buoncristiano (L) 1.43%
William Estrada (SWP) 0.49%
Rupert Ravens (NL) 0.43%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New Mexico 1 Steven Schiff Republican 1988 Running Steven Schiff (R) 56.60%
John Wertheim (D) 37.10%
John Uhrich (G) 3.98%
Betty Turrietta-Koury (I) 2.31%
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Running Joe Skeen (R) 55.93%
Shirley Baca (D) 44.07%
New Mexico 3 Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Running Bill Richardson (D) 67.25%
Bill Redmond (R) 30.54%
Ed Nagel (L) 2.21%

New York

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
New York 1 Michael Forbes Republican 1994 Running Michael Forbes (R) 54.72%
Nora Bredes (D) 45.28%
New York 2 Rick Lazio Republican 1992 Running Rick Lazio (R) 64.23%
Kenneth Herman (D) 33.19%
Alice Ross (RTL) 2.58%
New York 3 Peter King Republican 1992 Running Peter King (R) 55.30%
Dal LaMagna (D) 42.14%
John O'Shea (RTL) 1.78%
John De Prima (L) 0.78%
New York 4 Daniel Frisa Republican 1994 Running Carolyn McCarthy (D) 57.49%
Daniel Frisa (R) 40.51%
Vincent Garbitelli (RTL) 1.47%
Robert Berkowitz (L) 0.52%
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Running Gary Ackerman (D) 63.66%
Grant Lally (R) 35.01%
Andrew Duff (R) 1.33%
New York 6 Floyd Flake Democratic 1986 Running Floyd Flake (D) 84.85%
Jorawar Misir (R) 15.14%
New York 7 Thomas Manton Democratic 1984 Running Thomas Manton (D) 71.07%
Rose Birtley (R) 28.93%
New York 8 Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Running Jerrold Nadler (D) 82.28%
Michael Benjamin (R) 16.23%
George Galip (Con) 1.48%
New York 9 Charles Schumer Democratic 1980 Running Charles Schumer (D) 74.79%
Robert Verga (R) 21.29%
Michael Mossa (Con) 3.92%
New York 10 Ed Towns Democratic 1982 Running Ed Towns (D) 91.27%
Amelia Smith-Parker (R) 7.91%
Julian Hill (RTL) 0.82%
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Running Major Owens (D) 91.95%
Claudette Hayle (R) 8.04%
New York 12 Nydia Velazquez Democratic 1992 Running Nydia Velazquez (D) 84.61%
Miguel Prado (R) 13.64%
Eleanor Garcia (SWP) 1.75%
New York 13 Susan Molinari Republican 1990 Running Susan Molinari (R) 61.56%
Tyrone Butler (D) 34.71%
Kathleen Marciano (RTL) 2.21%
Anita Lerman (IDP) 1.52%
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Running Carolyn Maloney (D) 72.42%
Jeffrey Livingston (R) 23.72%
Thomas Leighton (G) 1.95%
Joseph Lavezzo (Con) 1.22%
Delco Cornett (RTL) 0.68%
New York 15 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Running Charles B. Rangel (D) 91.31%
Edward Adams (R) 4.77%
Ruben Vargas (Con) 3.12%
Jose Suero (RTL) 0.79%
New York 16 Jose Serrano Democratic 1990 Running Jose Serrano (D) 96.31%
Rodney Torres (R) 2.90%
Owen Camp (Con) 0.79%
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Running Eliot Engel (D) 84.98%
Denis McCarthy (R) 13.33%
Dennis Coleman (IDP) 1.68%
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Running Nita Lowey (D) 63.64%
Kerry Katsorhis (R) 32.03%
Concetta Ferrara (IDP) 2.31%
Florence O'Grady (RTL) 2.02%
New York 19 Sue Kelly Republican 1994 Running Sue Kelly (R) 46.30%
Richard Klein (D) 39.40%
Joseph Dio Guardi (Con) 12.43%
William Haase (IDP) 1.86%
New York 20 Benjamin Gilman Republican 1972 Running Benjamin Gilman (R) 57.07%
Yash Aggarwal (D) 37.63%
Robert Garrison (RTL) 2.96%
Ira Goodman (IDP) 2.34%
New York 21 Mike McNulty Democratic 1988 Running Mike McNulty (D) 66.10%
Nancy Norman (R) 26.89%
Lee Wasserman (L) 7.00%
New York 22 Gerald Solomon Republican 1978 Running Gerald Solomon (R) 60.48%
Steve James (D) 39.52%
New York 23 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Running Sherwood Boehlert (R) 64.34%
Bruce Hapanowicz (D) 26.04%
Thomas Loughlin (IDP) 5.59%
William Tapley (RTL) 4.02%
New York 24 John McHugh Republican 1992 Running John McHugh (R) 71.12%
Donald Ravenscroft (D) 25.01%
William Beaumont (D) 3.86%
New York 25 Jim Walsh Republican 1988 Running Jim Walsh (R) 55.11%
Marty Mack (D) 44.89%
New York 26 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Running Maurice Hinchey (D) 55.21%
Sue Wittig (R) 42.30%
Douglas Drazen (IDP) 2.48%
New York 27 Bill Paxon Republican 1988 Running Bill Paxon (R) 59.88%
Thomas Fricano (D) 40.12%
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Running Louise Slaughter (D) 57.25%
Geoff Rosenberger (R) 42.75%
New York 29 John LaFalce Democratic 1974 Running John LaFalce (D) 61.99%
David Callard (R) 38.01%
New York 30 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Running Jack Quinn (R) 54.82%
Francis Pordum (D) 45.18%
New York 31 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Running Amo Houghton (R) 71.56%
Bruce Mac Bain (D) 25.35%
Le Roy Wilson (RTL) 3.09%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
North Carolina 1 Eva Clayton Democratic 1992 Running Eva Clayton (D) 65.90%
Ted Tyler (R) 33.12%
Todd Murphrey (L) 0.65%
Joseph Boxerman (NL) 0.32%
North Carolina 2 David Funderburk Republican 1994 Running Bob Etheridge (D) 52.54%
David Funderburk (R) 45.68%
Mark D. Jackson (L) 1.34%
Robert Argy (NL) 0.44%
North Carolina 3 Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Running Walter Jones Jr. (R) 62.66%
George Parrott (D) 36.53%
Jon Williams (NL) 0.81%
North Carolina 4 Fred Heineman Republican 1994 Running David Price (D) 54.39%
Fred Heineman (R) 43.76%
David Allen Walker (L) 1.43%
Russell Wollman (NL) 0.42%
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Running Richard Burr (R) 62.08%
Neil Cashion (D) 35.44%
Barbara Howe (L) 2.00%
Craig Berg (NL) 0.48%
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Running Howard Coble (R) 72.43%
Mark Costley (D) 25.39%
Gary Goodson (L) 1.18%
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Retiring Mike McIntyre (D) 52.88%
Bill Caster (R) 45.82%
Chris Nubel (L) 0.95%
Garrison Frantz (NL) 0.34%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Running Bill Hefner (D) 55.18%
Curtis Blackwood (R) 43.70%
Thomas Carlisle (NL) 1.12%
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Running Sue Myrick (R) 62.95%
Mike Daisley (D) 35.40%
David Knight (L) 0.97%
Jeannine Austin (NL) 0.64%
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Running Cass Ballenger (R) 69.98%
Ben Neill (D) 28.73%
Richard Kahn (NL) 1.28%
North Carolina 11 Charles Taylor Republican 1990 Running Charles Taylor (R) 58.26%
James Mark Ferguson (D) 40.02%
Phil McCanless (L) 1.01%
Milton Burrill (NL) 0.70%
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Running Mel Watt (D) 71.49%
Joe Martino (R) 26.71%
Roger Kohn (L) 1.07%
Walter Lewis (NL) 0.73%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
North Dakota At Large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Running Earl Pomeroy (D-NPL) 55.07%
Kevin Cramer (R) 43.22%
Kenneth Loughead (I) 1.71%

Ohio

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Running Steve Chabot (R) 54.17%
Mark Longabaugh (D) 43.36%
John Halley (NL) 2.46%
Ohio 2 Robert J. Portman Republican 1993 Running Robert J. Portman (R) 72.01%
Thomas R. Chandler (D) 22.36%
Kathleen McKnight (NL) 5.36%
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Running Tony P. Hall (D) 63.64%
David Westbrock (R) 33.33%
Dorothy Mackey (NL) 2.24%
Ohio 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican 1981 Running Michael G. Oxley (R) 64.81%
Paul McClain (D) 30.34%
Michael McCaffery (NL) 4.85%
Ohio 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican 1988 Running Paul E. Gillmor (R) 61.13%
Annie Saunders (D) 34.06%
David Schaffer (NL) 4.81%
Ohio 6 Frank Cremeans Republican 1994 Running Ted Strickland (D) 51.32%
Frank Cremeans (R) 48.67%
Ohio 7 David L. Hobson Republican 1990 Running David L. Hobson (R) 67.85%
Richard Blain (D) 26.36%
Dawn Johnson (NL) 5.78%
Ohio 8 John A. Boehner Republican 1990 Running John A. Boehner (R) 70.28%
Jeffrey Kitchen (D) 26.07%
William Baker (NL) 3.65%
Ohio 9 Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic 1982 Running Marcia C. Kaptur (D) 81%
Randy Whitman (R) 20.80%
Elizabeth Slotnick (NL) 2.11%
Ohio 10 Martin Hoke Republican 1992 Running Dennis J. Kucinich (D) 49.06%
Martin Hoke (R) 46.32%
Robert Iverson (NL) 4.61%
Ohio 11 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Running Louis Stokes (D) 81.22%
James Sykora (R) 15.25%
Sonja Glavina (NL) 3.52%
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Running John Kasich (R) 63.88%
Cynthia Ruccia (D) 33.17%
Barbara Edelman (NL) 2.95%
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Running Sherrod Brown (D) 60.49%
Kenneth Blair (R) 35.92%
David Kluter (NL) 3.59%
Ohio 14 Tom Sawyer Democratic 1986 Running Tom Sawyer (D) 54.34%
Joyce George (R) 41.72%
Terry Wilkinson (NL) 3.93%
Ohio 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican 1992 Running Deborah D. Pryce (R) 70.80%
Cliff Arnebeck (D) 29.20%
Ohio 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican 1972 Running Ralph S. Regula (R) 68.72%
Thomas Burkhart (D) 28.00%
Brad Graef (NL) 3.28%
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Running James Traficant (D) 90.96%
James Cahaney (NL) 9.04%
Ohio 18 Robert W. Ney Republican 1994 Running Robert W. Ney (R) 50.19%
Rob Burch (D) 46.33%
Margaret Chitti (NL) 3.48%
Ohio 19 Steven C. LaTourette Republican 1994 Running Steven C. LaTourette (R) 54.70%
Thomas Coyne (D) 40.98%
Thomas A. Martin (NL) 4.32%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Oklahoma 1 Steve Largent Republican 1994 Running Steve Largent (R) 68.16%
Randolph Amen (D) 27.56%
Karla Condray (I) 4.28%
Oklahoma 2 Tom Coburn Republican 1994 Running Tom Coburn (R) 55.47%
Glen Johnson (D) 44.53%
Oklahoma 3 Bill Brewster Democratic 1990 Retiring Wes Watkins (R) 51.45%
Darryl Roberts (D) 45.24%
Scott Demaree (I) 3.31%
Oklahoma 4 J. C. Watts Republican 1994 Running J. C. Watts (R) 57.68%
Ed Crocker (D) 39.89%
Robert T. Murphy (I) 2.43%
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Running Ernest Istook (R) 69.72%
James Forsythe (D) 27.07%
Ava Kennedy (I) 3.21%
Oklahoma 6 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Running Frank Lucas (R) 63.88%
Paul Barby (D) 36.12%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Oregon 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic 1992 Running Elizabeth Furse (D) 51.90%
Bill Witt (R) 45.28%
Richard Johnson (L) 2.26%
David Princ (S) 0.41%
Oregon 2 Wes Cooley Republican 1994 Retiring Bob Smith (R) 61.66%
Mike Dugan (D) 36.53%
Frank Wise (L) 1.72%
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Running Earl Blumenauer (D) 66.93%
Scott Bruun (R) 26.32%
Joe Keating (G) 3.74%
Bruce Knight (L) 1.80%
Victoria Guillebeau (S) 0.99%
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Running Peter DeFazio (D) 65.69%
John Newkirk (R) 28.40%
Tonie Nathan (L) 1.82%
Bill Bonville (Ref) 1.47%
David Duemler (S) 0.51%
Allan Opus (G) 0.48%
Oregon 5 Jim Bunn Republican 1994 Running Darlene Hooley (D) 51.17%
Jim Bunn (R) 46.00%
Lawrence Duquesne (L) 1.90%
Trey Smith (S) 0.78%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas Foglietta Democratic 1980 Running Thomas Foglietta (D) 87.50%
James Cella (R) 12.49%
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Running Chaka Fattah (D) 87.99%
Larry Murphy (R) 12.01%
Pennsylvania 3 Robert Borski Democratic 1982 Running Robert Borski (D) 68.90%
Joseph McColgan (R) 31.10%
Pennsylvania 4 Ron Klink Democratic 1992 Running Ron Klink (D) 64.20%
Paul Adametz (R) 35.76%
Pennsylvania 5 Bill Clinger Republican 1978 Retiring John E. Peterson (R) 60.26%
Ruth Rudy (D) 39.70%
Pennsylvania 6 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Running Tim Holden (D) 58.55%
Christian Leinbach (R) 40.70%
Thomas List (NL) 0.75%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Running Curt Weldon (R) 66.93%
John Innelli (D) 32.38%
John Pronchik (NL) 0.68%
Pennsylvania 8 Jim Greenwood Republican 1992 Running Jim Greenwood (R) 59.10%
John Murray (D) 35.28%
Richard Piotrowski (L) 3.09%
David Booth (CST) 2.52%
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Running Bud Shuster (R) 73.70%
Monte Kemmler (D) 26.27%
Pennsylvania 10 Joe McDade Republican 1962 Running Joe McDade (R) 59.78%
Joe Cullen (D) 36.22%
Thomas McLaughlin (REF) 3.98%
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Running Paul Kanjorski (D) 68.00%
Stephen Urban (R) 31.99%
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Running John Murtha (D) 69.99%
Bill Choby (R) 30.00%
Pennsylvania 13 Jon D. Fox Republican 1994 Running Jon D. Fox (R) 48.91%
Joe Hoeffel (D) 48.87%
Thomas Burke (L) 2.00%
Pennsylvania 14 William Coyne Democratic 1980 Running William Coyne (D) 60.68%
Bill Ravotti (R) 38.96%
Paul Scherrer (SEP) 0.35%
Pennsylvania 15 Paul McHale Democratic 1992 Running Paul McHale (D) 54.81%
Bob Kilbanks (R) 41.33%
Nicholas Sabatine (Ref) 3.46%
Philip Faust (NL) 0.40%
Pennsylvania 16 Robert Walker Republican 1976 Retiring Joe Pitts (R) 59.40%
James Blaine (D) 37.50%
Robert Yorczyk (Ref) 3.09%
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Running George Gekas (R) 72.23%
Paul Kettl (D) 27.76%
Pennsylvania 18 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Running Mike Doyle (D) 56.01%
David Fawcett (R) 40.39%
Richard Caligiuri (I) 3.19%
Ralph Emmerich (NL) 0.41%
Pennsylvania 19 Bill Goodling Republican 1974 Running Bill Goodling (R) 62.55%
Scott Chronister (D) 35.86%
Francis Worley (D) 1.53%
Pennsylvania 20 Frank Mascara Democratic 1994 Running Frank Mascara (D) 53.89%
Mike McCormick (R) 46.10%
Pennsylvania 19 Phil English Republican 1994 Running Phil English (R) 50.68%
Ronald DiNicola (D) 49.32%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Rhode Island 1 Patrick Kennedy Democratic 1994 Running Patrick Kennedy (D) 69.42%
Giovanni Cicione (R) 28.04%
Michael Rollins (I) 0.99%
Graham Schwass (G) 0.80%
Gregory Raposa (I) 0.74%
Rhode Island 2 Jack Reed Democratic 1990 Elected to Senate Robert Weygand (D) 64.47%
Richard Wild (R) 31.72%
Thomas Ricci (I) 1.70%
Gail Casman (I) 1.19%
Jack Potter (I) 0.92%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
South Carolina 1 Mark Sanford Republican 1994 Running Mark Sanford (R) 96.36%
Joseph Innella (NL) 3.55%
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Running Floyd Spence (R) 89.76%
Maurice Raiford (NL) 10.05%
South Carolina 3 Lindsey Graham Republican 1994 Running Lindsey Graham (R) 60.29%
Debbie Dorn (D) 38.73%
Linda Pennington (NL) 0.97%
South Carolina 4 Bob Inglis Republican 1992 Running Bob Inglis (R) 70.92%
Darrell Curry (D) 27.78%
Faye Walters (NL) 1.28%
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Running John Spratt (D) 54.08%
Larry Bigham (R) 45.26%
P.G. Joshi (NL) 0.64%
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Running Jim Clyburn (D) 69.41%
Gary McLeod (R) 30.03%
Savita Joshi (NL) 0.55%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
South Dakota At Large Tim Johnson Democratic 1986 Elected to Senate John Thune (R) 57.67%
Rick Weiland (D) 36.99%
Stacey Nelson (I) 3.22%
Kurt Evans (I) 2.12%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
1st Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Retiring Bill Jenkins (R) 64.76%
Kay Smith (D) 32.28%
Dave Davis (I) 1.07%
James B. Taylor (I) 0.60%
Bill Bull Durham (I) 0.49%
John Curtis (I) 0.34%
Mike Fugate (I) 0.24%
Paul Schmidt (I) 0.20%
2nd Jimmy Duncan Jr. Republican 1988 Running Jimmy Duncan Jr. (R) 70.68%
Stephen Smith (D) 28.57%
Chris Dimit (I) 0.61%
George Njezic (I) 0.14%
3rd Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Running Zach Wamp (R) 56.30%
Chuck Jolly (D) 42.55%
William Cole (I) 0.50%
Walt Ward (I) 0.36%
Thomas Morrell (I) 0.15%
Dick Sims (I) 0.14%
4th Van Hilleary Republican 1994 Running Van Hilleary (R) 55.93%
Mark Stewart (D) 39.79%
Patrick Lyons (I) 3.97%
Preston Spaulding (I) 0.30%
5th Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Running Bob Clement (D) 72.38%
Steven Edmondson (R) 23.84%
Mike Childers (I) 3.78%
6th Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Running Bart Gordon (D) 54.42%
Steve Gill (R) 41.57%
Jim Coffer (I) 4.01%
7th Ed Bryant Republican 1994 Running Ed Bryant (R) 64.12%
Don Trotter (D) 34.55%
Steven Romer (I) 1.32%
8th John Tanner Democratic 1988 Running John Tanner (D) 67.26%
Tom Watson (R) 29.92%
Donna Malone (I) 2.62%
9th Harold Ford, Sr. Democratic 1974 Retiring Harold Ford Jr. (D) 61.10%
Rod DeBerry (R) 37.26%
Silky Sullivan (I) 0.50%

Texas

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Texas 1 Jim Chapman Democratic 1984 Running for Senate Max Sandlin (D) 51.56%
Ed Merritt (R) 46.75%
Margaret Palms (R) 1.69%
Texas 2 Charles Wilson Democratic 1972 Retiring Jim Turner (D) 52.24%
Brian Babin (R) 45.61%
Henry McCullough (I) 1.21%
David Constant (L) 0.63%
Gary Hardy (NL) 0.30%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Running Sam Johnson (R) 72.98%
Lee Cole (R) 24.43%
John E. Davis (L) 2.59%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Running Ralph Hall (D) 63.77%
Jerry Hall (R) 34.30%
Steven Rothacker (L) 1.53%
Enos Denham (NL) 0.39%
Texas 5 John Bryant Democratic 1982 Running for Senate Pete Sessions (R) 53.07%
John Pouland (D) 46.93%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Running Joe Barton (R) 77.12%
Skeet Richardson (I) 12.81%
Catherine Anderson (L) 6.93%
Doug Williams (US) 3.14%
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Running Bill Archer (R) 81.37%
Al Siegmund (D) 15.09%
Gene Hsiao (I) 2.08%
Randy Sims (I) 1.46%
Texas 8 Jack Fields Republican 1980 Retiring Kevin Brady (R) 59.11%
Gene Fontenot (D) 40.89%
Texas 9 Steve Stockman Republican 1994 Running Nick Lampson (D) 52.83%
Steve Stockman (R) 47.16%
Texas 10 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Running Lloyd Doggett (D) 56.20%
Teresa Doggett (R) 41.36%
Gary Johnson (L) 1.68%
Steve Klayman (NL) 0.75%
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Running Chet Edwards (D) 56.83%
Jay Mathis (R) 42.37%
Ken Hardin (NL) 0.79%
Texas 12 Pete Geren Democratic 1989 Retiring Kay Granger (R) 57.78%
Hugh Parmer (D) 41.04%
Heather Proffer (NL) 1.17%
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Running Mac Thornberry (R) 66.87%
Samuel Silverman (D) 32.29%
Don Harkey (NL) 0.84%
Texas 14 Greg Laughlin Republican 1988 Lost Primary Ron Paul (R) 51.08%
Lefty Morris (D) 47.62%
Ed Fasanella (NL) 1.30%
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Retiring Ruben Hinojosa (D) 62.30%
Tom Haughey (R) 36.74%
Rob Wofford (NL) 0.96%
Texas 16 Ronald Coleman Democratic 1982 Retiring Silvestre Reyes (D) 70.63%
Rick Ledesma (R) 27.60%
Carl Proffer (NL) 1.76%
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Running Charles Stenholm (D) 51.65%
Rudy Izzard (R) 47.37%
Richard Caro (NL) 0.98%
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Running Sheila Jackson Lee (D) 77.07%
Larry White (R) 10.14%
Jerry Burley (R) 5.72%
George A. Young (R) 3.87%
Mike Lamson (D) 3.20%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Running Larry Combest (R) 80.37%
John Sawyer (D) 19.63%
Texas 20 Henry Gonzalez Democratic 1961 Running Henry Gonzalez (D) 63.72%
James Walker (R) 34.40%
Alex De Pena (L) 1.56%
Lyndon Felps (NL) 0.32%
Texas 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Running Lamar S. Smith (R) 76.43%
Gordon Wharton (D) 22.40%
Randy Rutenbeck (NL) 1.16%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Running Tom DeLay (R) 68.11%
Scott Cunningham (D) 31.89%
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Running Henry Bonilla (R) 61.85%
Charlie Jones (D) 36.37%
Linda Caswell (NL) 1.78%
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Running Martin Frost (D) 55.75%
Ed Harrison (R) 39.07%
Marion Jacob (D) 3.33%
Dale Mouton (I) 1.84%
Texas 25 Ken Bentsen Democratic 1994 Running Ken Bentsen (D) 57.32%
Dolly Madison McKenna (R) 42.68%
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Running Dick Armey (R) 73.63%
Jerry Frankel (D) 26.37%
Texas 27 Solomon Ortiz Democratic 1982 Running Solomon Ortiz (D) 64.64%
Joe Gardner (R) 33.84%
Kevin Richardson (NL) 1.52%
Texas 28 Frank Tejeda Democratic 1992 Running Frank Tejeda (D) 75.37%
Mark Cude (R) 23.40%
Clifford Finley (NL) 1.23%
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Running Gene Green (D) 67.51%
Jack Rodriguez (R) 31.03%
Jack Klinger (US) 1.46%
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Running Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) 54.59%
John Hendry (R) 18.28%
James Sweatt (R) 8.76%
Marvin Crenshaw (R) 6.87%
Lisa Kitterman (R) 6.86%
Lisa Hembry (I) 3.10%
Ada Granado (I) 1.13%
Stevan Hammond (I) 0.41%

Utah

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Utah 1st James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Running James V. Hansen (R) 68.31%
Gregory Sanders (D) 29.97%
Randall Tolpinrud (NL) 1.72%
Utah 2nd Enid Greene Waldholtz Republican 1994 Retiring Merrill Cook (R) 54.99%
Ross Anderson (D) 42.44%
Arly Pederson (I) 1.30%
Catherine Carter (NL) 1.26%
Utah 3rd Bill Orton Democratic 1990 Running Chris Cannon (R) 51.14%
Bill Orton (D) 47.26%
Amy Lassen (L) 1.13%
Gerald Slothower (UN) 0.34%
John Langford (SWP) 0.13%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Vermont At Large Bernard Sanders Independent 1990 Running Bernard Sanders (I) 55.23%
Susan Sweetser (R) 32.59%
Jack Long (D) 9.36%
Thomas Morse (L) 1.06%
Peter Diamondstone (LU) 0.77%
Robert Melamede (G-VT) 0.53%
Norio Kushi (NL) 0.32%

Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Virginia 1 Herb Bateman Republican 1982 Running Herb Bateman (R) unopposed
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Running Owen B. Pickett (D) 64.77%
John Tate (I) 35.11%
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Running Bobby Scott (D) 82.12%
Elsie Holland (R) 17.85%
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Running Norman Sisisky (D) 78.61%
Tony Zevgolis (R) 21.37%
Virginia 5 Lewis Payne Democratic 1988 Retiring Virgil Goode (D) 60.79%
George Landrith (R) 35.81%
Tex Wood (VR) 3.35%
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Running Bob Goodlatte (R) 67.00%
Jeffrey Grey (D) 30.84%
Jay Rutledge (I) 2.12%
Virginia 7 Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. Republican 1980 Running Thomas J. Bliley, Jr. (R) 75.10%
Roderic Slayton (D) 20.28%
Bradley Evans (I) 4.56%
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Running Jim Moran (D) 66.40%
John Otey (R) 28.14%
Ward Edmonds (VR) 2.72%
Sarina Grosswald (I) 2.28%
Charles Severance (I) 0.32%
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Running Rick Boucher (D) 65.00%
Patrick Muldoon (R) 30.70%
Tom Roberts (VR) 4.27%
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Running Frank Wolf (R) 72.02%
Bob Weinberg (D) 25.17%
Gary Reams (I) 2.76%
Virginia 11 Thomas M. Davis Republican 1994 Running Thomas M. Davis (R) 64.10%
Tom Horton (I) 34.51%
Levi Levy (I) 1.31%

Washington

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
Washington 1 Rick White Republican 1994 Running Rick White (R) 53.74%
Jeff Coopersmith (D) 46.26%
Washington 2 Jack Metcalf Republican 1994 Running Jack Metcalf (R) 48.51%
Kevin Quigley (D) 47.76%
Karen Leibrant (NL) 3.72%
Washington 3 Linda Smith Republican 1994 Running Linda Smith (R) 50.18%
Brian Baird (D) 49.82%
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Running Doc Hastings (R) 52.96%
Rick Locke (D) 47.04%
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Running George Nethercutt (R) 55.58%
Judy Olson (D) 44.41%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Running Norm Dicks (D) 65.90%
Bill Tinsley (R) 30.24%
Ted Haley (I) 2.36%
Michael Huddleston (NL) 1.50%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Running Jim McDermott (D) 80.96%
Frank Kleschen (R) 19.04%
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Running Jennifer Dunn (R) 65.39%
Dave Little (D) 34.61%
Washington 9 Randy Tate Republican 1994 Running Adam Smith (D) 50.14%
Randy Tate (R) 47.27%
David Gruenstein (NL) 2.59%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Running Alan Mollohan (D) unopposed
West Virginia 2 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Running Bob Wise (D) 68.89%
Greg Morris (R) 31.11%
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Running Nick Rahall (D) unopposed

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Wisconsin 1 Mark Neumann Republican 1994 Running Mark Neumann (R) 51%
Lydia Spottswood (D) 49%
Wisconsin 2 Scott Klug Republican 1990 Running Scott Klug (R) 57%
Paul Soglin (D) 41%
Ben Masel (L) 2%
Wisconsin 3 Steve Gunderson Republican 1980 Retiring Ron Kind (D) 52%
James Harsdorf (R) 48%
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Running Jerry Kleczka (D) 58%
Tom Reynolds (R) 42%
Wisconsin 5 Tom Barrett Democratic 1992 Running Tom Barrett (D) 73%
Paul Melotik (R) 25%
James Soderna (T) 2%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Running Tom Petri (R) 73%
Al Lindskoog (D) 24%
James Dean (T) 2%
Timothy Farness (I) 1%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Running Dave Obey (D) 57%
Scott West (R) 43%
Wisconsin 8 Toby Roth Republican 1978 Retiring Jay W. Johnson (D) 52%
David Prosser (R) 48%
Wisconsin 9 James Sensenbrenner Republican 1979 Running James Sensenbrenner (R) 75%
Floyd Brenholt (D) 25%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Opponent
Wyoming At Large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Running Barbara Cubin (R) 55.24%
Pete Maxfield (D) 40.82%
Dave Dawson (L) 3.93%

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message