UCI BMX World Championships: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

UCI BMX World Championships is the world championship for BMX racing (bicycle motorcross) cycling sponsored by the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI), the sports international governing body.

The UCI BMX World Championships are held annually and the winner of each event is crowned the BMX Cycling World Champion. This three-day cycling festival should not be confused with the UCI BMX Supercross World Cup, which is the international BMX racing series held at numerous locations throughout the year.

Contents

Past winners

The following list includes world champions at the elite Championship Level and does not include the Cruiser Level, Challenge level or Juniors, as defined by the UCI BMX Rule Book.

Advertisements

Elite Men

Pos. Rider Country
2009
Gold medal icon.svg Donny Robinson  United States
Silver medal icon.svg Mike Day  United States
Bronze medal icon.svg Ramiro Marino  Argentina
2008
Gold medal icon.svg Māris Štrombergs  Latvia
Silver medal icon.svg Steven Cisar  United States
Bronze medal icon.svg Sifiso Nhlapo  South Africa
2007
Gold medal icon.svg Kyle Bennett  United States
Silver medal icon.svg Kahlen Young  Australia
Bronze medal icon.svg Randy Stumpfhauser  United States
2006
Gold medal icon.svg Javier Colombo  Argentina
Silver medal icon.svg Randy Stumpfhauser  United States
Bronze medal icon.svg Mike Day  United States
2005
Gold medal icon.svg Bubba Harris  United States
Silver medal icon.svg Mike Day  United States
Bronze medal icon.svg Robert de Wilde  Netherlands
2004
Gold medal icon.svg Warwick Stevenson  Australia
Silver medal icon.svg Cristian Becerine  Argentina
Bronze medal icon.svg Bubba Harris  United States
2003
Gold medal icon.svg Kyle Bennett  United States
Silver medal icon.svg Randy Stumpfhauser  United States
Bronze medal icon.svg Robert de Wilde  Netherlands
2002
Gold medal icon.svg Kyle Bennett  United States
Silver medal icon.svg Randy Stumpfhauser  United States
Bronze medal icon.svg Wade Bootes  Australia
2001
Gold medal icon.svg Dale Holmes  United Kingdom
Silver medal icon.svg Ivo Lakuch  Latvia
Bronze medal icon.svg Randy Stumpfhauser  United States

Elite Women

Pos. Rider Country
2009
Gold medal icon.svg Sarah Walker  New Zealand
Silver medal icon.svg Eva Ailloud  France
Bronze medal icon.svg Arielle Martin  United States
2008
Gold medal icon.svg Shanaze Reade  United Kingdom
Silver medal icon.svg Anne-Caroline Chausson  France
Bronze medal icon.svg Sarah Walker  New Zealand
2007
Gold medal icon.svg Shanaze Reade  United Kingdom
Silver medal icon.svg Sarah Walker  New Zealand
Bronze medal icon.svg Jana Horakova  Czech Republic
2006
Gold medal icon.svg Willy Kanis  Netherlands
Silver medal icon.svg Gabriella Diaz  Argentina
Bronze medal icon.svg Cecile Lazzarotto  France
2005
Gold medal icon.svg Willy Kanis  Netherlands
Silver medal icon.svg Renee Junga  Australia
Bronze medal icon.svg Laëtitia Le Corguillé  France
2004
Gold medal icon.svg Gabriella Diaz  Argentina
Silver medal icon.svg Cyrielle Convert  France
Bronze medal icon.svg Alice Jung  United States
2003
Gold medal icon.svg Elodie Ajinca  France
Silver medal icon.svg Willy Kanis  Netherlands
Bronze medal icon.svg Tatjana Schocher  Switzerland
2002
Gold medal icon.svg Gabriella Diaz  Argentina
Silver medal icon.svg Karine Chambonneau  France
Bronze medal icon.svg Jana Horakova  Czech Republic
2001
Gold medal icon.svg Gabriella Diaz  Argentina
Silver medal icon.svg Marie McGilvary  United States
Bronze medal icon.svg Elodie Ajinca  France
2000
Gold medal icon.svg Natarsha Williams  Australia
Silver medal icon.svg Ellen Bollansée  Belgium
Bronze medal icon.svg Gabriella Diaz  Argentina

Medals Table

These tables includes medalists in all Championship categories, both Men and Women, Junior and Elite, BMX and Cruiser.

Individual

List of the eight most decorated riders:

Men

Place Rider Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
1 Randy Stumpfhauser  United States 4 5 3 12
2 Christophe Leveque  France 4 2 0 6
3 Donny Robinson  United States 4 0 0 4
4 Kyle Bennett  United States 3 0 0 3
5 Dale Holmes  United Kingdom 2 2 2 6
6 Thomas Allier  France 2 1 0 3
7 Warwick Stevenson  Australia 2 0 0 2
Sam Willoughby  Australia 2 0 0 2
Arturs Matison  Latvia 2 0 0 2

Women

Place Rider Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
1 Gabriela Diaz  Argentina 4 2 1 7
2 Sarah Walker  New Zealand 3 3 3 9
3 Willy Kanis  Netherlands 3 1 0 4
4 Magalie Pottier  France 3 0 1 4
5 Mariana Pajon  Colombia 3 0 0 3
6 Shanaze Reade  United Kingdom 3 0 0 3
7 Natarsha Williams  Australia 2 0 0 2
8 Rachael Marshall  Australia 2 0 0 2

Nations

Place Nation Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
1  United States 24 22 23 69
2  France 21 27 18 66
3  Australia 11 4 7 22
4  United Kingdom 7 4 6 17
5  Colombia 6 2 2 10
6  Argentina 5 8 6 19
7  Netherlands 5 7 10 22
8  Latvia 4 1 1 6
9  New Zealand 3 3 3 9
10  Switzerland 1 2 2 5
11  Canada 1 1 2 4
12  Ecuador 1 1 0 2
13  Venezuela 1 0 1 2
13  South Africa 1 0 1 2
15  Portugal 1 0 0 1
16  Czech Republic 0 4 4 8
17  Belgium 0 1 2 3
18  Austria 0 1 0 1
18  Chile 0 1 0 1
18  Italy 0 1 0 1
18  Slovakia 0 1 0 1
18  Norway 0 1 0 1
23  Brazil 0 0 2 2
24  Germany 0 0 1 1
24  Lithuania 0 0 1 1
Total 92 92 92 276

Other

Year Venue Champions
1996 United Kingdom Brighton, United Kingdom
1997 Canada Saskatoon, Canada
  • Junior women: Rachel Marshall Australia
  • Junior men: Ivo Lakucs Latvia
  • Elite women: Michelle Cairns United States
  • Elite men: John Purse United States
  • Junior Cruiser men: Thierry Fouilleul France
  • Cruiser Elite men: Christophe Lévêque France
  • Nations:  France
1998 Australia Melbourne, Australia
1999 France Vallet, France
2000 Argentina Cordoba, Argentina
  • Junior women: Jamie Lilly United States
  • Junior men: Jason Ream United States
  • Elite women: Natarsha Williams Australia
  • Elite men: Thomas Allier France
  • Junior Cruiser men: Medhi Remili France
  • Cruiser Elite men: Mario Soto Colombia
  • Nation:  United States
2001 United States Louisville, USA
2002 Brazil Paulínia, Brasil
2003 Australia Perth, Australia
  • Junior women: Samantha Cools Canada
  • Junior men: Arturs Matisons Latvia
  • Elite women: Elodie Ajinca France
  • Elite men: Kyle Bennet United States
  • Junior Cruiser men: Arturs Matisons Latvia
  • Cruiser Elite men: Randy Stumpfhauser United States
  • Nation:  France
2004 Netherlands Valkenswaard, Holland
  • Junior women: Kimberly Hayashi United States
  • Junior men: Michael Fenwick Australia
  • Elite women: Gabriela Maria Diaz Argentina
  • Elite men: Warwick Stevenson Australia
  • Junior Cruiser men: Augusto Castro Colombia
  • Cruiser Elite men: Randy Stumpfhauser United States
  • Nation:  Holland
2005 France Paris, France
2006 Brazil São Paulo, Brasil
2007 Canada Victoria, Canada
2008 People's Republic of China Taiyuan, China
2009 Australia Adelaide, Australia

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message