The Full Wiki

UCI Mountain Bike World Cup: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The UCI Mountain Bike World Cup is a multi-round mountain bike racing series that is sanctioned by the Union Cycliste Internationale. The first World Cup series – which was composed of cross-country events – was held in 1991. The Downhill World Cup was inaugurated two years later, and the Dual Slalom World Cup was launched in 1998. The dual-slalom format – which involved knock-out heats with two riders on the course in each heat – evolved into four-cross (with four riders per heat) in 2002.

Riders win points according to their placing in each event. The reigning series leaders in each class are identified by a special jersey.

Contents

Overall series winners

Advertisements

Cross-country

Men

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
1991 United States John Tomac Austria Gerhard Zadrobilek United States David Wiens
1992 Switzerland Thomas Frischknecht United States John Tomac United States Ned Overend
1993 Switzerland Thomas Frischknecht United States John Tomac Slovakia Peter Hric
1994 Netherlands Bart Brentjens United States Ned Overend United States Tinker Juarez
1995 Switzerland Thomas Frischknecht Norway Rune Hoydahl Denmark Jan Erik Østergaard
1996 France Christophe Dupouey Switzerland Thomas Frischknecht France Miguel Martinez
1997 France Miguel Martinez France Christophe Dupouey Australia Cadel Evans
1998 Australia Cadel Evans France Miguel Martinez Norway Rune Hoydahl
1999 Australia Cadel Evans France Miguel Martinez Switzerland Christoph Sauser
2000 France Miguel Martinez Netherlands Bas van Dooren France Christophe Dupouey
2001 Canada Roland Green Spain José Antonio Hermida France Miguel Martinez
2002 Belgium Filip Meirhaeghe Switzerland Christoph Sauser Switzerland Thomas Frischknecht
2003 France Julien Absalon Switzerland Christoph Sauser Belgium Filip Meirhaeghe
2004 Switzerland Christoph Sauser Belgium Roel Paulissen Belgium Filip Meirhaeghe
2005 Switzerland Christoph Sauser Spain José Antonio Hermida France Julien Absalon
2006 France Julien Absalon Switzerland Christoph Sauser Spain José Antonio Hermida
2007 France Julien Absalon Spain José Antonio Hermida Switzerland Christoph Sauser
2008 France Julien Absalon Switzerland Christoph Sauser Spain José Antonio Hermida
2009 France Julien Absalon Spain José Antonio Hermida South Africa Burry Stander

Women

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
1991 United States Sara Ballantyne United States Juli Furtado Germany Regina Stiefl
1992 United States Ruthie Matthes United States Juli Furtado Switzerland Chantal Dacourt
1993 United States Juli Furtado United States Ruthie Matthes Canada Alison Sydor
1994 United States Blaine Piro United Kingdom Caroline Alexander Canada Alison Sydor
1995 United States Juli Furtado Canada Alison Sydor Italy Paola Pezzo
1996 Canada Alison Sydor Norway Gunn-Rita Dahle United States Juli Furtado
1997 Italy Paola Pezzo Canada Alison Sydor Switzerland Chantal Dacourt
1998 Canada Alison Sydor France Laurence Leboucher Italy Paola Pezzo
1999 Canada Alison Sydor Norway Gunn-Rita Dahle Italy Annabella Stropparo
2000 Switzerland Barbara Blatter United States Alison Dunlap Canada Alison Sydor
2001 Switzerland Barbara Blatter United Kingdom Caroline Alexander Spain Marga Fullana
2002 United States Alison Dunlap Spain Marga Fullana Germany Sabine Spitz
2003 Norway Gunn-Rita Dahle Germany Sabine Spitz Russia Irina Kalentieva
2004 Norway Gunn-Rita Dahle Canada Marie-Hélène Prémont Italy Annabella Stropparo
2005 Norway Gunn-Rita Dahle Germany Sabine Spitz Canada Marie-Hélène Prémont
2006 Norway Gunn-Rita Dahle Canada Marie-Hélène Prémont Germany Sabine Spitz
2007 Russia Irina Kalentieva Canada Marie-Hélène Prémont People's Republic of China Ren Chengyuan
2008 Canada Marie-Hélène Prémont Canada Catherine Pendrel Spain Margarita Fullana
2009 Austria Elisabeth Osl Norway Lene Byberg Canada Catherine Pendrel

Cross-country time-trial

Men

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2001 Italy Marco Bui Canada Roland Green Denmark Michael Rasmussen

Women

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2001 Switzerland Barbara Blatter Italy Annabella Stropparo Spain Marga Fullana

Marathon

Men

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2005 Italy Mauro Bettin Austria Alban Lakata Italy Dario Acquaroli
2006 Colombia Leonardo Paez France Thomas Dietsch Italy Roland Stauder
2007 France Thomas Dietsch Italy Massimo de Bertolis Austria Alban Lakata
2008 Colombia Leonardo Paez France Thomas Dietsch Austria Alban Lakata

Women

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2005 Switzerland Daniela Louis Switzerland Esther Süss Sweden Anna Enocsson
2006 Finland Pia Sundstedt Switzerland Esther Süss Italy Elena Giacomuzzi
2007 Finland Pia Sundstedt Switzerland Esther Süss Germany Ivonne Kraft
2008 Finland Pia Sundstedt Switzerland Esther Süss Slovenia Blaza Klemencic

Downhill

Men

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
1993 Germany Jürgen Beneke United States John Tomac Italy Stefano Migliorini
1994 France François Gachet Germany Jürgen Beneke France Nicolas Vouilloz
1995 France Nicolas Vouilloz United States Mike King United States Myles Rockwell
1996 France Nicolas Vouilloz Germany Marcus Klausmann Spain Thomas Misser
1997 Italy Corrado Herin Germany Jürgen Beneke Spain Thomas Misser
1998 France Nicolas Vouilloz Spain David Vazquez Lopez France Cédric Gracia
1999 France Nicolas Vouilloz United Kingdom Steve Peat Netherlands Gerwin Peters
2000 France Nicolas Vouilloz United Kingdom Steve Peat Spain David Vazquez Lopez
2001 South Africa Greg Minnaar France Nicolas Vouilloz France Mickael Pascal
2002 United Kingdom Steve Peat France Cédric Gracia Australia Chris Kovarik
2003 Australia Nathan Rennie France Cédric Gracia France Mickael Pascal
2004 United Kingdom Steve Peat Australia Sam Hill Australia Nathan Rennie
2005 South Africa Greg Minnaar Australia Sam Hill Australia Nathan Rennie
2006 United Kingdom Steve Peat Australia Sam Hill South Africa Greg Minnaar
2007 Australia Sam Hill Finland Matti Lehikoinen United Kingdom Steve Peat
2008 South Africa Greg Minnaar Australia Sam Hill United Kingdom Gee Atherton
2009 Australia Sam Hill South Africa Greg Minnaar United Kingdom Steve Peat

Women

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
1993 Germany Regina Stiefl Italy Giovanna Bonazzi United States Missy Giove
1994 United States Kim Sonier France Anne-Caroline Chausson United States Missy Giove
1995 Germany Regina Stiefl Italy Giovanna Bonazzi United States Kim Sonier
1996 United States Missy Giove France Anne-Caroline Chausson United States Leigh Donovan
1997 United States Missy Giove France Anne-Caroline Chausson United States Leigh Donovan
1998 France Anne-Caroline Chausson United States Missy Giove France Nolvenn Le Caer
1999 France Anne-Caroline Chausson United States Missy Giove Finland Katja Repo
2000 France Anne-Caroline Chausson United States Missy Giove United States Leigh Donovan
2001 France Anne-Caroline Chausson United States Missy Giove France Sabrina Jonnier
2002 France Anne-Caroline Chausson France Sabrina Jonnier United Kingdom Tracy Moseley
2003 France Sabrina Jonnier United Kingdom Fionn Griffiths United Kingdom Tracy Moseley
2004 France Céline Gros France Sabrina Jonnier Switzerland Marielle Saner
2005 France Sabrina Jonnier United Kingdom Tracy Moseley United Kingdom Rachel Atherton
2006 United Kingdom Tracy Moseley France Sabrina Jonnier United Kingdom Rachel Atherton
2007 France Sabrina Jonnier United Kingdom Tracy Moseley Australia Tracey Hannah
2008 United Kingdom Rachel Atherton France Sabrina Jonnier United Kingdom Tracy Moseley
2009 France Sabrina Jonnier United Kingdom Tracy Moseley France Emmeline Ragot

Dual-slalom

Men

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 United States Brian Lopes United States Dave Cullinan United States Eric Carter
1999 United States Eric Carter United States Brian Lopes France Cédric Gracia
2000 United States Brian Lopes France Cédric Gracia Australia Wade Bootes
2001 United States Brian Lopes United States Eric Carter Switzerland Mickael Deldycke

Women

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 Australia Katrina Miller Switzerland Sari Jörgensen France Sabrina Jonnier
1999 Australia Katrina Miller United States Leigh Donovan United States Tara Llanes
2000 France Anne-Caroline Chausson United States Tara Llanes United States Leigh Donovan
2001 United States Leigh Donovan Australia Katrina Miller United States Tara Llanes

Four-cross

Men

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2002 United States Brian Lopes France Cédric Gracia United States Mike King
2003 United States Eric Carter Czech Republic Michal Prokop United States Mike King
2004 Czech Republic Michal Prokop United States Brian Lopes Germany Guido Tschugg
2005 United States Brian Lopes Czech Republic Michal Prokop France Cédric Gracia
2006 Czech Republic Michal Prokop Australia Jared Graves Czech Republic Kamil Tatarkovic
2007 United States Brian Lopes Czech Republic Michal Prokop Australia Jared Graves
2008 Spain Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas Germany Guido Tschugg United Kingdom Dan Atherton
2009 Australia Jared Graves Netherlands Joost Wichman France Romain Saladini

Women

Year 1st 2nd 3rd
2002 France Anne-Caroline Chausson France Sabrina Jonnier Australia Katrina Miller
2003 Australia Katrina Miller France Sabrina Jonnier Japan Mio Suemasa
2004 France Sabrina Jonnier United States Tara Llanes United States Jill Kintner
2005 United States Jill Kintner Netherlands Anneke Beerten Czech Republic Jana Horakova
2006 United States Jill Kintner Australia Katrina Miller United States Tara Llanes
2007 Netherlands Anneke Beerten United States Jill Kintner Japan Mio Suemasa
2008 Netherlands Anneke Beerten Austria Anita Molcik United States Melissa Buhl
2009 Netherlands Anneke Beerten United Kingdom Fionn Griffiths United States Jill Kintner

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message