The Full Wiki

More info on UCI Track Cycling World Championships - Men's Individual Pursuit

UCI Track Cycling World Championships - Men's Individual Pursuit: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The UCI Track Cycling World Championships - Men's Individual Pursuit is the world championship individual pursuit event held annually at the UCI Track Cycling World Championships. Between its inception and 1992, the Men's Individual Pursuit was separated into two events; one for professionals at 5,000m and one for amateurs at 4,000m. From 1993, all competitors competed in one open event of 5,000m. It was first held at the 1939 championships, but had to be abandoned upon the outbreak of World War II , so the first complete competition was at the 1946 championships.

Medalists

Only professional medal winners are stated for up to and including 1992.

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1946 Zürich
details
 Gerard Peters (NED)  Roger Piel (FRA)  Arne W. Pedersen (DEN)
1947 Paris
details
 Fausto Coppi (ITA)  Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)  Hugo Koblet (SUI)
1948 Amsterdam
details
 Gerrit Schulte (NED)  Fausto Coppi (ITA)  Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)
1949 Copenhagen
details
 Fausto Coppi (ITA)  Lucien Gillen (LUX)  Wim van Est (NED)
1950 Rocourt
details
 Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)  Wim van Est (NED)  Paul Matteoli (ITA)
1951 Milan
details
 Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)  Hugo Koblet (SUI)  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
1952 Paris
details
 Sid Patterson (AUS)  Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)  Lucien Gillen (LUX)
1953 Zürich
details
 Sid Patterson (AUS)  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)  Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)
1954 Cologne
details
 Guido Messina (ITA)  Hugo Koblet (SUI)  Lucien Gillen (LUX)
1955 Milan
details
 Guido Messina (ITA)  René Strehler (SUI)  Wim van Est (NED)
1956 Copenhagen
details
 Guido Messina (ITA)  Jacques Anquetil (FRA)  Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
1957 Rocourt
details
 Roger Rivière (FRA)  Albert Bouvet (FRA)  Guido Messina (ITA)
1958 Paris
details
 Roger Rivière (FRA)  Leandro Faggin (ITA)  Franco Gandini (ITA)
1959 Amsterdam
details
 Roger Rivière (FRA)  Albert Bouvet (FRA)  Jean Brankart (BEL)
1960 Leipzig
details
 Rudi Altig (FRG)  Willy Trepp (SUI)  Ercole Baldini (ITA)
1961 Zürich
details
 Rudi Altig (FRG)  Willy Trepp (SUI)  Leandro Faggin (ITA)
1962 Milan
details
 Henk Nijdam (NED)  Leandro Faggin (ITA)  Peter Post (NED)
1963 Rocourt
details
 Leandro Faggin (ITA)  Peter Post (NED)  Henk Nijdam (NED)
1964 Paris
details
 Ferdinand Bracke (BEL)  Leandro Faggin (ITA)  Ercole Baldini (ITA)
1965 San Sebastián
details
 Leandro Faggin (ITA)  Ferdinand Bracke (BEL)  Dieter Kemper (GER)
1966 Frankfurt
details
 Leandro Faggin (ITA)  Ferdinand Bracke (BEL)  Dieter Kemper (GER)
1967 Amsterdam
details
 Tiernen Groen (NED)  Hugh Porter (GBR)  Leandro Faggin (ITA)
1968 Rome
details
 Hugh Porter (GBR)  Ole Ritter (DEN)  Leandro Faggin (ITA)
1969 Antwerp
details
 Ferdinand Bracke (BEL)  Hugh Porter (GBR)  Peter Post (NED)
1970 Leicester
details
 Hugh Porter (GBR)  Lorenzo Bosisio (ITA)  Charly Grosskost (FRA)
1971 Varese
details
 Dirk Baert (BEL)  Charly Grosskost (FRA)  Hugh Porter (GBR)
1972 Marseille
details
 Hugh Porter (GBR)  Ferdinand Bracke (BEL)  Dirk Baert (BEL)
1973 San Sebastián
details
 Hugh Porter (GBR)  René Pijnen (NED)  Ferdinand Bracke (BEL)
1974 Montreal
details
 Roy Schuiten (NED)  Ferdinand Bracke (BEL)  René Pijnen (NED)
1975 Rocourt
details
 Roy Schuiten (NED)  Knut Knudsen (NOR)  Dirk Baert (BEL)
1976 Monteroni di Lecce
details
 Francesco Moser (ITA)  Roy Schuiten (NED)  Knut Knudsen (NOR)
1977 San Cristóbal
details
 Gregor Braun (FRG)  Knut Knudsen (NOR)  Steve Heffermann (GBR)
1978 Munich
details
 Gregor Braun (FRG)  Roy Schuiten (NED)  Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (BEL)
1979 Amsterdam
details
 Bert Oosterbosch (NED)  Francesco Moser (ITA)  Herman Ponsteen (NED)
1980 Besançon
details
 Tony Doyle (GBR)  Herman Ponsteen (NED)  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)
1981 Brno
details
 Alain Bondue (FRA)  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)  Bert Oosterbosch (NED)
1982 Leicester
details
 Alain Bondue (FRA)  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)  Maurizio Bidinost (ITA)
1983 Zürich
details
 Steele Bishop (AUS)  Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI)  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)
1984 Barcelona
details
 Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)  Tony Doyle (GBR)  Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (BEL)
1985 Bassano del Grappa
details
 Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)  Tony Doyle (GBR)  Gregor Braun (FRG)
1986 Colorado Springs
details
 Tony Doyle (GBR)  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)  Jesper Worre (DEN)
1987 Vienna
details
 Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)  Jesper Worre (DEN)  Tony Doyle (GBR)
1988 Ghent
details
 Lech Piasecki (POL)  Tony Doyle (GBR)  Jesper Worre (DEN)
1989 Lyon
details
 Colin Sturgess (GBR)  Dean Woods (AUS)  Régis Clere (FRA)
1990 Maebashi
details
 Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)  Francis Moreau (FRA)  Armand de Las Cuevas (FRA)
1991 Stuttgart
details
 Francis Moreau (FRA)  Shaun Wallace (GBR)  Colin Sturgess (GBR)
1992 Valencia
details
 Mike McCarthy (USA)  Shaun Wallace (GBR)  Arturas Kasputis (LTU)
1993 Hamar
details
 Graeme Obree (GBR)  Philippe Ermenault (FRA)  Chris Boardman (GBR)
1994 Palermo
details
 Chris Boardman (GBR)  Francis Moreau (FRA)  Jens Lehmann (GER)
1995 Bogotá
details
 Graeme Obree (GBR)  Andrea Collinelli (ITA)  Stuart O'Grady (AUS)
1996 Manchester
details
 Chris Boardman (GBR)  Andrea Collinelli (ITA)  Francis Moreau (FRA)
1997 Perth
details
 Philippe Ermenault (FRA)  Alexei Markov (RUS)  Andrea Collinelli (ITA)
1998 Bordeaux
details
 Philippe Ermenault (FRA)  Francis Moreau (FRA)  Robert Bartko (GER)
1999 Berlin
details
 Robert Bartko (GER)  Jens Lehmann (GER)  Mauro Trentini (ITA)
2000 Manchester
details
 Jens Lehmann (GER)  Stefan Steinweg (GER)  Rob Hayles (GBR)
2001 Antwerp
details
 Alexandre Symonenko (UKR)  Jens Lehmann (GER)  Stefan Steinweg (GER)
2002 Ballerup
details
 Brad McGee (AUS)  Luke Roberts (AUS)  Jens Lehmann (GER)
2003 Stuttgart
details
 Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Luke Roberts (AUS)  Sergi Escobar (ESP)
2004 Melbourne
details
 Sergi Escobar (ESP)  Luke Roberts (AUS)  Robert Bartko (GER)
2005 Los Angeles
details
 Robert Bartko (GER)  Sergi Escobar (ESP)  Levi Heimans (NED)
2006 Bordeaux
details
 Robert Bartko (GER)  Jens Mouris (NED)  Paul Manning (GBR)
2007 Palma de Mallorca
details
 Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Robert Bartko (GER)  Sergi Escobar (ESP)
2008 Manchester
details
 Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Jenning Huizenga (NED)  Alexei Markov (RUS)
2009 Pruszków
details
 Taylor Phinney (USA)  Jack Bobridge (AUS)  Dominique Cornu (BEL)

External links

Advertisements

The UCI Track Cycling World Championships - Men's Individual Pursuit is the world championship individual pursuit event held annually at the UCI Track Cycling World Championships. Between its inception and 1992, the Men's Individual Pursuit was separated into two events; one for professionals at 5,000m and one for amateurs at 4,000m. From 1993, all competitors competed in one open event of 5,000m. It was first held at the 1939 championships, but had to be abandoned upon the outbreak of World War II , so the first complete competition was at the 1946 championships.

Medalists

Only professional medal winners are stated for up to and including 1992.

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1946 Zürich
details
Template:Country data NED Gerard Peters ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data FRA Roger Piel ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data DEN Arne W. Pedersen ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]])
1947 Paris
details
Template:Country data ITA Fausto Coppi ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data ITA Antonio Bevilacqua ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data SUI Hugo Koblet ([[Template:Country data SUI|SUI]])
1948 Amsterdam
details
Template:Country data NED Gerrit Schulte ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data ITA Fausto Coppi ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data ITA Antonio Bevilacqua ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1949 Copenhagen
details
Template:Country data ITA Fausto Coppi ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data LUX Lucien Gillen ([[Template:Country data LUX|LUX]]) Template:Country data NED Wim van Est ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]])
1950 Rocourt
details
Template:Country data ITA Antonio Bevilacqua ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data NED Wim van Est ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data ITA Paul Matteoli ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1951 Milan
details
Template:Country data ITA Antonio Bevilacqua ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data SUI Hugo Koblet ([[Template:Country data SUI|SUI]]) Template:Country data DEN Kay Werner Nielsen ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]])
1952 Paris
details
Template:Country data AUS Sid Patterson ([[Template:Country data AUS|AUS]]) Template:Country data ITA Antonio Bevilacqua ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data LUX Lucien Gillen ([[Template:Country data LUX|LUX]])
1953 Zürich
details
Template:Country data AUS Sid Patterson ([[Template:Country data AUS|AUS]]) Template:Country data DEN Kay Werner Nielsen ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]]) Template:Country data ITA Antonio Bevilacqua ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1954 Cologne
details
Template:Country data ITA Guido Messina ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data SUI Hugo Koblet ([[Template:Country data SUI|SUI]]) Template:Country data LUX Lucien Gillen ([[Template:Country data LUX|LUX]])
1955 Milan
details
Template:Country data ITA Guido Messina ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data SUI René Strehler ([[Template:Country data SUI|SUI]]) Template:Country data NED Wim van Est ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]])
1956 Copenhagen
details
Template:Country data ITA Guido Messina ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data FRA Jacques Anquetil ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data DEN Kay Werner Nielsen ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]])
1957 Rocourt
details
Template:Country data FRA Roger Rivière ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data FRA Albert Bouvet ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data ITA Guido Messina ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1958 Paris
details
Template:Country data FRA Roger Rivière ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data ITA Leandro Faggin ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data ITA Franco Gandini ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1959 Amsterdam
details
Template:Country data FRA Roger Rivière ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data FRA Albert Bouvet ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data BEL Jean Brankart ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]])
1960 Leipzig
details
Template:Country data FRG Rudi Altig ([[Template:Country data FRG|FRG]]) Template:Country data SUI Willy Trepp ([[Template:Country data SUI|SUI]]) Template:Country data ITA Ercole Baldini ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1961 Zürich
details
Template:Country data FRG Rudi Altig ([[Template:Country data FRG|FRG]]) Template:Country data SUI Willy Trepp ([[Template:Country data SUI|SUI]]) Template:Country data ITA Leandro Faggin ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1962 Milan
details
Template:Country data NED Henk Nijdam ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data ITA Leandro Faggin ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data NED Peter Post ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]])
1963 Rocourt
details
Template:Country data ITA Leandro Faggin ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data NED Peter Post ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data NED Henk Nijdam ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]])
1964 Paris
details
Template:Country data BEL Ferdinand Bracke ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]]) Template:Country data ITA Leandro Faggin ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data ITA Ercole Baldini ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1965 San Sebastián
details
Template:Country data ITA Leandro Faggin ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data BEL Ferdinand Bracke ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]]) Template:Country data GER Dieter Kemper ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]])
1966 Frankfurt
details
Template:Country data ITA Leandro Faggin ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data BEL Ferdinand Bracke ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]]) Template:Country data GER Dieter Kemper ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]])
1967 Amsterdam
details
Template:Country data NED Tiernen Groen ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data GBR Hugh Porter ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data ITA Leandro Faggin ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1968 Rome
details
Template:Country data GBR Hugh Porter ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data DEN Ole Ritter ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]]) Template:Country data ITA Leandro Faggin ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1969 Antwerp
details
Template:Country data BEL Ferdinand Bracke ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]]) Template:Country data GBR Hugh Porter ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data NED Peter Post ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]])
1970 Leicester
details
Template:Country data GBR Hugh Porter ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data ITA Lorenzo Bosisio ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data FRA Charly Grosskost ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]])
1971 Varese
details
Template:Country data BEL Dirk Baert ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]]) Template:Country data FRA Charly Grosskost ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data GBR Hugh Porter ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]])
1972 Marseille
details
Template:Country data GBR Hugh Porter ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data BEL Ferdinand Bracke ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]]) Template:Country data BEL Dirk Baert ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]])
1973 San Sebastián
details
Template:Country data GBR Hugh Porter ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data NED René Pijnen ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data BEL Ferdinand Bracke ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]])
1974 Montreal
details
Template:Country data NED Roy Schuiten ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data BEL Ferdinand Bracke ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]]) Template:Country data NED René Pijnen ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]])
1975 Rocourt
details
Template:Country data NED Roy Schuiten ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data NOR Knut Knudsen ([[Template:Country data NOR|NOR]]) Template:Country data BEL Dirk Baert ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]])
1976 Monteroni di Lecce
details
Template:Country data ITA Francesco Moser ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data NED Roy Schuiten ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data NOR Knut Knudsen ([[Template:Country data NOR|NOR]])
1977 San Cristóbal
details
Template:Country data FRG Gregor Braun ([[Template:Country data FRG|FRG]]) Template:Country data NOR Knut Knudsen ([[Template:Country data NOR|NOR]]) Template:Country data GBR Steve Heffermann ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]])
1978 Munich
details
Template:Country data FRG Gregor Braun ([[Template:Country data FRG|FRG]]) Template:Country data NED Roy Schuiten ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data BEL Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]])
1979 Amsterdam
details
Template:Country data NED Bert Oosterbosch ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data ITA Francesco Moser ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data NED Herman Ponsteen ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]])
1980 Besançon
details
Template:Country data GBR Tony Doyle ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data NED Herman Ponsteen ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data DEN Hans-Henrik Ørsted ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]])
1981 Brno
details
Template:Country data FRA Alain Bondue ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data DEN Hans-Henrik Ørsted ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]]) Template:Country data NED Bert Oosterbosch ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]])
1982 Leicester
details
Template:Country data FRA Alain Bondue ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data DEN Hans-Henrik Ørsted ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]]) Template:Country data ITA Maurizio Bidinost ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1983 Zürich
details
Template:Country data AUS Steele Bishop ([[Template:Country data AUS|AUS]]) Template:Country data SUI Robert Dill-Bundi ([[Template:Country data SUI|SUI]]) Template:Country data DEN Hans-Henrik Ørsted ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]])
1984 Barcelona
details
Template:Country data DEN Hans-Henrik Ørsted ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]]) Template:Country data GBR Tony Doyle ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data BEL Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]])
1985 Bassano del Grappa
details
Template:Country data DEN Hans-Henrik Ørsted ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]]) Template:Country data GBR Tony Doyle ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data FRG Gregor Braun ([[Template:Country data FRG|FRG]])
1986 Colorado Springs
details
Template:Country data GBR Tony Doyle ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data DEN Hans-Henrik Ørsted ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]]) Template:Country data DEN Jesper Worre ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]])
1987 Vienna
details
Template:Country data DEN Hans-Henrik Ørsted ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]]) Template:Country data DEN Jesper Worre ([[Template:Country data DEN|DEN]]) Template:Country data GBR Tony Doyle ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]])
1988 Ghent
details
Template:Country data POL Lech Piasecki ([[Template:Country data POL|POL]]) Template:Country data GBR Tony Doyle ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data DEN Jesper Worre ([[Template:Country data DEN| DEN]])
1989 Lyon
details
Template:Country data GBR Colin Sturgess ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data AUS Dean Woods ([[Template:Country data AUS|AUS]]) Template:Country data FRA Régis Clere ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]])
1990 Maebashi
details
Template:Country data RUS Viatcheslav Ekimov ([[Template:Country data RUS|RUS]]) Template:Country data FRA Francis Moreau ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data FRA Armand de Las Cuevas ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]])
1991 Stuttgart
details
Template:Country data FRA Francis Moreau ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data GBR Shaun Wallace ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data GBR Colin Sturgess ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]])
1992 Valencia
details
Template:Country data USA Mike McCarthy ([[Template:Country data USA|USA]]) Template:Country data GBR Shaun Wallace ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data LTU Arturas Kasputis ([[Template:Country data LTU|LTU]])
1993 Hamar
details
Template:Country data GBR Graeme Obree ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data FRA Philippe Ermenault ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data GBR Chris Boardman ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]])
1994 Palermo
details
Template:Country data GBR Chris Boardman ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data FRA Francis Moreau ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data GER Jens Lehmann ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]])
1995 Bogotá
details
Template:Country data GBR Graeme Obree ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data ITA Andrea Collinelli ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data AUS Stuart O'Grady ([[Template:Country data AUS|AUS]])
1996 Manchester
details
Template:Country data GBR Chris Boardman ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data ITA Andrea Collinelli ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]]) Template:Country data FRA Francis Moreau ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]])
1997 Perth
details
Template:Country data FRA Philippe Ermenault ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data RUS Alexei Markov ([[Template:Country data RUS|RUS]]) Template:Country data ITA Andrea Collinelli ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
1998 Bordeaux
details
Template:Country data FRA Philippe Ermenault ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data FRA Francis Moreau ([[Template:Country data FRA|FRA]]) Template:Country data GER Robert Bartko ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]])
1999 Berlin
details
Template:Country data GER Robert Bartko ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]]) Template:Country data GER Jens Lehmann ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]]) Template:Country data ITA Mauro Trentini ([[Template:Country data ITA|ITA]])
2000 Manchester
details
Template:Country data GER Jens Lehmann ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]]) Template:Country data GER Stefan Steinweg ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]]) Template:Country data GBR Rob Hayles ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]])
2001 Antwerp
details
Template:Country data UKR Alexandre Symonenko ([[Template:Country data UKR|UKR]]) Template:Country data GER Jens Lehmann ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]]) Template:Country data GER Stefan Steinweg ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]])
2002 Ballerup
details
Template:Country data AUS Brad McGee ([[Template:Country data AUS|AUS]]) Template:Country data AUS Luke Roberts ([[Template:Country data AUS|AUS]]) Template:Country data GER Jens Lehmann ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]])
2003 Stuttgart
details
Template:Country data GBR Bradley Wiggins ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data AUS Luke Roberts ([[Template:Country data AUS|AUS]]) Template:Country data ESP Sergi Escobar ([[Template:Country data ESP|ESP]])
2004 Melbourne
details
Template:Country data ESP Sergi Escobar ([[Template:Country data ESP|ESP]]) Template:Country data AUS Luke Roberts ([[Template:Country data AUS|AUS]]) Template:Country data GER Robert Bartko ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]])
2005 Los Angeles
details
Template:Country data GER Robert Bartko ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]]) Template:Country data ESP Sergi Escobar ([[Template:Country data ESP|ESP]]) Template:Country data NED Levi Heimans ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]])
2006 Bordeaux
details
Template:Country data GER Robert Bartko ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]]) Template:Country data NED Jens Mouris ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data GBR Paul Manning ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]])
2007 Palma de Mallorca
details
Template:Country data GBR Bradley Wiggins ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data GER Robert Bartko ([[Template:Country data GER|GER]]) Template:Country data ESP Sergi Escobar ([[Template:Country data ESP|ESP]])
2008 Manchester
details
Template:Country data GBR Bradley Wiggins ([[Template:Country data GBR|GBR]]) Template:Country data NED Jenning Huizenga ([[Template:Country data NED|NED]]) Template:Country data RUS Alexei Markov ([[Template:Country data RUS|RUS]])
2009 Pruszków
details
Template:Country data USA Taylor Phinney ([[Template:Country data USA|USA]]) Template:Country data AUS Jack Bobridge ([[Template:Country data AUS|AUS]]) Template:Country data BEL Dominique Cornu ([[Template:Country data BEL|BEL]])

External links

Template:Cb start

|-

!style="background:#ccf;"|
UCI Track Cycling World Championships

Template:Cb inner start |- style="text-align:center;" |

Men's events:  1 km Time Trial | Individual Pursuit | Team Pursuit | Sprint | Team Sprint | Keirin | Scratch | Points Race | Madison | Omnium
Women's events:  500 m Time Trial | Individual Pursuit | Team Pursuit | Sprint | Team Sprint | Keirin | Scratch | Points Race | Omnium Template:Cb inner end Template:Cb end


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message