The Full Wiki

UEFA Champions League 2002-03: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 2002–03 UEFA Champions League article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2002–03 UEFA Champions League
Tournament details
Teams 32 (from UEFA confederations)
Final positions
Champions Italy Milan (6th title)
Runner-up Italy Juventus

The 2002–03 UEFA Champions League was the 11th season of UEFA's premier European club football tournament, the UEFA Champions League, since its rebranding in 1992, and the 48th European Cup tournament overall. The competition was won by Milan, who beat Juventus on penalties in the European Cup's first ever all-Italian final, to win their sixth European title.

Contents

Association team allocation

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2002–03 UEFA Champions League:

  • Associations 1–3 each have
  • Associations 4–6 each have
  • Associations 7–15 each have
  • Associations 16–53 each have

Qualifying phase

Advertisements

First qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 1-4 Republic of Macedonia Vardar 1-1 0-3
Hibernians Malta 3-2 Republic of Ireland Shelbourne 2-2 1-0
Portadown Northern Ireland 2-3 Belarus Belshyna 0-0 2-3
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 4-0 Iceland ÍA Akraness 3-0 1-0
Skonto Latvia 6-0 Wales Barry Town 5-0 1-0
FC Flora Estonia 0-1 Cyprus APOEL 0-0 0-1
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova (a)4-4 Kazakhstan Zhenis Astana 2-1 2-3
Tampere United Finland 0-6 Armenia Pyunik 0-4 0-2
FBK Kaunas Lithuania 2-3 Albania Dinamo Tirana 2-3 0-0
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 6-2 Faroe Islands B36 5-2 1-0

Second qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 1-6 Austria GAK 1-4 0-2
Maccabi Haifa Israel 5-0 Belarus Belshyna Babruisk 4-01 1-0
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 6-2 Armenia Pyunik 4-0 2-2
Zalaegerszegi TE Hungary (a)2-2 Croatia NK Zagreb 1-0 1-2
Boavista Portugal 7-3 Malta Hibernians 4-0 3-3
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 5-1 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 3-0 2-1
Skonto Latvia 0-2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0-0 0-2
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 2-4 Poland Legia Warsaw 1-3 1-1
Hammarby IF Sweden 1-5 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 1-1 0-4
Žilina Slovakia 1-4 Switzerland Basel 1-1 0-3
NK Maribor Slovenia 4-5 Cyprus APOEL 2-1 2-4
Lillestrøm SK Norway 0-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 0-1 0-1
Club Brugge Belgium 4-1 Romania Dinamo Bucureşti 3-1 1-0
Brøndby IF Denmark 5-0 Albania Dinamo Tirana 1-0 4-0

1Match played at GSP Stadium in Nicosia, Cyprus after UEFA banned international matches from being played in Israel.

Third qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Genk Belgium (a)4-4 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2-0 2-4
Feyenoord Netherlands 3-0 Turkey Fenerbahçe 1-0 2-0
Maccabi Haifa Israel 5-3 Austria Sturm Graz 2-01 3-3
Boavista Portugal 0-1 France Auxerre 0-1 0-0
APOEL Cyprus 2-4 Greece AEK Athens 2-3 0-1
ZTE Hungary 1-5 England Manchester United 1-0 0-5
Sporting CP Portugal 0-2 Italy Internazionale 0-0 0-2
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 1-6 Germany Bayern Munich 0-3 1-3
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2-2(p) Belgium Club Brugge 1-1 1-1(aet)
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-5 England Newcastle United 0-1 0-4
Celtic Scotland 3-3(a) Switzerland Basel 3-1 0-2
GAK Austria 3-5 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 0-2 3-3
Rosenborg Norway 4-2 Denmark Brøndby 1-0 3-2
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 0-2 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 0-1 0-1
Milan Italy (a)2-2 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1-0 1-2
Barcelona Spain 4-0 Poland Legia Warsaw 3-0 1-0

1Match played in Sofia, Bulgaria after UEFA banned international matches from being played in Israel.

Group stage

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1-10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1-6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group advance to the Champions League second group stage, while the third-placed teams advance to round three of the UEFA Cup.

Tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:

  1. Points earned in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  2. Total goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  3. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  4. Cumulative goal difference in all group matches.
  5. Total goals scored in all group matches.
  6. Higher UEFA coefficient going into the competition.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Arsenal 6 3 1 2 9 4 +5 10
Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10
France Auxerre 6 2 1 3 4 7 -3 7
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 1 3 2 5 8 -3 6

----

17 September 2002
20:45
Auxerre France 0 – 0 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven Stade l'Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre
Referee: Alfredo Trentalange (Italy)
Report
17 September 2002
20:45
Arsenal England 2 – 0 Germany Borussia Dortmund Arsenal Stadium, London
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Bergkamp Goal 62'
Ljungberg Goal 77'
Report

25 September 2002
20:45
Borussia Dortmund Germany 2 – 1 France Auxerre Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Koller Goal 6'
Amoroso Goal 78'
Report Benjani Goal 83'
25 September 2002
20:45
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 0 – 4 England Arsenal Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Referee: Lubos Michel (Slovakia)
Report Gilberto Silva Goal 1'
Ljungberg Goal 66'
Henry Goal 81' Goal 90+2'

2 October 2002
20:45
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 1 – 3 Germany Borussia Dortmund Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
van der Schaaf Goal 74' Report Koller Goal 21'
Rosický Goal 69'
Amoroso Goal 90+2'
2 October 2002
20:45
Auxerre France 0 – 1 England Arsenal Stade l'Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre
Referee: Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium)
Report Gilberto Silva Goal 48'

22 October 2002
20:45
Borussia Dortmund Germany 1 – 1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Referee: Lucilio Cardoso Cortez Batista (Portugal)
Koller Goal 10' Report Bruggink Goal 47'
22 October 2002
20:45
Arsenal England 1 – 2 France Auxerre Arsenal Stadium, London
Referee: Domenico Messina (Italy)
Kanu Goal 53' Report Kapo Goal 8'
Fadiga Goal 27'

30 October 2002
20:45
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 3 – 0 France Auxerre Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)
Bruggink Goal 34'
Rommedahl Goal 48'
Robben Goal 64'
Report
30 October 2002
20:45
Borussia Dortmund Germany 2 – 1 England Arsenal Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Referee: Manuel Enrique (Spain)
Rosický Goal 38' Goal 62' (pen.) Report Henry Goal 18'

12 November 2002
20:45
Auxerre France 1 – 0 Germany Borussia Dortmund Stade l'Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre
Referee: Sorin Corpordean (Romania)
Benjani Goal 76' Report
12 November 2002
20:45
Arsenal England 0 – 0 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven Arsenal Stadium, London
Referee: Tom Henning Øvrebø (Norway)
Report

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Valencia 6 5 1 0 17 4 +13 16
Switzerland Basel 6 2 3 1 12 12 0 9
England Liverpool 6 2 2 2 12 8 +4 8
Russia Spartak Moscow 6 0 0 6 1 18 -17 0
Matchday One
Valencia 2–0 Liverpool
Basel 2–0 Spartak Moscow
Matchday Two
Spartak Moscow 0–3 Valencia
Liverpool 1–1 Basel
Matchday Three
Liverpool 5–0 Spartak Moscow
Valencia 6–2 Basel
Matchday Four
Spartak Moscow 1–3 Liverpool
Basel 2–2 Valencia
Matchday Five
Liverpool 0–1 Valencia
Spartak Moscow 0–2 Basel
Matchday Six
Valencia 3–0 Spartak Moscow
Basel 3–3 Liverpool

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Real Madrid 6 2 3 1 15 7 +8 9
Italy Roma 6 2 3 1 3 4 -1 9
Greece AEK Athens 6 0 6 0 7 7 0 6
Belgium Genk 6 0 4 2 2 9 -7 4
Matchday One
Genk 0–0 AEK Athens
Roma 0–3 Real Madrid
Matchday Two
Real Madrid 6–0 Genk
AEK Athens 0–0 Roma
Matchday Three
AEK Athens 3–3 Real Madrid
Genk 0–1 Roma
Matchday Four
Real Madrid 2–2 AEK Athens
Roma 0–0 Genk
Matchday Five
AEK Athens 1–1 Genk
Real Madrid 0–1 Roma
Matchday Six
Genk 1–1 Real Madrid
Roma 1–1 AEK Athens

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Internazionale 6 3 2 1 12 8 +4 11
Netherlands Ajax 6 2 2 2 6 5 +1 8
France Lyon 6 2 2 2 12 9 +3 8
Norway Rosenborg 6 0 4 2 4 12 -8 4
Matchday One
Rosenborg 2–2 Internazionale
Ajax 2–1 Lyon
Matchday Two
Lyon 5–0 Rosenborg
Internazionale 1–0 Ajax
Matchday Three
Internazionale 1–2 Lyon
Rosenborg 0–0 Ajax
Matchday Four
Lyon 3–3 Internazionale
Ajax 1–1 Rosenborg
Matchday Five
Internazionale 3–0 Rosenborg
Lyon 0–2 Ajax
Matchday Six
Rosenborg 1–1 Lyon
Ajax 1–2 Internazionale

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Juventus 6 4 1 1 12 3 +9 13
England Newcastle United 6 3 0 3 6 8 -2 9
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 2 1 3 6 9 -3 7
Netherlands Feyenoord 6 1 2 3 4 8 -4 5
Matchday One
Feyenoord 1–1 Juventus
Dynamo Kyiv 2–0 Newcastle United
Matchday Two
Newcastle United 0–1 Feyenoord
Juventus 5–0 Dynamo Kyiv
Matchday Three
Juventus 2–0 Newcastle United
Feyenoord 0–0 Dynamo Kyiv
Matchday Four
Newcastle United 1–0 Juventus
Dynamo Kyiv 2–0 Feyenoord
Matchday Five
Juventus 2–0 Feyenoord
Newcastle United 2–1 Dynamo Kyiv
Matchday Six
Feyenoord 2–3 Newcastle United
Dynamo Kyiv 1–2 Juventus

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Manchester United 6 5 0 1 16 8 +8 15
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 3 0 3 9 11 -2 9
Israel Maccabi Haifa 6 2 1 3 12 12 0 7
Greece Olympiacos 6 1 1 4 11 17 -6 4
Matchday One
Manchester United 5–2 Maccabi Haifa
Olympiacos 6–2 Bayer Leverkusen
Matchday Two
Bayer Leverkusen 1–2 Manchester United
Maccabi Haifa 3–0 Olympiacos1
Matchday Three
Maccabi Haifa 0–2 Bayer Leverkusen1
Manchester United 4–0 Olympiacos
Matchday Four
Bayer Leverkusen 2–1 Maccabi Haifa
Olympiacos 2–3 Manchester United
Matchday Five
Maccabi Haifa 3–0 Manchester United1
Bayer Leverkusen 2–0 Olympiacos
Matchday Six
Manchester United 2–0 Bayer Leverkusen
Olympiacos 3–3 Maccabi Haifa

1All matches played at GSP Stadium in Nicosia, Cyprus after UEFA banned international matches from being played in Israel.

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Milan 6 4 0 2 12 7 +5 12
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 4 0 2 11 12 -1 12
France Lens 6 2 2 2 11 11 0 8
Germany Bayern Munich 6 0 2 4 9 13 -4 2
Matchday One
Bayern Munich 2–3 Deportivo La Coruña
Milan 2–1 Lens
Matchday Two
Lens 1–1 Bayern Munich
Deportivo La Coruña 0–4 Milan
Matchday Three
Deportivo La Coruña 3–1 Lens
Bayern Munich 1–2 Milan
Matchday Four
Lens 3–1 Deportivo La Coruña
Milan 2–1 Bayern Munich
Matchday Five
Deportivo La Coruña 2–1 Bayern Munich
Lens 2–1 Milan
Matchday Six
Bayern Munich 3–3 Lens
Milan 1–2 Deportivo La Coruña

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Barcelona 6 6 0 0 13 4 +9 18
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 2 1 3 5 7 -2 7
Belgium Club Brugge 6 1 2 3 5 7 -2 5
Turkey Galatasaray 6 1 1 4 5 10 -5 4
Matchday One
Lokomotiv Moscow 0–2 Galatasaray
Barcelona 3–2 Club Brugge
Matchday Two
Club Brugge 0–0 Lokomotiv Moscow
Galatasaray 0–2 Barcelona
Matchday Three
Lokomotiv Moscow 1–3 Barcelona
Galatasaray 0–0 Club Brugge
Matchday Four
Barcelona 1–0 Lokomotiv Moscow
Club Brugge 3–1 Galatasaray
Matchday Five
Galatasaray 1–2 Lokomotiv Moscow
Club Brugge 0–1 Barcelona
Matchday Six
Lokomotiv Moscow 2–0 Club Brugge
Barcelona 3–1 Galatasaray

Second group stage

The eight group winners and eight group runners-up were drawn into four groups, with each one containing two group winners and two group runners-up. The top two teams in each group advanced to the Champions League knockout stage.

Tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:

  1. Points earned in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  2. Total goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  3. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  4. Cumulative goal difference in all group matches.
  5. Total goals scored in all group matches.
  6. Higher UEFA coefficient going into the competition.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Barcelona 6 5 1 0 12 2 +10 16
Italy Internazionale 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11
England Newcastle United 6 2 1 3 10 13 -3 7
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 0 0 6 5 15 -10 0
Matchday One
Bayer Leverkusen 1–2 Barcelona
Newcastle United 1–4 Internazionale
Matchday Two
Internazionale 3–2 Bayer Leverkusen
Barcelona 3–1 Newcastle United
Matchday Three
Barcelona 3–0 Internazionale
Bayer Leverkusen 1–3 Newcastle United
Matchday Four
Internazionale 0–0 Barcelona
Newcastle United 3–1 Bayer Leverkusen
Matchday Five
Barcelona 2–0 Bayer Leverkusen
Internazionale 2–2 Newcastle United
Matchday Six
Bayer Leverkusen 0–2 Internazionale
Newcastle United 0–2 Barcelona

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Valencia 6 2 3 1 5 6 -1 9
Netherlands Ajax 6 1 5 0 6 5 +1 8
England Arsenal 6 1 4 1 6 5 +1 7
Italy Roma 6 1 2 3 7 8 -1 5
Matchday One
Roma 1–3 Arsenal
Valencia 1–1 Ajax
Matchday Two
Ajax 2–1 Roma
Arsenal 0–0 Valencia
Matchday Three
Arsenal 1–1 Ajax
Roma 0–1 Valencia
Matchday Four
Ajax 0–0 Arsenal
Valencia 0–3 Roma
Matchday Five
Arsenal 1–1 Roma
Ajax 1–1 Valencia
Matchday Six
Roma 1–1 Ajax
Valencia 2–1 Arsenal

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Milan 6 4 0 2 5 4 +1 12
Spain Real Madrid 6 3 2 1 9 6 +3 11
Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 1 2 8 5 +3 10
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 0 1 5 3 10 -7 1
Matchday One
Lokomotiv Moscow 1–2 Borussia Dortmund
Milan 1–0 Real Madrid
Matchday Two
Borussia Dortmund 0–1 Milan
Real Madrid 2–2 Lokomotiv Moscow
Matchday Three
Real Madrid 2–1 Borussia Dortmund
Milan 1–0 Lokomotiv Moscow
Matchday Four
Lokomotiv Moscow 0–1 Milan
Borussia Dortmund 1–1 Real Madrid
Matchday Five
Real Madrid 3–1 Milan
Borussia Dortmund 3–0 Lokomotiv Moscow
Matchday Six
Milan 0–1 Borussia Dortmund
Lokomotiv Moscow 0–1 Real Madrid

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Manchester United 6 4 1 1 11 5 +6 13
Italy Juventus 6 2 1 3 11 11 0 7
Switzerland Basel 6 2 1 3 5 10 -5 7
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1 7
Matchday One
Basel 1–3 Manchester United
Deportivo La Coruña 2–2 Juventus
Matchday Two
Juventus 4–0 Basel
Manchester United 2–0 Deportivo La Coruña
Matchday Three
Manchester United 2–1 Juventus
Basel 1–0 Deportivo La Coruña
Matchday Four
Juventus 0–3 Manchester United
Deportivo La Coruña 1–0 Basel
Matchday Five
Manchester United 1–1 Basel
Juventus 3–2 Deportivo La Coruña
Matchday Six
Basel 2–1 Juventus
Deportivo La Coruña 2–0 Manchester United

Knockout stage

Bracket

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                       
  Netherlands  Ajax 0 2 2  
Italy  Milan 0 3 3  
  Italy  Milan (a) 0 1 1  
  Italy  Internazionale 0 1 1  
Italy  Internazionale (a) 1 1 2
  Spain  Valencia 0 2 2  
    Italy  Milan (p) - 0 (3) 0 (3)
  Italy  Juventus - 0 (2) 0 (2)
  Spain  Real Madrid 3 3 6  
England  Manchester United 1 4 5  
  Spain  Real Madrid 2 1 3
  Italy  Juventus 1 3 4  
Italy  Juventus (aet) 1 2 3
  Spain  Barcelona 1 1 2  

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Real Madrid Spain 6–5 England Manchester United 3–1 3–4
Juventus Italy 3–2 Spain Barcelona 1–1 2–1 (aet)
Ajax Netherlands 2–3 Italy Milan 0–0 2–3
Internazionale Italy 2–2 (a) Spain Valencia 1–0 1–2

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Real Madrid Spain 3–4 Italy Juventus 2–1 1–3
Milan Italy 1–1 (a) Italy Internazionale 0–0 1–1*

*Both clubs play in the same stadium (the San Siro), but Milan were the designated away side in the second leg, and so won on "away" goals.

Final

2003-05-28
20:45 WEST
Juventus Italy 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) Italy Milan Old Trafford, Greater Manchester
Attendance: 63,215
Referee: Markus Merk Germany
(Report)
    Penalties  
Trezeguet Missed
Birindelli Scored
Zalayeta Missed
Montero Missed
Del Piero Scored
2 – 3 Scored Serginho
Missed Seedorf
Missed Kaladze
Scored Nesta
Scored Shevchenko
 

Statistics

Top goalscorers

The top scorers from the 2002–03 UEFA Champions League (excluding qualifying rounds and play-off round) were as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals Time played Minutes per goal
UEFA Champions League
2002–03 Winners
Italy
A.C. Milan
Sixth Title

Trivia

  • Barcelona broke Milan's record of going the most number of games undefeated in the UEFA Champions League.
  • AEK Athens became the first team to get 6 draws in a group stage.
  • Newcastle United became the first team to have progressed past the group stage after losing their first three games.
  • Maccabi Haifa became the first Israeli team to participate in the UEFA Champions League
  • The final was the second UEFA Champions League to be contested by teams from the same country. The first was in 2000 in an all Spanish final between Real Madrid and Valencia.
  • Bayer Leverkusen failed to gain a single point in Group A of the second group stage. This made them the only side to finish the second group stage with zero points since the second group stage was introduced in 1999-2000.
  • Milan and Internazionale met in the semi finals, making it the first time a local derby took place during the Champions League.[citation needed]
  • Clarence Seedorf became the first player to win the Champions League with three different teams. He also won with Ajax and Real Madrid.

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message