The Full Wiki

UEFA Cup 1976–77: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 1976–77 UEFA Cup article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The UEFA Cup 1976–77 was won by Juventus over Athletic Bilbao on away goals. This is the only triumph for an Italian side in an official European tournament without foreigners playing in its first team squad.

Contents

First round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Porto Portugal 4–5 West Germany FC Schalke 04 2–2 2–3
Fram Iceland 0–8 Czechoslovakia ŠK Slovan Bratislava 0–3 0–5
Glentoran F.C. Northern Ireland 3–5 Switzerland FC Basel 3–2 0–3
Enosis Neon Paralimni FC Cyprus 1–11 West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1–3 0–8
AEK Athens FC Greece 3–2 Soviet Union FC Dynamo Moscow 2–0 1–2(aet)
Ajax Amsterdam Netherlands 1–2 England Manchester United F.C. 1–0 0–2
SV Austria Salzburg Austria 5–2 Turkey Adanaspor 5–0 0–2
CF Os Belenenses Portugal 4–5 Spain FC Barcelona 2–2 2–3
Celtic F.C. Scotland 2–4 Poland Wisla Krakow 2–2 0–2
Derby County F.C. England 16–1 Republic of Ireland Finn Harps F.C. 12–0 4–1
Dinamo Bucharest Romania 1–2 Italy A.C. Milan 0–0 1–2
Eintracht Braunschweig West Germany 7–1 Denmark Holbæk B&I 7–0 0–1
RCD Español Spain 4–3 France OGC Nice 3–1 1–2
Feyenoord Rotterdam Netherlands 4–2 Sweden Djurgårdens IF 3–0 1–2
Fenerbahçe SK Turkey 2–5 Hungary Videoton FC Fehérvár 2–1 0–4
Grasshopper-Club Zurich Switzerland 9–0 Malta Hibernians FC 7–0 2–0
Hibernian F.C. Scotland 1–0 France FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 1–0 0–0
Internazionale Milano F.C. Italy 1–2 Hungary Budapest Honvéd FC 0–1 1–1
1. FC Köln West Germany 3–1 Poland GKS Tychy 2–0 1–1
KuPS Finland 3–4 Sweden Östers IF 3–2 0–2
1. FC Magdeburg East Germany 4–3 Italy AC Cesena 3–0 1–3
Manchester City F.C. England 1–2 Italy Juventus F.C. 1–0 0–2
Næstved BK Denmark 0–7 Belgium R.W.D. Molenbeek 0–3 0–4
Queens Park Rangers F.C. England 11–0 Norway SK Brann 4–0 7–0
FA Red Boys Differdange Luxembourg 1–6 Belgium SC Lokeren 0–3 1–3
Slavia Prague Czechoslovakia 2–3 Bulgaria Akademik Sofia 2–0 0–3(aet)
FC Shakhtar Donetsk Soviet Union 4–1 East Germany Berliner FC Dynamo 3–0 1–1
Sportul Studentesc Romania 4–2 Greece Olympiacos 3–0 1–2
FC Wacker Innsbruck Austria 7–1 Norway IK Start 2–1 5–0
ASA Targu Mures Romania 0–4 Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 0–1 0–3
Újpest FC Hungary 1–5 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–0 0–5
PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria 3–5 Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 2–1 1–4

Second round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
AEK Athens FC Greece 5–2 England Derby County F.C. 2–0 3–2
Akademik Sofia Bulgaria 4–5 Italy A.C. Milan 4–3 0–2
SV Austria Salzburg Austria 2–2(a) Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 2–1 0–1
FC Barcelona Spain 3–2 Belgium SC Lokeren 2–0 1–2
FC Basel Switzerland 2–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–1 1–3
Eintracht Braunschweig West Germany 2–3 Spain RCD Español 2–1 0–2
Hibernian F.C. Scotland 3–4 Sweden Östers IF 2–0 1–4
FC Wacker Innsbruck Austria 1–2 Hungary Videoton FC Fehérvár 1–1 0–1
1. FC Kaiserslautern West Germany 2–7 Netherlands Feyenoord Rotterdam 2–2 0–5
1. FC Köln West Germany 5–2 Switzerland Grasshopper-Club Zurich 2–0 3–2
1. FC Magdeburg East Germany 4–2 Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 2–0 2–2
Manchester United F.C. England 1–3 Italy Juventus F.C. 1–0 0–3
FC Shakhtar Donetsk Soviet Union 6–2 Hungary Budapest Honvéd FC 3–0 3–2
ŠK Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia 5–8 England Queens Park Rangers F.C. 3–3 2–5
Sportul Studentesc Romania 0–5 West Germany FC Schalke 04 0–1 0–4
Wisla Krakow Poland 2–2(p) Belgium R.W.D. Molenbeek 1–1 1–1

Third round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
AEK Athens FC Greece (a)3–3 Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 2–0 1–3
Athletic Bilbao Spain 5–4 Italy A.C. Milan 4–1 1–3
RCD Español Spain 0–3 Netherlands Feyenoord Rotterdam 0–1 0–2
Juventus F.C. Italy 3–1 Soviet Union FC Shakhtar Donetsk 3–0 0–1
1. FC Magdeburg East Germany 5–1 Hungary Videoton FC Fehérvár 5–0 0–1
Östers IF Sweden 1–8 Spain FC Barcelona 0–3 1–5
Queens Park Rangers F.C. England (a)4–4 West Germany 1. FC Köln 3–0 1–4
R.W.D. Molenbeek Belgium 2–1 West Germany FC Schalke 04 1–0 1–1

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Athletic Bilbao Spain 4–3 Spain FC Barcelona 2–1 2–2
Feyenoord Rotterdam Netherlands 1–2 Belgium R.W.D. Molenbeek 0–0 1–2
1. FC Magdeburg East Germany 1–4 Italy Juventus F.C. 1–3 0–1
Queens Park Rangers F.C. England 3–3(p) Greece AEK Athens FC 3–0 0–3

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
R.W.D. Molenbeek Belgium 1–1(a) Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–1 0–0
Juventus F.C. Italy 5–1 Greece AEK Athens FC 4–1 1–0

Final

Advertisements

First leg

May 4, 1977
Italy Juventus F.C. 1 – 0 Spain Athletic Bilbao Stadio Comunale, Turin
Attendance: 75.000
Refereee: Charles Corver (NED)
Tardelli 15'

Second leg

May 18, 1977
Spain Athletic Bilbao 2 – 1 Italy Juventus F.C. San Mamés Stadium, Bilbao
Attendance: 43.000
Referee: Erich Linemayr (AUT)
Churruca 11'
Carlos 78'
Bettega 7'
Juventus wins on away goals

External links


There is currently no text in this page. You can search for this page title in other pages, search the related logs, or edit this page.


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message