The Full Wiki

Advertisements

More info on UEFA Cup 1983–84

UEFA Cup 1983–84: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements
(Redirected to 1983–84 UEFA Cup article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The UEFA Cup 1983-84 was won by Tottenham Hotspur on penalties over Anderlecht.

Contents

First round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
1. FC Kaiserslautern West Germany 3-4 England Watford F.C. 3-1 0-3
Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia 4-3 Spain Real Madrid 3-2 1-1
Larisa FC Greece 2-3 Hungary Budapest Honved FC 2-0 0-3(aet)
Anorthosis Famagusta FC Cyprus 0-11 West Germany Bayern Munich 0-1 0-10
Atlético Madrid Spain 2-4 Netherlands F.C. Groningen 2-1 0-3
Bryne F.K. Norway 1-4 Belgium R.S.C. Anderlecht 0-3 1-1
Celtic F.C. Scotland 5-1 Denmark Aarhus Gymnastik Forening 1-0 4-1
Drogheda United Republic of Ireland 0-14 England Tottenham Hotspur F.C. 0-6 0-8
FC Aris Bonnevoie Luxembourg 0-15 Austria FK Austria Wien 0-5 0-10
FC Banik Ostrava Czechoslovakia 6-1 Denmark Boldklubben 1903 5-0 1-1
FC Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union 0-1 France Stade Lavallois 0-0 0-1
FC Girondins de Bordeaux France 2-7 East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 2-3 0-4
FC Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 7-0 Finland HJK Helsinki 2-0 5-0
FC Universitatea Craiova Romania 1-1(p) Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 1-0 0-1
FC Zurich Switzerland 3-8 Belgium R. Antwerp F.C. 1-4 2-4
Hellas Verona F.C. Italy 4-2 Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 1-0 3-2
IBV Iceland 0-3 East Germany FC Carl Zeiss Jena 0-0 0-3
K.A.A. Gent Belgium 2-3 France RC Lens 1-1 1-2(aet)
Nottingham Forest F.C. England 3-0 East Germany FC Vorwärts Frankfurt 2-0 1-0
PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria 2-5 Greece PAOK FC 1-2 1-3
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 6-2 Hungary Ferencvarosi TC 4-2 2-0
Rabat Ajax Malta 0-16 Czechoslovakia TJ Internacionál Bratislava 0-10 0-6
Radnicki Nis Yugoslavia 5-1 Switzerland FC St. Gallen 3-0 2-1
Sevilla FC Spain 3-4 Portugal Sporting Clube de Portugal 1-1 2-3
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands 5-1 Northern Ireland Coleraine F.C. 4-0 1-1
Sportul Studentesc Romania 1-2 Austria SK Sturm Graz 1-2 0-0
St Mirren F.C. Scotland 0-3 Netherlands Feyenoord Rotterdam 0-1 0-2
Trabzonspor Turkey 1-2 Italy Internazionale Milano F.C. 1-0 0-2
VfB Stuttgart West Germany 1-2 Bulgaria PFC Levski Sofia 1-1 0-1
Vitoria SC Portugal 1-5 England Aston Villa F.C. 1-0 0-5
Werder Bremen West Germany 3-2 Sweden Malmo FF 1-1 2-1
Widzew Lodz Poland (a)2-2 Sweden IF Elfsborg 0-0 2-2

Second round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Budapest Honved FC Hungary 3-5 Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 3-2 0-3
F.C. Groningen Netherlands 3-5 Italy Internazionale Milano F.C. 2-0 1-5
FC Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 4-3 England Aston Villa F.C. 2-2 2-1
FK Austria Wien Austria 5-3 France Stade Lavallois 2-0 3-3
Hellas Verona F.C. Italy 2-2(a) Austria SK Sturm Graz 2-2 0-0
Lokomotive Leipzig East Germany 2-1 West Germany Werder Bremen 1-0 1-1
PAOK FC Greece 0-0(p) West Germany Bayern Munich 0-0 0-0
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 1-3 England Nottingham Forest F.C. 1-2 0-1
R.S.C. Anderlecht Belgium 4-2 Czechoslovakia FC Banik Ostrava 2-0 2-2
Radnicki Nis Yugoslavia 6-3 Czechoslovakia TJ Internacionál Bratislava 4-0 2-3
RC Lens France 5-4 Belgium R. Antwerp F.C. 2-2 3-2
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands 4-3 East Germany FC Carl Zeiss Jena 3-2 1-1
Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal 2-5 Scotland Celtic F.C. 2-0 0-5
Tottenham Hotspur F.C. England 6-2 Netherlands Feyenoord Rotterdam 4-2 2-0
Watford F.C. England 4-2 Bulgaria PFC Levski Sofia 1-1 3-1(aet)
Widzew Lodz Poland 1-3 Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague 1-0 0-3

Third round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Bayern Munich West Germany 1-2 England Tottenham Hotspur F.C. 1-0 0-2
FK Austria Wien Austria 3-2 Italy Internazionale Milano F.C. 2-1 1-1
Nottingham Forest F.C. England 2-1 Scotland Celtic F.C. 0-0 2-1
Radnicki Nis Yugoslavia 0-4 Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 0-2 0-2
RC Lens France 1-2 Belgium R.S.C. Anderlecht 1-1 0-1
SK Sturm Graz Austria 2-1 East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 2-0 0-1
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands 1-3 Soviet Union FC Spartak Moscow 1-1 0-2
Watford F.C. England 2-7 Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague 2-3 0-4

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia 1-2 Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 1-0 0-2(aet)
Nottingham Forest F.C. England 2-1 Austria SK Sturm Graz 1-0 1-1(aet)
R.S.C. Anderlecht Belgium 4-3 Soviet Union FC Spartak Moscow 4-2 0-1
Tottenham Hotspur F.C. England 4-2 Austria FK Austria Wien 2-0 2-2

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Hajduk Split Yugoslavia 2-2(a) England Tottenham Hotspur F.C. 2-1 0-1
Nottingham Forest F.C. England 2-3 Belgium R.S.C. Anderlecht 2-0 0-3

It later emerged that the fairness of result of the second leg between Nottingham Forest and Anderlecht had been compromised, due to the partiality of the referee. The Belgian club's chairman had paid him a bribe totalling £27,000. A dubious penalty was awarded to Anderlecht, whilst a Forest goal was controversially disallowed.[1]

Final

First leg

May 9, 1984
RSC Anderlecht Belgium 1–1 England Tottenham Hotspur Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Brussels

Attendance: 35.000
Referee: Galler (SUI)

Olsen 85' Miller 57'

Second leg

May 23, 1984
Tottenham Hotspur England 1–1 Belgium RSC Anderlecht White Hart Lane, London

Attendance: 46.205
Referee: Roth (FRG)

Roberts 84' Czerniatynski 60'
    Penalties  
Roberts : scored
Falco : scored
Stevens : scored
Archibald : scored
Thomas : saved
4–3 Olsen : saved
Grün : scored
Scifo : scored
Vercauteren : scored
Gudjohnsen : saved
 

An aggregate score of 2-2, Tottenham wins 4-3 on penalties

References

External links


There is currently no text in this page. You can search for this page title in other pages, search the related logs, or edit this page.


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message