The Full Wiki

UEFA Cup 1988-89: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 1988–89 UEFA Cup article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The UEFA Cup 1988-89 was won by Napoli over VfB Stuttgart.

Contents

First round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
VfB Stuttgart West Germany 3-2 Hungary FC Tatabánya 2-0 1-2
Royal Antwerp FC Belgium 3-6 West Germany 1. FC Koln 2-4 1-2
FC Bayern Munich West Germany 10-4 Poland Legia Warszawa 3-1 7-3
Bayer 04 Leverkusen West Germany 0-2 Portugal C.F. Os Belenenses 0-1 0-1
A.S. Roma Italy 4-3 West Germany 1. FC Nuremberg 1-2 3-1(aet)
FC Groningen Netherlands (a)2-2 Spain Atlético Madrid 1-0 1-2
FC Aarau Switzerland 0-7 East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 0-3 0-4
St Patrick's Athletic F.C. Republic of Ireland 0-4 Scotland Heart of Midlothian F.C. 0-2 0-2
FK Žalgiris Vilnius Soviet Union 4-5 Austria FK Austria Wien 2-0 2-5
Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal 6-3 Netherlands AFC Ajax 4-2 2-1
Real Sociedad Spain (a)4-4 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 2-1 2-3
Union Luxembourg Luxembourg 1-11 Belgium R.F.C. de Liège 1-7 0-4
F.C. Internazionale Milano Italy 4-2 Sweden IK Brage 2-1 2-1
Íþróttabandalag Akraness Iceland 1-2 Hungary Újpest FC 0-0 1-2
Rangers F.C. Scotland 5-2 Poland GKS Katowice 1-0 4-2
Aberdeen F.C. Scotland 0-2 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 0-0 0-2
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Soviet Union 2-3 France FC Girondins de Bordeaux 1-1 1-2
Östers IF Sweden 2-6 Czechoslovakia FK DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda 2-0 0-6
Turun Palloseura Finland (a)1-1 Northern Ireland Linfield F.C. 0-0 1-1
Molde FK Norway 1-5 Belgium K.S.V. Waregem 0-0 1-5
Malmö FF Sweden 3-2 Soviet Union FC Torpedo Moscow 2-0 1-2(aet)
First Vienna FC Austria (a)2-2 Denmark Ikast FS 1-0 1-2
FC Oţelul Galaţi Romania 1-5 Italy Juventus F.C. 1-0 0-5
RŠD Velež Yugoslavia 6-2 Cyprus APOEL 1-0 5-2
AEK Athens F.C. Greece 1-2 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1-0 0-2
Montpellier La Paillade SC France 1-6 Portugal S.L. Benfica 0-3 1-3
Sliema Wanderers F.C. Malta 1-8 Romania Victoria Bucureşti 0-2 1-6
S.S.C. Napoli Italy 2-1 Greece PAOK F.C. 1-0 1-1
FK Partizan Yugoslavia 10-0 Bulgaria PFC Slavia Sofia 5-0 5-0
Servette FC Switzerland 1-0 Austria SK Sturm Graz 1-0 0-0
Trakia Plovdiv Bulgaria 1-2 Soviet Union FC Dinamo Minsk 1-2 0-0
Beşiktaş J.K. Turkey 1-2 Yugoslavia NK Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 0-2

Second round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Bayern Munich West Germany 5-1 Czechoslovakia FK DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda 3-1 2-0
1. FC Koln West Germany 3-1 Scotland Rangers F.C. 2-0 1-1
NK Dinamo Zagreb Yugoslavia 2-4 West Germany VfB Stuttgart 1-3 1-1
FK Partizan Yugoslavia 4-4(a) Italy A.S. Roma 4-2 0-2
RŠD Velež Yugoslavia (p)0-0 Portugal C.F. Os Belenenses 0-0 0-0
Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal 1-2 Spain Real Sociedad 1-2 0-0
Heart of Midlothian F.C. Scotland 1-0 Austria FK Austria Wien 0-0 1-0
Lokomotive Leipzig East Germany 1-3 Italy S.S.C. Napoli 1-1 0-2
Újpest FC Hungary 0-2 France FC Girondins de Bordeaux 0-1 0-1
Juventus F.C. Italy 7-4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 5-1 2-3
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 5-3 Belgium K.S.V. Waregem 4-1 1-2
First Vienna FC Austria 2-2(a) Finland Turun Palloseura 2-1 0-1
Malmö FF Sweden 1-2 Italy F.C. Internazionale Milano 0-1 1-1
R.F.C. de Liège Belgium 3-2 Portugal S.L. Benfica 2-1 1-1
FC Groningen Netherlands 3-1 Switzerland Servette FC 2-0 1-1
FC Dinamo Minsk Soviet Union 2-2(a) Romania Victoria Bucureşti 2-1 0-1

Third round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Bayern Munich West Germany (a)3-3 Italy F.C. Internazionale Milano 0-2 3-1
Real Sociedad Spain 3-2 West Germany 1. FC Koln 1-0 2-2
FC Groningen Netherlands 1-5 West Germany VfB Stuttgart 1-3 0-2
Heart of Midlothian F.C. Scotland 4-2 Yugoslavia Velež 3-0 1-2
FC Girondins de Bordeaux France 0-1 Italy S.S.C. Napoli 0-1 0-0
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 4-0 Italy A.S. Roma 2-0 2-0
R.F.C. de Liege Belgium 0-2 Italy Juventus F.C. 0-1 0-1
Victoria Bucureşti Romania (a)3-3 Finland Turun Palloseura 1-0 2-3

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
VfB Stuttgart West Germany (p)1-1 Spain Real Sociedad 1-0 0-1
Heart of Midlothian F.C. Scotland 1-2 West Germany FC Bayern Munich 1-0 0-2
Juventus F.C. Italy 2-3 Italy S.S.C. Napoli 2-0 0-3(aet)
Victoria Bucureşti Romania 1-5 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1-1 0-4

Semi-finals

Dynamo Dresden v. VfB Stuttgart in the semi-final.
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
S.S.C. Napoli Italy 4-2 West Germany FC Bayern Munich 2-0 2-2
VfB Stuttgart West Germany 2-1 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1-0 1-1

Final

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
S.S.C. Napoli Italy 5-4 West Germany VfB Stuttgart 2-1 3-3

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message