The Full Wiki

UEFA Cup 1993-94: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 1993–94 UEFA Cup article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The UEFA Cup 1993–94 was won by Internazionale on aggregate over Austria Salzburg.

Contents

First round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Aalborg Boldspilklub Denmark 1-5 Spain Deportivo La Coruna 1-0 0-5
Bohemian F.C. Republic of Ireland 0-6 France FC Girondins de Bordeaux 0-1 0-5
Borussia Dortmund Germany 1-0 Russia FC Spartak Vladikavkaz 0-0 1-0
Brondby IF Denmark (a)3-3 Scotland Dundee United F.C. 2-0 1-3(aet)
BSC Young Boys Switzerland 0-1 Scotland Celtic F.C. 0-0 0-1(aet)
CD Tenerife Spain 3-2 France AJ Auxerre 2-2 1-0
Crusaders F.C. Northern Ireland 0-4 Switzerland Servette FC 0-0 0-4
Dinamo Bucharest Romania 3-4 Italy Cagliari Calcio 3-2 0-2
Dynamo Moscow Russia 2-7 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 0-6 2-1
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Ukraine 4-2 Austria FC Admira/Wacker 1-0 3-2
Kuusysi Lahti Finland 6-1 Belgium K.S.V. Waregem 4-0 2-1
FC Nantes Atlantique France 2-4 Spain Valencia CF 1-1 1-3(aet)
FC Twente Netherlands 3-7 Germany Bayern Munich 3-4 0-3
Gloria Bistrita Romania 0-2 Slovenia NK Maribor 0-0 0-2
Heart of Midlothian F.C. Scotland 2-4 Spain Atlético Madrid 2-1 0-3
IFK Norrköping Sweden 1-2 Belgium Y.R. K.V. Mechelen 0-1 1-1(aet)
Internazionale Milano F.C. Italy 5-1 Romania Rapid Bucharest 3-1 2-0
Juventus F.C. Italy 4-0 Russia FC Lokomotiv Moscow 3-0 1-0
Karlsruher SC Germany 2-1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 2-1 0-0
KR Iceland 1-2 Hungary MTK Budapest 1-2 0-0
Kocaelispor Turkey 0-2 Portugal Sporting Clube de Portugal 0-0 0-2
Norwich City F.C. England 3-0 Netherlands Vitesse Arnhem 3-0 0-0
Östers IF Sweden 2-7 Norway Kongsvinger 1-3 1-4
PFC Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria 3-8 Greece Olympiacos 2-3 1-5
R. Antwerp F.C. Belgium 4-2 Portugal CS Maritimo 2-0 2-2
Austria Salzburg Austria 4-0 Slovakia DAC Dunajska Streda 2-0 2-0
S.S. Lazio Italy 4-0 Bulgaria PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2-0 2-0
SK Slavia Praha Czech Republic 1-2 Greece OFI Crete 1-1 0-1
SK Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 1-2 England Aston Villa F.C. 0-0 1-2
Trabzonspor Turkey 6-2 Malta Valletta 3-1 3-1
Union Luxembourg Luxembourg 0-5 Portugal Boavista FC 0-1 0-4
Vác FC-Samsung Hungary 2-4 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 2-0 0-4(aet)

Second round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Atlético Madrid Spain 1-2 Greece OFI Crete 1-0 0-2
Bayern Munich Germany 2-3 England Norwich City F.C. 1-2 1-1
CD Tenerife Spain (a)5-5 Greece Olympiacos 2-1 3-4
Celtic F.C. Scotland 1-2 Portugal Sporting Clube de Portugal 1-0 0-2
Deportivo La Coruna Spain 2-1 England Aston Villa F.C. 1-1 1-0
Eintracht Frankfurt Germany 2-1 Ukraine FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 0-1
FC Girondins de Bordeaux France 3-1 Switzerland Servette FC 2-1 1-0
Kuusysi Lahti Finland 2-7 Denmark Brondby IF 1-4 1-3
Internazionale Milano F.C. Italy 4-3 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 1-0 3-3
Kongsvinger Norway 1-3 Italy Juventus F.C. 1-1 0-2
NK Maribor Slovenia 1-2 Germany Borussia Dortmund 0-0 1-2
Austria Salzburg Austria 2-0 Belgium R. Antwerp F.C. 1-0 1-0
S.S. Lazio Italy 1-2 Portugal Boavista FC 1-0 0-2
Trabzonspor Turkey 1-1(a) Italy Cagliari Calcio 1-1 0-0
Valencia CF Spain 3-8 Germany Karlsruher SC 3-1 0-7
Y.R. K.V. Mechelen Belgium 6-1 Hungary MTK Budapest 5-0 1-1

Third round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Brondby IF Denmark 1-2 Germany Borussia Dortmund 1-1 0-1
Eintracht Frankfurt Germany 2-0 Spain Deportivo La Coruna 1-0 1-0
FC Girondins de Bordeaux France 1-3 Germany Karlsruher SC 1-0 0-3
Juventus F.C. Italy 4-2 Spain CD Tenerife 3-0 1-2
Norwich City F.C. England 0-2 Italy Internazionale Milano F.C. 0-1 0-1
OFI Crete Greece 1-6 Portugal Boavista FC 1-4 0-2
Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal 2-3 Austria Austria Salzburg 2-0 0-3(aet)
Y.R. K.V. Mechelen Belgium 1-5 Italy Cagliari Calcio 1-3 0-2

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Boavista FC Portugal 1-2 Germany Karlsruher SC 1-1 0-1
Borussia Dortmund Germany 3-4 Italy Internazionale Milano F.C. 1-3 2-1
Cagliari Calcio Italy 3-1 Italy Juventus F.C. 1-0 2-1
Austria Salzburg Austria (p)1-1 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 0-1

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Cagliari Calcio Italy 3-5 Italy Internazionale Milano F.C. 3-2 0-3
Austria Salzburg Austria (a)1-1 Germany Karlsruher SC 0-0 1-1

Final

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Austria Salzburg Austria 0–2 Italy Internazionale 0–1 0–1
Advertisements

First leg

1994-04-26
Austria Salzburg Austria 0 – 1 Italy Internazionale Ernst Happel Stadium, Vienna
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (Denmark)
Berti Goal 35'

Second leg

1994-05-11
Internazionale Italy 1 – 0 Austria Austria Salzburg San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 80,326
Referee: James McCluskey (Scotland)
Jonk 62'

Internazionale won 2–0 on aggregate

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message