The Full Wiki

UEFA Cup 1996-97: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 1996–97 UEFA Cup article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The UEFA Cup 1996-97 was won by FC Schalke 04 in penalties over Inter Milan.

This was the last year in which the UEFA Cup Final was played in a two-legged, home-and-away format. Starting with the 1998 Final, the UEFA Cup was decided by a single-game final.

Contents

Preliminary round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 6–2 Luxembourg CS Grevenmacher 4–0 2–2
Dinamo-93 Minsk Belarus 4–2 Moldova Tiligul Tiraspol 3–1 1–1
NK Croatia Zagreb Croatia 10–2 Albania SK Tirana 4–0 6–2
Sliema Wanderers F.C. Malta 4–3 Georgia (country) Margveti Zestaponi 1–3 3–0
FC Jazz Finland 4–1 Faroe Islands GI Gota 3–1 1–0
ND Gorica Slovenia 1–3 Republic of Macedonia FK Vardar 0–1 1–2
Anorthosis Famagusta FC Cyprus 6–2 Armenia FC Shirak 4–0 2–2
Portadown F.C. Northern Ireland 1–5 Serbia and Montenegro FK Vojvodina 0–1 1–4
Pyunik Yerevan Armenia 5–6 Finland HJK Helsinki 3–1 2–5(aet)
FC Lantana Estonia 2–1 Iceland IBV 2–1 0–0
Bohemian F.C. Republic of Ireland 1–1(a) Belarus FC Dinamo Minsk 1–1 0–0
Beitar Jerusalem FC Israel 8–2 Malta Floriana FC 3–1 5–1
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 2–7 Poland Legia Warszawa 2–4 0–3
PFC Slavia Sofia Bulgaria 5–4 Lithuania FK Inkaras Kaunas 4–3 1–1
Íþróttabandalag Akraness Iceland 2–1 Republic of Macedonia FK Sileks Kratovo 2–0 0–1
PFC Neftchi Azerbaijan 2–7 Bulgaria PFC Lokomotiv Sofia 2–1 0–6
Newtown F.C. Wales 1–7 Latvia Skonto FC 1–4 0–3
Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 1–6 Croatia Hajduk Split 0–4 1–2
B71 Sandur Faroe Islands 3–9 Cyprus APOEL FC 1–5 2–4
Barry Town F.C. Wales 2–1 Latvia Dinaburg FC 0–0 2–1
Zalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 3–2 Northern Ireland Crusaders F.C. 2–0 1–2
KS Teuta Albania 2–6 Slovakia FC Košice 1–4 1–2
FC Haka Finland 3–2 Estonia FC Flora 2–2 1–0
FK Bečej Serbia and Montenegro 0–2 Slovenia NK Mura Murska Sobota 0–0 0–2
Hutnik Krakow Poland 11–2 Azerbaijan Khazri Buzovna 9–0 2–2
Maccabi Haifa F.C. Israel 1–4 Serbia and Montenegro FK Partizan 0–1 1–3
St Patrick's Athletic F.C. Republic of Ireland 3–5 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 3–4 0–1

Qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Dynamo Moscow Russia 4–2 Finland FC Jazz 1–1 3–1
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 2–0 Bulgaria PFC Lokomotiv Sofia 1–0 1–0
Anorthosis Famagusta FC Cyprus 1–6 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 1–2 0–4
Halmstads BK Sweden 1–0 Republic of Macedonia FK Vardar 0–0 1–0
Grazer AK Austria 7–1 Serbia and Montenegro FK Vojvodina 2–0 5–1
Legia Warszawa Poland 4–1 Finland FC Haka 3–0 1–1
Iraklis Greece 1–3 Cyprus APOEL FC 0–1 1–2
Helsingborgs IF Sweden 4–1 Belarus Dinamo-93 Minsk 1–1 3–0
Íþróttabandalag Akraness Iceland 1–6 Russia PFC CSKA Moscow 0–2 1–4
Sliema Wanderers F.C. Malta 1–9 Denmark Odense BK 0–2 1–7
Zalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 4–5 Scotland Aberdeen F.C. 1–4 3–1
BVSC Budapest Hungary 4–4(p) Wales Barry Town F.C. 3–1 1–3
SK Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 2–3 Poland Hutnik Kraków 1–0 1–3
ŠK Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 3–5 Turkey Trabzonspor 2–1 1–4
FK Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 0–1 Romania FC Naţional Bucureşti 0–0 0–1
FC Aarau Switzerland 4–2 Estonia FC Lantana 4–0 0–2
NK Croatia Zagreb Croatia 3–3(a) Russia FC Spartak Moscow 3–1 0–2
PFC Slavia Sofia Bulgaria 2–5 Austria FC Tirol Innsbrück 1–1 1–4
Hajduk Split Croatia 1–2 Russia FC Torpedo Moscow 1–0 0–2
Beitar Jerusalem FC Israel 2–7 Norway F.K. Bodø/Glimt 1–5 1–2
Lyngby Boldklub Denmark 2–0 Slovenia NK Mura Murska Sobota 0–0 2–0
FC Košice Slovakia 0–1 Scotland Celtic F.C. 0–0 0–1
HJK Helsinki Finland 2–4 Ukraine FC Chornomorets Odessa 2–2 0–2
FC Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2–1 Norway Molde F.K. 2–1 0–0
Skonto FC Latvia 1–4 Sweden Malmö FF 0–3 1–1
F.C. Dinamo Minsk Belarus 2–3 Turkey Beşiktaş J.K. 2–1 0–2

First round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
PFC CSKA Moscow Russia 1–2 Netherlands Feyenoord Rotterdam 0–1 1–1
Ferencvárosi TC Hungary 5–3 Greece Olympiacos 3–1 2–2
Malmö FF Sweden 2–5 Czech Republic SK Slavia Praha 1–2 1–3
RWDM Belgium 0–3 Turkey Beşiktaş J.K. 0–0 0–3
Celtic F.C. Scotland 0–4 Germany Hamburger SV 0–2 0–2
FC Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine 0–2 Romania FC Naţional Bucureşti 0–0 0–2
FC Tirol Innsbrück Austria 0–1 France FC Metz 0–0 0–1
Brøndby IF Denmark 7–0 Switzerland FC Aarau 5–0 2–0
Club Brugge Belgium 3–1 Denmark Lyngby Boldklub 1–1 2–0
Odense BK Denmark 4–4(a) Portugal Boavista FC 2–3 2–1
Valencia CF Spain 3–1 Germany Bayern Munich 3–0 0–1
A.S. Roma Italy 6–1 Russia FC Dynamo Moscow 3–0 3–1
FC Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 1–2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 0–0 1–2
FC Schalke 04 Germany 5–2 Netherlands Roda JC 3–0 2–2
RC Lens France 1–2 Italy S.S. Lazio 0–1 1–1
En Avant Guingamp France 1–4 Italy F.C. Internazionale Milano 0–3 1–1
Aberdeen F.C. Scotland 6–4 Wales Barry Town F.C. 3–1 3–3
Montpellier HSC France 1–2 Portugal Sporting Clube de Portugal 1–1 0–1
F.K. Bodø/Glimt Norway 2–5 Turkey Trabzonspor 1–2 1–3
APOEL FC Cyprus 2–3 Spain RCD Espanyol 2–2 0–1
Aston Villa F.C. England 1–1(a) Sweden Helsingborgs IF 1–1 0–0
Germinal Ekeren Belgium 3–3(a) Austria Grazer AK 3–1 0–2
Newcastle United F.C. England 5–2 Sweden Halmstads BK 4–0 1–2
Alania Vladikavkaz Russia 2–5 Belgium R.S.C. Anderlecht 2–1 0–4
Parma F.C. Italy 2–3 Portugal Vitória SC 2–1 0–2
FC Torpedo Moscow Russia 1–2 Georgia (country) FC Dinamo Tbilisi 0–1 1–1
CD Tenerife Spain 4–3 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 3–2 1–1
Arsenal F.C. England 4–6 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–3 2–3
Hutnik Kraków Poland 1–4 France AS Monaco FC 0–1 1–3
FC Spartak Moscow Russia 5–3 Denmark Silkeborg IF 3–2 2–1
Panathinaikos FC Greece 4–4(a) Poland Legia Warszawa 4–2 0–2
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 2–4 Germany Karlsruher SC 1–0 1–4

Second round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 1–5 Portugal Boavista FC 1–0 0–5
Ferencvárosi TC Hungary 3–6 England Newcastle United F.C. 3–2 0–4
Club Brugge Belgium 3–1 Romania FC Naţional Bucureşti 2–0 1–1
Vitória SC Portugal 1–1(a) Belgium R.S.C. Anderlecht 1–1 0–0
FC Metz France 3–2 Portugal Sporting Clube de Portugal 2–0 1–2
RCD Espanyol Spain 1–3 Netherlands Feyenoord Rotterdam 0–3 1–0
Aberdeen F.C. Scotland 0–2 Denmark Brøndby IF 0–2 0–0
SK Slavia Praha Czech Republic 0–1 Spain Valencia CF 0–1 0–0
S.S. Lazio Italy 4–5 Spain CD Tenerife 1–0 3–5
F.C. Internazionale Milano Italy (p)1–1 Austria Grazer AK 1–0 0–1
Helsingborgs IF Sweden 3–1 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 2–0 1–1
Legia Warszawa Poland 2–3 Turkey Beşiktaş J.K. 1–1 1–2
FC Schalke 04 Germany 4–3 Turkey Trabzonspor 1–0 3–3
Borussia Mönchengladbach Germany 3–4 France AS Monaco FC 2–4 1–0
Karlsruher SC Germany 4–2 Italy A.S. Roma 3–0 1–2
Hamburger SV Germany 5–2 Russia FC Spartak Moscow 3–0 2–2

Third round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Brøndby IF Denmark 6–3 Germany Karlsruher SC 1–3 5–0
Club Brugge Belgium 2–3 Germany FC Schalke 04 2–1 0–2
AS Monaco FC France 5–0 Germany Hamburger SV 3–0 2–0
Helsingborgs IF Sweden 0–1 Belgium R.S.C. Anderlecht 0–0 0–1
Valencia CF Spain 5–3 Turkey Beşiktaş J.K. 3–1 2–2
FC Metz France 1–3 England Newcastle United F.C. 1–1 0–2
F.C. Internazionale Milano Italy 7–1 Portugal Boavista FC 5–1 2–0
CD Tenerife Spain 4–2 Netherlands Feyenoord Rotterdam 0–0 4–2

Quarter–finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Newcastle United F.C. England 0–4 France AS Monaco FC 0–1 0–3
R.S.C. Anderlecht Belgium 2–3 Italy F.C. Internazionale Milano 1–1 1–2
FC Schalke 04 Germany 3–1 Spain Valencia CF 2–0 1–1
CD Tenerife Spain 2–1 Denmark Brøndby IF 0–1 2–0(aet)

Semi–finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
F.C. Internazionale Milano Italy 3–2 France AS Monaco FC 3–1 0–1
CD Tenerife Spain 1–2 Germany FC Schalke 04 1–0 0–2(aet)

Final

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Schalke 04 Germany (p)1–1 Italy F.C. Internazionale Milano 1–0 0–1

See also

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message