The Full Wiki

UEFA Cup 2000-01: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 2000–01 UEFA Cup article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In perhaps the most bizarre European final ever, the 2000–01 UEFA Cup was won by Liverpool in a dramatic golden goal final against Deportivo Alavés for their third title in the competition. It completed a unique cup treble for the club, as they also won the FA Cup and the League Cup that season. The conclusion of the tournament by a golden goal is the only instance in any of the major European club cup competitions until the abolition of the rule in 2002. This is the first time San Marino have team enter UEFA Cup.

Contents

Qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Universitatea Craiova Romania 1-2 Republic of Macedonia FK Pobeda 1-1 0-1
S.S. Folgore/Falciano San Marino 1-12 Switzerland FC Basel 1-5 0-7
PFC Neftchi Azerbaijan 2-3 Slovenia ND Gorica 1-0 1-3
SK Rapid Wien Austria 6-0 Albania KS Teuta 2-0 4-0
Club Brugge Belgium 6-1 Estonia FC Flora 4-1 2-0
ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar Iceland 0-5 Scotland Heart of Midlothian F.C. 0-2 0-3
Akademisk Boldklub Denmark 9-0 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 8-0 1-0
Coleraine F.C. Northern Ireland 1-3 Sweden Örgryte IS 1-2 0-1
Ararat Yerevan Armenia 3-4 Slovakia FC Košice 2-3 1-1
FK Napredak Kruševac Serbia and Montenegro 6-2 Estonia Viljandi Tulevik 5-1 1-1
MTK Hungária FC Hungary 5-2 Finland Jokerit Helsinki FC 1-0 4-2
FC Vorskla Poltava Ukraine 4-0 Republic of Macedonia FK Rabotnicki 2-0 2-0
ÍA Akraness Iceland 2-6 Belgium K.A.A. Gent 2-3 0-3
Bangor City F.C. Wales 0-11 Sweden Halmstads BK 0-7 0-4
FK Ventspils Latvia 3-4 Hungary Vasas SC 2-1 1-3(aet)
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 0-11 Scotland Celtic F.C. 0-4 0-7
FK Drnovice Czech Republic 4-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina FK Budućnost Banovići 3-0 1-0
KS Tomori Berat Albania 2-5 Cyprus APOEL 2-3 0-2
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 3-1 Armenia FC MIKA 3-0 0-1
FC WIT Georgia Georgia (country) 1-4 Israel Beitar Jerusalem FC 0-3 1-1
AC Omonia Cyprus 1-2 Bulgaria PFC Naftex Burgas 0-0 1-2
FK Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-3 Poland Wisła Kraków 0-0 1-3
FC Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 0-3 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 0-0 0-3
FK Gandja Azerbaijan 0-7 Turkey Antalyaspor 0-2 0-5
FK Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 2-7 Poland Ruch Chorzów 2-1 0-6
Aberdeen F.C. Scotland 2-2(a) Republic of Ireland Bohemian F.C. 1-2 1-0
GÍ Gøta Faroe Islands 1-4 Sweden IFK Norrköping 0-2 1-2
FHK Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 1-2 Norway S.K. Brann 1-1 0-1
FC Slavia Mozyr Belarus 1-1(a) Israel Maccabi Haifa F.C. 1-1 0-0
ŠK Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 4-0 Georgia (country) FC Lokomotivi Tbilisi 2-0 2-0
Sliema Wanderers F.C. Malta 3-5 Serbia and Montenegro FK Partizan 2-1 1-4
Constructorul Chişinău Moldova 2-11 Bulgaria PFC CSKA Sofia 2-3 0-8
AIK Sweden 3-0 Belarus FC Gomel 1-0 2-0
HJK Helsinki Finland 4-3 Luxembourg CS Grevenmacher 4-1 0-2
Glentoran F.C. Northern Ireland 0-4 Norway Lillestrøm S.K. 0-3 0-1
FK Ekranas Lithuania 0-7 Belgium Lierse S.K. 0-3 0-4
Boavista FC Portugal 5-0 Wales Barry Town F.C. 2-0 3-0
Constelació Esportiva Andorra 0-16 Spain Rayo Vallecano 0-10 0-6
Lausanne Sports Switzerland 2-0 Republic of Ireland Cork City F.C. 1-0 1-0
NK Rijeka Croatia 8-6 Malta Valletta F.C. 3-2 5-4(aet)
Amica Wronki Poland 6-3 Liechtenstein FC Vaduz 3-0 3-3

First round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 1-4 Germany Hertha BSC Berlin 1-2 0-2
Antalyaspor Turkey 2-6 Germany Werder Bremen 2-0 0-6
Bohemian F.C. Republic of Ireland 2-3 Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1-3 1-0
VfB Stuttgart Germany (a)3-3 Scotland Heart of Midlothian F.C. 1-0 2-3
FK Drnovice Czech Republic 0-1 Germany TSV 1860 München 0-0 0-1
FC Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 4-2 Bulgaria PFC Naftex Burgas 4-2 0-0
IFK Norrköping Sweden 3-4 Czech Republic FC Slovan Liberec 2-2 1-2
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 0-1 England Liverpool F.C. 0-1 0-0
FC Zürich Switzerland 1-4 Belgium K.R.C. Genk 1-2 0-2
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 2-3 Spain RCD Espanyol 2-1 0-2
FC Vorskla Poltava Ukraine 2-4 Portugal Boavista FC 1-2 1-2
Brøndby IF Denmark 1-2 Croatia NK Osijek 1-2 0-0
Ruch Chorzów Poland 1-7 Italy Internazionale Milano F.C. 0-3 1-4
FK Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 0-6 Italy Parma A.C. 0-2 0-4
Lausanne Sports Switzerland 5-2 Russia FC Torpedo Moscow 3-2 2-0
Celta de Vigo Spain 1-0 Croatia NK Rijeka 0-0 1-0(aet)
Leicester City F.C. England 2-4 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 1-1 1-31
Roda JC Netherlands 1-4 Slovakia FK Inter Bratislava 0-2 1-2
FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih Ukraine 0-6 France FC Nantes Atlantique 0-1 0-5
PAOK FC Greece 6-4 Israel Beitar Jerusalem FC 3-1 3-3
SK Slavia Praha Czech Republic 5-0 Denmark Akademisk Boldklub 3-0 2-0
SK Rapid Wien Austria 4-1 Sweden Örgryte IS 3-0 1-1
K.A.A. Gent Belgium 0-9 Netherlands Ajax 0-6 0-3
Lillestrøm S.K. Norway 4-3 Russia FC Dynamo Moscow 3-1 1-2
FC Košice Slovakia 2-3 Austria Grazer AK 2-3 0-0
PFC CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 2-2(a) Hungary MTK Hungária FC 1-2 1-0
Deportivo Alavés Spain 4-3 Turkey Gaziantepspor 0-0 4-3
FC Tirol Innsbruck Austria 5-3 Italy AC Fiorentina 3-1 2-2
Club Brugge Belgium 3-0 Cyprus APOEL 2-0 1-0
PFC CSKA Moscow Russia 0-1 Denmark Viborg FF 0-0 0-1(aet)
Celtic F.C. Scotland 3-2 Finland HJK Helsinki 2-0 1-2(aet)
FC Gueugnon France 0-1 Greece Iraklis 0-0 0-1
Chelsea F.C. England 1-2 Switzerland FC St. Gallen 1-0 0-2
Real Zaragoza Spain 5-5(p) Poland Wisła Kraków 4-1 1-4
Molde F.K. Norway 1-2 Spain Rayo Vallecano 0-1 1-1
ND Gorica Slovenia 1-11 Italy A.S. Roma 1-4 0-7
AIK Fotboll Sweden 1-2 Denmark Herfølge Boldklub 0-1 1-1(aet)
Vitesse Netherlands 4-2 Israel Maccabi Haifa F.C. 3-0 1-2
Vasas SC Hungary 2-4 Greece AEK Athens FC 2-2 0-2
FK Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 1-2 Portugal Futebol Clube do Porto 1-1 0-1
FC Alania Vladikavkaz Russia 0-5 Poland Amica Wronki 0-3 0-2
Halmstads BK Sweden 4-3 Portugal SL Benfica 2-1 2-2
Dunaferr SE Hungary 1-4 Netherlands Feyenoord 0-1 1-3
Lierse S.K. Belgium 1-5 France FC Girondins de Bordeaux 0-0 1-5
Polonia Warszawa Poland 0-3 Italy Udinese Calcio 0-1 0-2
FC Basel Switzerland 7-6 Norway S.K. Brann 3-2 4-4
FK Napredak Kruševac Serbia and Montenegro 0-6 Greece OFI Crete 0-0 0-6
ŠK Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 1-4 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0-3 1-1

1 This match was played at Prater Stadium in Vienna instead of at Red Star's home ground in Belgrade because Leicester City club leadership managed to convince UEFA that playing in FR Yugoslavia somehow posed a security risk to them due to the political situation in the country at the time. The UEFA's decision came on September 12, 2000 - only nine days before the game's originally scheduled date (September 21, 2000). UEFA's decision to not only move the tie to a neutral location, but to also postpone it for a week was a highly controversial precedent since no other team that was drawn to play Yugoslav teams that season (including FC Porto and Celta de Vigo among others) got similar treatment.[1]

Second round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Iraklis Greece 4-5 Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1-3 3-2
NK Osijek Croatia 4-1 Austria SK Rapid Wien 2-1 2-0
Udinese Calcio Italy 1-3 Greece PAOK FC 1-0 0-3(aet)
Werder Bremen Germany 9-3 Belgium K.R.C. Genk 4-1 5-2
Halmstads BK Sweden 4-5 Germany TSV 1860 München 3-2 1-3
AEK Athens FC Greece 6-2 Denmark Herfølge Boldklub 5-0 1-2
Hertha BSC Berlin Germany 4-2 Poland Amica Wronki 3-1 1-1
Lillestrøm S.K. Norway 3-5 Spain Deportivo Alavés 1-3 2-2
Internazionale Milano F.C. Italy (a)1-1 Netherlands Vitesse 0-0 1-1
FC Girondins de Bordeaux France 3-2 Scotland Celtic F.C. 1-1 2-1(aet)
RCD Espanyol Spain 4-1 Austria Grazer AK 4-0 0-1
Boavista FC Portugal 1-2 Italy A.S. Roma 0-1 1-1
Tirol Innsbruck Austria 2-3 Germany VfB Stuttgart 1-0 1-3
Red Star Belgrade Serbia and Montenegro 4-5 Spain Celta de Vigo 1-0 0-31
FC Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 3-1 Slovakia FK Inter Bratislava 1-0 2-1
FC Basel Switzerland 1-3 Netherlands Feyenoord 1-2 0-1
Liverpool F.C. England 4-2 Czech Republic FC Slovan Liberec 1-0 3-2
Rayo Vallecano Spain (a)2-2 Denmark Viborg FF 1-0 1-2
Lausanne Sports Switzerland 3-2 Netherlands Ajax 1-0 2-2
FC Nantes Atlantique France 3-1 Hungary MTK Hungária FC 2-1 1-0
Club Brugge Belgium 3-2 Switzerland FC St. Gallen 2-1 1-1
Parma F.C. Italy 2-1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 2-0 0-1
OFI Crete Greece 3-6 Czech Republic SK Slavia Praha 2-2 1-4
Wisła Kraków Poland 0-3 Portugal Futebol Clube do Porto 0-0 0-3

1 This 2nd leg match in Vigo actually ended with the score 5-3 for the hosts Celta, but was later officially recorded as 3-0 walkover since it was discovered that Red Star fielded two suspended players.

Third round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Hertha BSC Berlin Germany 1-2 Italy Internazionale Milano F.C. 0-0 1-2
Parma F.C. Italy 4-2 Germany TSV 1860 München 2-2 2-0
Feyenoord Netherlands 3-4 Germany VfB Stuttgart 2-2 1-2
FC Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 0-2 Spain Rayo Vallecano 0-0 0-2
PSV Netherlands 4-0 Greece PAOK FC 3-0 1-0
A.S. Roma Italy 4-0 Germany Hamburger SV 1-0 3-0
FC Nantes Atlantique France 7-4 Switzerland Lausanne Sports 4-3 3-1
FC Girondins de Bordeaux France 4-1 Germany Werder Bremen 4-1 0-0
Olympiacos Greece 2-4 England Liverpool F.C. 2-2 0-2
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 4-6 Greece AEK Athens FC 4-4 0-2
FC Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 0-1 Spain Celta de Vigo 0-0 0-1
Deportivo Alavés Spain 4-2 Norway Rosenborg B.K. 1-1 3-1
RCD Espanyol Spain 0-2 Portugal Futebol Clube do Porto 0-2 0-0
NK Osijek Croatia 3-5 Czech Republic SK Slavia Praha 2-0 1-5
Club Brugge Belgium 1-3 Spain FC Barcelona 0-2 1-1
Rangers F.C. Scotland 1-3 Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1-0 0-3

Fourth round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
SK Slavia Praha Czech Republic 0-1 Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 0-0 0-1
VfB Stuttgart Germany 1-2 Spain Celta de Vigo 0-0 1-2
PSV Netherlands (a)4-4 Italy Parma F.C. 2-1 2-3
AEK Athens FC Greece 0-6 Spain FC Barcelona 0-1 0-5
Deportivo Alavés Spain 5-3 Italy Internazionale Milano F.C. 3-3 2-0
Futebol Clube do Porto Portugal 4-3 France FC Nantes Atlantique 3-1 1-2
Rayo Vallecano Spain 6-2 France FC Girondins de Bordeaux 4-1 2-1
A.S. Roma Italy 1-2 England Liverpool F.C. 0-2 1-0

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Barcelona Spain (a)4-4 Spain Celta de Vigo 2-1 2-3
Futebol Clube do Porto Portugal 0-2 England Liverpool F.C. 0-0 0-2
Deportivo Alavés Spain 4-2 Spain Rayo Vallecano 3-0 1-2
1. FC Kaiserslautern Germany 2-0 Netherlands PSV 1-0 1-0

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Barcelona Spain 0-1 England Liverpool F.C. 0-0 0-1
Deportivo Alavés Spain 9-2 Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 5-1 4-1

Final

2001-05-16
Liverpool England 5 – 4 Spain Deportivo Alavés Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: France Gilles Veissière
Babbel Goal 6'
Gerrard Goal 15'
McAllister Goal 40' (pen.)
Fowler Goal 70'
Geli Goal 117' (o.g. g.g.)
(Report) Alonso Goal 26'
Moreno Goal 46' Goal 50'
Cruyff Goal 88'
Winner of UEFA Cup 2000-01
England
Liverpool F.C.
Third Title

See also

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message