The Full Wiki

UEFA Cup 2001-02: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 2001–02 UEFA Cup article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The UEFA Cup 2001-02 was won by Feyenoord Rotterdam at their home ground in the final against Borussia Dortmund. It was the second time they won the competition. This edition is also famous for the quarterfinal run of Israeli minnows Hapoel Tel Aviv, who beat several more established European clubs along the way.

Contents

Qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Cosmos San Marino 0-3 Austria Rapid Wien 0-1 0-2
Pelister Republic of Macedonia 3-4 Switzerland St. Gallen 0-2 3-2
Dinamo Bucureşti Romania 4-1 Albania Dinamo Tirana 1-0 3-1
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 7-0 Azerbaijan Shafa 4-0 3-0
Midtjylland Denmark 5-1 Northern Ireland Glentoran 1-1 4-0
Narva Trans Estonia 3-5 Sweden Elfsborg 3-0 0-5
Club Brugge Belgium 10-1 Iceland ÍA Akraness 4-0 6-1
Obilić Serbia and Montenegro 5-1 Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta 4-0 1-1
Braşov Romania 7-1 Armenia MIKA 5-1 2-0
Viking Norway 2-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Brotnjo 1-0 1-1
CSCA Kyiv Ukraine 4-0 Finland Jokerit 2-0 2-0
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 1-6 Belgium Standard Liège 0-3 1-3
HJK Finland 3-1 Latvia Ventspils 2-1 1-0
Cwmbran Town Wales 0-5 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 0-4 0-1
Marítimo Portugal 2-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina FK Sarajevo 1-0 1-0
Fylkir Iceland 3-2 Poland Pogoń Szczecin 2-1 1-1
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 2-0 Estonia Flora 1-0 1-0
Glenavon Northern Ireland 0-2 Scotland Kilmarnock 0-1 0-1
Tirana Albania 4-5 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 3-2 1-3
Ararat Yerevan Armenia 0-5 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 0-2 0-3
Etzella Ettelbruck Luxembourg 1-6 Poland Legia Warszawa 0-4 1-2
Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 1-4 Turkey Gaziantepspor 0-0 1-4
Dinaburg Latvia 2-2(a) Croatia Osijek 2-1 0-1
Neftchi Azerbaijan 0-1 Slovenia Gorica 0-0 0-1
HB Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2-6 Austria Grazer 2-2 0-4
Atlantas Lithuania 0-12 Romania Rapid Bucureşti 0-4 0-8
Matador Púchov Slovakia 4-2 Malta Sliema Wanderers 3-0 1-2
Longford Town Republic of Ireland 1-3 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 1-1 0-2
Brøndby Denmark 5-0 Republic of Ireland Selbourne 2-0 3-0
Santa Coloma Andorra 1-8 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 0-1 1-7
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 7-0 Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius 6-0 1-0
Shakhtyor Belarus 2-5 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1-2 1-3
MyPa Finland 2-5 Sweden Helsingborg 1-3 1-2
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2-5 Belarus BATE 2-1 0-4
Debrecen Hungary 3-1 Moldova Nistru Otaci 3-0 0-1
Polonia Warszawa Poland 6-0 Wales Total Network Solutions 4-0 2-0
Birkirkara Malta (a)1-1 Georgia (country) Lokomotivi Tblisi 0-0 1-1
AEK Athens Greece 8-0 Luxembourg Grevenmacher 6-0 2-0
MFK Ružomberok Slovakia 3-1 Belarus Belshyna Babruisk 3-1 0-0
Olympiakos Nicosia Cyprus 6-4 Hungary Dunaferr 2-2 4-2
Vaduz Liechtenstein 4-9 Croatia Varteks 3-3 1-6

First round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Inter Bratislava Slovakia 1-3 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 1-0 0-3
Internazionale Italy 6-0 Romania Braşov 3-0 3-0
Servette Switzerland 2-1 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1-0 1-1
Roda JC Netherlands 6-1 Iceland Fylkir 3-0 3-1
CSCA Kyiv Ukraine 3-2 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 3-2 0-0
Gençlerbirliği Turkey 1-2 Sweden Halmstad 1-1 0-1
AEK Athens Greece 4-3 Scotland Hibernian 2-0 2-3(aet)
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 2-4 Denmark Brøndby 2-4 0-0
Utrecht Netherlands 6-3 Austria Grazer 3-0 3-3
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 2-1 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 2-0 0-1
Copenhagen Denmark 4-2 Serbia and Montenegro Obilić 2-0 2-2
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 4-2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 3-0 1-2
Standard Liège Belgium 4-2 France Strasbourg 2-0 2-2
BATE Belarus 0-6 Italy Milan 0-2 0-4
Chernomorets Novorossiysk Russia 0-6 Spain Valencia 0-1 0-5
Aston Villa England 3-3(a) Croatia Varteks 2-3 1-0
Parma Italy 3-0 Finland HJK 1-0 2-0
Gorica Slovenia 1-3 Croatia Osijek 1-2 0-1
Ipswich Town England 3-2 Russia Torpedo Moscow 1-1 2-1
Kilmarnock Scotland 1-3 Norway Viking 1-1 0-2
Ajax Netherlands 5-0 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 2-0 3-0
Real Zaragoza Spain 5-1 Denmark Silkeborg 3-0 2-1
Dinamo Bucureşti Romania 2-6 Switzerland Grasshopper 1-3 1-3
Marila Příbram Czech Republic 5-3 France Sedan 4-0 1-3
Troyes France 6-2 Slovakia MFK Ružomberok 6-1 0-1
Legia Warszawa Poland 10-2 Sweden Elfsborg 4-1 6-1
Westerlo Belgium 0-3 Germany Hertha BSC 0-2 0-1
Chelsea England 5-0 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 3-0 2-0
Kärnten Austria 0-4 Greece PAOK 0-0 0-4
Dynamo Moscow Russia 1-0 Malta Birkirkara 1-0 0-0
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Ukraine 1-2 Italy Fiorentina 0-0 1-2
St. Gallen Switzerland 3-2 Romania Steaua Bucureşti 2-1 1-1
Bordeaux France 6-4 Hungary Debrecen 5-1 1-3
Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel 2-1 Turkey Gaziantepspor 1-0 1-1
Haka Finland 1-4 Germany Union Berlin 1-1 0-3
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 2-5 Austria Rapid Wien 1-0 1-5
Celta de Vigo Spain 7-4 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 4-0 3-4
Midtjylland Denmark 2-6 Portugal Sporting CP 0-3 2-3
Anzhi Makhachkala Russia 0-1 Scotland Rangers 0-1 -
Hajduk Split Croatia 2-3 Poland Wisła Kraków 2-2 0-1
Paris Saint-Germain France 3-0 Romania Rapid Bucureşti 0-0 3-02
Marítimo Portugal 1-3 England Leeds United 1-0 0-3
Olympiakos Nicosia Cyprus 3-9 Belgium Club Brugge 2-2 1-7
Odd Grenland Norway 3-3(a) Sweden Helsingborg 2-2 1-1
Viktoria Žižkov Czech Republic 0-1 Austria Tirol Innsbruck 0-0 0-1
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 3-3(a) Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 2-2 1-1
Polonia Warszawa Poland 1-4 Netherlands Twente 1-2 0-2
Matador Púchov Slovakia 1-2 Germany Freiburg 0-0 1-2

2PSG won by 3-0 because there was a blackout in Bucharest at that time and the match was stopped immediately in favor of the visitors

Second round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Roda JC Netherlands 5-3 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 4-1 1-2
Legia Warszawa Poland 2-7 Spain Valencia 1-1 1-6
Freiburg Germany 4-2 Switzerland St. Gallen 0-1 4-1
FC Girondins de Bordeaux France 4-0 Belgium Standard Liège 2-0 2-0
Fiorentina Italy 4-2 Austria Tirol Innsbruck 2-0 2-2
Ipswich Town England 3-1 Sweden Helsingborg 0-0 3-1
Paris Saint-Germain France 6-2 Austria Rapid Wien 4-0 2-2
Union Berlin Germany 0-2 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 0-2 0-0
Copenhagen Denmark 1-0 Netherlands Ajax 0-0 1-0
Internazionale Italy 2-1 Poland Wisła Kraków 2-0 0-1
PAOK Greece 8-3 Czech Republic Marila Příbram 6-1 2-2
Rangers Scotland 7-2 Russia Dynamo Moscow 3-1 4-1
Halmstad Sweden 1-7 Portugal Sporting CP 0-1 1-6
Real Zaragoza Spain 0-1 Switzerland Servette 0-0 0-1
Leeds United England 6-5 France Troyes 4-2 2-3
CSCA Kyiv Ukraine 0-7 Belgium Club Brugge 0-2 0-5
Utrecht Netherlands 1-3 Italy Parma 1-3 0-0
Osijek Croatia 3-5 Greece AEK Athens 1-2 2-3
Viking Norway 0-3 Germany Hertha BSC 0-1 0-2
Grasshopper Switzerland 6-5 Netherlands Twente 4-1 2-4
Varteks Croatia 3-6 Denmark Brøndby 3-1 0-5
Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel 3-1 England Chelsea 2-0 1-1
Celta de Vigo Spain 3-4 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 3-1 0-3
Milan Italy 3-0 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2-0 1-0

Third round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
PAOK Greece 4-6 Netherlands PSV 3-2 1-4
Fiorentina Italy 0-3 France Lille 0-1 0-2
Valencia Spain (p)1-1 Scotland Celtic 1-0 0-1
Servette Switzerland 3-0 Germany Hertha BSC 0-0 3-0
Ipswich Town England 2-4 Italy Internazionale 1-0 1-4
Rangers Scotland (p)0-0 France Paris Saint-Germain 0-0 0-0
Feyenoord Netherlands 3-2 Germany Freiburg 1-0 2-2
AEK Athens Greece 4-3 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 3-2 1-1
Grasshopper Switzerland 3-4 England Leeds United 1-2 2-2
Parma Italy 4-1 Denmark Brøndby 1-1 3-0
Bordeaux France 1-2 Netherlands Roda JC 1-0 0-2
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 5-2 Spain Mallorca 3-1 2-1
Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel 3-1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 2-1 1-0
Copenhagen Denmark 0-2 Germany Borussia Dortmund 0-1 0-1
Milan Italy 3-1 Portugal Sporting CP 2-0 1-1
Club Brugge Belgium 4-4(a) France Lyon 4-1 0-3

Fourth round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Internazionale Italy 5-3 Greece AEK Athens 3-1 2-2
Valencia Spain 5-2 Switzerland Servette 3-0 2-2
PSV Netherlands 1-0 England Leeds United 0-0 1-0
Rangers Scotland 3-4 Netherlands Feyenoord 1-1 2-3
Lyon France 2-5 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1-1 1-4
Lille France 1-1(a) Germany Borussia Dortmund 1-1 0-0
Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel 2-1 Italy Parma 0-0 2-1
Roda JC Netherlands 1-1(p) Italy Milan 0-1 1-0(aet)

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Internazionale Italy 2-1 Spain Valencia 1-1 1-0
PSV Netherlands 2-2(p) Netherlands Feyenoord 1-1 1-1(aet)
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 0-4 Germany Borussia Dortmund 0-0 0-4
Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel 1-2 Italy Milan 1-01 0-2

1Match played in GSP Stadium in Nicosia, Cyprus after A.C. Milan refused to play in Israel. Allegedly, the club received anonymous threats from Hamas.

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Internazionale Italy 2-3 Netherlands Feyenoord 0-1 2-2
Borussia Dortmund Germany 5-3 Italy Milan 4-0 1-3

Final

8 May 2002
20:45 CEST
Feyenoord Netherlands 3 – 2 Germany Borussia Dortmund Feijenoord Stadion, Rotterdam
Attendance: 48,500
Referee: Vítor Melo Pereira Portugal
van Hooijdonk Goal 33' (pen.) Goal 40'
Tomasson Goal 50'
(Report) Amoroso Goal 47' (pen.)
Koller Goal 58'
Winner of UEFA Cup 2001-02
Netherlands
Feyenoord
Second Title

See also

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message