The Full Wiki

UEFA Cup 2004-05: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements
(Redirected to 2004–05 UEFA Cup article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The UEFA Cup 2004-05 season was won by CSKA Moscow, coming from behind in the final against Sporting Clube de Portugal. It was the first win by a Russian side in any European competition, and was even more impressive considering that the final was held at the José Alvalade Stadium, the home of Sporting. The match was refereed by Graham Poll.

Contents

Qualifying rounds

Excluded teams: Kazakhstan Tobol Kostanay and Kazakhstan Kairat Almaty

First qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
MIKA Armenia 1-2 Hungary Budapest Honvéd 0-1 1-1
Levadia Estonia 3-1 Republic of Ireland Bohemian 0-0 3-1
Shirak Armenia 1-4 Moldova Tiraspol 1-2 0-2
Partizani Albania 5-4 Malta Birkirkara 4-2 1-2
Pennarossa San Marino 1-9 Bosnia and Herzegovina FK Željezničar 1-5 0-4
Haverfordwest County Wales 1-4 Iceland FH 0-1 1-3
Nistru Otaci Moldova 3-2 Belarus Shakhtyor 1-1 2-1
Illychivets Mariupol Ukraine 4-0 Armenia Banants 2-0 2-0
ÍA Akraness Iceland 6-3 Estonia TVMK 4-2 2-1
Ekranas Lithuania 3-1 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 1-0 2-1
Oţelul Galaţi Romania 8-1 Albania Dinamo Tirana 4-0 4-1
Öster Sweden 4-1 Wales Total Network Solutions 2-0 2-1
Haka Finland 5-2 Luxembourg Etzella Ettelbruck 2-1 3-1
Tbilisi Georgia (country) 5-1 Azerbaijan Shamkir 1-0 4-1
Vaduz Liechtenstein 4-2 Republic of Ireland Longford Town 1-0 3-2
Sileks Kratovo Republic of Macedonia 1-2 Slovenia Maribor 0-1 1-1
Portadown Northern Ireland 2-4 Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius 2-2 0-2
Dukla Banská Bystrica Slovakia 4-0 Azerbaijan Karabakh 3-0 1-0
Glentoran Northern Ireland 4-3 Finland Allianssi 2-2 2-1
Santa Coloma Andorra 0-4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Modriča 0-1 0-3
BATE Borisov Belarus 2-4 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 2-3 0-1
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2-11 Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 1-3 1-8
Omonia Cyprus 8-1 Republic of Macedonia Sloga Jugomagnat 4-0 4-1
B68 Toftir Faroe Islands 0-11 Latvia Ventspils 0-3 0-8
Marsaxlokk Malta 0-3 Slovenia Primorje 0-1 0-2

Second qualifying round

12 August and 26 August 2004.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Glentoran Northern Ireland 1-3 Sweden Elfborg 0-1 1-2
Odd Grenland Norway 4-3 Lithuania Ekranas 3-1 1-2
Beveren Belgium 5-2 Liechtenstein Vaduz 3-1 2-1
Ventspils Latvia (a)1-1 Denmark Brøndby 0-0 1-1
Hammarby Sweden 4-1 Iceland ÍA Akranes 2-0 2-1
Stabæk Norway 6-2 Finland Haka 3-1 3-1
Bodø/Glimt Norway (p)3-3 Estonia Levadia 2-1 1-2
FH Iceland 4-3 Scotland Dunfermline Athletic 2-2 2-1
Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 1-3 Denmark Aalborg BK 1-3 0-0
Öster Sweden 3-3(a) Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 2-2 1-1
Gençlerbirliği Turkey (a)2-2 Croatia Rijeka 1-0 1-2
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 8-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Modriča 5-0 3-0
Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin Israel 6-1 Albania Partizani 3-0 3-1
Zeleznik Belgrade Serbia and Montenegro 4-5 Romania Steaua Bucureşti 2-4 2-1
Budućnost Banatski Dvor Serbia and Montenegro 2-2(a) Slovenia Maribor 1-2 1-0
Željezničar Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-9 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 1-2 0-7
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 4-2 Slovenia Primorje 4-0 0-2
Omonia Cyprus 2-4 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1-1 1-3(aet)
Oţelul Galaţi Romania 0-1 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 0-0 0-1
AEK Larnaca Cyprus 3-4 Israel Maccabi Petah Tikva 3-0 0-4
Terek Grozny Russia 2-0 Poland Lech Poznań 1-0 1-0
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 3-3(a) Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 3-1 0-2
Rapid Wien Austria 3-2 Russia Rubin Kazan 0-2 3-0
Illychivets Mariupol Ukraine 0-3 Austria Austria Wien 0-0 0-3
Dukla Banská Bystrica Slovakia 4-2 Switzerland Wil 3-1 1-1
Nistru Otaci Moldova 1-6 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1-2 0-4
Artmedia Bratislava Slovakia 1-4 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-3 1-1
Pasching Austria 3-3(a) Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 3-1 0-2
Újpest Hungary 5-1 Switzerland Servette 3-1 2-0
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 5-1 Moldova Tiraspol 3-0 2-1
Tbilisi Georgia (country) 0-7 Poland Legia Warszawa 0-1 0-6
Amica Wronki Poland (p)1-1 Hungary Budapest Honvéd 1-0 0-1

First round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Grazer AK Austria 5–1 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 5–0 0–1
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 0–6 Italy Lazio 0–3 0–3
Bodø/Glimt Norway 1–2 Turkey Beşiktaş 1–1 0–1
Shelbourne Republic of Ireland 2–4 France Lille 2–2 0–2
Hearts Scotland 5–3 Portugal Braga 3–1 2–2
Austria Wien Austria 4–1 Poland Legia Warszawa 1–0 3–1
Dukla Banská Bystrica Slovakia 0–5 Portugal Benfica 0–3 0–2
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 3–1 Romania Dinamo Bucureşti 3–1 0–0
Parma Italy 3–2 Slovenia Maribor 3–2 0–0
Real Zaragoza Spain 4–2 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1–0 3–2
Sporting CP Portugal 2–0 Austria Rapid Wien 2–0 0–0
Newcastle United England 7–1 Israel Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin 2–0 5–1
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 4–3 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2–1 2–2
Wisła Kraków Poland 5–5(a) Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 4–3 1–2
Utrecht Netherlands 4–3 Sweden Djurgården 4–0 0–3
Millwall England 2–4 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 1–1 1–3
Schalke 04 Germany 9–1 Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 5–1 4–0
Maccabi Haifa Israel 1–2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 0–2
Terek Grozny Russia 1–3 Switzerland Basel 1–1 0–2
Odd Grenland Norway 1–5 Netherlands Feyenoord 0–1 1–4
Aalborg BK Denmark 1–3 France Auxerre 1–1 0–2
Sevilla Spain 4–1 Portugal Nacional 2–0 2–1
Gorica Slovenia 1–2 Greece AEK Athens 1–1 0–1
Standard Liège Belgium (a)1–1 Germany Bochum 0–0 1–1
Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 6–1 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 4–0 2–1
Trabzonspor Turkey 3–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 3–2 0–2
Újpest Hungary 1–7 Germany Stuttgart 1–3 0–4
Panionios Greece 3–2 Italy Udinese 3–1 0–1
Maccabi Petah Tikva Israel 0–5 Netherlands Heerenveen cancelled1 0–5
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1–2 Belgium Beveren 1–1 0–1
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 2–0 Sweden Elfsborg 2–0 0–0
FH Iceland 1–5 Germany Alemannia Aachen 1–5 0–0
Middlesbrough England 4–1 Czech Republic Baník Ostrava 3–0 1–1
Club Brugge Belgium 6–1 France Châteauroux 4–0 2–1
PAOK Greece 3–5 Netherlands AZ 2–3 1–2
Ventspils Latvia 1–2 Poland Amica Wronki 1–1 0–1
Sochaux France 9–0 Norway Stabæk 4–0 5–0
Egaleo Greece 2–1 Turkey Gençlerbirliği 1–0 1–1
Marítimo Portugal 2–4(p) Scotland Rangers 1–0 0–1
Hammarby Sweden 1–5 Spain Villarreal 1–2 0–3
  • Note 1: Due to safety concerns in Israel, the first leg was cancelled by UEFA.

Group stage

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Netherlands Feyenoord 7 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3
2. Germany Schalke 04 7 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2
3. Switzerland Basel 7 4 2 1 1 5 4 -1
4. Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 4 4 1 1 2 3 5 -2
5. Scotland Hearts 3 4 1 0 3 2 6 -4
Matchday one
Feyenoord 3–0 Hearts
Schalke 04 1–1 Basel
Matchday two
Hearts 0–1 Schalke 04
Ferencváros TC 1–1 Feyenoord
Matchday three
Schalke 04 2–0 Ferencváros TC
Basel 1–2 Hearts
Matchday four
Ferencváros TC 1–2 Basel
Feyenoord 2–1 Schalke 04
Matchday five
Hearts 0–1 Ferencváros TC
Basel 1–0 Feyenoord

Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Spain Athletic Bilbao 9 4 3 0 1 11 4 +7
2. Romania Steaua Bucureşti 6 4 2 0 2 4 3 +1
3. Italy Parma 6 4 2 0 2 5 6 -1
4. Turkey Beşiktaş 4 4 1 1 2 7 7 0
5. Belgium Standard Liège 4 4 1 1 2 4 11 -7
Matchday one
Steaua Bucureşti 2–0 Standard Liège
Athletic Bilbao 2–0 Parma
Matchday two
Parma 1–0 Steaua Bucureşti
Beşiktaş 3–1 Athletic Bilbao
Matchday three
Steaua Bucureşti 2–1 Beşiktaş
Standard Liège 2–1 Parma
Matchday four
Beşiktaş 1–1 Standard Liège
Athletic Bilbao 1–0 Steaua Bucureşti
Matchday five
Parma 3–2 Beşiktaş
Standard Liège 1–7 Athletic Bilbao

Group C

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 9 4 3 0 1 7 5 +2
2. Spain Real Zaragoza 7 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2
3. Austria Austria Wien 7 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1
4. Belgium Club Brugge 5 4 1 2 1 5 5 0
5. Netherlands Utrecht 0 4 0 0 4 2 7 -5
Matchday one
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3–2 Club Brugge
Real Zaragoza 2–0 Utrecht
Matchday two
Utrecht 1–2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Austria Wien 1–0 Real Zaragoza
Matchday three
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 Austria Wien
Club Brugge 1–0 Utrecht
Matchday four
Austria Wien 1–1 Club Brugge
Real Zaragoza 2–1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Matchday five
Utrecht 1–2 Austria Wien
Club Brugge 1–1 Real Zaragoza

Group D

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. England Newcastle United 10 4 3 1 0 8 1 +7
2. France Sochaux 9 4 3 0 1 4 4 0
3. Portugal Sporting CP 7 4 2 1 1 9 3 +6
4. Greece Panionios 3 4 1 0 3 6 8 -2
5. Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 0 4 0 0 4 2 13 -11
Matchday one
Dinamo Tbilisi 0–2 Sochaux
Panionios 0–1 Newcastle United
Matchday two
Newcastle United 2–0 Dinamo Tbilisi
Sporting CP 4–1 Panionios
Matchday three
Dinamo Tbilisi 0–4 Sporting CP
Sochaux 0–4 Newcastle United
Matchday four
Sporting CP 0–1 Sochaux
Panionios 5–2 Dinamo Tbilisi
Matchday five
Newcastle United 1–1 Sporting CP
Sochaux 1–0 Panionios

Group E

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. England Middlesbrough 9 4 3 0 1 6 2 +4
2. Spain Villarreal 8 4 2 2 0 8 2 +6
3. Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 5 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1
4. Italy Lazio 3 4 0 3 1 5 7 -2
5. Greece Egaleo 1 4 0 1 3 2 11 -9
Matchday one
Lazio 1–1 Villareal
Egaleo 0–1 Middlesbrough
Matchday two
Middlesbrough 2–0 Lazio
Partizan 4–0 Egaleo
Matchday three
Lazio 2–2 Partizan
Villareal 2–0 Middlesbrough
Matchday four
Partizan 1–1 Villareal
Egaleo 2–2 Lazio
Matchday five
Middlesbrough 3–0 Partizan
Villareal 4–0 Egaleo

Group F

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Netherlands AZ 9 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3
2. France Auxerre 7 4 2 1 1 7 3 +4
3. Austria Grazer AK 7 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1
4. Scotland Rangers 6 4 2 0 2 8 3 +5
5. Poland Amica Wronki 0 4 0 0 4 3 16 -13
Matchday one
Amica Wronki 0–5 Rangers
Auxerre 0–0 Grazer AK
Matchday two
Grazer AK 3–1 Amica Wronki
AZ 2–0 Auxerre
Matchday three
Amica Wronki 1–3 AZ
Rangers 3–0 Grazer AK
Matchday four
AZ 1–0 Rangers
Auxerre 5–1 Amica Wronki
Matchday five
Grazer AK 2–0 AZ
Rangers 0–2 Auxerre

Group G

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Germany Stuttgart 9 4 3 0 1 10 3 +7
2. Portugal Benfica 9 4 3 0 1 9 5 +4
3. Netherlands Heerenveen 7 4 2 1 1 6 6 0
4. Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 4 4 1 1 2 9 7 +2
5. Belgium Beveren 0 4 0 0 4 2 15 -13
Matchday one
Benfica 4–2 Heerenveen
Beveren 1–5 Stuttgart
Matchday two
Stuttgart 3–0 Benfica
Dinamo Zagreb 6–1 Beveren
Matchday three
Benfica 2–0 Dinamo Zagreb
Heerenveen 1–0 Stuttgart
Matchday four
Dinamo Zagreb 2–2 Heerenveen
Beveren 0–3 Benfica
Matchday five
Stuttgart 2–1 Dinamo Zagreb
Heerenveen 1–0 Beveren

Group H

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. France Lille 9 4 3 0 1 5 3 +2
2. Spain Sevilla 7 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2
3. Germany Alemannia Aachen 7 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1
4. Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 5 4 1 2 1 9 6 +3
5. Greece AEK Athens 0 4 0 0 4 4 12 -8
Matchday one
Zenit St. Petersburg 5–1 AEK Athens
Alemannia Aachen 1–0 Lille
Matchday two
Lille 2–1 Zenit St. Petersburg
Sevilla 2–0 Alemannia Aachen
Matchday three
Zenit St. Petersburg 1–1 Sevilla
AEK Athens 1–2 Lille
Matchday four
Sevilla 3–2 AEK Athens
Alemannia Aachen 2–2 Zenit St. Petersburg
Matchday five
Lille 1–0 Sevilla
AEK Athens 0–2 Alemannia Aachen

Knock-out Stage

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
 Greece Olympiacos 1 1 2  
 France Sochaux 0 0 0      Greece Olympiacos 1 0 1  
 Netherlands Heerenveen 1 1 2    England Newcastle United 3 4 7  
 England Newcastle United 2 2 4        England Newcastle United 1 1 2  
 Austria Grazer AK 2 1 3        Portugal Sporting CP 0 4 4  
 England Middlesbrough 2 2 4      England Middlesbrough 2 0 2
 Portugal Sporting CP 2 2 4    Portugal Sporting CP 3 1 4  
 Netherlands Feyenoord 1 1 2        Portugal Sporting CP(a) 2 2 4  
 Spain Valencia 2 0 2        Netherlands AZ 1 3 4  
 Romania Steaua Bucureşti(p) 0 2 2      Romania Steaua Bucureşti 0 0 0  
 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 0 0 0    Spain Villarreal 0 2 2  
 Spain Villarreal 0 2 2        Spain Villarreal 1 1 2
 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2        Netherlands AZ 2 1 3  
 Germany Schalke 04 1 0 1      Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2
 Germany Alemannia Aachen 0 1 1    Netherlands AZ 3 2 5  
 Netherlands AZ 0 2 2        Portugal Sporting CP 1
 Austria Austria Wien 0 2 1        Russia CSKA Moscow 3
 Spain Athletic Bilbao 0 1 1      Austria Austria Wien(a) 1 2 3  
 Turkey Fenerbahçe 0 1 1    Spain Real Zaragoza 1 2 3  
 Spain Real Zaragoza 1 2 3        Austria Austria Wien 1 0 1  
 Greece Panathinaikos 1 0 1        Italy Parma(a) 1 0 1  
 Spain Sevilla 0 2 2      Spain Sevilla 0 0 0
 Italy Parma 0 2 2    Italy Parma 0 1 1  
 Germany Stuttgart 0 0 0        Italy Parma 0 0 0
 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 2 1 3        Russia CSKA Moscow 0 3 3  
 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 0 2      Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 1 0 1  
 Russia CSKA Moscow 2 1 3    Russia CSKA Moscow 1 2 3  
 Portugal Benfica 0 1 1        Russia CSKA Moscow 4 0 4
 Switzerland Basel 0 0 0        France Auxerre 0 2 2  
 France Lille 0 2 3      France Lille 0 0 0
 Netherlands Ajax 1 1 2    France Auxerre 1 0 1  
 France Auxerre 0 3 3  

Round of 32

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Olympiacos Greece 2-0 France Sochaux 1-0 1-0
Heerenveen Netherlands 2-4 England Newcastle United 1-2 1-2
Grazer AK Austria 3-4 England Middlesbrough 2-2 1-2
Sporting CP Portugal 4-2 Netherlands Feyenoord 2-1 2-1
Valencia Spain 2-2(p) Romania Steaua Bucureşti 2-0 0-2
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 0-2 Spain Villarreal 0-0 0-2
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2-1 Germany Schalke 04 1-1 1-0
Alemannia Aachen Germany 1-2 Netherlands AZ 0-0 1-2
Austria Wien Austria 2-1 Spain Athletic Bilbao 0-0 2-1
Fenerbahçe Turkey 1-3 Spain Real Zaragoza 0-1 1-2
Panathinaikos Greece 1-2 Spain Sevilla 1-0 0-2
Parma Italy 2-0 Germany Stuttgart 0-0 2-0(aet)
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 3-2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-2 1-0
CSKA Moscow Russia 3-1 Portugal Benfica 2-0 1-1
Basel Switzerland 0-2 France Lille 0-0 0-2
Ajax Netherlands 2-3 France Auxerre 1-0 1-3

Round of 16

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Olympiacos Greece 1-7 England Newcastle United 1-3 0-4
Middlesbrough England 2-4 Portugal Sporting CP 2-3 0-1
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 0-2 Spain Villarreal 0-0 0-2
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2-5 Netherlands AZ 1-3 1-2
Austria Wien Austria (a)3-3 Spain Real Zaragoza 1-1 2-2
Sevilla Spain 0-1 Italy Parma 0-0 0-1
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 1-3 Russia CSKA Moscow 1-1 0-2
Lille France 0-1 France Auxerre 0-1 0-0

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Newcastle United England 2-4 Portugal Sporting CP 1-0 1-4
Villarreal Spain 2-3 Netherlands AZ 1-2 1-1
Austria Wien Austria 1-1(a) Italy Parma 1-1 0-0
CSKA Moscow Russia 4-2 France Auxerre 4-0 0-2

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Sporting CP Portugal (a)4-4 Netherlands AZ 2-1 2-3
Parma Italy 0-3 Russia CSKA Moscow 0-0 0-3

Final

May 18, 2005
Portugal Sporting CP 1 – 3 CSKA Moscow Russia Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Attendance: 48,500
Referee: Graham Poll England
Rogério Goal 29' (Report) V. Berezutskiy Goal 56'
Zhirkov Goal 65'
Vágner Love Goal 75'
Winner of UEFA Cup 2004-05
Russia
PFC CSKA Moscow
1st Title

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message