The Full Wiki

More info on UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1968-69

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1968-69: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 1968–69 European Cup Winners' Cup article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The season 1968-69 of the European Cup Winners' Cup football club tournament was won by Slovan Bratislava in a final victory against FC Barcelona, the first time a side from the Eastern Bloc won the title. A number of withdrawals by Eastern European clubs from the first round lead to several walkovers and byes that lasted into the second round.

Contents

First round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dunfermline Athletic F.C. Scotland 12 - 1 Cyprus APOEL FC 10 - 1 2 - 0
Olympiacos Greece 4 - 0 Iceland KR Reykjavík 2 - 0 2 - 0
Dinamo Bucureşti Romania w/o Hungary Vasas ETO Győr - -
Club Brugge K.V. Belgium 3 - 3(a) England West Bromwich Albion F.C. 3 - 1 0 - 2
FK Partizani Albania 2 - 3 Italy Torino Calcio 1 - 0 1 - 3
Spartak Sofia Bulgaria withdrawal East Germany 1. FC Union Berlin - -
Cardiff City Wales 3 - 4 Portugal FC Porto 2 - 2 1 - 2
Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia 3 - 2 Yugoslavia FK Bor 3 - 0 0 - 2
ADO Den Haag Netherlands 6 - 1 Austria Grazer AK 4 - 1 2 - 0
FC Girondins de Bordeaux France 2 - 4 West Germany 1. FC Köln 2 - 1 0 - 3
Randers Freja Denmark 3 - 1 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 1 - 0 2 - 1
US Rumelange Luxembourg 2 - 2(a) Malta Sliema Wanderers 2 - 1 0 - 1
FC Lugano Switzerland 0 - 4 Spain FC Barcelona 0 - 1 0 - 3
Górnik Zabrze Poland withdrawal Soviet Union FC Dynamo Moscow - -
Altay SK Turkey 4 - 5 Norway Lyn Fotball 3 - 1 1 - 4
Crusaders F.C. Northern Ireland 3 - 6 Sweden IFK Norrköping 2 - 2 1 - 4

Second round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dunfermline Athletic F.C. Scotland 4 - 3 Greece Olympiacos 4 - 0 0 - 3
Dinamo Bucureşti Romania 1 - 5 England West Bromwich Albion F.C. 1 - 1 0 - 4
Torino Calcio Italy Bye - -
FC Porto Portugal 1 - 4 Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava 1 - 0 0 - 4
ADO Den Haag Netherlands 0 - 4 West Germany 1. FC Köln 0 - 1 0 - 3
Randers Freja Denmark 8 - 0 Malta Sliema Wanderers 6 - 0 2 - 0
FC Barcelona Spain Bye - -
Lyn Fotball Norway 4 - 3 Sweden IFK Norrköping 2 - 0 2 - 3

Quarter-finals

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dunfermline Athletic F.C. Scotland 1 - 0 England West Bromwich Albion F.C. 0 - 0 1 - 0
Torino Calcio Italy 1 - 3 Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava 0 - 1 1 - 2
1. FC Köln West Germany 5 - 1 Denmark Randers Freja 2 - 1 3 - 0
FC Barcelona Spain 5 - 4 Norway Lyn Fotball 3 - 2 2 - 2

Semi-finals

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dunfermline Athletic F.C. Scotland 1 - 2 Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava 1 - 1 0 - 1
1. FC Köln West Germany 3 - 6 Spain FC Barcelona 2 - 2 1 - 4

Final

Team #1 Agg. Team #2
Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia 3 - 2 Spain FC Barcelona

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message