The Full Wiki

UEFA Intertoto Cup 2006: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 2006 UEFA Intertoto Cup article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The UEFA Intertoto Cup 2006 was the first after a major change of the competition format. There were only three rounds instead of five, and eleven teams qualified for the second qualifying round of the UEFA Cup (instead of three teams qualifying for the first round proper). Also, for the first time in the modern history of the competition,[1] a single overall winner was determined, with that honour going to the final-round Intertoto winner that advanced farthest in the UEFA Cup. This honour went to Newcastle United.

Contents

First round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Southern-Mediterranean region
FK Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 2–4 Romania Farul Constanţa 2–2 0–2
UE Sant Julià Andorra 0–8 Slovenia NK Maribor 0–3 0–5
Ethnikos Achna FC Cyprus 5–4 Albania KF Partizani 4–2 1–2
NK Zrinjski Bosnia and Herzegovina 4–1 Malta Marsaxlokk F.C. 3–0 1–1
Central-East region
Kilikia FC Armenia 1–8 Georgia (country) FC Dinamo Tbilisi 1–5 0–3
FC Shakhter Kazakhstan 4–6 Belarus FC MTZ-RIPO 1–5 3–1
FC Nitra Slovakia 12–2 Luxembourg CS Grevenmacher 6–2 6–0
FK MKT Araz Imisli Azerbaijan 1–2 Moldova FC Tiraspol 1–0 0–2
Northern region
Keflavik ÍF Iceland 4–1 Northern Ireland Dungannon Swifts F.C. 4–1 0–0
Dinaburg FC Latvia 2–1 Faroe Islands Havnar Bóltfelag 1–1 1–0
Tampere United Finland 8–1 Wales Carmarthen Town F.C. 5–0 3–1
Narva Trans Estonia 1–8 Sweden Kalmar FF 1–6 0–2
FK Vėtra Lithuania 0–5 Republic of Ireland Shelbourne F.C. 0–1 0–4

Second round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Southern-Mediterranean region
MFC Sopron Hungary 3–4 Turkey Kayserispor 3–3 0–1
Farul Constanţa Romania 3–2 Bulgaria PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2–1 1–1
FK Zeta1 Montenegro 0–5 Slovenia NK Maribor 0–32 0–2
Maccabi Petah Tikva FC Israel 4–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina NK Zrinjski 1–13 3–1
NK Osijek Croatia 2–2(a) Cyprus Ethnikos Achna FC 2–2 0–0
Central-East region
Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland 4–0 Czech Republic FK Teplice 2–0 2–0
FC Nitra Slovakia 2–3 Ukraine FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–1 0–2
SV Ried Austria 4–1 Georgia (country) FC Dinamo Tbilisi 3–1 1–0
FC Tiraspol Moldova 4–1 Poland Lech Poznań 1–0 3–1
FC Moskva Russia 3–0 Belarus FC MTZ-RIPO 2–0 1–0
Northern region
Tampere United Finland 3–5 Sweden Kalmar FF 1–2 2–3
Odense BK Denmark 3–1 Republic of Ireland Shelbourne F.C. 3–0 0–1
Lillestrøm S.K. Norway 6–3 Iceland Keflavik ÍF 4–1 2–2
Hibernian F.C. Scotland 8–0 Latvia Dinaburg FC 5–0 3–0

1FK Zeta qualified for this season's UEFA competitions as member of the Football Association of Serbia and Montenegro during the 2005/06 season but was at the time of this match already a member of the Football Association of Montenegro.[2]
2played at FK Partizan's ground in Belgrade, Serbia, because FK Zeta's ground in Golubovci doesn't meet UEFA standards
3played in Herzliya because Maccabi Petah Tikva's ground in Petah Tikva is undergoing renovations

Third round

Eleven winning teams qualify for the second qualifying round of UEFA Cup 2006–07

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Southern-Mediterranean region
AJ Auxerre1 France 4–2 Romania Farul Constanţa 4–1 0–1
A.E. Larisa Greece 0–2 Turkey Kayserispor 0–0 0–2
Villarreal CF Spain 2–3 Slovenia NK Maribor 1–2 1–1
Maccabi Petah Tikva FC Israel 3–4 Cyprus Ethnikos Achna FC 0–2 3–2
Central-East region
Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland 3–2 Belgium K.A.A. Gent 2–1 1–1
Olympique de Marseille France (a)2–2 Ukraine FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–0 2–2
Hertha BSC Berlin Germany 2–0 Russia FC Moskva 0–0^ 2–0
SV Ried Austria 4–2 Moldova FC Tiraspol 3–1 1–1
Northern region
Newcastle United F.C. England 4–1 Norway Lillestrøm S.K. 1–1 3–0
Kalmar FF Sweden 2–3 Netherlands FC Twente 1–0 1–3
Odense BK Denmark (a)2–2 Scotland Hibernian F.C. 1–0 1–2

^played on July 16

1After consultations with UEFA, Italian qualifier Palermo was withdrawn by the Italian Football Federation (FIGC) on June 6, 2006. Due to the ongoing match-fixing scandal in Italy, the FIGC could not officially confirm the 2005–06 Serie A standings in time for Palermo to compete in the Intertoto Cup and therefore French club Auxerre replaced Palermo, according to UEFA regulations governing the Intertoto Cup.

Overall winners

The overall winners concept was introduced since 2006. It determines by the team that advances the farthest in the UEFA Cup. Eight of the eleven which entered the UEFA Cup via the Intertoto Cup won their qualifying ties and progressed to the first round proper. Half of these eight survived the first round and entered the group stages, only Newcastle United secured a place in the UEFA Cup Round of 32 and were the last remaining team from the Intertoto Cup - rendering them the overall winner. They then went onto qualify for the last 16. Captain Scott Parker lifted the trophy at St James Park before their tie with AZ.

See also

Notes and references

  1. ^ The Intertoto Cup began in 1961, and held a formal final match until 1967, but after this, it did not have a single winner until 2006. It did not come under official UEFA sponsorship until 1995, which is a reasonable date for setting the start of the competition's modern history.
  2. ^ UEFA Magazine - Farewell to Yugoslavia, by Aleksandar Bošković

External links

Advertisements

The UEFA Intertoto Cup 2006 was the first after a major change of the competition format. There were only three rounds instead of five, and eleven teams qualified for the second qualifying round of the UEFA Cup (instead of three teams qualifying for the first round proper). Also, for the first time in the modern history of the competition,[1] a single overall winner was determined, with that honour going to the final-round Intertoto winner that advanced furthest in the UEFA Cup. This honour went to Newcastle United.

Contents

First round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Southern-Mediterranean region
FK Pobeda Template:Country data MKD 2–4 Template:Country data ROM Farul Constanţa 2–2 0–2
UE Sant Julià Template:Country data AND 0–8 Template:Country data SVN NK Maribor 0–3 0–5
Ethnikos Achna FC Template:Country data CYP 5–4 Template:Country data ALB KF Partizani 4–2 1–2
NK Zrinjski Template:Country data BIH 4–1 Template:Country data MLT Marsaxlokk F.C. 3–0 1–1
Central-East region
Kilikia FC Template:Country data ARM 1–8 Template:Country data GEO FC Dinamo Tbilisi 1–5 0–3
FC Shakhter Template:Country data KAZ 4–6 Template:Country data BLR FC MTZ-RIPO 1–5 3–1
FC Nitra Template:Country data SVK 12–2 Template:Country data LUX CS Grevenmacher 6–2 6–0
FK MKT Araz Imisli Template:Country data AZE 1–2 Template:Country data MDA FC Tiraspol 1–0 0–2
Northern region
Keflavik ÍF Template:Country data ISL 4–1 Template:Country data NIR Dungannon Swifts F.C. 4–1 0–0
Dinaburg FC Template:Country data LAT 2–1 Template:Country data FRO Havnar Bóltfelag 1–1 1–0
Tampere United Template:Country data FIN 8–1 Template:Country data WAL Carmarthen Town F.C. 5–0 3–1
Narva Trans Template:Country data EST 1–8 Template:Country data SWE Kalmar FF 1–6 0–2
FK Vėtra Template:Country data LTU 0–5 Template:Country data IRL Shelbourne F.C. 0–1 0–4

Second round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Southern-Mediterranean region
MFC Sopron Template:Country data HUN 3–4 Template:Country data TUR Kayserispor 3–3 0–1
Farul Constanţa Template:Country data ROM 3–2 Template:Country data BUL PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2–1 1–1
FK Zeta1 0–5 Template:Country data SVN NK Maribor 0–32 0–2
Maccabi Petah Tikva FC Template:Country data ISR 4–2 Template:Country data BIH NK Zrinjski 1–13 3–1
NK Osijek Template:Country data CRO 2–2(a) Template:Country data CYP Ethnikos Achna FC 2–2 0–0
Central-East region
Grasshopper-Club Zürich Template:Country data SUI 4–0 Template:Country data CZE FK Teplice 2–0 2–0
FC Nitra Template:Country data SVK 2–3 Template:Country data UKR FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–1 0–2
SV Ried Template:Country data AUT 4–1 Template:Country data GEO FC Dinamo Tbilisi 3–1 1–0
FC Tiraspol Template:Country data MDA 4–1 Template:Country data POL Lech Poznań 1–0 3–1
FC Moskva Template:Country data RUS 3–0 Template:Country data BLR FC MTZ-RIPO 2–0 1–0
Northern region
Tampere United Template:Country data FIN 3–5 Template:Country data SWE Kalmar FF 1–2 2–3
Odense BK Template:Country data DEN 3–1 Template:Country data IRL Shelbourne F.C. 3–0 0–1
Lillestrøm S.K. Template:Country data NOR 6–3 Template:Country data ISL Keflavik ÍF 4–1 2–2
Hibernian F.C. Template:Country data SCO 8–0 Template:Country data LAT Dinaburg FC 5–0 3–0

1FK Zeta qualified for this season's UEFA competitions as member of the Football Association of Serbia and Montenegro during the 2005/06 season but was at the time of this match already a member of the Football Association of Montenegro.[2]
2played at FK Partizan's ground in Belgrade, Serbia, because FK Zeta's ground in Golubovci doesn't meet UEFA standards
3played in Herzliya because Maccabi Petah Tikva's ground in Petah Tikva is undergoing renovations

Third round

Eleven winning teams qualify for the second qualifying round of UEFA Cup 2006–07

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Southern-Mediterranean region
AJ Auxerre1 Template:Country data FRA 4–2 Template:Country data ROM Farul Constanţa 4–1 0–1
A.E. Larisa Template:Country data GRE 0–2 Template:Country data TUR Kayserispor 0–0 0–2
Villarreal CF Template:Country data ESP 2–3 Template:Country data SVN NK Maribor 1–2 1–1
Maccabi Petah Tikva FC Template:Country data ISR 3–4 Template:Country data CYP Ethnikos Achna FC 0–2 3–2
Central-East region
Grasshopper-Club Zürich Template:Country data SUI 3–2 Template:Country data BEL K.A.A. Gent 2–1 1–1
Olympique de Marseille Template:Country data FRA (a)2–2 Template:Country data UKR FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–0 2–2
Hertha BSC Berlin Template:Country data GER 2–0 Template:Country data RUS FC Moskva 0–0^ 2–0
SV Ried Template:Country data AUT 4–2 Template:Country data MDA FC Tiraspol 3–1 1–1
Northern region
Newcastle United F.C. Template:Country data ENG 4–1 Template:Country data NOR Lillestrøm S.K. 1–1 3–0
Kalmar FF Template:Country data SWE 2–3 Template:Country data NED FC Twente 1–0 1–3
Odense BK Template:Country data DEN (a)2–2 Template:Country data SCO Hibernian F.C. 1–0 1–2

^played on July 16th

1After consultations with UEFA, Italian qualifier Palermo was withdrawn by the Italian Football Federation (FIGC) on June 6, 2006. Due to the ongoing match-fixing scandal in Italy, the FIGC could not officially confirm the 2005–06 Serie A standings in time for Palermo to compete in the Intertoto Cup and therefore French club Auxerre replaced Palermo, according to UEFA regulations governing the Intertoto Cup.

Overall winners

The overall winners concept was introduced since 2006. It determines by the team that advances the farthest in the UEFA Cup. Eight of the eleven which entered the UEFA Cup via the Intertoto Cup won their qualifying ties and progressed to the first round proper. Half of these eight survived the first round and entered the group stages, only Newcastle United secured a place in the UEFA Cup Round of 32 and were the last remaining team from the Intertoto Cup - rendering them the overall winner. They then went onto qualify for the last 16. Captain Scott Parker lifted the trophy at St James Park before their tie with AZ.

  • Template:Country data ENG Newcastle United (Overall winners) (Round of 16, lost to AZ)
  • Template:Country data FRA Auxerre (Group stage, fourth in Group A)
  • Template:Country data SUI Grasshopper Zürich (Group stage, fifth in Group C)
  • Template:Country data DEN Odense (Group stage, fourth in Group D)
  • Template:Country data FRA Marseille (First round, lost to Mladá Boleslav)
  • Template:Country data GER Hertha Berlin (First round, lost to Odense)
  • Template:Country data TUR Kayserispor (First round, lost to AZ)
  • Template:Country data CYP Ethnikos Achna (First round, lost to Lens)
  • Template:Country data NED Twente (Second qualifying round, lost to Levadia Tallinn)
  • Template:Country data AUT Ried (Second qualifying round, lost to Sion)
  • Template:Country data SLO Maribor (Second qualifying round, lost to Partizan)

See also

  • UEFA Champions League 2006–07
  • UEFA Cup 2006–07

Notes and references

  1. The Intertoto Cup began in 1961, and held a formal final match until 1967, but after this, it did not have a single winner until 2006. It did not come under official UEFA sponsorship until 1995, which is a reasonable date for setting the start of the competition's modern history.
  2. UEFA Magazine - Farewell to Yugoslavia, by Aleksandar Bošković

External links

Template:Fb start Template:UEFA Intertoto Cup Seasons Template:2006–07 in European Football (UEFA) Template:Fb end


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message