The Full Wiki

ULEB Cup 2006-07: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2006-07 ULEB Cup is a basketball competition for European clubs that is secondary to the Euroleague. The competition, conducted by ULEB (the Europe-wide governing body for club basketball), is analogous to the UEFA Cup in football. In 2006-07, the competition featured 26 clubs from 15 countries.

Contents

Groups

Advertisements

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas 10 7 3 822 758 64
2. France SLUC Nancy 10 7 3 844 764 80
3. Serbia KK Hemofarm 10 6 4 798 752 46
4. Spain Gran Canaria 10 5 5 690 700 -10
5. Germany Brose Baskets 10 3 7 693 772 -79
6. Greece AEK Athens 10 2 8 721 822 -101

Game 1

Brose Baskets Germany 49 – 83 France SLUC Nancy October 31, 2006
Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania 81 – 69 Serbia KK Hemofarm October 31, 2006
Gran Canaria Spain 63 – 57 Greece AEK Athens October 31, 2006

Game 2

AEK Athens Greece 82 – 76 Germany Brose Baskets November 7, 2006
Gran Canaria Spain 55 – 75 France SLUC Nancy November 7, 2006
SLUC Nancy France 101 – 107 Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas November 7, 2006

Game 3

Brose Baskets Germany 78 – 77 Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas November 14, 2006
Gran Canaria Spain 55 – 75 France SLUC Nancy November 14, 2006
AEK Athens Greece 73 – 93 Serbia KK Hemofarm November 14, 2006

Game 4

Brose Baskets Germany 64 – 71 Serbia KK Hemofarm November 21, 2006
SLUC Nancy France 86 – 69 Greece AEK Athens November 21, 2006
Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania 72 – 70 Spain Gran Canaria November 21, 2006

Game 5

Gran Canaria Spain 80 – 67 Germany Brose Baskets November 28, 2006
AEK Athens Greece 76 – 102 Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas November 28, 2006
KK Hemofarm Serbia 93 – 82 France SLUC Nancy November 28, 2006

Game 6

SLUC Nancy France 93 – 83 Germany Brose Baskets December 5, 2006
KK Hemofarm Serbia 76 – 69 Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas December 5, 2006
AEK Athens Greece 70 – 58 Spain Gran Canaria December 5, 2006

Game 7

Brose Baskets Germany 80 – 71 Greece AEK Athens December 12, 2006
Gran Canaria Spain 82 – 73 Serbia KK Hemofarm December 12, 2006
Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania 80 – 74 France SLUC Nancy December 12, 2006

Game 8

Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania 81 – 62 Germany Brose Baskets December 19, 2006
SLUC Nancy France 76 – 71 Spain Gran Canaria December 19, 2006
KK Hemofarm Serbia 93 – 67 Greece AEK Athens December 19, 2006

Game 9

KK Hemofarm Serbia 76 – 64 Germany Brose Baskets January 9, 2007
AEK Athens Greece 76 – 85 France SLUC Nancy January 9, 2007
Gran Canaria Spain 72 – 67 Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas January 9, 2007

Game 10

Brose Baskets Germany 70 – 58 Spain Gran Canaria January 16, 2007
Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania 86 – 80 Greece AEK Athens January 16, 2007
SLUC Nancy France 89 – 81 Serbia KK Hemofarm January 16, 2007

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Serbia KK FMP 10 8 2 846 778 68
2. Latvia BK Ventspils 10 7 3 827 779 48
3. France Strasbourg IG 10 5 5 775 767 8
4. Italy Snaidero Udine 10 5 5 801 792 9
5. Poland Anwil Wloclawek 10 3 7 753 813 -60
6. Turkey Besiktas Cola Turka 10 2 8 726 799 -73

Game 1

Cola Turka Turkey 65 – 76 Latvia BK Ventspils October 31, 2006
KK FMP Serbia 90 – 61 Poland Anwil Wloclawek October 31, 2006
Strasbourg IG France 81 – 75 Italy Snaidero Udine October 31, 2006

Game 2

Snaidero Udine Italy 82 – 73 Turkey Cola Turka November 7, 2006
Anwil Wloclawek Poland 76 – 85 France Strasbourg IG November 7, 2006
BK Ventspils Latvia 69 – 78 Serbia KK FMP November 7, 2006

Game 3

Snaidero Udine Italy 85 – 73 Poland Anwil Wloclawek November 14, 2006
Strasbourg IG France 72 – 68 Latvia BK Ventspils November 14, 2006
KK FMP Serbia 73 – 74 Turkey Cola Turka November 14, 2006

Game 4

Cola Turka Turkey 74 – 61 Poland Anwil Wloclawek November 21, 2006
BK Ventspils Latvia 77 – 74 Italy Snaidero Udine November 21, 2006
Strasbourg IG France 78 – 79 Serbia KK FMP November 21, 2006

Game 5

Strasbourg IG France 91 – 72 Turkey Cola Turka November 28, 2006
Snaidero Udine Italy 82 – 88 Serbia KK FMP November 28, 2006
Anwil Wloclawek Poland 87 – 84 Latvia BK Ventspils November 28, 2006

Game 6

Anwil Wloclawek Poland 78 – 85 Serbia KK FMP December 5, 2006
BK Ventspils Latvia 89 – 74 Turkey Cola Turka December 5, 2006
Snaidero Udine Italy 75 – 73 France Strasbourg IG December 5, 2006

Game 7

Cola Turka Turkey 65 – 71 Italy Snaidero Udine December 12, 2006
Strasbourg IG France 76 – 77 Italy Anwil Wloclawek December 12, 2006
KK FMP Serbia 96 – 100 Latvia BK Ventspils December 12, 2006

Game 8

Cola Turka Turkey 87 – 94 Serbia KK FMP December 19, 2006
BK Ventspils Latvia 87 – 60 France Strasbourg IG December 19, 2006
Anwil Wloclawek Poland 84 – 88 Italy Snaidero Udine December 19, 2006

Game 9

Cola Turka Turkey 62 – 74 Poland Anwil Wloclawek January 9, 2007
Snaidero Udine Italy 91 – 93 Latvia BK Ventspils January 9, 2007
Strasbourg IG France 71 – 78 Serbia KK FMP January 9, 2007

Game 10

Cola Turka Turkey 80 – 88 France Strasbourg IG January 16, 2007
KK FMP Serbia 85 – 78 Italy Snaidero Udine January 16, 2007
BK Ventspils Latvia 84 – 82 Poland Anwil Wloclawek January 16, 2007

Final Round

Rosters (Top 2)

1. Spain Real Madrid: Felipe Reyes, Charles Smith, Axel Hervelle, Louis Bullock, Alex Mumbru, Raul Lopez, Blagota Sekulic, Kerem Tunceri, Marko Tomas.

2. Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas: Matt Nielsen, Joao Paulo Batista, Ivan Koljevic, Marijonas Petravičius, Artūras Jomantas, Eurelijus Žukauskas, Tomas Delininkaitis, Andrius Šležas, Roberts Štelmahers, Janis Blūms, Kareem Lamar Rush, Mindaugas Lukauskis.

Playoffs

Final MVP


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message