The Full Wiki

ULEB Eurocup: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

ULEB Eurocup
Current season or competition:
ULEB Eurocup 2009-10
200
Sport Basketball
Founded 2002
Motto I Feel Devotion
No. of teams 32 (Group Stage)
Country(ies) FIBA Europe Members
Continent European Union Europe
Most recent champion(s) Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas
TV partner(s) Eurosport
(Broadcast Partner)
Official website Eurocupbasketball.com

The Eurocup (known as the ULEB Cup from 2002-2008) [1] is the second-tier transnational professional basketball competition in Europe. It is composed of teams from European domestic national leagues that are joined in and are a part of the ULEB (a French acronym for "Union of European Leagues of Basketball"), and that also do not have a contract to be in the Euroleague. ULEB Cup was created in 2002 and can be considered as a fusion between the old FIBA Korać Cup and Saporta Cup competitions.

Contents

Euroleague Promotion

The winners of the competition are invited to participate in the next season's Euroleague, the highest tier of European basketball.

Finals

Season Champion Result Runner-Up
2002-03 Spain Pamesa Valencia 90 - 78 / 78 - 76 Slovenia Krka Novo Mesto
2003-04 Israel Hapoel Jerusalem 83 - 72 Spain Real Madrid
2004-05 Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius 78 - 74 Greece Makedonikos Kozani
2005-06 Russia Dynamo Moscow 73 - 60 Greece Aris BSA
2006-07 Spain Real Madrid 87 - 75 Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius
2007-08 Spain DKV Joventut 79 - 54 Spain Akasvayu Girona
2008-09 Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius 80 - 74 Russia Khimki Moscow Region

Final Eight MVP

Team rankings

Place Team Titles Runners-up Winning Years
1 Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas 2 1 2005, 2009
2 Spain Real Madrid 1 1 2007
- Spain DKV Joventut Badalona 1 0 2008
- Russia Dynamo Moscow 1 0 2006
- Israel Hapoel Jerusalem 1 0 2004
- Spain Pamesa Valencia 1 0 2003
7 Spain Akasvayu Girona 0 1
- Greece Aris Thessaloniki 0 1
- Greece Makedonikos Kozani 0 1
- Russia Khimki Moscow Region 0 1
- Slovenia Krka Novo Mesto 0 1
Advertisements

League rankings

Place League Number of Titles Lost Finals
1 Spain Spanish ACB 3 2
2 Lithuania Lithuanian LKL 2 1
3 Russia Russian Superleague A 1 2
4 Israel Israeli BSL 1 0
5 Greece Greek ESAKE A1 0 2
6 Slovenia Slovenian SKL 0 1

Winning Rosters

2002-03 Pamesa Valencia (Spain)

Dejan Tomašević, Fabricio Oberto, Bernard Hopkins, Alejandro Montecchia, Federico Kammerichs, Jose Antonio Paraiso, Víctor Luengo, Nacho Rodilla, Alessandro Abbio, Pedro Robles, Asier García, Oliver Arteaga, Brian Cardinal (Coach: Paco Olmos)

2003-04 Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem (Israel)

Willie Solomon, Kelly McCarty, Tunji Awajobi, Doron Sheffer, Erez Katz, Moshé Mizrahi, Amir Muchtari, Ido Kozikaro, Yoni Shahar, Raviv Limonad, Elad Eliyahu, Bill Edwards, Eric Washington, Yuval Naimy, Georgi Osadahi (Coach: Sharon Drucker)

2004-05 Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius (Lithuania)

Robertas Javtokas, Roberts Štelmahers, Hari Mujezinović, Gintaras Einikis, Tyrone Nesby, Fred House, Simas Jasaitis, Tomas Delininkaitis, Andrius Slezas, Saulius Kuzminskas, Rolandas Jarutis, Povilas Čukinas, Mindaugas Lukauskis, Kęstutis Šeštokas (Coach: Tomo Mahorič)

2005-06 Dynamo Moscow (Russia)

Mire Chatman, Lazaros Papadopoulos, Ruben Douglas, Antonis Fotsis, Hanno Möttölä, Fedor Likholitov, Bojan Popović, Dmitri Domani, Valentin Kubrakov, Sergei Bykov, Yuri Vasiliev, Sergei Romanov, George Tsintsadze, Ivan Shiryaev (Coach: Dušan Ivković)

2006-07 Real Madrid (Spain)

Charles Smith, Louis Bullock, Raül López, Axel Hervelle, Kerem Tunçeri, Marko Tomas, Felipe Reyes, Alex Mumbru, Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca, Blagota Sekulić, Ratko Varda, Venson Hamilton, Nedžad Sinanović, Richard Nguema, Marko Milič, Jan Martin, Pablo Aguilar (Coach: Joan Plaza)

2007-08 DKV Joventut Badalona (Spain)

Rudy Fernández, Lubos Barton, Jérôme Moïso, Demond Mallet, Ricky Rubio, Jan-Hendrik Jagla, Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca, Ferran Laviña, Pau Ribas, Petar Popović, Pere Tomàs, Josep Franch, Lonny Baxter, Dimitry Flis (Coach: Aito Garcia Reneses)

2008-09 Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius (Lithuania)

Steponas Babrauskas, Mindaugas Lukauskis, Milko Bjelica, Michailas Anisimovas, Chuck Eidson, Donatas Zavackas, Marijonas Petravičius, Artūras Jomantas, Justas Sinica, Martynas Gecevičius, Evaldas Dainys, Lukas Brazdauskis (Coach: Rimas Kurtinaitis)

Awards

Eurocup Season MVP

Rising Star

Coach of the Year

All-Eurocup Teams

2008-09 season

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:

MVP of the Week

Leaders in Statistics

Points Per Game

  • 2002-03 United States Chris McGuthrie (Ricoh Astronauts Amsterdam): 20.37 (in 8 games)
  • 2003-04 United States Rasheed Brokenborough (Superfund Bulls Kapfenberg): 26.55 (in 9 games)
  • 2004-05 Bulgaria Todor Stoykov (Lukoil Academic Sofia): 23.91 (in 12 games)
  • 2005-06 United States Horace Jenkins (Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem): 20.43 (in 16 games)
  • 2006-07 Serbia Milan Gurović (Crvena Zvezda Belgrade): 25.85 (in 14 games)
  • 2007-08 United States Deteri Mayes (Allianz Swans Gmunden): 21.1 (in 10 games)

Rebounds Per Game

  • 2002-03 United States K'zell Wesson (Cholet Basket): 12.7 (in 10 games)
  • 2003-04 Netherlands Geert Hammink (RheinEnergie Cologne): 11.5 (in 12 games)
  • 2004-05 United States Chris Ensminger (GHP Bamberg): 10.66 (in 9 games)
  • 2005-06 United States Mario Austin (Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem): 9.43 (in 16 games)
  • 2006-07 France Tariq Kirksay (SLUC Nancy): 9.58 (in 12 games)
  • 2007-08 Romania Virgil Carutasu (CSU Asesoft Ploiesti): 10 (in 9 games)

Assists Per Game

  • 2002-03 United States Richard Barry (Cholet Basket): 5.3 (in 10 games)
  • 2003-04 United States Curtis McCants (Croatia Osiguranje Split): 6.75 (in 8 games)
  • 2004-05 Croatia Damir Mulaomerović (PAOK Thessaloniki): 7.77 (in 9 games)
  • 2005-06 United States Lamont Jones (Lukoil Academic Sofia): 6.3 (in 10 games)
  • 2006-07 New Zealand Mark Dickel (Anwil Wloclawek): 5.66 (in 9 games)
  • 2007-08 United States Omar Cook (Crvena Zvezda Belgrade): 6.14 (in 14 games)

Steals Per Game

  • 2002-03 United States Joe Spinks (Ricoh Astronauts Amsterdam): 4.1 (in 10 games)
  • 2003-04 United States Joe Spinks (Demon Astronauts Amsterdam): 4.3 (in 10 games)
  • 2004-05 United States Kevin Rice (Darussafaka Istanbul): 4.2 (in 10 games)
  • 2005-06 United States David Hawkins (Virtus Lottomatica Roma): 3 (in 14 games)
  • 2006-07 France Tariq Kirksay (SLUC Nancy): 2.66 (in 12 games)
  • 2007-08 United States Chris Williams (Turk Telekom Ankara): 2.66 (in 12 games)

Blocks Per Game

  • 2002-03 United States Andre Riddick (Spirou Charleroi): 2.33 (in 12 games)
  • 2003-04 United States Priest Lauderdale (Lukoil Academic Sofia): 2.72 (in 11 games)
  • 2004-05 United States Andre Riddick (Spirou Charleroi): 2.71 (in 14 games)
  • 2005-06 Serbia Mile Ilić (FMP Zeleznik Belgrade) & United States David Simon (Lukoil Academic Sofia): 1.5 (in 12 games)
  • 2006-07 United States Sharrod Ford (Alba Berlin): 2.5 (in 12 games)
  • 2007-08 Nigeria Akin Akingbala (BK Ventspils): 2.72 (in 11 games)

Average Index Rating

All-Time Leaders

Average Accumulated
Points Serbia Milan Gurović 21.2 Bulgaria Todor Stoykov 987
Rebounds United States K'zell Wesson 9.5 United States Andre Riddick 383
Assists United States Lamont Jones 5.1 Bulgaria Todor Stoykov 169
Steals United States Joe Spinks 3.6 United States Andre Riddick 116
Blocks United States Andre Riddick 2.0 United States Andre Riddick 122
Index Ratings United States Michael Wright 23.4 Bulgaria Todor Stoykov 914

Individual Performances

Individual highs

Points

  1. United States Randy Duck (Brighton Bears) 49 pts vs. Cholet Basket (12/23 2pt, 4/10 3pt, 13/17 FT) (in 2003-04 season)
  2. United States Bobby Brown (Alba Berlin) 44 pts vs. KK Bosna (8/18 2pt, 4/11 3pt, 16/19 FT) (in 2007-08 season)
  3. United States Mike Penberthy (Pompea Napoli) 39 pts vs. Telekom Bonn (4/10 2pt, 7/10 3pt, 10/12 FT) (in 2004-05 season)
  4. United States Michael Watson (Slask Wroclaw) 39 pts @ Crvena Zvezda (7/13 2pt, 4/11 3pt, 13/14 FT) (in 2004-05 season)
  5. United States Fred House (Lietuvos Rytas) 38 pts @ Slask Wroclaw (7/9 2pt, 5/6 3pt, 9/9 FT) (in 2004-05 season)
  6. Montenegro Ivan Koljević (Buducnost) 38 pts vs. PAOK (4/7 2pt, 5/8 3pt, 15/15 FT) (in 2004-05 season)
  7. United States Cordell Henry (Ovarense Aerosoles) 38 pts @ Köln 99ers (7/9 2pt, 5/10 3pt, 9/10 FT) (in 2007-08 season)
  8. Australia Chris Anstey (Ural Great) 37 pts vs. Gravelines Dunkerque (7/13 2pt, 4/7 3pt, 11/16 FT) (in 2002-03 season)
  9. United States Charles Smith (Virtus Bologna) 37 pts @ Verviers-Pepinster (3/5 2pt, 8/14 3pt, 7/9 FT) (in 2003-04 season)
  10. Serbia Marko Marinović (Reflex Belgrade) 37 pts @ Turk Telekom (6/10 2pt, 5/8 3pt, 10/11 FT) (in 2004-05 season)
  11. United States Michael Wright (Turk Telekom) 37 pts @ Siauliai (15/17 2pt, 7/9 FT) (in 2007-08 season)
  12. United States Lonnie Cooper (Breil Milano) 36 pts @ Lukoil Academic (5/9 2pt, 6/11 3pt, 8/8 FT) (in 2003-04 season)
  13. United States Marcus Faison (Charleroi) 36 pts vs. Alba Berlin (5/7 2pt, 6/12 3pt, 8/13 FT) (in 2004-05 season)
  14. Latvia Kristaps Valters (Snaidero Udine) 36 pts @ Anwil Wloclawek (4/5 2pt, 8/12 3pt, 4/5 FT) (in 2006-07 season)
  15. United States Ruben Douglas (Pamesa Valencia) 36 pts @ Khimki (3/7 2pt, 9/12 3pt, 3/4 FT) (in 2007-08 season)

Rebounds

  1. Greece Lazaros Papadopoulos (Dynamo Moscow) 22 rebs @ Aris Thessaloniki (in 2004-05 season)
  2. Bosnia and Herzegovina Aleksandar Radojević (Telekom Bonn) 20 rebs vs. Gravelines Dunkerque (in 2002-03 season)
  3. United States Jason Forrestal (Superfund Kapfenberg) 18 rebs vs. RheinEnergie (in 2003-04 season)
  4. United States Jason Forrestal (Superfund Kapfenberg) 18 rebs @ Auna Gran Canaria (in 2003-04 season)
  5. Australia Chris Anstey (Ural Great) 18 rebs @ Gravelines Dunkerque (in 2002-03 season)
  6. United States K'zell Wesson (Cholet Basket) 18 rebs vs. KK Zadar (in 2002-03 season)
  7. United States Shawnelle Scott (Varese) 18 rebs @ KK Zadar (in 2002-03 season)
  8. Latvia Trojs Ostlers (Liege Basket) 18 rebs vs. EiffelTowers (in 2004-05 season)
  9. Croatia Mate Skelin (Lukoil Academic) 18 rebs vs. Montepaschi (in 2006-07 season)
  10. France Tariq Kirksay (SLUC Nancy) 18 rebs vs. Lietuvos Rytas (in 2006-07 season)
  11. Romania Virgil Carutasu (CSU Asesoft) 18 rebs vs. Hemofarm Stada (in 2007-08 season)

Assists

  1. Croatia Roko Ukić (Croatia Osiguranje Split) 14 asts @ Ionikos NF (in 2003-04 season)
  2. Puerto Rico Christian Dalmau (Besiktas ColaTurka) 14 asts vs. Ovarense Aerosoles (in 2007-08 season)
  3. Israel Doron Sheffer (Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem) 13 asts vs. Virtus Bologna (in 2003-04 season)
  4. United States Willie Deane (Lukoil Academic) 13 asts @ Artland Dragons (in 2007-08 season)
  5. Croatia Damir Mulaomerović (PAOK) 13 asts @ Gravelines Dunkerque (in 2004-05 season)
  6. Croatia Damir Mulaomerović (PAOK) 12 asts @ Cholet Basket (in 2004-05 season)
  7. United States Curtis McCants (Croatia Osiguranje Split) 12 asts @ Cholet Basket (in 2003-04 season)
  8. United States Justin Hamilton (Spirou Charleroi) 12 asts @ Galatasaray Cafe Crown (in 2007-08 season)
  9. United States Willie Deane (Lukoil Academic) 12 asts vs. Artland Dragons (in 2007-08 season)
  10. United States Darrel Mitchell (Elan Chalon) 12 asts vs. Akasvayu Girona (in 2007-08 season)

Steals

  1. United States Jerry McCullough (Varese) 11 stls vs. Crvena Zvezda (in 2003-04 season)
  2. Israel Dror Hajaj (Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem) 11 stls vs. Lukoil Academic (in 2006-07 season)
  3. Italy Valerio Spinelli (Pompea Napoli) 10 stls @ Crvena Zvezda (in 2004-05 season)
  4. United States Kevin Rice (Darussafaka Istanbul) 10 stls @ Pivovarna Lasko (in 2004-05 season)
  5. United States Kevin Rice (Darussafaka Istanbul) 8 stls vs. Pivovarna Lasko (in 2004-05 season)
  6. Italy Andrea Meneghin (Varese) 8 stls vs. Caprabo Lleida (in 2002-03 season)
  7. Spain Jaume Comas (Caprabo Lleida) 8 stls @ Ricoh Astronauts (in 2002-03 season)
  8. United States Fred House (Lietuvos Rytas) 8 stls @ Crvena Zvezda (in 2004-05 season)
  9. United States William Avery (Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem) 8 stls @ Varese (in 2004-05 season)
  10. United States Patrick Lee (Debreceni Vadkakasok) 8 stls vs. Buducnost Podgorica (in 2004-05 season)
  11. United States David Hawkins (Lottomatica Roma) 8 stls vs. Dynamo Moscow (in 2005-06 season)
  12. United States Henry Domercant (Dynamo Moscow) 8 stls vs. Beghelli Bologna (in 2007-08 season)
  13. United States Brandon Gay (Antwerp Giants) 8 stls vs. Buducnost Podgorica (in 2007-08 season)

Blocks

  1. United States Ken Johnson (Benetton Fribourg) 8 blks vs. Buducnost Podgorica (in 2007-08 season)
  2. United States Andre Riddick (Spirou Charleroi) 8 blks @ Alba Berlin (in 2004-05 season)
  3. United States Andre Riddick (Spirou Charleroi) 7 blks @ Caprabo Lleida (in 2002-03 season)
  4. Lithuania Robertas Javtokas (Lietuvos Rytas) 7 blks @ Croatia Osiguranje Split (in 2003-04 season)
  5. Lithuania Robertas Javtokas (Lietuvos Rytas) 7 blks @ Brighton Bears (in 2003-04 season)
  6. France Cyril Akpomedah (Cholet Basket) 7 blks vs. Croatia Osiguranje Split (in 2003-04 season)
  7. United States Erik Nelson (EiffelTowers) 7 blks vs. Le Mans (in 2003-04 season)
  8. Latvia Mārtiņš Skirmants (BK Ventspils) 7 blks @ EiffelTowers (in 2004-05 season)
  9. Nigeria Akin Akingbala (BK Ventspils) 7 blks vs. FMP Zeleznik (in 2007-08 season)

Index Ratings

  1. United States Priest Lauderdale (Lukoil Academic) 55 vs. KK Zagreb (in 2003-04 season)
  2. United States Fred House (Lietuvos Rytas) 50 @ Slask Wroclaw (in 2004-05 season)
  3. United States Michael Wright (Turk Telekom) 49 @ Siauliai (in 2007-08 season)
  4. United States Rasheed Brokenborough (Superfund Kapfenberg) 48 vs. Atlas Belgrade (in 2003-04 season)
  5. United States Jackson Vroman (Akasvayu Girona) 47 @ Hanzevast Capitals (in 2007-08 season)
  6. Montenegro Ivan Koljević (Buducnost Podgorica) 46 vs. PAOK Thessaloniki (in 2004-05 season)
  7. United States Ryan Stack (Aris Thessaloniki) 46 vs. Alba Berlin (in 2005-06 season)
  8. United States Cordell Henry (Ovarense Aerosoles) 46 @ Köln 99ers (in 2007-08 season)
  9. United States Acie Earl (Darussafaka Istanbul) 45 @ Generali Group Trieste (in 2002-03 season)
  10. United States Willie Solomon (Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem) 45 vs. Reflex Belgrade (in 2003-04 season)
  11. Bulgaria Todor Stoykov (Lukoil Academic) 45 vs. KK Zagreb (in 2003-04 season)
  12. United States Randy Duck (Brighton Bears) 45 vs. Cholet Basket (in 2003-04 season)
  13. Latvia Trojs Ostlers (Liege Basket) 45 vs. EiffelTowers (in 2004-05 season)
  14. Serbia Goran Nikolić (Alba Berlin) 45 vs. KK Bosna (in 2007-08 season)

Triple-Doubles

  1. Bulgaria Todor Stoykov (Lukoil Academic) 33 pts, 13 rebs, 10 asts vs. KK Zagreb (in 2003-04 season)
  2. Israel Meir Tapiro (Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem) 16 pts, 11 rebs, 10 asts vs. FMP Zeleznik (in 2006-07 season)
  3. Bosnia and Herzegovina Elvir Ovčina (Telindus Oostende) 12 pts, 11 rebs, 10 asts vs. Dynamo Moscow (in 2007-08 season)
  4. France Pascal Perrier-David (Benetton Fribourg) 13 pts, 10 rebs, 10 asts @ Hapoel Galil Elyon (in 2007-08 season)

Notes

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message