ULEB Eurocup 2009-10: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to ULEB Eurocup 2009–10 article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The ULEB Eurocup 2009-10 is the eighth edition of Europe's second-tier transnational competition for men's professional basketball clubs. It began with qualifying round matches on October 20, 2009, and will end with the Eurocup Finals on April 17 and 18, 2010 at Fernando Buesa Arena in Vitoria-Gasteiz, Basque Country, Spain.

For the first time, the Eurocup will have a four-team final round, as in its parent competition, the Euroleague. To accommodate this change, a quarterfinal round will be introduced. As in the Euroleague, where the top two teams from each of four groups in its Top 16 phase advance to the quarterfinals, the top two teams from each group in the analogous Last 16 phase will advance to the quarterfinals. However, the structure of the Eurocup quarterfinals is very different from that of the Euroleague—instead of a best-of-5 series as in the Euroleague, each Eurocup quarterfinal will be a two-legged tie, with the winner determined on aggregate score. Unlike virtually all other basketball competitions, the quarterfinals will not use overtime unless necessary to break an aggregate tie.[1]

Contents

Teams of the 2009-2010 Eurocup

Group stage
Country (League) Teams Teams (rankings in 2008-09 national championships)
Russia Russia (Superleague A) 3 UNICS Kazan (3) Spartak Saint Petersburg (4) Triumph Lyubertsy (5)
Spain Spain (Liga ACB) 2 DKV Joventut (5) Gran Canaria 2014 (6)
Turkey Turkey (TBL) 2 Türk Telekom Ankara (3) Galatasaray CC İstanbul (4)
Serbia Serbia (KLS) 2 Red Star Belgrade (2) Hemofarm (3)
France France (LNB PRO A) 2 SLUC Nancy (4) Cholet Basket (9)
Italy Italy (Lega A) 1 Lauretana Biella (4)
Germany Germany (BBL) 1 Telekom Baskets Bonn (2)
Poland Poland (PLK) 1 Turów Zgorzelec (2)
Croatia Croatia (A1 League) 1 Zadar (2)
Lithuania Lithuania (LKL) 1 BC Šiauliai (3)
Ukraine Ukraine (SuperLeague) 1 BC Azovmash Mariupol (1)
Czech Republic Czech Republic (NBL) 1 ČEZ Nymburk (1)
Losers of Euroleague 2009–10 qualifying rounds
Country (League) Teams Teams (rankings in 2008-09 national championships)
 Greece (ESAKE A1) 1 Aris Thessaloniki (4)
 France (LNB PRO A) 1 Le Mans (3)
 Belgium (Ligue Ethias) 1 Spirou Charleroi (1)
 Latvia (LBL) 1 BK Ventspils (1)
 Italy (Lega A) 1 Benetton Treviso (3)
Germany Germany (BBL) 1 ALBA Berlin (3)
Qualifying round
Country (League) Teams Teams (rankings in 2008-09 national championships)
Spain Spain (Liga ACB) 2 Valencia Basket (7) Bizkaia Bilbao Basket (8)
Russia Russia (Superleague A) 1 Dynamo Moscow (6)
Turkey Turkey (TBL) 1 Beşiktaş CT İstanbul (5)
France France (LNB PRO A) 1 Chorale Roanne (5)
Italy Italy (Lega A) 1 BancaTercas Teramo (6)
Greece Greece (ESAKE A1) 1 Panellinios (5)
Israel Israel (BSL) 1 Hapoel Jerusalem (4)
Germany Germany (BBL) 1 Brose Baskets Bamberg (4)
Ukraine Ukraine (SuperLeague) 1 BC Donetsk (2)
Belgium Belgium (Ligue Ethias) 1 Dexia Mons-Hainaut (2)
Latvia Latvia (LBL) 1 BK VEF Rīga (3)
Montenegro Montenegro (Opportunity Liga) 1 KK Budućnost (1)
Cyprus Cyprus (Division A) 1 APOEL Nicosia (1)
Netherlands Netherlands (FEB) 1 MyGuide Amsterdam (1)
Austria Austria (Admiral League) 1 WBC Kraftwerk Wels (1)

Qualifying Round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
MyGuide Amsterdam Netherlands 112 – 141 Russia Dynamo Moscow 64 – 63 48 – 78
Dexia Mons-Hainaut Belgium 139 - 142 Spain Valencia Basket 78 – 63 61 – 79
WBC Kraftwerk Wels Austria 155 – 169 Turkey Beşiktaş CT İstanbul 74 – 69 81 – 100
BK VEF Rīga Latvia 158 – 168 Greece Panellinios 79 – 94 79 – 74
Brose Baskets Bamberg Germany 129 - 128 Montenegro KK Budućnost 64 – 61 65 – 67
BC Donetsk Ukraine 150- 153 Spain Bizkaia Bilbao Basket 71 – 63 79 - 90
APOEL Nicosia Cyprus 139 - 140 Italy Bancatercas Teramo 77 – 63 62 – 77
Chorale Roanne France 162 - 169 Israel Hapoel Jerusalem 83 – 81 79 – 88

Regular Season

Advertisements

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Germany ALBA Berlin 6 5 1 463 459 +4
2. Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown 6 3 3 515 519 +6
3. Italy BancaTercas Teramo 6 2 4 480 482 −2
4. Ukraine BC Azovmash Mariupol 6 2 4 496 504 −8

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Spain Power Elec Valencia 6 5 1 420 411 +9
2. France Le Mans 6 3 3 482 445 +37 1–1, +12
3. Russia BC Triumph Lyubertsy 6 3 3 430 473 −43 1–1, –12
4. Serbia KK Hemofarm Stada 6 1 5 477 480 −3

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Greece Aris BSA 2003 6 5 1 492 450 +42
2. Israel Hapoel Jerusalem 6 3 3 503 487 +16 1–1, +2
3. Croatia KK Zadar 6 3 3 500 486 +14 1–1, –2
4. Lithuania BC Šiauliai 6 1 5 494 566 −72

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Russia UNICS Kazan 6 5 1 498 421 +77
2. Spain DKV Joventut 6 5 1 485 457 +28
3. Turkey Beşiktaş Cola Turka 6 1 5 499 578 −79
4. Germany Telekom Baskets Bonn 6 1 5 446 472 −26

Group E

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Spain Bizkaia Bilbao Basket 6 6 0 510 432 +78
2. Turkey Türk Telekom 6 3 3 479 452 +27 1–1, +11
3. Russia Spartak Saint Petersburg 6 3 3 456 462 −6 1–1, –11
4. Belgium Spirou Basket 6 0 6 384 483 −99

Group F

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Serbia Crvena zvezda 6 5 1 498 452 +46
2. Italy Benetton Basket 6 4 2 494 475 +19
3. France Cholet Basket 6 3 3 442 438 +4
4. Russia Dynamo Moscow 6 0 6 430 499 −69

Group G

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece Panellinios BC 6 4 2 457 415 +42
2. Spain Gran Canaria 2014 6 4 2 425 416 +9
3. France SLUC Nancy 6 3 3 445 444 +1
4. Poland PGE Turów Zgorzelec 6 1 5 444 496 −52

Group H

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk 6 4 2 469 405 +64 2–2, +16
2. Germany Brose Baskets 6 4 2 495 422 +73 2–2, +1
3. Italy Lauretana Biella 6 4 2 460 437 +23 2–2, –17
4. Latvia BK Ventspils 6 0 6 346 506 −160

Last 16

Group I

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Germany ALBA Berlin 6 4 2 419 409 +10
2. Greece Aris BSA 2003 6 3 3 447 407 +40 1–1 +28
3. Spain DKV Joventut 6 3 3 408 431 –23 1–1 –28
4. France Le Mans 6 2 4 420 447 –27

Group J

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Spain Power Elec Valencia 6 5 1 487 465 +22
2. Israel Hapoel Jerusalem 6 4 2 507 480 +27
3. Russia UNICS Kazan 6 3 3 477 484 –7
4. Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown 6 0 6 526 568 –42

Group K

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Spain Bizkaia Bilbao Basket 6 4 2 447 400 +47 1–1 +13
2. Greece Panellinios BC 6 4 2 462 457 +5 1–1 –13
3. Italy Benetton Basket 6 2 4 450 460 –10 1–1 +6
4. Germany Brose Baskets 6 2 4 410 452 –42 1–1 –6

Group L

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1. Spain Gran Canaria 2014 6 4 2 440 431 +9
2. Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk 6 3 3 447 446 +1 1–1 +13
3. Serbia Crvena zvezda 6 3 3 440 426 +14 1–1 –13
4. Turkey Türk Telekom 6 2 4 474 498 –24

Quarterfinals

The quarterfinals will be two-legged ties determined on aggregate score. The first leg will be held on March 24, and the return leg on March 31. The group winner in each tie, listed as "Team #1", will host the second leg.

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
ALBA Berlin Germany Israel Hapoel Jerusalem
Power Elec Valencia Spain Greece Aris BSA 2003
Bizkaia Bilbao Basket Spain Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk
Gran Canaria 2014 Spain Greece Panellinios BC

Eurocup Finals

The first-ever "final four" in the history of the competition, officially called the Eurocup Finals, will be held at Fernando Buesa Arena in Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain. ULEB will determine at a later date whether a third-place game will be played.

Bracket

  Semifinals
April 17
Final
April 18
  Winner Quarterfinal 1    
  Winner Quarterfinal 3    
 
      Winner Semifinal 1  
    Winner Semifinal 2  
Third place
  Winner Quarterfinal 2     Loser Semifinal 1  
  Winner Quarterfinal 4       Loser Semifinal 2  

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

17 April 2010
TBA
Winner Quarterfinal 1 vs. Winner Quarterfinal 3    Fernando Buesa Arena, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Semifinal 2

17 April 2010
TBA
Winner Quarterfinal 2 vs. Winner Quarterfinal 4    Fernando Buesa Arena, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Third-place playoff

NB: This match will be played at ULEB's discretion.

18 April 2010
TBA
Loser Semifinal 1 vs. Loser Semifinal 2    Fernando Buesa Arena, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Final

18 April 2010
TBA
Winner Semifinal 1 vs. Winner Semifinal 2    Fernando Buesa Arena, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Individual Statistics

Points

Rank Name Team Games Points PPG
1. United States Darius Washington Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown 11 238 21.64
2. United States Gary Neal Italy Benetton Basket 11 212 19.27
3. Slovakia Radoslav Rančík Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown 12 226 18.83
4. Croatia Marko Popović Russia UNICS Kazan 12 219 18.25
5. United States Dewarick Spencer France Le Mans 12 211 17.58

Rebounds

Rank Name Team Games Rebounds RPG
1. United States James Augustine Spain Gran Canaria 2014 12 91 7.58
2. Slovakia Radoslav Rančík Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown 12 83 6.92
3 United States Mike Wilkinson Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown 12 78 6.50
4. Lithuania Simas Jasaitis Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown 12 76 6.33
5. United States Erwin Dudley Turkey Türk Telekom 11 69 6.27

Assists

Rank Name Team Games Assists APG
1. Croatia Marko Popović Russia UNICS Kazan 12 57 4.75
2. Latvia Kristaps Valters Spain DKV Joventut 12 56 4.67
3. United States Darius Washington Turkey Galatasaray Café Crown 11 50 4.55
4. Turkey Tutku Açık Turkey Türk Telekom 12 53 4.42
4. Israel Yuval Naimy Israel Hapoel Jerusalem 12 53 4.42

Notes and references

External links


The ULEB Eurocup 2009-10 is the eighth edition of Europe's second-tier transnational competition for men's professional basketball clubs.

Contents

Teams of the 2009-2010 Eurocup

Group stage
Country (League) Teams Teams (rankings in 2008-09 national championships)
Template:Country data RUS Russia (Superleague A) 3 UNICS Kazan (3) Spartak Saint Petersburg (4) Triumph Lyubertsy (5)
Template:Country data ESP Spain (Liga ACB) 2 DKV Joventut Badalona (5) Kalise Gran Canaria (6)
Template:Country data TUR Turkey (TBL) 2 Türk Telekom Ankara (3) Galatasaray CC İstanbul (4)
Template:Country data SER Serbia (KLS) 2 Red Star Belgrade (2) Hemofarm (3)
Template:Country data FRA France (LNB PRO A) 2 SLUC Nancy (4) Cholet Basket (9)
Template:Country data ITA Italy (Lega A) 1 Angelico Biella (4)
Template:Country data DEU Germany (BBL) 1 Telekom Baskets Bonn (2)
Template:Country data POL Poland (PLK) 1 Turów Zgorzelec (2)
Template:Country data CRO Croatia (A1 League) 1 Zadar (2)
Template:Country data LTU Lithuania (LKL) 1 BC Šiauliai (3)
Template:Country data UKR Ukraine (SuperLeague) 1 BC Azovmash Mariupol (1)
Template:Country data CZE Czech Republic (NBL) 1 ČEZ Nymburk (1)
Losers of Euroleague 2009–10 qualifying rounds
Country (League) Teams Teams (rankings in 2008-09 national championships)
6  ?
Qualifying round
Country (League) Teams Teams (rankings in 2008-09 national championships)
Template:Country data ESP Spain (Liga ACB) 2 Pamesa Valencia (7) Iurbentia Bilbao (8)
Template:Country data RUS Russia (Superleague A) 1 Dynamo Moscow (6)
Template:Country data TUR Turkey (TBL) 1 Beşiktaş CT İstanbul (5)
Template:Country data FRA France (LNB PRO A) 1 Chorale Roanne Basket (5)
Template:Country data ITA Italy (Lega A) 1 Bancatercas Teramo (6)
Template:Country data GRC Greece (ESAKE A1) 1 Panellinios (5)
Template:Country data ISR Israel (Ligat HaAl) 1 Hapoel Jerusalem (4)
Template:Country data DEU Germany (BBL) 1 Brose Baskets Bamberg (4)
Template:Country data UKR Ukraine (SuperLeague) 1 BC Donetsk (2)
Template:Country data BEL Belgium (Ligue Ethias) 1 Dexia Mons-Hainaut (2)
Template:Country data LAT Latvia (LBL) 1 BK VEF Rīga (3)
Template:Country data MNE Montenegro (Opportunity Liga) 1 KK Budućnost (1)
Template:Country data CYP Cyprus (Division A) 1 Seastar APOEL (1)
Template:Country data NLD Netherlands (FEB) 1 MyGuide Amsterdam (1)
Template:Country data AUT Austria (Admiral League) 1 WBC Kraftwerk Wels (1)

First preliminary round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
MyGuide Amsterdam Template:Country data NLD 1 Template:Country data RUS Dynamo Moscow
Dexia Mons-Hainaut Template:Country data BEL 2 Template:Country data ESP Pamesa Valencia
WBC Kraftwerk Wels Template:Country data AUT 3 Template:Country data TUR Beşiktaş CT İstanbul
BK VEF Rīga Template:Country data LAT 4 Template:Country data GRC Panellinios
Brose Baskets Bamberg Template:Country data DEU 5 Template:Country data MNE KK Budućnost
BC Donetsk Template:Country data UKR 6 Template:Country data ESP Iurbentia Bilbao
Seastar APOEL Template:Country data CYP 7 Template:Country data ITA Bancatercas Teramo
Chorale Roanne Basket Template:Country data FRA 8 Template:Country data ISR Hapoel Jerusalem

See also

External links

Template:ULEB Cup Seasons Template:ULEB Season 2009-10

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message